PREM14A 1 vtnr-prem14a_082721.htm PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT
[…] Everyone attending the Special Meeting will be required to present valid picture identification, such as a driver’s license or passport, as more fully described elsewhere in the accompanying proxy statement.

 

Your vote is very important. The UMO Business comprises approximately 70% of Vertex’s assets, and generated approximately 64% of our total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2020, and approximately 56% of our total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2021, and while Section 78.565 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) only requires a Nevada corporation, such as the Company, to obtain stockholder approval for the sale of assets, when such sale constitutes “all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises”, which the Sale Transaction does not, the Company believes that given the magnitude of the transaction and the amount of assets involved, that it is prudent to request stockholder approval for the Sale at this time (“Stockholder Approval”).