MEDIX RESOURCES INC (CIK 890784)
Form 10-Q
period 2002-03-31
filed 2002-05-15

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

[X] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE
    ACT OF 1934 FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED MARCH 31, 2002

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
of common stock, as of May 10, 2002.

    Common Stock, $0.001 par value                              59,471,124
            Class                                            Number of Shares

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

                                      INDEX

PART I.   Financial Information                                            Page No.

          Item 1. Financial Statements

                  Consolidated Balance Sheets - March 31, 2002 (Unaudited) and
                   December 31, 2001............................................2

                  Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Operations -- For the
                   Three Months Ended March 31, 2002 and March 31, 2001.........3

                  Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows -- For the
                   Three Months Ended March 31, 2002 and March 31, 2001.........4

                  Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements..........5

          Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
                   and Results of Operations....................................8

PART II.  Other Information

          SIGNATURES...........................................................18

          Index to Exhibits....................................................18

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

                           Consolidated Balance Sheets

                                                            March 31,      December 31,
                                                               2002            2001
                                                           (Unaudited)
                                     Assets
Current assets
  Cash and cash equivalents                                $   307,000     $     8,000
  Prepaid expenses and other                                   385,000         344,000
                                                           -----------     -----------
      Total current assets                                     692,000         352,000

Software development costs, net                                679,000         649,000
Property and equipment, net                                    345,000         365,000
Intangible assets, net                                       1,735,000       1,735,000
                                                           -----------     -----------

Total assets                                               $ 3,451,000     $ 3,101,000
                                                           ===========     ===========

                      Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current liabilities
  Notes payable                                            $    81,000     $   158,000
  Convertible note payable                                   1,000,000              -
  Accounts payable                                             445,000         851,000
  Accounts payable-related parties                                  -          166,000
  Accrued expenses                                             431,000         450,000
  Accrued payroll taxes interest and penalties                 131,000         131,000
                                                           -----------     -----------
      Total current liabilities                              2,088,000       1,756,000
                                                           -----------     -----------

Stockholders' equity
  1996 Preferred stock, 10% cumulative  convertible,  $1
   par value; 488 shares authorized;  155 shares issued;
   1 share outstanding.                                             -               -
  1999  Series B  convertible  preferred  stock,  $1 par
   value; 2,000 shares authorized;  1,832 shares issued;
   50 shares outstanding                                            -               -
  1999  Series C  convertible  preferred  stock,  $1 par
   value; 2,000 shares authorized;  1,995 shares issued;
   100 and 375 shares outstanding.                                  -                -
  Common   stock,    $.001   par   value;    100,000,000
   authorized;  58,386,516  and  56,651,409  issued  and
   outstanding.                                                 58,000          56,000
  Dividends payable with common stock                            7,000           7,000
  Additional paid-in capital                                37,035,000      35,341,000
  Accumulated deficit                                      (35,737,000)    (34,059,000)
                                                           -----------     -----------

      Total stockholders' equity                             1,363,000       1,345,000
                                                           -----------     -----------

Total liabilities and stockholders' equity                 $ 3,451,000     $ 3,101,000
                                                           ===========     ===========

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

                 Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Operations

                                                          For the Three    For the Three
                                                           Months Ended    Months Ended
                                                            March 31,        March 31,
                                                               2002             2001

Revenues                                                   $    10,000     $    30,000

Direct costs of services                                       214,000           5,000
                                                           -----------     -----------

Gross (loss) margin                                           (204,000)         25,000
                                                           ------------    -----------

Software research and development costs                        371,000         279,000

Selling, general and administrative expenses                   890,000       1,911,000
                                                           -----------     -----------

Net loss from operations                                    (1,465,000)     (2,165,000)

Other income                                                     1,000              -
Interest expense                                               (10,000)             -
Financing costs                                               (203,000)        (94,000)
                                                           -----------     -----------

Net loss                                                    (1,677,000)     (2,259,000)

Net loss per common share                                  $     (0.03)    $     (0.05)
                                                           ===========     ===========

Weighted average shares outstanding                         57,861,294      47,419,671
                                                           ===========     ===========

