XML 23 R2.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (USD $)
In Thousands
Sep. 30, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
ASSETS:  
Property, plant, and equipment$ 1,635,726$ 1,627,643
Less accumulated depreciation(687,220)(663,871)
Net electric plant in service948,506963,772
Nuclear fuel, at amortized cost15,68620,872
Construction work in progress39,75352,760
Net Electric Plant1,003,9451,037,404
Investments:  
Nuclear decommissioning trust94,84797,531
Lease deposits91,04989,355
Unrestricted investments and other10,7599,711
Total Investments196,655196,597
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents149,5024,391
Accounts receivable15,63323,495
Accounts receivable - deposits6,4003,000
Accounts receivable - members57,85998,423
Fuel, materials and supplies44,37935,798
Prepayments and other2,2133,438
Total Current Assets275,986168,545
Deferred Charges:  
Regulatory assets97,09593,199
Other11,82716,690
Total Deferred Charges108,922109,889
Total Assets1,585,5081,512,435
CAPITALIZATION AND LIABILITIES:  
Patronage capital347,791339,678
Non-controlling interest13,12013,166
Total Patronage capital and Non-controlling interest360,911352,844
Long-term debt794,420449,798
Total Capitalization1,155,331802,642
Current Liabilities:  
Long-term debt due within one year28,292238,917
Revolving credit facilities 7,043
Accounts payable67,83891,686
Accounts payable - members59,62676,458
Interest rate hedge 10,944
Accrued expenses19,9554,606
Deferred energy32,49345,377
Total Current Liabilities208,204475,031
Deferred Credits and Other Liabilities:  
Asset retirement obligations70,53267,876
Obligations under long-term leases68,16464,801
Regulatory liabilities72,89587,406
Other10,38214,679
Total Deferred Credits and Other Liabilities221,973234,762
Commitments and Contingencies  
Total Capitalization and Liabilities$ 1,585,508$ 1,512,435