FINLAY ENTERPRISES INC /DE (CIK 878731)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-10-28
filed 2006-12-07

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
Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

                    Yes [_]                       No [X]

As of December 1, 2006, there were 9,110,402 shares of common stock, par value
$.01 per share, of the registrant outstanding.

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                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.

                                    FORM 10-Q

                     QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED OCTOBER 28, 2006

                                      INDEX

                                                                         PAGE(S)
                                                                         -------
PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

   Item 1.    Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

              Consolidated Statements of Operations for the thirteen
              weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and
              October 29, 2005...................................              2

              Consolidated Balance Sheets as of October 28, 2006 and
              January 28, 2006........................................         4

              Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders'
              Equity and Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the year
              ended January 28, 2006 and the thirty-nine weeks ended
              October 28, 2006........................................         5

              Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the
              thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29,
              2005 (as restated)......................................         6

              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements..............         7

   Item 2.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
              Condition and Results of Operations.....................        25

   Item 3.    Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market
              Risk....................................................        42

   Item 4.    Controls and Procedures.................................        43

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
   ITEM 1. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                 (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE AND PER SHARE DATA)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                            THIRTEEN WEEKS ENDED
                                                         -------------------------
                                                         OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,
                                                             2006          2005
                                                         -----------   -----------

Sales ................................................    $  148,271    $  140,575
Cost of sales ........................................        78,828        71,690
                                                          ----------    ----------
   Gross margin ......................................        69,443        68,885
Selling, general and administrative expenses .........        72,688        71,149
Depreciation and amortization ........................         4,110         3,979
                                                          ----------    ----------
   Loss from operations ..............................        (7,355)       (6,243)
Interest expense, net ................................         6,131         6,042
Other expense ........................................            --            79
                                                          ----------    ----------
   Loss from continuing operations before income taxes       (13,486)      (12,364)
Benefit for income taxes .............................        (5,327)       (5,038)
                                                          ----------    ----------
   Loss from continuing operations ...................        (8,159)       (7,326)
Discontinued operations, net of tax ..................           253           452
                                                          ----------    ----------
   Net loss ..........................................    $   (7,906)   $   (6,874)
                                                          ==========    ==========
 Net loss per share applicable to common shares -
   Basic and Diluted:
   Loss from continuing operations ...................    $    (0.90)   $    (0.82)
                                                          ==========    ==========
   Discontinued operations, net of tax ...............    $     0.03    $     0.05
                                                          ==========    ==========
   Net loss ..........................................    $    (0.87)   $    (0.77)
                                                          ==========    ==========
 Weighted average shares outstanding -
   Basic and Diluted ...........................           9,027,462     8,981,710
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
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
                                                               -------------------------
                                                               OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,
                                                                   2006          2005
                                                               -----------   -----------

Sales.......................................................    $  470,413   $  431,030
Cost of sales...............................................       245,103      217,537
                                                                ----------   ----------
   Gross margin.............................................       225,310      213,493
Selling, general and administrative expenses................       226,662      214,133
Depreciation and amortization...............................        11,887       11,178
Impairment of goodwill......................................           --        77,288
                                                                ----------   ----------
   Loss from operations.....................................       (13,239)     (89,106)
Interest expense, net.......................................        17,079       16,392
Other expense...............................................           --            79
                                                                ----------   ----------
   Loss from continuing operations before income taxes......       (30,318)    (105,577)
Benefit for income taxes....................................       (11,976)     (15,896)
                                                                ----------   ----------
   Loss from continuing operations..........................       (18,342)     (89,681)
Discontinued operations, net of tax.........................         6,573        5,200
                                                                ----------   ----------
   Net loss.................................................    $  (11,769)  $  (84,481)
                                                                ==========   ==========
 Net loss per share applicable to common shares -
   Basic and Diluted:
   Loss from continuing operations..........................    $    (2.04)  $    (9.99)
                                                                ==========   ==========
   Discontinued operations, net of tax......................    $     0.73   $     0.58
                                                                ==========   ==========
   Net loss.................................................    $    (1.31)  $    (9.41)
                                                                ==========   ==========
Weighted average shares outstanding -
   Basic and Diluted........................................     9,009,508    8,980,258
                                                                ==========   ==========

  The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial
                                  statements.

                                        3

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                 (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE AND PER SHARE DATA)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                   OCTOBER 28,   JANUARY 28,
                                                                                       2006          2006
                                                                                   -----------   -----------

                                     ASSETS
Current assets:
   Cash and cash equivalents ...................................................    $   2,709     $ 28,191
   Accounts receivable .........................................................       31,029       39,034
   Other receivables ...........................................................       49,530       43,203
   Merchandise inventories .....................................................      363,769      331,757
   Prepaid expenses and other ..................................................        6,033        4,232
                                                                                    ---------     --------
      Total current assets .....................................................      453,070      446,417
                                                                                    ---------     --------
Fixed assets:
   Building, equipment, fixtures and leasehold improvements ....................      108,470      116,267
   Less - accumulated depreciation and amortization ............................       53,563       55,903
                                                                                    ---------     --------
      Fixed assets, net ........................................................       54,907       60,364
Deferred charges and other assets, net .........................................       11,665       14,701
                                                                                    ---------     --------
      Total assets .............................................................    $ 519,642     $521,482
                                                                                    =========     ========

                      LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

Current liabilities:
   Short-term borrowings .......................................................    $  67,838     $     --
   Accounts payable - trade ....................................................       70,770      111,452
   Accrued liabilities:
      Accrued salaries and benefits ............................................       13,699       17,139
      Accrued miscellaneous taxes ..............................................        6,479        7,869
      Accrued interest .........................................................        7,481        3,031
      Deferred income ..........................................................        5,307        7,543
      Deferred income taxes ....................................................       12,091       12,426
      Other ....................................................................       15,925       13,831
   Income taxes payable ........................................................        4,568       20,770
                                                                                    ---------     --------
      Total current liabilities ................................................      204,158      194,061
Long-term debt .................................................................      200,000      200,000
Deferred income taxes ..........................................................        8,580       10,171
Other non-current liabilities ..................................................          905          965
                                                                                    ---------     --------
      Total liabilities ........................................................      413,643      405,197
                                                                                    ---------     --------
Commitments and contingencies (Note 11)
Stockholders' equity:
   Common Stock, par value $.01 per share; authorized 25,000,000 shares;
      issued 11,336,121 and 11,214,614 shares, at October 28, 2006 and
      January 28, 2006, respectively ...........................................          113          112
   Additional paid-in capital ..................................................       92,859       92,505
   Retained earnings ...........................................................       40,527       52,296
   Unamortized restricted stock compensation ...................................           --       (1,593)
   Accumulated other comprehensive income ......................................           86          364
   Less treasury stock of 2,227,319 and 2,207,904 shares, at October 28, 2006
      and January 28, 2006, respectively, at cost ..............................      (27,586)     (27,399)
                                                                                    ---------     --------
      Total stockholders' equity ...............................................      105,999      116,285
                                                                                    ---------     --------
      Total liabilities and stockholders' equity ...............................    $ 519,642     $521,482
                                                                                    =========     ========

  The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial
                                  statements.