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

                 Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

                                                        For the Three Months Ended March 31,
                                                               2002            2001
Cash flows from operating activities
  Net loss                                                 $(1,677,000)    $(2,259,000)
  Adjustments  to  reconcile  net  income  (loss) to net
   cash flows (used in) provided by operating activities
   Depreciation and amortization                                80,000         110,000
   Amortization  of  discount  and  warrants-convertible
debt                                                            70,000          67,000
   Options  and  warrants  issued  in  conjunction  with
    stock  issuance,   consulting,  and  for  litigation
    settlement, respectively                                   149,000         262,000
   Net changes in current assets and current liabilities       (42,000)         88,000
                                                           ------------    -----------
      Net cash flows  (used in)  provided  by  operating
       activities                                           (1,420,000)     (1,732,000)
                                                           -----------     -----------

Cash flows from investing activities
  Software development costs incurred                          (81,000)       (164,000)
  Purchase of property and equipment                            (9,000)        (64,000)
                                                           ------------    ------------
      Net cash flows (used in) investing activities            (90,000)       (228,000)
                                                           -----------     ------------

Cash flows from financing activities
  Advances received on convertible note                      1,000,000       1,000,000
  Payments on capital leases and debt                          (77,000)        (72,000)
  Proceeds from the issuance of common stock                   882,000         350,000
  Net proceeds from exercise of options and warrants             4,000          87,000
                                                           -----------     -----------
      Net cash  flows  provided  by (used in)  financing
       activities                                            1,809,000       1,365,000
                                                           -----------     -----------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents           299,000        (595,000)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                 8,000       1,007,000
                                                           -----------     -----------

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                 $   307,000     $   412,000
                                                           ===========     ===========

Non-cash and investing and financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2002:
      Options and warrants valued at $17,000 for services provided.
      Options valued at $132,000 as financing costs issued to an officer for past financial support.
      An accrued liability of $590,000 for warrants earned in 2001 was satisfied by issuing the warrants.
      In-the-money conversion feature on convertible debt valued at $70,000.

Non-cash and investing and financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2001:
      Conversion of 500 shares of series C preferred stock into 1,000,000 shares of common stock.
      Conversion of $100,000 note payable into 111,111 shares of common stock.
      Financed insurance policies of $3,000 by issuing a note payable.

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
consolidated  financial  statements  as of March 31, 2002 have been  derived from
audited financial  statements.  The unaudited  consolidated  financial statements
contained  herein should be read in  conjunction  with the  financial  statements
and notes  thereto  contained  in the  Company's  Form 10-K for the  fiscal  year
ended  December 31, 2001.  The results of  operations  for the three months ended
March 31,  2002 are not  necessarily  indicative  of the  results  for the entire
fiscal year ending December 31, 2002.

2.    INTANGIBLE ASSETS

                                                          March 31, 2002

  Goodwill acquired through the Cymedix acquisition        $ 2,369,000
  Less accumulated amortization                               (634,000)
                                                            ----------
                                                           $ 1,735,000
                                                           ===========

3.    EQUITY TRANSACTIONS

      The  Company  received  proceeds  of  $4,000  from  the  exercise  of stock
options  resulting  in the  issuance of 15,000  shares of common stock during the
first quarter of 2002.

Equity Line

      The  Company has an Equity  Line of Credit  Agreement  dated as of June 12,
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
providers.

       During the period  January to March 2002, the Company  received  $882,000,
net of  commissions  and escrow fees from Eight equity line  advances,  resulting
in the issuance of 1,720,107 shares of common stock

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

              Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements

Warrants

      As of  February  18,  2002,  the Company  executed a Amended  and  Restated
Common Stock  Purchase  Warrant  obligating  the Company to issue up to 7,000,000
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
expiring  September  8, 2004.  The right to exercise  the  warrants are earned in
increments  based  on  certain  performance   criteria.  At  December  31,  1999,
1,000,000  of the  warrants had been earned.  In  connection  with the  1,000,000
warrants  earned,  the Company  recorded  expense of $1,364,000  valued using the
Black-Scholes  option pricing model,  with  assumptions  of 132%  volatility,  no
dividend  yield and a  risk-free  rate of 5.5%.  No warrants  were earned  during
2000.  During  2001,  850,000 of the  warrants  had been  earned.  In  connection
with the obligation to issue the 850,000  warrants  earned,  the Company recorded
expense  of  $590,000   during  the  third  quarter  of  2001  valued  using  the
Black-Scholes  option pricing model,  with  assumptions  of 132%  volatility,  no
dividend yield and a risk-free rate of 5.5%.

