AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST SERIES I (CIK 897315)
Form 10-Q
period 1997-09-29
filed 1997-11-13

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

For the quarterly period ended September 29, 1997

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
(State or other jurisdiction of                            I.R.S. Employer
incorporation or organization)                             Identification No.)

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

                                     Part I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION




Item 1.  Financial Statements


                                       Table of Contents


Balance Sheets as of September 29, 1997 (Unaudited) and March 30, 1997
(Unaudited)...........

Statements of Operations for the three and six month periods ended
 September 29, 1997 (Unaudited) and September 29, 1996 (Unaudited).........

Statements of Cash Flows for the six months ended September 29, 1997 (Unaudited)
  and September 29, 1996 (Unaudited)..........................................

Notes to Financial Statements as of September 29, 1997 (Unaudited)....


                                       AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST,
                                  a Delaware statutory business trust
                                                Series I
                                             BALANCE SHEETS
                                   (UNAUDITED)



                                                                 September 29,       March 30,
                                                         Notes           1997            1997
                                                         -----   ----------------------------
ASSETS

Cash and cash equivalents                                        $      816,128   $      830,290
Restricted cash                                            3         708,484           705,938
Investments in bonds available-for-sale                    2         979,238           834,697
Investment in local partnerships                           3      12,128,197        12,662,815
Interest receivable                                                   15,534            12,611
Organization costs (less accumulated amortization
  of $57,500 and $50,000)                                                 17,500           25,000
                                                                 ---------------  ---------------

                                                                 $ 14,665,081     $ 15,071,351
                                                                 ============     ============

LIABILITIES AND OWNERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

Liabilities

  Accounts payable and accrued expenses                          $     18,917   $     29,961
  Payable to manager                                                 335,490           312,863
  Capital contributions payable                            3         673,050           673,050
  Interest payable                                                    35,434         32,888
                                                                 --------------   --------------

                                                                    1,062,891        1,048,762

Owners' equity (deficit)

  Manager                                                            (27,687)          (23,004)
  Beneficial owners (18,654 units of beneficial
    ownership interest outstanding)                               13,647,175        14,110,830
  Unrealized loss on investments in bonds                  2            (17,298)         (65,237)
                                                                 --------------   --------------
  available-for-sale, net

                                                                   13,602,190       14,022,589

                                                                 $ 14,665,081     $ 15,071,351
                                                                 ============     ============



                                   See Notes to Financial Statements.


                                       AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST,
                                  a Delaware statutory business trust
                                                Series I
                                        STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                              (UNAUDITED)



                                           Three Months     Six Months     Three Months     Six Months
                                              Ended           Ended           Ended           Ended
                                          September 29,   September 29,   September 29,   September 29,
                                   Notes          1997            1997            1996            1996
                                   -----  ------------------------------------------------------------
 REVENUE

 Interest                                 $     35,820    $     70,474    $     42,422    $     84,477
                                          ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------

 TOTAL REVENUE                                   35,820          70,474          42,422          84,477
                                          -------------   -------------   -------------   -------------

 EXPENSES

 Management fee                               49,042          97,175          48,587          97,175
 Professional fees                             6,193          11,693           5,522          15,766
 Printing, postage and other                   1,547           7,664           2,163           5,921
 Amortization                                      3,750           7,500           3,750           7,500
                                          --------------  --------------  --------------  --------------

 TOTAL EXPENSES                                  60,532        124,032           60,022        126,362
                                          -------------   ------------    -------------   ------------

 Loss from operations                        (24,712)        (53,558)        (17,600)        (41,885)

 Equity in loss of investment in
   local partnerships                3       (165,403)       (414,780)       (249,610)       (407,336)
                                          -----------     -----------     -----------     -----------

 NET LOSS                                 $ (190,115)     $ (468,338)     $ (267,210)     $ (449,221)
                                          ==========      ==========      ==========      ==========

 NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO

   Manager                                $     (1,901)   $     (4,683)   $     (2,672)   $     (4,492)
   Beneficial owners                         (188,214)       (463,655)       (264,538)       (444,729)
                                          -----------     -----------     -----------     -----------

                                          $ (190,115)     $ (468,338)     $ (267,210)     $ (449,221)
                                          ==========      ==========      ==========      ==========

 NET LOSS per unit of beneficial
   ownership interest (18,654
   units of beneficial ownership          $     (10.09)   $     (24.86)   $     (14.18)   $     (23.84)
                                          ============    ============    ============    ============
   interest)



                                   See Notes to Financial Statements.


