NUTRITION MANAGEMENT SERVICES CO/PA (CIK 879303)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-09-30
filed 2005-11-14

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
       EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
       For the transition period from ___________ to ____________

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
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  (Address of principal executive offices)             (Zip Code)

Registrant's telephone number, including area code      (610) 935-2050
                                                   -------------------

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

Indicate by check mark whether the  registrant is a shell company (as defined in
Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes / / No /X/.

2,747,000  Shares of Registrant's  Class A Common Stock,  with no par value, and
100,000  shares of  Registrant's  Class B Common Stock,  with no par value,  are
outstanding as of November 2, 2005.

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

Part I.      Financial Information                                      Page No.
             ---------------------                                      --------

             Item 1. - Financial Information                                 2

             Consolidated Balance Sheets as of
             September 30, 2005 (unaudited) and June 30, 2005                2

             Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three
             Months Ended September 30, 2005 (unaudited) and
             2004 (unaudited)                                                3

             Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Three
             Months Ended September 30, 2005 (unaudited) and
             2004 (unaudited)                                                4

             Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements                    5 - 8

             Item 2. - Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
             Condition and Results of Operations                          9 - 13

             Item 3. - Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosure
             about Market Risk                                              13

             Item 4. - Controls and Procedures                              13

Part II.     Other Information                                              14

             Signatures                                                     15

             Certifications                                                16-19

                                        NUTRITION MANAGEMENT SERVICES COMPANY
                                             CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                                                                              September 30, 2005
                                                                                  (unaudited)         June 30, 2005
                                                                              ------------------    -----------------
Current assets:
   Cash and cash equivalents                                                   $  2,141,385          $  2,889,616
   Marketable securities                                                            223,178               213,561
   Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful
      accounts of $988,702 and $958,702, respectively                             2,979,217             3,063,514
   Inventory                                                                        144,956               128,949
   Prepaid and other                                                                408,673               413,922
   Income tax refund                                                                      0                43,730
                                                                               ------------          ------------
 Total current assets                                                             5,897,409             6,753,292

Property and equipment, net                                                       6,851,905             6,989,627

Other assets:
   Restricted cash                                                                  250,000               250,000
   Note receivable                                                                  124,811               129,702
   Advances to employees                                                            433,283               434,283
   Deferred income taxes                                                          1,456,114             1,456,114
   Bond issue costs, net of accumulated amortization of $128,671
      and $125,029, respectively                                                    162,653               166,295
   Other assets                                                                      11,321                11,321
                                                                               ------------          ------------
Total other assets                                                                2,438,182             2,447,715
                                                                               ------------          ------------
Total assets                                                                   $ 15,187,496          $ 16,190,634
                                                                               ============          ============

Current liabilities:
     Current portion of long-term debt                                         $    150,000          $    150,000
     Current portion of note payable                                                136,965                     0
     Accounts payable                                                             3,375,503             3,991,267
     Accrued payroll and related expenses                                           217,451               257,319
     Accrued expenses and other                                                     485,976               773,547
                                                                               ------------          ------------
Total current liabilities                                                         4,365,895             5,172,133

Long-Term liabilities:
    Long-term debt, net of current portion                                        5,604,921             5,604,921

Commitments and contingencies

Stockholders' equity:
    Undesignated preferred stock - no par, 2,000,000 shares authorized, none
            issued or outstanding
     Common stock:
     Class A - no par, 10,000,000 shares authorized; 3,000,000 issued,
             2,747,000 outstanding                                                3,801,926             3,801,926
     Class B - no par, 100,000 shares authorized, issued and outstanding                 48                    48
     Retained earnings                                                            1,897,102             2,102,929
     Other comprehensive income                                                      17,167                 8,240
     Less:  treasury stock (Class A common: 253,000 and 253,000
       shares, respectively) - at cost                                             (499,563)             (499,563)
                                                                               ------------          ------------
                                                                                  5,216,680             5,413,580
Total stockholders' equity                                                     ------------          ------------
                                                                               $ 15,187,496          $ 16,190,634
                                                                               ============          ============

                              See Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements
                                                          2

                                   NUTRITION MANAGEMENT SERVICES COMPANY
                                   CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                                (UNAUDITED)

                                                                         Three Months Ended September 30,
                                                                          2005                    2004
                                                                      -------------           -------------
Food Service Revenue                                                   $ 6,210,508             $ 6,769,547

Cost of Operations
     Payroll and related expenses                                        2,523,940               2,702,347
     Other costs of operations                                           2,471,059               2,763,888
                                                                       -----------             -----------
          Total cost of operations                                       4,994,999               5,466,235