      The Company has the  obligation  to provide  5,150,000  warrants  under the
Amended  and  Restated  Common  Stock  Purchase  Warrant  in  the  future  if the
performance criteria specified are met.

Convertible Loan

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
The  Company  has  recorded  financing  costs  during  the first  quarter of 2002
associated  with this loan agreement as a result of the  in-the-money  conversion
feature  totaling  $70,000.  The  loan is  secured  by the  grant  of a  security
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
agreement.

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

              Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements

4.    STOCK OPTIONS

      During the first quarter of 2002, the Company  granted  options to purchase
1,007,500  shares  at  exercise-  prices  of $.59 to $.94 per  share  to  current
employees  and directors of the Company,  under the  Company's  1999 Stock Option
Plan.  During the quarter, 15,000 stock options were exercised.

5.    RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The  Company  received  advances  from a  related  party  in  2001  that  totaled
$166,000 at December  31,  2001.  The entire  amount was repaid  during  February
2002.

6.    SUBSEQUENT EVENT

During  April 2002,  the Company  initiated a private  placement of its $.001 par
value  common  stock.  A total of  3,452,500  units were  placed  through May 14,
2002, each  consisting of one share of common stock and one warrant.  Subscribers
purchased  each unit for $0.40 and are  entitled  to exercise  warrant  rights to
purchase  one share of the common  stock of the  company  at a purchase  price of
$.0.50 per share for a five year period on or after  September  1, 2002 and prior
to  September  1, 2007.  The  Company  received a total of  $1,381,000  from this
private  placement  through May 14, 2002.  The Company has  committed to register
the above underlying  shares in a registration  statement with the Securities and
Exchange Commission within 90 days of completion of the offering.

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
professionals,  Cymedix's  Connectivity  Services software  provides  healthcare
institutions,  such  as  health  plans,  insurers  and  hospitals,  as  well  as
practicing  physicians,  with a set of non-invasive  technology  tools to enable
Internet-based health care transactions among all parties.

      Implementation  of the  Cymedix(R)products  suite  promises  to  speed  and
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
forward-looking statements.

      We  have   reported   net  losses  of   ($10,636,000),   ($5,415,000)   and
($4,847,000)   for  the  years  ended   December   31,   2001,   2000  and  1999,
respectively.   At   March   31,   2002  we  had  an   accumulated   deficit   of
($35,737,000).  These  losses and  negative  operating  cash flow have caused our
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
connectivity products are not yet deployed in full-scale  transaction  production
and  therefore  are  not  generating  significant  revenue.  Working  capital  is
required  to support  the  ongoing  development  and  marketing  of the  Cymedix(R)
service  products  until such time as revenue  generation can support the Company
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
technology-based  service  products,   providing  support  services,   evaluating
demand  for   products,   financing  a  technology   business  and  dealing  with
government  regulation  of  various  products.  While we are  putting  together a
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
technology  with a significant  number of  physicians.  As a developer of service
products,  we will be  required  to  anticipate  and adapt to  evolving  industry
standards and new  technological  developments.  The market for our  connectivity
products  and services is  characterized  by  continued  and rapid  technological
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
refusing to pay Medix for its services.

      The  introduction  of  connectivity  products  in that market has been slow
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
us. The limits of that coverage are  $2,000,000  in the aggregate and  $1,000,000
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
patent counsel who made an  investigation  and determined,  in its opinion,  that
our  pharmacy  product  does  not  infringe  on the  identified  patent.  We have
responded to the initial  notice based on our  counsel's  opinion.  At this time,
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
financing,  of which  4,796,763  shares  remain  available for issuance as of May
10,  2002.  The  shares are issued to the  equity  line  providers  at a floating
price based on a discount to market price of the common stock.  As a result,  the
lower the stock  price  around  the time the  equity  line is drawn on,  the more
common  shares the holder  gets.  To the extent  that the equity  line  providers
sells our common  stock,  the market  price of the common  stock may decrease due
to the  additional  shares in the  market.  This  could  allow the  providers  to
receive a greater  amount of the  stock in  future  draws on our  equity  line of
credit,   the  sale  of  which  could  further  depress  the  stock  price.   The
significant  downward  pressure  on the price of our  common  stock as the equity
line providers  receive common stock in connection  with draws on our equity line
of credit and then sell  material  amounts of the stock,  could  encourage  short
sales,  which could place  further  downward  pressure on the price of our common
stock.  The  issuance of the common stock in  connection  with our equity line of
credit may result in  substantial  dilution to the common stock holdings of other
holders of our common  stock.  Any  agreement to sell,  or convert debt or equity
securities  into,  common stock at a future date and at a price based on the then
current  market price will provide an incentive to the investor or third  parties
to sell the common  stock short to decrease  the price and increase the number of
shares  they may receive in a future  purchase,  whether  directly  from us or in
the  market.  Both our  equity  line of  credit  and our  outstanding  $1,000,000
convertible  promissory  note are priced at a discount to the market price at the

