Based upon and subject to the foregoing and to the assumptions, limitations and conditions set forth herein, we are of the opinion that, the Shares, when issued and when sold The Board of Trustees ProLogis Trust March 24, 1999 Page 2 in the manner described in the Registration Statement, will be duly authorized, validly issued and outstanding, fully paid and, except as described below, non- assessable. Our opinion relating to the nonassessability of the Shares does not pertain to the potential liability of shareholders of ProLogis for debts of ProLogis. Section 5-419(a) of the Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code provides that "a shareholder...of a real estate investment ... is not personally liable for the obligations of the real estate investment trust." The Declaration of Trust provides that no shareholder shall be personally or individually liable in any manner whatsoever for any debt, act, omission or obligation incurred by ProLogis or ProLogis' Board of Trustees.