                                       AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST,
                                  a Delaware statutory business trust
                                                Series I
                                        STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                              SIX MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 29, 1997 AND 1996
                                              (UNAUDITED)



                                                                      1997            1996
                                                                 --------------  ---------
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Interest received                                               $   71,986     $    87,689
Cash paid for
  management fee                                                   (75,000)         (50,000)
  professional fees                                                (22,577)         (30,016)
  printing, postage and other expenses                               (7,373)        (8,062)
                                                                ------------    ------------

Net cash used in operating activities                              (32,964)            (389)
                                                                -----------     -------------

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Cash distributions from local partnerships                         119,838
Investments in bonds, includes $282 of accrued interest paid
at purchase                                                        (98,490)
Investment in a local partnership                                                  (454,650)
Transfer from (to) restricted cash                                   (2,546)        452,380
                                                                -----------      ----------

Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities                  18,802          (2,270)
                                                                -----------     -----------

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents                           (14,162)         (2,659)

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                    830,290         569,008
                                                                ----------       ----------

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD                        $ 816,128       $ 566,349
                                                                 =========        =========

SIGNIFICANT NON-CASH INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Unrealized gain(loss)on investments in bonds                   $   47,939        $ (15,268)
available-for-sale, net                                           ========        =========


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
See reconciliation of net loss to net cash used in operating  activities on page
6.



                                   See Notes to Financial Statements.


                                       AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST,
                                  a Delaware statutory business trust
                                                Series I
                                 STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS - (Continued)
                              SIX MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 29, 1997 AND 1996
                                              (UNAUDITED)



                                                                      1997            1996
                                                                --------------------------
 RECONCILIATION OF NET LOSS TO NET CASH USED IN OPERATING
   ACTIVITIES

 Net loss                                                       $ (468,338)     $ (449,221)

 Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in
   operating activities

   Equity in loss of investment in local partnerships             414,780          407,336
   Amortization of organization costs                               7,500            7,500
   Amortization of net premium on investments in bonds              1,606            1,756
   Increase in interest receivable                                 (2,641)            (814)
   Decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses              (11,044)         (16,391)
   Increase in payable to manager                                  22,627           47,175
   Increase in interest payable                                        2,546            2,270
                                                                ------------    -------------

 NET CASH USED IN OPERATING ACTIVITIES                          $  (32,964)     $       (389)
                                                                ==========      ============



                                   See Notes to Financial Statements.






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<TABLE>

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

    As of September 29, 1997,  certain  information  concerning  investments  in
    bonds available-for-sale is as follows:

                                                           Gross          Gross
                                          Amortized     unrealized     unrealized      Estimated
      Description and maturity                 cost         gains           losses         fair
                                                                                        value
      Corporate debt securities
     After five years through ten years $     473,107   $       2,435  $     (5,447)  $    470,095

        After ten years                       523,429              16       (14,302)        509,143
                                        -------------   ---------------------------   -------------

                                        $     996,536   $       2,451  $   (19,749)   $    979,238
                                        =============   =============  ===========    ============


3.  Investment in Local Partnerships

    The Trust owns a 98.9%-99% limited partnership interest in ten Local Partnerships representing capital contributions in the aggregate amount of $14,761,041, of which the Trust has paid $14,087,991 and $673,050 are
    outstanding as of September 29, 1997. Restricted cash in the accompanying balance sheet as of September 29, 1997 represents such outstanding capital contributions along with accrued interest of $35,434 on an outstanding capital contribution. The outstanding capital contributions are payable in installments upon each Local Partnership's satisfaction of specified conditions related to construction and/or operations. As of June 30, 1997, the Local Partnerships have outstanding mortgage and construction loans payable totaling approximately $23,539,000 and accrued interest payable on such loans totaling approximately $623,000, which are secured by security interests and liens common to mortgage and construction loans on the Local Partnerships' real property and other assets.







----------------------------------------------------------------------------

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<TABLE>

                                       AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST,
                                  a Delaware statutory business trust
                                                Series I
                              NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (Continued)
                                           SEPTEMBER 29, 1997
                                              (UNAUDITED)


3.  Investment in Local Partnerships (continued)


    For the six  months  ended  September  29,  1997,  the  investment  in Local
    Partnerships activity consists of the following:

          Investment in Local Partnerships as of March                        $ 12,662,815
          30, 1997

          Equity in loss of investment in Local
            Partnerships                                                       (414,780)
            for the six months ended June 30, 1997

          Cash distributions received from Local
            Partnerships                                                            (119,838)
            during the six months ended September 29,
            1997

          Investment in Local Partnerships as of                              $ 12,128,197
                                                                              ============
          September 29, 1997


    The combined  unaudited balance sheets of the Local  Partnerships as of June
    30, 1997 and  December  31, 1996 and the combined  unaudited  statements  of
    operations  of the Local  Partnerships  for the three and six month  periods
    ended June 30, 1997 and 1996 are reflected on pages 9 and 10, respectively.