                                                                       -----------             -----------
Gross Profit                                                             1,215,509               1,303,312

Expenses
     General and administrative expenses                                 1,188,091               1,225,294
     Depreciation and amortization                                         137,722                 151,676
     Provision for doubtful accounts                                        30,000                  75,000
                                                                       -----------             -----------
           Total expenses                                                1,355,813               1,451,970

                                                                       -----------             -----------
Loss from operations                                                  (140,304)           (148,658)

Other income/(expense)
     Other                                                                       0            (2,383)
     Interest income                                                        24,205                   1,035
     Interest expense                                                 (89,728)           (58,660)
                                                                       -----------             -----------
            Total other income/(expense)                              (65,523)           (60,008)

                                                                       -----------             -----------
Loss before income taxes                                              (205,827)           (208,666)

Provision for income taxes                                                    --                      --

                                                                       -----------             -----------
Net loss                                                              (205,827)           (208,666)

Other comprehensive income/(loss) (net of tax):
    Unrealized holding gains/(losses) arising during period                 17,167                       0
                                                                       -----------             -----------
    Total other comprehensive income                                        17,167                       0
                                                                       -----------             -----------

Comprehensive income/(loss)                                            $   188,660            ($   208,666)
                                                                       ===========             ===========

Net income/(loss) per share - basic and diluted                       ($      0.07)           ($      0.07)
                                                                       ===========             ===========

Weighted average number of shares                                        2,847,000               2,847,000
                                                                       ===========             ===========

                          See Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements
                                                     3

                      NUTRITION MANAGEMENT SERVICES COMPANY
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                         Three Months Ended September 30,
                                                                          2005                    2004
                                                                      -------------           -------------
Operating activities:
Net loss                                                               ($  205,827)            ($  208,666)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to
  net cash used in operating activities:
     Depreciation and amortization                                         137,722                 151,676
     Provision for bad debts                                                30,000                  75,000
     Amortization of bond costs                                              3,642                   3,642
 Changes in assets and liabilities:
     Accounts receivable                                                    59,187                (823,397)
     Inventory                                                             (16,007)                  2,477
     Prepaid and other current assets                                        5,249                (114,733)
     Income tax refund                                                      43,730                       0
     Accounts payable                                                     (615,764)                 37,280
     Accrued payroll and related expenses                                  (39,868)                (30,553)
     Accrued expenses and other                                           (287,570)                 24,844
                                                                       -----------             -----------
Net cash used in operating activities                                     (885,506)               (882,430)

Investing activities:
    Purchase of property and equipment                                           0                 (20,560)
    Advances to employees                                                    1,000                       0
    Marketable Securities                                                     (690)                  1,517
                                                                       -----------             -----------
Net cash provided by/(used in) investing activities                            310                 (19,043)

Financing activities:
     Proceeds from note payable                                            189,698                       0
     Repayments of note payable                                            (52,733)                (84,247)
     Repayments of long-term borrowing                                           0                 (58,000)
     Proceeds from long-term borrowing                                           0                 436,000
                                                                       -----------             -----------
Net cash provided by financing activities                                  136,965                 293,753

Net decrease in cash                                                      (748,231)               (607,720)

Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of period                          2,889,616                 946,523
                                                                       -----------             -----------

Cash and cash equivalents - end of period                              $ 2,141,385             $   338,803
                                                                       ===========             ===========

                          See Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements
                                                     4

                      NUTRITION MANAGEMENT SERVICES COMPANY
              NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                               SEPTEMBER 30, 2005

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
       ending June 30, 2006. The financial  information presented should be read
       in conjunction  with the Company's 2005  financial  statements  that were
       filed under Form 10-K.

2.     NEW ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

       In November  2004,  the Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  ("FASB")
       issued SFAS No. 151, "INVENTORY COSTS - AN AMENDMENT TO APB NO. 43." This
       statement  provides  guidance  to clarify  the  accounting  for  abnormal
       amounts of idle facility  expense,  freight  handling  costs,  and wasted
       material (spoilage),  among other production costs. Provisions of APB No.
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
       June 15, 2005.  Adoption of the Statement has not had and is not expected
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
       after June 15, 2005.  Adoption of this  statement  has not had and is not
       expected to have a material  impact on the  financial  statements  of the
       Company.

