PREM14A 1 vtnr-prem14a_082721.htm PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT
[…] For additional information, see the section entitled “The Sale Transaction—Recommendation of the Board of Directors and its Reasons for the Sale”, beginning on page 51.

 

15

 

 

Q.       Why am I receiving these materials?

 

A.       The UMO Business comprises approximately 70% of Vertex’s assets, and generated approximately 64% of our total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2020, and approximately 56% of our total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2021, and while Section 78.565 of the Nevada Revised Statutes only requires a Nevada corporation, such as the Company, to obtain stockholder approval for the sale of assets, when such sale constitutes “all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises”, which the Sale Transaction does not, the Company believes that given the magnitude of the transaction and the amount of assets involved, that it is prudent to request stockholder approval for the Sale (“Stockholder Approval”).