------------------------------------------------------------------------------

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<TABLE>

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

    The  combined  balance  sheets of the Local  Partnerships  as of June 30, 1997 and December 31, 1996
    are as follows:

                                                                       June 30,       December 31,
                                                                            1997            1996
                                                                     ---------------------------
     ASSETS
     Cash and other investments                                      $     355,776   $     515,352
     Rental receivable                                                   24,062           47,816
     Capital contributions receivable                                   673,050        1,073,050
     Escrow deposits and reserves                                     1,423,531        1,151,896
     Land                                                             1,267,153        1,267,153
     Buildings and improvements (net of accumulated depreciation
       of $3,414,720 and $2,760,074)                                 33,481,165       34,109,040
     Intangible assets (net of accumulated amortization of              393,179          412,240
       $90,212 and $71,151)
     Other                                                                  206,776         243,968
                                                                     --------------  --------------

                                                                     $ 37,824,692    $ 38,820,515
                                                                     ============    ============
     LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
     Liabilities

       Accounts payable and accrued expenses                         $     438,685   $     372,568
       Due to related parties                                           856,029        1,343,366
       Mortgage and construction loans                               23,539,113       23,410,498
       Notes payable                                                    100,000          100,000
       Accrued interest                                                 622,537          556,684
       Other                                                               175,688         338,544
                                                                     -------------   -------------

                                                                       25,732,052      26,121,660
     Partners' equity (deficit)
       American Tax Credit Trust, Series I
         Capital contributions, net of distributions (includes
           receivable of $673,050 and $1,073,050)                    14,638,203       14,758,041
         Cumulative loss                                               (2,510,006)     (2,095,226)
                                                                     ------------    ------------
                                                                       12,128,197      12,662,815
       General partners and other limited partners
         Capital contributions, net of distributions                    217,360          284,686
         Cumulative loss                                                  (252,917)       (248,646)
                                                                     -------------   -------------
                                                                             (35,557)         36,040

                                                                       12,092,640      12,698,855

                                                                     $ 37,824,692    $ 38,820,515
                                                                     ============    ============





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                           AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST,
                       a Delaware statutory business trust
                                    Series I
                   NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (Continued)
                               SEPTEMBER 29, 1997
                                   (UNAUDITED)


3.  Investment in Local Partnerships (continued)

    The combined  statements  of operations  of the Local  Partnerships  for the
    three and six month periods ended June 30, 1997 and 1996 are as follows:

                                         Three Months    Six Months     Three Months     Six Months
                                            Ended           Ended          Ended           Ended
                                           June 30,       June 30,        June 30,        June 30,
                                                1997            1997           1996            1996
                                        -----------------------------------------------------------
     REVENUE

     Rental                             $     923,031   $ 1,844,833    $     849,525   $ 1,662,771
     Interest and other                         12,683          48,491         15,712          37,324
                                        --------------  -------------- --------------  --------------

     TOTAL REVENUE                            935,714      1,893,324         865,237      1,700,095
                                        -------------   ------------   -------------   ------------

     EXPENSES

     Administrative                         166,437        333,527         154,803         295,157
     Utilities                              107,052        255,966         107,297         211,622
     Operating, maintenance and other       164,998        343,124         170,218         314,687
     Taxes and insurance                     86,345        214,884         142,758         238,831
     Interest (including amortization
        of $9,528, $19,061, $6,247
        and $13,280)                        252,370        510,228         241,005         474,914
     Depreciation                             325,626         654,646        301,355         576,442
                                        -------------   -------------  -------------   -------------

     TOTAL EXPENSES                        1,102,828       2,312,375      1,117,436       2,111,653
                                        ------------    ------------   ------------    ------------

     NET LOSS                           $   (167,114)   $   (419,051)  $   (252,199)   $   (411,558)
                                        ============    ============   ============    ============

     NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO

        American Tax Credit Trust,      $   (165,403)   $   (414,780)  $   (249,610)   $   (407,336)
         Series I
        General partners and other
         limited partners                       (1,711)         (4,271)        (2,589)         (4,222)
                                        --------------  -------------- --------------  --------------

                                        $   (167,114)   $   (419,051)  $   (252,199)   $   (411,558)
                                        ============    ============   ============    ============

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

Material Changes in Financial Condition

As of September 29, 1997, Registrant has not experienced a significant change in financial condition as compared to March 30, 1997. Principal changes in assets are comprised of periodic transactions and adjustments and anticipated equity in loss from operations of the Local Partnerships. During the six months ended
September 29, 1997, Registrant received cash from interest earnings and distributions from Local Partnerships and utilized cash for operating expenses and investing in bonds. Cash and cash equivalents and investments in bonds available-for-sale increased, in the aggregate, by approximately $130,000 during the six months ended September 29, 1997, which increase includes a net unrealized gain recorded on investments in bonds of approximately $48,000 and the amortization of net premium on investments in bonds of approximately $2,000. During the six months ended September 29, 1997, the investment in Local
Partnerships decreased as a result of Registrant's equity in the Local Partnerships' net loss for the six months ended June 30, 1997 of $414,780 and cash distributions received from Local Partnerships of $119,838. Payable to manager represents accrued management fees.