                                        4

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
           CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
                         AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
                        (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                ACCUMULATED
                                                                                   OTHER
                                                                               COMPREHENSIVE
                                                                               INCOME (LOSS)
                                                                                    AND
                                       COMMON STOCK     ADDITIONAL              UNAMORTIZED
                                    ------------------       I                  RESTRICTED                  TOTAL
                                      NUMBER              PAID-IN   RETAINED       STOCK      TREASURY  STOCKHOLDERS'  COMPREHENSIVE
                                    OF SHARES   AMOUNT    CAPITAL   EARNINGS   COMPENSATION     STOCK      EQUITY           LOSS
                                    ---------   ------  ----------  --------   -------------  --------  -------------  -------------

Balance, January 29, 2005 ......... 8,989,377    $112     $90,048   $108,032      $(1,612)    $(27,399)    $169,181
   Net loss .......................        --      --          --    (55,736)          --           --      (55,736)     $(55,736)
   Change in fair value of gold
   forward contracts, net of tax ..        --      --          --         --          476           --          476           476
                                                                                                                         --------
   Comprehensive loss .............                                                                                      $(55,260)
                                                                                                                         ========
   Exercise of stock options and
      related tax benefit .........    17,333      --         209         --           --           --          209
   Issuance of restricted stock
      and restricted stock units ..        --      --       2,248         --       (1,309)          --          939
   Amortization of restricted stock
      compensation and restricted
      stock units .................        --      --          --         --        1,216           --        1,216
                                    ---------    ----     -------   --------      -------     --------     --------
Balance, January 28, 2006 ......... 9,006,710     112      92,505     52,296       (1,229)     (27,399)     116,285
   Net loss .......................        --      --          --    (11,769)          --           --      (11,769)     $(11,769)
   Change in fair value of gold
      forward contracts, net of
      tax .........................        --      --          --         --         (278)          --         (278)         (278)
   Comprehensive loss .............                                                                                      --------
   Issuance of common stock .......   120,507       1          --         --           --                                $(12,047)
   Reversal of unamortized                                                                                               ========
      restricted stock
      compensation ................        --      --      (1,593)        --        1,593           --            1
   Exercise of stock options and
      related tax benefit .........     1,000      --           8         --           --           --           --
   Stock options expense ..........        --      --          95         --           --           --            8
   Issuance of restricted stock                                                        --           --           95
      and restricted stock units ..        --      --         771         --           --           --          771
   Amortization of restricted stock
      compensation and restricted
      stock units .................        --      --       1,073         --           --           --        1,073
   Purchase of treasury stock
      (Note 7) ....................   (19,415)     --          --         --           --         (187)        (187)
                                    ---------    ----     -------   --------      -------     --------     --------
Balance, October 28, 2006 ......... 9,108,802    $113     $92,859   $ 40,527      $    86     $(27,586)    $105,999
                                    =========    ====     =======   ========      =======     ========     ========

   The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial
                                   statements.

                                        5

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (IN THOUSANDS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                  THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
                                                                               ----------------------------
                                                                                               OCTOBER 29,
                                                                                                  2005
                                                                               OCTOBER 28,   (AS RESTATED -
                                                                                  2006          NOTE 16)
                                                                               -----------   --------------

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
   Net loss ................................................................    $ (11,769)     $ (84,481)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in
      operating activities:
   Impairment of goodwill ..................................................           --         77,288
   Depreciation and amortization ...........................................       14,378         13,651
   Loss on disposal of fixed assets ........................................        3,548            151
   Amortization of deferred financing costs ................................          918            938
   Amortization of restricted stock compensation and
      restricted stock units ...............................................        1,073            889
   Deferred income tax provision ...........................................       (1,926)        (4,171)
   Other, net ..............................................................         (148)            19
   Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of effects from purchase
      of Carlyle relating to 2005 (Note 12):
      (Increase) decrease in accounts and other receivables ................        1,678        (42,796)
      Increase in merchandise inventories ..................................      (32,012)       (43,494)
      Increase in prepaid expenses and other ...............................       (1,801)          (493)
      Decrease in accounts payable and accrued liabilities .................      (71,369)       (58,901)
                                                                                ---------      ---------
        NET CASH USED IN OPERATING ACTIVITIES ..............................      (97,430)      (141,400)
                                                                                               ---------
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
   Purchases of equipment, fixtures and leasehold improvements .............       (9,881)        (9,882)
   Acquisition of Carlyle, net of cash acquired ............................           --        (28,714)
                                                                                ---------      ---------
        NET CASH USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES ..............................       (9,881)       (38,596)
                                                                                ---------      ---------
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
   Proceeds from revolving credit facility .................................      530,577        540,335
   Principal payments on revolving credit facility .........................     (462,739)      (407,212)
   Payment of Carlyle debt assumed upon acquisition ........................           --        (17,137)
   Capitalized financing costs .............................................          (99)          (311)
   Purchase of treasury stock ..............................................         (187)            --
   Bank overdraft ..........................................................       14,269          2,272
   Stock options exercised .................................................            8            146
                                                                                ---------      ---------
         NET CASH PROVIDED FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES .......................       81,829        118,093
                                                                                ---------      ---------
         DECREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS .............................      (25,482)       (61,903)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD .............................       28,191         64,443
                                                                                ---------      ---------
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD ...................................    $   2,709      $   2,540
                                                                                =========      =========
SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
      Interest paid ........................................................    $  12,123      $  12,495
                                                                                =========      =========
      Income taxes paid ....................................................    $  10,321      $   7,034
                                                                                =========      =========
   SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF NON-CASH ACTIVITIES:
      Tax benefit from exercise of stock options ...........................    $      --      $      63
                                                                                =========      =========
      Restricted stock units issuance costs accrued not yet paid ...........    $     514      $     546
                                                                                =========      =========
      Accrual for purchases of fixed assets ................................    $   2,756      $   2,285
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
present fairly our financial position as of October 28, 2006, and our results of
operations for the thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006
and October 29, 2005 and cash flows for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28,
2006 and October 29, 2005. Due to the seasonal nature of our business, results
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

     As a result of the consolidation of our host stores and the loss of certain
host store license agreements, we are not projecting to be in compliance with
our financial covenants after February 3, 2007. We are currently in the process
of negotiating an amendment to our revolving credit agreement with General
Electric Capital Corporation ("GECC") and certain other lenders (the "Revolving
Credit Agreement") to eliminate the majority of the financial covenants. There
can be no assurances that the Revolving Credit Agreement will be amended. See
Note 5 for information regarding the Revolving Credit Agreement.

