BIOETHICS LTD (CIK 894560)
Form 10-Q
period 2017-09-30
filed 2017-11-13

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

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

As of October 30, 2017, the issuer had outstanding 116,000,000 shares of common stock, par value $0.001.

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

4

Unaudited Statements of Operations,

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016

5

Unaudited Statements of Cash Flows,

For the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016

                         6

Notes to Unaudited Financial Statements for the three and nine months

ended September 30, 2017 and 2016

7

BIOETHICS, LTD.
Balance Sheets
(Unaudited)

ASSETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2017	2016

CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents	$ 26,675	$ 65,900
Prepaid expenses	5,000	-

Total Current Assets	31,675	65,900

FIXED ASSETS, NET	1,155	1,369

TOTAL ASSETS	$ 32,830	$ 67,269

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts payable	$ 7,280	$ 6,191
Accounts payable - related party	500	-
Accrued interest - related party	7,500	5,250
Accrued interest	25,464	15,890
Notes payable	35,000	35,000
Notes payable - related party	25,000	25,000
Convertible notes payable	100,000	100,000

Total Current Liabilities	200,744	187,331

TOTAL LIABILITIES	200,744	187,331

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; 25,000,000 shares
authorized, -0- shares issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock, $0.001 par value; 150,000,000 shares
authorized, 116,000,000 shares issued and outstanding	116,000	116,000
Additional paid-in capital	385,414	385,414
Accumulated deficit	(669,328)	(621,476)

Total Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)	(167,914)	(120,062)

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)	$ 32,830	$ 67,269

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

BIOETHICS, LTD.
Statements of Operations
(Unaudited)

	For the Three Months Ended		For the Nine Months Ended
	September 30,		September 30,
	2017	2016	2017	2016

NET REVENUES	$ -	$ -	$ -	$ -

OPERATING EXPENSES

General and administrative	13,172	18,898	36,028	42,185

Total Operating Expenses	13,172	18,898	36,028	42,185

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS	(13,172)	(18,898)	(36,028)	(42,185)

OTHER INCOME (EXPENSES)

Interest income	-	1,383	-	4,484
Interest expense (including amortization of debt discount
of $-0-, $8,334, $-0- and $58,334, respectively)	(3,977)	(12,310)	(11,824)	(68,892)

Total Other Income (Expenses)	(3,977)	(10,927)	(11,824)	(64,408)

NET LOSS BEFORE INCOME TAXES	(17,149)	(29,825)	(47,852)	(106,593)

PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES	-	-	-	-

NET LOSS	$ (17,149)	$ (29,825)	$ (47,852)	$ (106,593)

BASIC AND DILUTED LOSS PER SHARE	$ (0.00)	$ (0.00)	$ (0.00)	$ (0.00)

WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF
SHARES OUTSTANDING	116,000,000	116,000,000	116,000,000	116,000,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

BIOETHICS, LTD.
Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited)

	For the Nine Months Ended
	September 30,
	2017	2016
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Net loss	$ (47,852)	$ (106,593)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash
used by operating activities:
Amortization of debt discount	-	58,334
Depreciation	214	-
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(5,000)	(1,875)
Accounts payable	1,089	(158)
Accounts payable - related party	500	-
Accrued interest - related party	2,250	2,250
Accrued interest	9,574	8,308

Net Cash Used by Operating Activities	(39,225)	(39,734)

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Procceds from payments on notes receivable	-	50,000

Net Cash Provided by Investing Activities	-	50,000

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Proceeds from notes payable	-	35,000

Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities	-	35,000

INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS	(39,225)	45,266

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT
BEGINNING OF PERIOD	65,900	24,653

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT
END OF PERIOD	$ 26,675	$ 69,919

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES:

Cash paid for interest	$ -	$ -
Cash paid for income taxes	$ -	$ -
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

BIOETHICS, LTD.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2017 and 2016

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

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared by the Company without audit.  In the opinion of management, all adjustments (which include only normal recurring adjustments) necessary to present fairly the financial position, results of operations, and cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016 have been made.

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

NOTE 2 - PREPAID EXPENSES

In January 2017, the Company paid $6,000 in professional service fees to be rendered through August 2017, resulting in an expense of $6,000 during the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and a prepaid expense balance of $-0- at September 30, 2017.

In July 2017, the Company paid $6,000 in professional service fees to be rendered through February 2018, resulting in an expense of $1,000 during the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and a prepaid expense balance of $5,000 at September 30, 2017.

NOTE 3  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Management Compensation - During the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016, the Company did not pay any compensation to its officers and directors.

Office Space – Beginning August 2017, the Company entered into an oral agreement to pay the Company’s sole director $500 per month as payment for use of his personal residence as the Company’s office and mailing address.  The Company has recorded rent expense of $1,000 during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2017 which is included in the general and administrative expenses on the statements of operations, of which $500 remains payable at September 30, 2017.

Notes Payable - In December 2014, the Company borrowed $25,000 from the majority shareholder pursuant to an unsecured promissory note, which is due on demand and accrues interest at 12% per annum, or $750 per quarter.  The note has accrued $8,250 in interest since its inception, of which $7,500 remains payable at September 30, 2017.