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

The terms of the partnership agreement of St. Christopher's  Associates,  L.P.V
 (the "St. Christopher Local Partnership") require the Local General Partner of the St. Christopher Local Partnership to advance funds to cover all
 operating deficits through the Compliance Period. The St. Christopher Local Partnershipincurred an operating deficit of approximately $11,000 for the six months ended June 30, 1997. Of Registrant's total annual
Low-income Tax Credits,  approximately 15% is allocated from the
 St.ChristopherLocal Partnership.

                                             AMERICAN TAX CREDIT TRUST,
                                         a Delaware statutory business trust
                                                      Series I


Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (continued)

Results of Operations

Registrant's operating results are dependent upon the operating results of the Local Partnerships and are significantly impacted by the Local Partnerships' policies. In addition, the operating results herein are not necessarily the same for tax reporting. Registrant accounts for its investment in Local Partnerships in accordance with the equity method of accounting, under which the investment is carried at cost which includes capital contributions payable, and is adjusted for Registrant's share of the Local Partnership's results of operations and by any cash distributions received. Equity in loss of each investment in Local Partnership allocated to Registrant is recognized to the extent of Registrant's investment balance in each Local Partnership. Any equity in loss in excess of Registrant's investment balance in a Local Partnership is allocated to other partners' capital in each such Local Partnership. As a result, the equity in loss of investment in Local Partnerships is expected to decrease as Registrant's investment balances in the respective Local Partnerships become zero. As of September 29, 1997, no investment in any Local Partnership has reached a zero balance.

Three Months Ended September 29, 1997

For the three months ended September 29, 1997, Registrant had a net loss of approximately $190,000, which included an equity in loss of investment in Local Partnerships of approximately $165,000 for the three months ended June 30, 1997. Registrant's loss from operations for the three months ended September 29, 1997 of approximately $25,000 was attributable to interest revenue of approximately $36,000, exceeded by operating expenses of approximately $57,000 and amortization of organization costs of approximately $4,000.

The Local Partnerships' net loss of approximately $167,000 for the three months ended June 30, 1997 was attributable to rental and other revenue of approximately $936,000, exceeded by operating and interest expenses (including Non-Mandatory Interest) of approximately $768,000 and approximately $335,000 of depreciation and amortization expenses.

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

Six Months Ended September 29, 1997

For the six months ended September 29, 1997, Registrant had a net loss of approximately $468,000, which included an equity in loss of investment in Local Partnerships of approximately $415,000 for the six months ended June 30, 1997. Registrant's loss from operations for the six months ended September 29, 1997 of approximately $53,000 was attributable to interest revenue of approximately $70,000, exceeded by operating expenses of approximately $115,000 and amortization of organization costs of approximately $8,000.

The Local Partnerships' net loss of approximately $419,000 for the six months ended June 30, 1997 was attributable to rental and other revenue of approximately $1,893,000, exceeded by operating and interest expenses (including Non-Mandatory Interest) of approximately $1,638,000 and approximately $674,000 of depreciation and amortization expenses.






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

Three and Six Month Periods Ended September 29, 1997 v.
Three and Six Month Periods Ended September 29, 1996

Registrant's operations for the three months ended September 29, 1997 resulted in a net loss of approximately $190,000 as compared to a net loss of approximately $267,000 for the three months ended September 29, 1996. The decrease in net loss is primarily attributed to a decrease in equity in loss of investment in Local Partnerships of approximately $84,000, which is primarily
the  result  of  an  increase  in  the  net  rental   income  of  certain  Local
Partnerships.

Registrant's operations for the six months ended September 29, 1997 resulted in a net loss of approximately $468,000 as compared to a net loss of approximately $449,000 for the six months ended September 29, 1996. The increase in net loss is primarily attributed to (i) an increase in equity in loss of investment in Local Partnerships of approximately $7,000 as a result of more Local Partnerships experiencing full operations and (ii) a decrease in interest revenue of approximately $14,000 as a result of Registrant's utilization of Temporary Investments to pay capital contributions to Local Partnerships.






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

                                            By: Richman American Credit Corp.,
                                                        The Manager

Dated: November 13, 1997                   /s/ Richard Paul Richman
       -----------------                   ------------------------
                                           Richard Paul Richman
                                           President, Chief Executive
                                           Officer and Director of the Manager


Dated: November 13, 1997                   /s/ Neal Ludeke
       -----------------                   ---------------
                                           Neal Ludeke
                                           Vice President and
                                           Treasurer of the Manager
                                          (Principal Financial and Accounting
                                           Officer of The Trust)