     As a result of the store closings associated with the Federated Department
Stores, Inc. ("Federated") and The May Department Stores Company ("May") merger,
the results of operations for the 194 departments that have either been divested
or phased into the Macy's East or Macy's West divisions, which are Federated
divisions in which we have not historically operated the fine jewelry
departments, during the first half of 2006 have been segregated from those of
continuing operations, net of tax, and classified as discontinued operations for
the thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29,
2005, respectively. Unless otherwise indicated, the following discussion relates
to our continuing operations. See Note 14 for additional information regarding
discontinued operations.

     Our fiscal year ends on the Saturday closest to January 31. References to
2006 and 2005 relate to the fiscal years ending February 3, 2007 and January 28,
2006, respectively. The fiscal year ending February 3, 2007 includes 53 weeks.

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
October 28, 2006 and January 28, 2006, we had several open positions in gold
forward contracts totaling 12,000 fine troy ounces and 10,000 fine troy ounces,
respectively, to purchase gold for $7.2 million and $5.1 million, respectively.
The fair value of gold under such contracts was $7.3 million and $5.7 million at
October 28, 2006 and January 28, 2006, respectively.

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
be used to offset such costs.

     As of October 28, 2006 and January 28, 2006, deferred vendor allowances
totaled (i) $7.4 million and $11.1 million, respectively, for owned merchandise,
which allowances are included as an offset to merchandise inventories on the
Consolidated Balance Sheets, and (ii) $5.3 million and $7.5 million,
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
in earnings immediately. At both October 28, 2006 and January 28, 2006, the fair
value of the gold forward contracts resulted in the recognition of an asset of
$0.1 million and $0.6 million, respectively. The amount recorded in accumulated
other comprehensive income at October 28, 2006 of $0.1 million, net of tax, is
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
thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29,
2005, the stock options, restricted stock and restricted stock units are not
considered in the calculation of diluted net income (loss) per share due to
their anti-dilutive effect. As a result, the weighted average number of shares
outstanding used for both the basic and diluted net income (loss) per share
calculations was the same. Total stock options, restricted stock and restricted
stock units outstanding were 1,538,889 and 1,411,094 at October 28, 2006 and
October 29, 2005, respectively, at prices ranging from $7.05 to $24.31 per share
in each period. For the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29,
2005, all of the stock options, restricted stock and restricted stock units were
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
operations when the operations and cash flows of a store being disposed of are
eliminated from on-going operations and we do not have any significant
continuing involvement in its operations. In reaching the determination as to
whether the cash flows of a store will be eliminated from ongoing operations, we
consider whether it is likely that customers will migrate to similar stores in
the same geographic market and our consideration includes an evaluation of the
proximity to the disposed store.

     NEW ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS: In July 2006, the Financial Accounting
Standards Board ("FASB") issued FASB Interpretation No. 48, "Accounting for
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

     In September 2006, the FASB issued SFAS No. 157, "Fair Value Measurements"
("SFAS No. 157"). SFAS No. 157 defines fair value, establishes a framework for
measuring fair value and expands disclosure of fair value measurements. SFAS No.
157 applies under other accounting pronouncements that require or permit fair
value measurements and, accordingly, does not require any new fair value
measurements. SFAS No. 157 is effective for fiscal years beginning after
November 15, 2007. We are currently in the process of assessing the impact the
adoption of SFAS No. 157 will have on our consolidated financial statements.

     In September 2006, the Commission issued Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 108,
"Considering the Effects of Prior Year Misstatements when Quantifying
Misstatements in Current Year Financial Statements" ("SAB No. 108"). SAB No. 108
provides interpretive guidance on how the effects of prior-year uncorrected
misstatements should be considered when quantifying misstatements in the current
year financial statements. SAB No. 108 requires registrants to quantify
misstatements using both an income statement ("rollover") and balance sheet
("iron curtain") approach and to evaluate whether either approach results in a
misstatement that, when all relevant quantitative and qualitative factors are
considered, is material. If prior year errors that had been previously
considered immaterial now are considered material based on either approach not
previously applied, no restatement is required so long as management properly
applied its previous approach and all relevant facts and circumstances were
considered. If prior years are not restated, a cumulative effect adjustment is
recorded in opening retained earnings as of the beginning of the fiscal year of
adoption. SAB No. 108 is effective for fiscal years ending on or after November
15, 2006. We are currently in the process of assessing the impact the adoption
of SAB No. 108 will have on our consolidated financial statements.

                                       10

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
("Carlyle") as of October 28, 2006, we operate 34 specialty jewelry stores
(since May 2005) in nine states under the Carlyle & Co., J.E. Caldwell & Co. and
Park Promenade trade names. Due to the seasonality of the retail jewelry
industry, the fourth quarter of 2005 accounted for approximately 43% of our
sales. During 2005, store groups owned by Federated and those stores previously
owned by May accounted for 67% of our sales.

NOTE 4 - MERCHANDISE INVENTORIES

     Merchandise inventories consisted of the following:

                                                            OCTOBER 28,   JANUARY 28,
                                                               2006          2006
                                                            -----------   -----------
                                                                  (IN THOUSANDS)

Jewelry goods - rings, watches and other fine jewelry
   (first-in, first-out ("FIFO")  basis).................     $388,439      $353,009
Less: Excess of FIFO cost over LIFO inventory value......       24,670        21,252
                                                              --------      --------
                                                              $363,769      $331,757
                                                              ========      ========

     We determine our LIFO inventory value by utilizing internally developed
indices. During the thirteen weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005,
we recorded LIFO charges totaling $1.5 million and $0.3 million, respectively.
During the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005, we
recorded LIFO charges totaling $3.4 million and $1.2 million, respectively.

