Table of Contents
[…] WITNESSETH: THAT

WHEREAS, Section 1031 (“Section 1031”) of the General Corporation Act of the State of Oklahoma (“Oklahoma Law”) empowers corporations to indemnify a person serving as a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or a person who serves at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, and further specifies that the indemnification set forth in Section 1031 “shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise”; and Section 1031 further empowers a corporation to “purchase and maintain insurance” on behalf of any of such persons “against any liability asserted against him and incurred by him in any such capacity, or arising out of his status as such, whether or not the corporation would have the power to