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

NOTE 5 - NOTE PAYABLE

On June 14, 2016, the Company issued a promissory note in the principal amount of $35,000 to an unaffiliated lender. The Note is due on demand at any time after its original maturity date of June 14, 2017, and carries an interest rate of 8% per annum.  Interest expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 totaled $2,094, resulting in accrued interest at September 30, 2017 of $3,628.

NOTE 6 - CONVERTIBLE NOTE PAYABLE

On July 25, 2015, the Company issued a promissory note in the principal amount of $100,000 to an unaffiliated lender. The Note is due on demand at any time after its original maturity date of July 31, 2016, and carries an interest rate of 10% per annum. The Note is convertible upon the election of the lender into fully paid and non-assessable shares of common stock of the Company at a conversion rate of $0.25 per share.  The Company recognized a beneficial conversion feature and recorded a debt discount in the amount of $100,000, which was amortized over the life of the promissory note.  During the six months ended June 30, 2016, the Company recorded $50,000 as amortization of debt discount on the statements of operations, resulting in an unamortized debt discount of $-0- and net convertible note balance of $100,000 at September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2016.  Interest expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 totaled $7,480, resulting in accrued interest at September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2016 of $21,836 and $14,356, respectively.

NOTE 7 - GOING CONCERN

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, which contemplate continuation of the Company as a going concern.  However, the Company has incurred losses since its inception totaling $669,328 and has no on-going operations.  These factors raise substantial doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern.  In this regard, management is proposing to raise any necessary additional funds not provided by operations through loans, additional sales of its common stock, or through a possible business combination.  There is no assurance that the Company will be successful in raising this additional capital or in achieving profitable operations.  The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of these uncertainties.

NOTE 8 - LOSS PER SHARE

The following data show the amounts used in computing loss per share:

	For the	For the
	Nine Months	Nine Months
	Ended	Ended
	September 30,	September 30,
	2017	2016

Loss from continuing operations
applicable to common
stockholders (numerator)	$ (47,852)	$ (106,593)

Weighted average number of
common shares outstanding
used in loss per share calculation
during the period (denominator)	116,000,000	116,000,000

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

The Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm on the Company’s 2016 audited financial statements addresses an uncertainty about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, indicating that the Company has incurred losses since its inception and has no on-going operations.  The report further indicates that these factors raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.  At September 30, 2017, the Company had a working capital deficit of $169,069 and an accumulated deficit since inception of $669,328. The Company incurred net losses of $47,852 and $106,593 for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016, respectively.  The Company has not entered into any agreements or arrangements for the provision of additional debt or equity financing and there can be no assurance that it will be able to obtain the additional debt or equity capital required to continue its operations.

The Three and Nine Months ended September 30, 2017 compared to September 30, 2016

The Company did not conduct any operations during the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2017 or 2016.  At September 30, 2017, the Company had cash in the amount of $26,675, compared to cash at December 31, 2016 in the amount of $65,900.  At September 30, 2017, the Company had total current assets of $31,675, compared to $65,900 at December 31, 2016.  At September 30, 2017, the Company had total current liabilities of $200,744, compared to $187,331 at December 31, 2016.  The Company had a working capital deficit of $169,069 at September 30, 2017 compared to a working capital deficit of $121,431 at December 31, 2016.

The Company did not generate revenues during the three and nine month periods ending September 30, 2017 or 2016.  The Company incurred general and administrative expenses of $13,172 during the three months ended September 30, 2017, compared to $18,898 during the three months ended September 30, 2016.  During the nine months ended September 30, 2017, the company incurred general and administrative expenses of $36,028 compared to $42,185 during the nine months ended September 30, 2016.  Such expenses consist primarily of legal and accounting fees as well as taxes and annual fees required to maintain the Company’s corporate status.

The Company incurred other income and (expenses) of ($3,977) during the three months ended September 30, 2017 compared to ($10,927) during the three months ended September 30, 2016.  During the nine months ended September 30, 2017, the company incurred other income and (expenses) of ($11,824) compared to ($64,408) during the nine months ended September 30, 2016.  Total other income and expenses consist of interest expense/income related to the notes payable/receivable due from/to the Company.  During the nine months ended September 30, 2016, interest expense of $68,892 (including the amortization of debt discount of $58,334) was netted with interest income of $4,484, whereas other income (expense) for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 consisted solely of interest expense.

The Company incurred a net loss of $17,149 during the three months ended September 30, 2017, compared to a net loss of $29,825 during the three months ended September 30, 2016.  During the nine months ended September 30, 2017, the company incurred a net loss of $47,852 compared to $106,593 during the nine months ended September 30, 2016.  The decrease in net loss in 2017 as compared to 2016 is mainly the result of the amortization of debt discount in the amount of $58,334 related to the convertible promissory note which was recorded during the nine months ended September 30, 2016.

The Company has never had substantial ongoing operations. As a result, since its inception on July 26, 1990, the Company had an accumulated deficit of $669,328 as of September 30, 2017.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Net cash used by operating activities was $39,225 and $39,734 during the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016, respectively.

Net cash provided by investing activities was $-0- and $50,000 during the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016, respectively.

Net cash provided by financing activities was $-0- and $35,000 during the nine months ended September 30, 2017 and 2016, respectively.

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