     Approximately $308.3 million and $328.4 million at October 28, 2006 and
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
outstanding under the Gold Consignment Agreement totaled 82,822 and 89,103 fine
troy ounces, respectively, valued at approximately $49.4 million and $50.0
million, respectively. In the event this Agreement is terminated, Finlay Jewelry
will be required to return the gold or purchase the outstanding gold at the
prevailing gold rate in effect on that date. For financial statement purposes,
the Gold Consignment Agreement is an off-balance sheet arrangement. As such, the
consigned gold is not included in merchandise inventories on our Consolidated
Balance Sheets and, therefore, no related liability has,

                                       11

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 4 - MERCHANDISE INVENTORIES (CONTINUED)

been recorded. Additionally, Finlay Jewelry makes cash advances to certain
vendors for the cost of the non-gold portion of the gold consignment
merchandise. As of October 28, 2006 and January 28, 2006, these advances totaled
$31.1 million and $30.6 million, respectively, and are recorded in other
receivables on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. See Note 17 for information
regarding the termination of the Gold Consignment Agreement.

     Under the Gold Consignment Agreement, Finlay Jewelry is required to pay a
daily consignment fee on the dollar equivalent of the fine gold value of the
ounces of gold consigned thereunder. The daily consignment fee as of both
October 28, 2006 and January 28, 2006 was approximately 3.0%. In addition,
Finlay Jewelry is required to pay a fee of 0.5% if the amount of gold consigned
has a value equal to or less than $12.0 million. Consignment fees for both the
thirteen weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005, were $0.3 million.
Consignment fees for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October
29, 2005, were $1.0 million and $0.8 million, respectively. Consignment fees are
reflected in cost of sales in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of
Operations.

     In conjunction with the Gold Consignment Agreement, Finlay Jewelry granted
the gold consignor a first priority perfected lien on, and a security interest
in, specified gold jewelry of participating vendors approved under the Gold
Consignment Agreement as well as a lien on the proceeds and products of such
jewelry subject to the terms of an intercreditor agreement between the gold
consignor and GECC.

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
October 28, 2006, as a result of the Federated/May merger and the impact of the
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
million (the "Revolving Credit Facility"). At October 28, 2006, $67.8 million
was outstanding under this facility, at which point the available borrowings
were $145.5 million, after adjusting for letters of credit described below. The
average amounts outstanding under the Revolving Credit Agreement were $60.5
million and $75.6 million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and
October 29, 2005, respectively. The maximum amount outstanding for the
thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 was $85.4 million, at which point the
available borrowings were an additional $127.9 million, after adjusting for
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

case depending on our financial performance. The weighted average interest rate
was 7.5% and 5.6% for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October
29, 2005, respectively.

     At October 28, 2006 and January 28, 2006, we had letters of credit
outstanding totaling $11.7 million and $10.9 million, respectively, which
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
financial covenants as of October 28, 2006, as a result of the Federated/May
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
covenants should we be in violation thereof. We are currently in the process of
negotiating an amendment to the Revolving Credit Agreement to eliminate the
majority of the financial covenants. There can be no assurances that the
Revolving Credit Agreement will be amended.

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
compliance with all of its covenants as of and for the thirty-

                                       13

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 5 - SHORT AND LONG-TERM DEBT (CONTINUED)

nine weeks ended October 28, 2006. We believe we will be in compliance with our
covenants for the next twelve months.

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
2019. Additionally, certain of the Carlyle leases require payment of contingent
rent based on a percentage of store sales in excess of a specified threshold.
The department store license agreements provide for the payment of fees based on
sales (i.e., contingent fees in the table below). License fees and lease expense
included in SG&A are as follows (in thousands):

                              THIRTEEN WEEKS ENDED      THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
                           -------------------------   -------------------------
                           OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,   OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,
                              2006          2005          2006          2005
                           -----------   -----------   -----------   -----------
                                (IN THOUSANDS)              (IN THOUSANDS)
Minimum fees ...........     $ 1,948       $ 1,816       $ 5,622       $ 3,773
Contingent fees.........      21,753        20,889        69,887        67,299
                             -------       -------       -------       -------
   Total ...............     $23,701       $22,705       $75,509       $71,072
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
thirteen week periods ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 totaled
approximately $25,000. Amortization for each of the thirty-nine week periods
ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 totaled approximately $75,000.

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
each of the thirteen week periods ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005
totaled approximately $30,000. Amortization for each of the thirty-nine week
periods ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 totaled approximately
$90,000.

     In April 2004, certain executives of the Company were awarded a total of
32,500 shares of Restricted Stock, pursuant to restricted stock agreements. The
Restricted Stock became fully vested in April 2006 and was accounted for as a
component of stockholders' equity. Compensation expense of approximately $0.6
million has been amortized over two years. Amortization for the thirty-nine
weeks ended October 28, 2006 totaled approximately $79,000. Amortization for the
thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 29, 2005 totaled
approximately $79,000 and $236,000, respectively. In May 2006, 32,500 shares of
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
each of the thirteen week periods ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005
totaled approximately $47,000. Amortization for the thirty-nine weeks ended
October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 totaled approximately $141,000 and
$94,000, respectively.

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
approximately $50,000 and $150,000, respectively, for the thirteen weeks and
thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006.

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
years. Compensation expense for the thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended
October 28, 2006 totaled approximately $62,000 and $187,000, respectively.

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
weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 includes amortization of the
remaining unvested portion of the stock option awards granted prior to January
29, 2006, based on the estimated fair value. Moreover, in accordance with the
provisions of SFAS No. 123R, we reversed the balance in deferred compensation to
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

     Prior to the adoption of SFAS No. 123R, we presented all tax benefits
resulting from the exercise of stock options as operating cash flows on our
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. SFAS No. 123R requires that cash flows
resulting from tax deductions in excess of the cumulative compensation cost
recognized for options exercised be classified as financing cash flows. For the
thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, excess tax benefits realized from the
exercise of stock options were insignificant.

     During the thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, we
recognized approximately $24,000 and $95,000, respectively, in share-based
compensation expense. The grant date fair value was calculated using the
Black-Scholes option valuation model. No compensation expense was recognized
prior to January 29, 2006. Had compensation expense for our share-based plans
been determined consistent with SFAS No. 123R during 2005, our net loss and net
loss per share would have been reduced to the following pro forma amounts (in
thousands, except per share data):

                                                              THIRTEEN     THIRTY-NINE
                                                             WEEKS ENDED   WEEKS ENDED
                                                             OCTOBER 29,   OCTOBER 29,
                                                                2005          2005
                                                             -----------   -----------

Reported net loss ........................................     $(6,874)     $(84,481)
Add: Stock-based employee compensation expense
   determined under the fair value method, net of tax.....        (142)         (538)
Deduct: Stock-based employee compensation expense
   included in reported net loss, net of tax..............         107           434
                                                               -------      --------
Pro forma net loss........................................     $(6,909)     $(84,585)
                                                               =======      ========
BASIC AND DILUTED NET LOSS PER SHARE:
Reported net loss per share...............................     $ (0.77)     $  (9.41)
                                                               =======      ========
Pro forma net loss per share .............................     $ (0.77)     $  (9.42)
                                                               =======      ========

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

average assumptions: risk free interest rate of 4.20%, expected life of seven
years, expected dividend rate of 0% and volatility of 59.45%. The weighted
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

     There were no options granted during the thirteen weeks and thirty-nine
weeks ended October 28, 2006.