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

Item 2: Management's  Discussion and Analysis of Financial  Condition and Results
of Operations (continued)

time of a future draw or conversion.

   As of May 10, 2002,  before any  adjustment  for our recently  completed  unit
offering of common stock and warrants,  we had 59,471,124  shares of common stock
outstanding.  As of that date,  approximately  25,169,837  shares  were  issuable
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
above paragraph.

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
plans for the Company will be achieved.

Results of Operation

Comparison of These Three Months Ended March 31, 2002 and March 31, 2001

      Total  revenues for the three  months  ended March 31,  2002,  were $10,000
compared  with $30,000 for the three  months  ended March 31, 2001.  The decrease
represents a decrease in ADC hardware sales.

      Direct costs  increased  $209,000 from $5,000 at March 31, 2001 to $214,000
at March 31, 2002.  The increase  reflects  expenses  incurred by the company for
licenses  and  service  fees  incurred  in  2002  related  to   establishment  of
infrastructure necessary to provide connectivity services to our customers.

      Research and development costs increased  approximately $92,000 or 33% from
$279,000 for the three  months  ended March 31,  2001,  to $371,000 for the three
months ended March 31, 2002.  This increase  represents  the Company's  continued
efforts  in   developing   internal   use   software  to  be  used  in  providing
connectivity solutions to our customers.

      Selling,  general,  and  administrative  expenses  decreased  approximately
$1,021,000 or 53% from  $1,911,000  for the three months ended March 31, 2001, to
$890,000  for the three  months  ended  March 31,  2002.  The  decrease is due to
cost cutting  measures  implemented by the company during 2001, which resulted in
the following decreases from March 31, 2002 to March 31, 2001:

        o     Salaries and wages, $(381,000).
        o     Travel and entertainment, $(37,000)
        o     Consulting fees, $(101,000)
        o     Legal fees, $(36,000)
        o     Black  Scholes  expense   related  to  options  and  warrants   granted  to
              non-employees for services, $(245,000).

      Net loss from continuing operations decreased  approximately  $700,000 from
$2,165,000  for the three  months  ended March 31, 2001,  to  $1,465,000  for the
three months ended March 31, 2002, due to all of the reasons discussed above.

                              MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

Item 2: Management's  Discussion and Analysis of Financial  Condition and Results
of Operations (continued)

      Financing  costs  increased  in 2002  due to a charge  for an  in-the-money
conversion  feature valued at $70,000 on our $1,000,000  convertible note payable
issued  during  the  quarter  to a related  entity,  in  addition  to a charge of
$132,000  being  recorded  for  options  issued to an officer of the  Company for
past  financial  support.   These  financing  charges  in  2002  were  offset  by
financing   costs  incurred  in  2001  of  $94,000  related  to  a  $2.5  million
convertible debt credit facility available that did not exist in 2002.

      Total net loss  decreased  approximately  $582,000 from  $2,259,000 for the
three  months  ended March 31,  2001,  to  $1,677,000  for the three months ended
March 31, 2002, also due to the reasons discussed above.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

      We have  $307,000  in cash as of March 31,  2002 with net  working  capital
deficit of  $(1,397,000)  at March 31, 2002.  During the three months ended March
31,  2002,  net cash used in  operating  activities  was  $1,420,000.  During the
three  months  ended March 31, 2002,  we raised  $1,886,000  from the exercise of
options  and  warrants,  and  the  issuance  of  common  stock  and  issuance  of
convertible  debt.  As  noted  above,  we  are  presently  in  negotiations  with
institutional   sources  regarding  debt  and  equity  instruments  to  fund  the
Company.  Management  fully  expects to conclude the  necessary  financing in the
near term.  The  additional  cash  generated  allowed us to pay down  outstanding
accounts payable.