                                       5

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
       beginning after June 15, 2005. Adoption of this statement has not had and
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
       period ended  September  30, 2005 and 2004.  The Company did not have any
       dilutive  stock options and warrants that impacted  earnings per share in
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

                                       6

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

       For the quarter ended September 30, 2005:
                                                      Food Service        Training and
                                                      Management          Conference Center   Total
                                                      ------------        -----------------   -----
           Food service revenue                       $ 6,119,510         $    90,998         $ 6,210,508
           Depreciation and amortization                   12,847             124,875             137,722
           Income (loss) from operations                  158,558         (298,862)        (140,304)
           Interest income                                 24,205                --                24,205
           Interest expense                            (54,971)        (34,757)        (89,728)
           Income (loss) before taxes (benefit)           127,792         (333,619)        (205,827)
           Net income (loss)                              127,792         (333,619)        (205,827)
           Total assets                               $ 7,919,772         $ 7,267,724         $15,187,496

       For the quarter ended September 30, 2004:
                                                      Food Service        Training and
                                                      Management          Conference Center   Total
                                                      ------------        -----------------   -----
           Food service revenue                       $ 6,529,559         $   239,988         $ 6,769,547
           Depreciation and amortization                   27,277             124,399             151,676
           Income (loss) from operations                  201,531         (350,189)        (148,658)
           Interest income                                  1,035                   0               1,035
           Interest expense                           (35,213)        (23,447)        (58,660)
           Income (loss) before taxes (benefit)           165,837         (374,503)        (208,666)
           Net income (loss)                              165,837         (374,503)        (208,666)
           Total assets                               $ 6,645,156         $  7,750,798        $14,395,954

                                        7

6.     REVOLVING CREDIT FACILITY

       In February 2001, the Company executed a loan agreement with a bank for a
       revolving credit facility and two irrevocable letters of credit issued in
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
       been released and as of September 30, 2005 and June 30, 2005, the Company
       maintained restricted cash balances of $250,000,  which was not available
       for operating purposes.

       At  September  30, 2005 and June 30,  2005,  the  Company  had  available
       approximately  $275,079  under the revolving  credit.  Advances under the
       revolving credit are used for working capital purposes.

       In November  2005,  the Company  entered  into an  agreement  whereby the
       credit loan  facility was  extended to December 31, 2006.  The Company is
       current with all its obligations to its bank and on its bonds.

7.     COLLEGEVILLE INN CONFERENCE & TRAINING CENTER

       Effective June 27, 2005, the Company closed the buffet  restaurant at the
       Collegeville  Inn  Conference  &  Training  Center  to make the  facility
       available for catered events. Additionally, the agreement of sale for the
       land  dated  September  8, 2004 has been  terminated  and the  Company is
       currently exploring several alternatives for the land, including, but not
       limited  to,  the  sale  of the  land.  The  Company  has no  agreements,
       commitments or understandings with respect to the land or the sale of the
       land.

8.     ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)

       Based  on  the  Company's  current  activities,  the  only  component  of
       accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  consists  of  changes  in  the
       unrealized gains or losses of marketable securities.

                                            Three Months Ended
                                               September 30,
                                           2005            2004
                                         ---------       ---------

            Beginning balance             $ 8,240         $  --
            Current period change          14,878            --
            Tax effect                    (5,951)           --
                                          -------         ------
            Ending balance                $17,167         $  --
                                          =======         ======

                                       8

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

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Revenues for the quarter ended September 30, 2005 were $6,210,508, a decrease of
$559,039 or 8.2% compared to revenues of $6,769,547 in the corresponding quarter
last year. This decrease is primarily due to the net impact of revenues from new
contracts versus revenues from lost contracts, as well as lower revenue from the
Collegeville  Inn.  Effective  June 27,  2005,  the  Company  closed  the buffet
restaurant at the  Collegeville  Inn Conference and Training  Center to make the
facility available for catered events.

Cost of operations provided for the current quarter was $4,994,999,  compared to
$5,466,235  for similar  expenses  in the same  period last year,  a decrease of
$471,236 or 8.6%.

Gross profit for the current quarter was $1,215,509,  or 19.6% of gross revenue,
compared  to  $1,303,312,  or 19.3% of gross  revenue,  for the same period last
year,  a decrease of $87,803 or 6.7%.  The decrease in gross profit is due to an
increase in cost of operations that exceeds the increase in revenues.

General and administrative  expenses for the quarter were $1,188,091 or 19.1% of
revenue,  compared to  $1,225,294  or 18.1% of revenue for the same quarter last
year, a decrease of $37,203 or 3.1%.  This  decrease is due to lower payroll and
insurance expense, offset by higher professional fees and travel expense.