     The following table summarizes the changes in stock options outstanding
during the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006:

                                             OPTIONS OUTSTANDING                                  OPTIONS EXERCISABLE
                         ----------------------------------------------------------  ---------------------------------------------
                                          WTD. AVG.                    AGGREGATE                                      AGGREGATE
                            NUMBER        REMAINING     WTD. AVG.      INTRINSIC        NUMBER        AVERAGE         INTRINSIC
                         OUTSTANDING  CONTRACTUAL LIFE  EX. PRICE  VALUE (000'S)(1)  EXERCISABLE  EXERCISE PRICE  VALUE (000'S)(1)
                         -----------  ----------------  ---------  ----------------  -----------  --------------  ----------------

Balance at
January 28, 2006 ......   1,068,634         3.20          $12.11         $563         1,029,634       $12.28            $475
Granted ...............          --           --              --           --                --           --              --
Exercised .............      (1,000)          --            8.25            2            (1,000)        8.25               2
Vested ................          --           --              --           --            39,000         7.05              --
Forfeited .............     (22,800)          --           12.46           --           (22,800)       12.46              --
                          ---------         ----          ------         ----         ---------       ------            ----
Balance at
October 28, 2006 ......   1,044,834         2.46          $12.10         $ 10         1,044,834       $12.10            $ 10
                          =========         ====          ======         ====         =========       ======            ====

----------
(1)  The aggregate intrinsic values in the table above are based on the closing
     price of our Common Stock as of the last business day of the periods ended
     January 28, 2006 and October 28, 2006, which were $9.33 and $7.10,
     respectively.

     The following table summarizes the changes in restricted stock outstanding
during the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006:

                                                            WTD. AVG.
                                            RESTRICTED   GRANT DATE FAIR
                                             STOCK (1)       VALUE
                                            ----------   ---------------
        Balance at January 28, 2006 .....    137,050         $15.06
        Granted .........................     54,437           9.19
        Vested ..........................    (32,500)         19.35
        Cancelled .......................         --             --
                                             -------         ------
        Balance at October 28, 2006 .....    158,987         $12.17
                                             =======         ======

----------
(1)  Refer to Note 7 for additional information regarding restricted stock.

     The following table summarizes the changes in restricted stock units
outstanding during the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006:

                                                              WTD. AVG.
                                              RESTRICTED     GRANT DATE
                                            STOCK UNITS(1)   FAIR VALUE
                                            --------------   ----------
        Balance at January 28, 2006 .....      216,730         $15.09
        Awarded .........................      128,022           9.64
        Shares issued ...................       (8,072)         13.17
        Cancelled .......................       (1,612)         14.25
                                               -------         ------
        Balance at October 28, 2006 .....      335,068         $13.06
                                               =======         ======

----------
(1)  Refer to Note 9 for additional information regarding restricted stock
     units.

                                       17

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
28, 2006, 344,752 RSUs have been awarded under the RSU Plans, of which 8,072
shares have been issued and 1,612 RSUs have been forfeited. Amortization for the
thirteen weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 totaled approximately
$178,000 and $146,000, respectively. Amortization for the thirty-nine weeks
ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 totaled approximately $501,000 and
$394,000, respectively.

NOTE 10 - CONSOLIDATION OF HOST STORE GROUPS AND OTHER

      In February 2005, Federated and May announced that they had entered into a
merger agreement whereby Federated would acquire May. In August 2005, Federated
announced that it had completed the merger with May. In September 2005,
Federated announced its integration plans including a divisional realignment and
divestiture of certain stores. As of October 28, 2006, we operated a total of
347 departments in five of Federated's eight divisions, as follows:

                            Macy's South (1)       140
                            Macy's Midwest (2)      84
                            Macy's North (3)        54
                            Macy's Northwest (4)    38
                            Bloomingdale's          31
                                                   ---
                            Total                  347
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

     During the first half of 2006, 194 stores have either been divested or
phased into the Macy's East or Macy's West divisions and have been classified as
discontinued operations in accordance with SFAS No. 144, "Accounting for the
Impairment or Disposal of Long-Lived Assets" ("SFAS No. 144"). See Note 14 for
additional information regarding discontinued operations. In 2005, we recorded
charges associated with accelerated depreciation of fixed assets and severance
totaling approximately $3.8 million related to these departments. During the
thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, we recorded charges of

                                       18

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 10 - CONSOLIDATION OF HOST STORE GROUPS AND OTHER (CONTINUED)

approximately $4.0 million related to the accelerated depreciation of fixed
assets and severance related to our field operations. These costs are included
in discontinued operations in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of
Operations. We also recorded charges of approximately $1.5 million related to
severance for our corporate office and other costs during the thirty-nine weeks
ended October 28, 2006. These costs are included in SG&A for continuing
operations in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of Operations.

     In May 2006, the Company announced that Belk, Inc. ("Belk") will not renew
Finlay Jewelry's license agreement due to Belk's acquisition of a privately-held
company that currently licenses fine jewelry departments in certain of the Belk
stores. The termination of the license agreement, effective at the end of 2006,
will result in the closure of 75 departments. In 2005, we generated sales of
approximately $43.5 million from the Belk departments. During the thirty-nine
weeks ended October 28, 2006, we recorded charges of approximately $0.5 million
related to the accelerated depreciation of fixed assets and severance related to
our field operations. These costs are included in continuing operations in the
accompanying Consolidated Statements of Operations and will be reclassified to
discontinued operations when the departments close. Additionally, we intend to
record charges totaling approximately $0.1 million related to the accelerated
depreciation of fixed assets and severance through the date of the department
closings.

     In October 2006, Belk acquired Parisian from Saks Incorporated. We will
continue to operate the Parisian departments through August 4, 2007. In 2005, we
generated sales of approximately $20.0 million from our 32 Parisian departments.
During the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, we recorded charges of
approximately $0.1 million related to the accelerated depreciation of fixed
assets. These costs are included in continuing operations in the accompanying
Consolidated Statements of Operations and will be reclassified to discontinued
operations when the departments close. Additionally, we intend to record charges
totaling $0.2 million related to the accelerated depreciation of fixed assets
through the dates of the department closings.