The Company  entered into a secured  convertible  loan  agreement with a Company,
dated  February  19,  2002,   pursuant  to  which  we  borrowed  $1,000,000  from
WellPoint  Health  Networks  Inc. The loan becomes  payable on February 19, 2003,
if not  converted  into our common  stock.  Interest is at a floating rate of 300
basis points over prime,  as it is adjusted.  Conversion  into common stock is at
the option of either  WellPoint or Medix at a contingent  conversion  price.  The
loan is secured by the grant of a security  interest in all Medix's  intellectual
property,  including its patent,  copyrights  and  trademarks.  See footnote 3 to
the Financial Statements.

During  April 2002,  the Company  initiated a private  placement of its $.001 par
value  common  stock.  A total of  3,452,500  units were  placed  through May 14,
2002, each  consisting of one share of common stock and one warrant.  Subscribers
purchased  each unit for $0.40 and are  entitled  to exercise  warrant  rights to
purchase  one share of the common  stock of the  company  at a purchase  price of
$.0.50 per share for a five year period on or after  September  1, 2002 and prior
to  September  1, 2007.  The  Company  received a total of  $1,381,000  from this
private  placement  through May 14, 2002.  The Company has  committed to register
the above underlying  shares in a registration  statement with the Securities and
Exchange Commission within 90 days of completion of the offering.

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
unsuccessful in defending this action cannot be made.

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
2001.  Plaintiff seeks $150,000 in damages,  together with attorneys fees,  costs
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
parties.  Currently an estimate of possible  loss to the Company if  unsuccessful
in defending this action cannot be made.

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

                             MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

Item 2.  Changes in Securities and Use of Proceeds

      Set forth below are the  unregistered  sales of  securities  by the Company
for  the  quarter  reported  on.  See  Note  6  to  the  unaudited   consolidated
financial  statements  elsewhere  herein  for a  description  of the terms of the
Units of Preferred Stock and warrants.

   Security                 Number of                                   Exemption
    Issued         Date       Shares      Consideration   Purchasers     Claimed
-------------   ---------   -----------   -------------   ----------  ------------
Common Stock    January       1,214,492       $611,466    Cornell      Section 4(2)
                   2002                                   Capital
                                                          partners,
                                                          LP and
                                                          Dutchess
                                                          Private
                                                          Equities
                                                          Fund, LP
Common Stock    February        251,396       $139,930    Cornell      Section 4(2)
                   2002                                   Capital
                                                          partners,
                                                          LP and
                                                          Dutchess
                                                          Private
                                                          Equities
                                                          Fund, LP
Common Stock    March 2002      254,219       $131,898    Cornell      Section 4(2)
                                                          Capital
                                                          partners,
                                                          LP and
                                                          Dutchess
                                                          Private
                                                          Equities
                                                          Fund, LP
Common Stock    January          15,000       $3,750      Bill Lyons   Section 4(2)
                   2002

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

            1)  Form 8-K, filed with the Commission on January 18, 2002, reporting in
                Item 5 a press release announcing that the Company will be a
                presenter at UBS Warburg's Global Healthcare Conference.

            2)  Form 8-K, filed with the Commission on March 4, 2002, reporting in Item 5
                a press release announcing an investment in the Company of
                $1,000,000.

            3)  Form 8-K, filed with the Commission on March 25, 2002, reporting
                in Item 5 a press release announcing an upcoming telephonic
                progress report to shareholders and the public.

                             MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.

                                   SIGNATURES

      In  accordance  with the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange Act of
1934,  the  registrant  has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by
the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

Dated:  May 15, 2002

                                    MEDIX RESOURCES, INC.
                                    (Registrant)

                                    /s/ Patricia A. Minicucci
                                    -------------------------
                                    Patricia A. Minicucci

                                    Executive Vice President
                                    (Acting Principal Financial and Chief Financial Officer)