                                       9

Provision  for doubtful  accounts for the quarter  ended  September 30, 2005 was
$30,000 compared to $75,000 for the corresponding quarter last year.

Interest income for the quarter ended September 30, 2005 was $24,205 compared to
$1,035 for the same period  last year.  The  increase  in  interest  income is a
result of higher  cash and cash  equivalents  on  deposit  in  interest  bearing
accounts.

Interest  expense for the quarter ended September 30, 2005 was $89,728  compared
to $61,043 for the same period last year. The increase in interest  expense is a
result of additional borrowings as well as an increase in interest rates.

For the  reasons  stated  above,  net loss  after  taxes for the  quarter  ended
September  30, 2005 was  $205,827  compared to  $208,666  for the  corresponding
quarter last year.

Net loss per share for the current  quarter  was $0.07  compared to net loss per
share of $0.07 for the same quarter last year.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

At September 30, 2005 the Company had working capital of $1,531,514.

OPERATING  ACTIVITIES.  Cash  used in  operations  for the  three  months  ended
September 30, 2005 was $885,506  compared to $882,430 used in operations for the
three  months  ended  September  30,  2004.  The  current  period's  activity is
primarily  attributable to operating  losses  sustained in the current period as
well as a decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses.

INVESTING ACTIVITIES.  Investing activities provided $310 in cash in the current
quarter compared to $19,043 in cash used in the same period last year.

FINANCING ACTIVITIES.  Current quarter financing activities provided $136,965 in
cash compared to $293,753 provided in the same period last year.

CAPITAL  RESOURCES.  The  Company has certain  credit  facilities  with its bank
including a revolving  credit facility of $3,500,000.  At September 30, 2005 and
June 30, 2005, the Company had $275,079  available  under its revolving  credit.
The  Company  has  pledged a  $250,000  Certificate  of  Deposit  as  additional
collateral  against the revolving line of credit.  The Company issued two series
of Industrial  Bonds  totaling  $3,560,548  in December  1996.  The  outstanding
balance on the bonds was  $2,530,000 as of September 30, 2005 and June 30, 2005.
In November 2005, the Company entered into an agreement  whereby the credit loan
facility was extended to December 31, 2006.  The Company is current with all its
obligations to its bank and on its bonds.

                                       10

      =======================================================================================================================
                                                                            Payment Due by Period
      =======================================================================================================================
              Contractual                                         Less Than                          4 - 5         After 5
              Obligations                          Total           1 Year       2 - 3 Years         Years          Years
      =======================================================================================================================
      Long-Term Debt *                          $5,744,921         150,000       3,539,921         370,000       1,675,000
      =======================================================================================================================
      Operating Leases                              60,751          44,859          14,339           1,552            --
      =======================================================================================================================
      Total Contractual Cash
      Obligations                               $5,815,673      $  194,859      $3,574,260      $  371,552      $1,675,000
      =======================================================================================================================

* Long-Term  Debt includes the $3,224,921  outstanding  balance on the revolving
credit facility.

      =======================================================================================================================
                                                                        Amount of Commitment Expiration
                                                                                   Per Period
      =======================================================================================================================
            Other
         Commercial                Total Amounts      Less Than                              4 - 5              Over 5
         Commitments                 Committed        1   Year          1 - 3 Years          Years              Years
      =======================================================================================================================
      Lines of Credit              $3,500,000         $    --           $3,500,000         $    --           $    --
      =======================================================================================================================
      Standby Letter of
      Credit                        3,065,000              --            3,065,000              --                --
      =======================================================================================================================
      Total Commercial
      Commitments                  $6,565,000         $    --           $6,565,000         $    --           $    --
      =======================================================================================================================

Based upon its present  plans,  management  believes that  operating  cash flow,
available  cash  and  available  credit  resources  will  be  adequate  to  make
repayments of indebtedness  described  herein,  to meet the working capital cash
needs of the Company and to meet anticipated  capital  expenditure  needs during
the next twelve months.

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

                                       11

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

                                       12

As of  September  30 and June 30,  2005,  the Company  maintained a deferred tax
asset of $1,456,114.  The Company has not provided a valuation allowance against
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

        Item 6.    Exhibits

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
                                         ---------------------------------------
                                         Joseph V. Roberts
                                         Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

                                         /s/ Francine M. Tomlinson
                                         ---------------------------------------
                                         Francine M. Tomlinson
                                         (Principal Financial Manager)

Date:  November 14, 2005

                                       15