     In January 2006, Federated announced its intention to divest its Lord &
Taylor division prior to the end of 2006. In October 2006, the Lord & Taylor
division was sold to NRDC Equity Partners, LLC. Our new agreement with Lord &
Taylor is three years in length expiring January 30, 2010, and covers 49 stores.

     Following is a summary of the activity in the accrual established for
severance charges for both our field operations and corporate office that have
been recorded within our department store based fine jewelry department segment
(in thousands):

                                                       SEVERANCE AND
                                                        TERMINATION
                                                         BENEFITS
                                                       ------------
            Balance at January 29, 2005.............     $   168
            Charges.................................       1,233
            Payments................................        (143)
                                                         -------
            Balance at January 28, 2006.............       1,258
            Charges(1)..............................       3,149
            Payments................................      (4,076)
                                                         -------
            Balance at October 28, 2006.............     $   331
                                                         =======

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
(including those stores previously owned by May) accounted for 66% of our sales
(excluding Lord & Taylor, which was recently sold to NRDC Equity Partners LLC).
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
2005.

     We have not provided any third-party financial guarantees as of October 28,
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
beginning of 2005 (dollars in thousands):

                                                               THIRTY-NINE
                                                               WEEKS ENDED
                                                               OCTOBER 29,
                                                                   2005
                                                               -----------
        Sales ..............................................    $484,329
        Loss from continuing operations (a).................     (90,990)
        Net loss (a)........................................     (85,790)
        Basic and diluted net loss per share (a)............    $  (9.55)

----------
(a)  The loss from continuing operations, net loss and net loss per share for
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
thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005
(dollars in thousands):

                               THIRTEEN WEEKS ENDED            THIRTEEN WEEKS ENDED
                                 OCTOBER 28, 2006                OCTOBER 29, 2005
                          -----------------------------   -----------------------------
                           FINLAY    CARLYLE     TOTAL     FINLAY    CARLYLE     TOTAL
                          --------   -------   --------   --------   -------   --------

Sales .................   $129,285   $18,986   $148,271   $124,653   $15,922   $140,575
Depreciation and
   amortization .......      3,942       168      4,110      3,867       112      3,979
Income (loss) from
   operations .........     (6,924)     (431)    (7,355)    (5,709)     (534)    (6,243)
Total assets ..........    439,590    80,052    519,642    496,878    67,855    564,733
Capital expenditures ..      2,624       798      3,422      4,481     1,052      5,533

                             THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED           THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
                                 OCTOBER 28, 2006                 OCTOBER 29, 2005
                          -----------------------------   --------------------------------
                           FINLAY    CARLYLE     TOTAL     FINLAY    CARLYLE(1)     TOTAL
                          --------   -------   --------   --------   ----------   --------

Sales .................   $413,912   $56,501   $470,413   $401,181    $29,849     $431,030
Depreciation and
   amortization .......     11,428       459     11,887     11,004        174       11,178
Income (loss) from
   operations .........    (14,077)      838    (13,239)   (88,685)      (421)     (89,106)
Total assets ..........    439,590    80,052    519,642    496,878     67,855      564,733
Capital expenditures ..      8,147     1,734      9,881      8,364      1,518        9,882

----------
(1)  The segment level financial information for Carlyle represents the period
     from the date of the acquisition in mid-May 2005 through October 29, 2005.

                                       21

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 13 - SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)

     Additionally, our sales mix by merchandise category was as follows for the
thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 (dollars in
thousands):

                                               THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
                       -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                OCTOBER 28, 2006                     OCTOBER 29, 2005
                       ----------------------------------   ----------------------------------
                            FINLAY            CARLYLE            FINLAY          CARLYLE (2)
                       ----------------   ---------------   ----------------   ---------------
                                   % OF              % OF               % OF              % OF
                         SALES    SALES    SALES    SALES     SALES    SALES    SALES    SALES
                       --------   -----   -------   -----   --------   -----   -------   -----

Diamonds ...........   $105,603    25.5%  $14,570    25.8%  $102,784    25.6%  $ 7,822    26.2%
Gold ...............     78,675    19.0       589     1.0     79,058    19.7       515     1.7
Gemstones ..........     86,832    21.0     4,810     8.5     84,151    21.0     1,606     5.4
Watches ............     56,939    13.8    24,489    43.3     56,070    14.0    12,640    42.3
Designer ...........     30,274     7.3     7,725    13.7     25,443     6.3     4,831    16.2
Other (1) ..........     55,589    13.4     4,318     7.7     53,675    13.4     2,435     8.2
                       --------   -----   -------   -----   --------   -----   -------   -----
Total Sales ........   $413,912   100.0%  $56,501   100.0%  $401,181   100.0%  $29,849   100.0%
                       ========   =====   =======   =====   ========   =====   =======   =====

----------
(1)  Includes special promotional items, remounts, estate jewelry, pearls,
     beads, cubic zirconia, sterling silver and men's jewelry, as well as repair
     services and accommodation sales to our employees.

(2)  Sales by merchandise category for Carlyle represent the period from the
     date of the acquisition in mid-May 2005 through October 29, 2005.

NOTE 14 - DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS

     As a result of the store closings associated with the Federated/May merger,
the results of operations of the 194 departments closed during the first half of
2006 have been segregated from those of continuing operations, net of tax, and
classified as discontinued operations for the thirteen weeks ended October 28,
2006 and October 29, 2005 and the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and
October 29, 2005. All 194 of the departments closed, operated in our department
store based fine jewelry department segment.

     A summary of the statement of operations information relating to the
discontinued operations is as follows (in thousands):

                                                   THIRTEEN WEEKS            THIRTY-NINE WEEKS
                                                       ENDED                       ENDED
                                             -------------------------   -------------------------
                                             OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,   OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,
                                                 2006          2005           2006         2005
                                             -----------   -----------   -----------   -----------

Sales.....................................       $ --        $42,686       $105,930      $137,695
Income before income taxes (1) (2)........        420            747         10,867         8,595
Discontinued operations, net of tax (3)...        253            452          6,573         5,200

----------
(1)  Includes an allocation of $0.4 million of interest expense related to the
     Revolving Credit Agreement for the thirteen weeks ended October 29, 2005.
     Includes an allocation of $0.4 million and $0.7 million of interest expense
     related to the Revolving Credit Agreement for the thirty-nine weeks ended
     October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005, respectively.

(2)  The results of operations of the closed departments excludes allocations of
     general and administrative expenses and interest expense related to the
     Senior Notes.

(3)  Included in discontinued operations, net of tax, for the thirty-nine weeks
     ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 are charges totaling $2.4
     million and $1.1 million, respectively, associated with accelerated
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
for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 29, 2005, we determined that the payment
of certain debt assumed in the Carlyle acquisition was recorded as an operating
activity rather than a financing activity in the Consolidated Statement of Cash
Flows. As a result, the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the thirty-nine
weeks ended October 29, 2005 has been restated to reflect the repayment of the
debt in accordance with SFAS No. 95, "Statement of Cash Flows" ("SFAS No. 95")
as cash used in financing activities rather than operating activities. A summary
of the effects of the restatement on cash flows provided by (used in) operating
and financing activities in the statement of cash flows are as follows (in
thousands):

                                                    AS
                                                PREVIOUSLY
                                                 REPORTED    ADJUSTMENT   AS RESTATED
                                                ----------   ----------   -----------

THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED OCTOBER 29, 2005:
Net cash used in operating activities........    $(158,537)   $ 17,137     $(141,400)
Net cash provided by financing activities....      135,230     (17,137)       118,093

                                       23

                            FINLAY ENTERPRISES, INC.
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 17 - SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

     On November 30, 2006, we completed a stock purchase for the acquisition of
L. Congress, Inc. ("Congress"). Congress is a privately-owned regional chain of
five jewelry stores (one of which opened in November 2006) located in southwest
Florida, with annual sales of approximately $23.0 million in 2006 and a focus on
the luxury market.

     Effective as of November 29, 2006, we entered into an agreement to
terminate and retire the obligation under the Gold Consignment Agreement.
Termination of the Gold Consignment Agreement requires Finlay Jewelry to return
the outstanding consigned gold or purchase the outstanding gold at the
prevailing gold rate in effect on the date of termination. In accordance with
the termination agreement, we paid approximately $49.9 million to purchase the
outstanding gold. The purchased gold will be reflected as inventory on our
Consolidated Balance Sheets from the date of purchase. Payment of the $49.9
million gold purchase price was financed through additional borrowings under the
Revolving Credit Agreement, which brought the borrowings under the Revolving
Credit Agreement to approximately $175.5 million at December 4, 2006.

     We considered many factors when evaluating whether to terminate the Gold
Consignment Agreement, including the volatility of gold prices in recent years
and our belief that we can better manage our gross margins under an asset
program working directly with our vendors. In addition, the termination
simplifies our capital structure by eliminating an off-balance sheet contractual
obligation. With the retirement of the obligation, we will convert our
consignment inventory to asset on our Consolidated Balance Sheets and eliminate
our other receivables, representing cash advances to certain vendors for the
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
the first half of 2006.

     Additionally, the following MD&A gives effect to the restatement of our
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 29,
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

     On November 30, 2006, we completed a stock purchase for the acquisition of
Congress. Congress is a privately-owned regional chain of five jewelry stores
(one of which opened in November 2006) located in southwest Florida, with annual
sales of approximately $23.0 million in 2006. Unless otherwise indicated, the
following discussion excludes Congress, as the acquisition occurred subsequent
to October 28, 2006.

                                       25

     The 194 stores that have either been divested or phased into the Macy's
East or Macy's West divisions during the first half of 2006, as a result of the
Federated/May merger, have been accounted for as discontinued operations in the
accompanying Consolidated Statements of Operations and, unless otherwise
indicated, the following discussion relates to our continuing operations.

     As a result of the consolidation of our host stores and the loss of certain
host store license agreements, we are not projecting to be in compliance with
our financial covenants after February 3, 2007. We are currently in the process
of negotiating an amendment to our Revolving Credit Agreement to eliminate the
majority of the financial covenants. There can be no assurances that the
Revolving Credit Agreement will be amended. See Note 5 for information regarding
the Revolving Credit Agreement.

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
based fine jewelry departments and stand-alone jewelry stores. As of October 28,
2006, we operated a total of 819 locations, including 785 Finlay departments in
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

                                       26

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
          on which management focuses include monitoring gross margin levels as
          well as continued emphasis on leveraging our SG&A.

THIRD QUARTER HIGHLIGHTS

     Total sales were $148.3 million for the thirteen weeks ended October 28,
2006 compared to $140.6 million for the thirteen weeks ended October 29, 2005,
an increase of 5.5%. Total sales for the third quarter of 2006 included $19.0
million of sales generated by Carlyle compared to $15.9 million in 2005.
Comparable store sales increased 4.0%. Gross margin increased by $0.6 million
compared to 2005, and, as a percentage of sales, gross margin decreased by 2.2%
from 49.0% to 46.8%, primarily due to the increase in the LIFO provision as a
result of increases in our internal price indices as well as the increased price
of gold. SG&A increased $1.5 million and, as a percentage of sales, SG&A
decreased 1.6% from 50.6% to 49.0% due to Finlay's leveraging of advertising and
field payroll expenses as well as corporate office cost savings. Borrowings
under the Revolving Credit Agreement decreased by $65.3 million at October 28,
2006 as compared to October 29, 2005 as a result of the generation of cash over
the last twelve months, coupled with the reduction in inventory levels for store
closings. Maximum outstanding borrowings during the thirteen weeks ended October
28, 2006 were $85.4 million, at which point the available borrowings under the
Revolving Credit Agreement were an additional $127.9 million.

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

                                       27

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
approximately 316 stores. In addition to extending our agreement for three
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
division whose license agreement, covering 31 departments, currently runs
through January 30, 2010.

     In January 2006, Federated announced its intention to divest its Lord &
Taylor division prior to the end of 2006. In October 2006, the Lord & Taylor
division was sold to NRDC Equity Partners LLC. Our new agreement with Lord &
Taylor is three years in length expiring January 30, 2010, and covers 49 stores.

     An important initiative and focus of management is developing opportunities
for our growth. We consider it a high priority to identify new businesses that
offer growth, financial viability and manageability and will have a positive
impact on shareholder value, such as the acquisition of Carlyle in May 2005 and
Congress in November 2006.

     Additional growth opportunities exist with respect to opening departments
within existing host stores that do not currently operate jewelry departments.
Such opportunities exist within Dillard's and over the past three years, we have
added 25 departments in Dillard's. During the thirty-nine weeks ended October
28, 2006, we opened 14 departments within Dillard's and we added one department
in the fourth quarter of 2006. Moreover, we opened four departments with
Federated during the fourth quarter of 2006, including two Bloomingdale's stores
and two stores with Macy's North. Further, we opened one new Carlyle store in
July 2006 and another store in October 2006. Finally, we project opening one new
Carlyle store in 2007. Through expanding in new Bloomingdale's departments,
Carlyle and Congress stores, we will have a larger portion of our business
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

                                       28

     o    Expand our most productive departments;

     o    Continue to improve operating leverage;

     o    Continue to raise customer service standards; and

     o    De-leverage the balance sheet.

RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

     The risks and challenges facing our business include:

          o    Dependence on or loss of certain host store relationships; and

          o    Host store consolidation.

     As of October 28, 2006, we operated a total of 347 departments in five of
Federated's eight divisions, which excludes 194 departments either divested or
phased into the Macy's East or Macy's West divisions during the first half of
2006. In 2005, we generated sales of $241.0 million from these 194 departments.
In 2005, we recorded charges of approximately $3.8 million related to the
accelerated depreciation of fixed assets and severance with respect to these
departments. During the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, we recorded
charges of $4.0 million related to the accelerated depreciation of fixed assets
and severance for our field operations. These costs are included in discontinued
operations in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of Operations. We also
recorded charges of approximately $1.5 million related to severance for our
corporate office and other costs during the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28,
2006. These costs are included in SG&A for continuing operations in the
accompanying Consolidated Statements of Operations. The results of operations of
the 194 departments closed during the first half of 2006 have been classified as
discontinued operations in accordance with SFAS No. 144.

     During 2005, approximately 67% of our sales were generated by departments
operated in store groups owned by Federated and those stores previously owned by
May (excluding Lord & Taylor, which was recently sold to NRDC Equity Partners
LLC). A decision by Federated or certain of our other host store groups to
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
stores. The termination of the license agreement, effective at the end of 2006,
will result in the closure of 75 departments. In 2005, we generated sales of
approximately $43.5 million from the Belk departments. During the thirty-nine
weeks ended October 28, 2006, we recorded charges of approximately $0.5 million
related to the accelerated depreciation of fixed assets and severance related to
our field operations. These costs are included in continuing operations in the
accompanying Consolidated Statements of Operations and will be reclassified to
discontinued operations when the departments close. Additionally, we intend to
record charges totaling approximately $0.1 million related to the accelerated
depreciation of fixed assets and severance through the date of the department
closings.

     Further, in October 2006, Belk acquired Parisian from Saks Incorporated. We
will continue to operate the Parisian departments through August 4, 2007. In
2005, we generated sales of approximately $20.0 million from our 32 Parisian
departments. During the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, we

                                       29

recorded charges of approximately $0.1 million related to the accelerated
depreciation of fixed assets. These costs are included in continuing operations
in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of Operations and will be
reclassified to discontinued operations when the departments close.
Additionally, we intend to record charges totaling approximately $0.2 million
related to the accelerated depreciation of fixed assets through the date of the
department closings.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

     The following table sets forth operating results as a percentage of sales
for the periods indicated. The discussion that follows should be read in
conjunction with the following table:

                                                     THIRTEEN WEEKS ENDED      THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
                                                  -------------------------   -------------------------
                                                  OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,   OCTOBER 28,   OCTOBER 29,
                                                     2006           2005          2006          2005
                                                  -----------   -----------   -----------   -----------

STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS DATA:
Sales..........................................      100.0%        100.0%        100.0%        100.0%
Cost of sales..................................       53.2          51.0          52.1          50.5
                                                     -----         -----         -----         -----
   Gross margin................................       46.8          49.0          47.9          49.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses...       49.0          50.6          48.2          49.7
Depreciation and amortization..................        2.8           2.8           2.5           2.6
Impairment of goodwill.........................         --            --            --          17.9
                                                     -----         -----         -----         -----
Loss from operations...........................       (5.0)         (4.4)         (2.8)        (20.7)
Interest expense, net..........................        4.1           4.4           3.6           3.8
Other expense..................................         --            --            --            --
                                                     -----         -----         -----         -----
Loss from continuing operations before
   income taxes................................       (9.1)         (8.8)         (6.4)        (24.5)
Benefit for income taxes.......................       (3.6)         (3.6)         (2.5)         (3.7)
                                                     -----         -----         -----         -----
Loss from continuing operations................       (5.5)         (5.2)         (3.9)        (20.8)
Discontinued operations, net of tax............        0.2           0.3           1.4           1.2
                                                     -----         -----         -----         -----
Net loss.......................................       (5.3)%        (4.9)%        (2.5)%       (19.6)%
                                                     =====         =====         =====         =====

THIRTEEN WEEKS ENDED OCTOBER 28, 2006 COMPARED WITH THIRTEEN WEEKS ENDED OCTOBER
29, 2005

     SALES. Sales for the thirteen weeks ended October 28, 2006 increased $7.7
million, or 5.5%, compared to 2005. Sales include $129.3 million from the Finlay
departments which represented a 3.7% increase compared to the $124.7 million in
sales for the thirteen weeks ended October 29, 2005. Additionally, sales include
$19.0 million generated by Carlyle in the 2006 period compared to $15.9 million
in the 2005 period. Comparable store sales increased 4.0%. We attribute the
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

     During the thirteen weeks ended October 28, 2006, we opened seven Finlay
departments within existing host store groups and two Carlyle stores.
Additionally, we closed eight Finlay departments. The openings within our
department store based fine jewelry operations were comprised of the following:

                                                      NUMBER OF
                         STORE GROUP                  LOCATIONS
                 ----------------------------         ---------
                 Dillard's...................             1
                 Federated...................             4
                 Other.......................             2
                                                        ---
                    Total....................             7
                                                        ===

                                       30

The closings within our department store based fine jewelry departments were
comprised of the following:

                              NUMBER OF
        STORE GROUP           LOCATIONS                          REASON
----------------------------  ---------  ------------------------------------------------------

Belk........................      6      Department closings within existing host store groups.
Other.......................      2      Department closings within existing host store groups.
                                ---
   Total....................      8
                                ===

     Our major merchandise categories include diamonds, gold, gemstones, watches
and designer jewelry. With respect to Finlay's licensed department business,
designer sales increased $3.9 million, or 45.7%, in 2006 compared to 2005, due
primarily to increased consumer demand. Diamond sales increased $1.1 million, or
3.6%, in 2006 compared to 2005, due primarily to the increase in consumer demand
for diamond fashion assortments, including categories such as solitaire and
bridal jewelry, diamond stud earring assortments and three-stone jewelry.

     GROSS MARGIN. Gross margin increased by $0.6 million in 2006 compared to
2005. As a percentage of sales, gross margin decreased by 2.2% from 49.0% to
46.8%. The components of this decrease in gross margin are as follows:

          COMPONENT              %                               REASON
----------------------------  ------  ---------------------------------------------------------

Merchandise cost of sales...  (0.7)%  Increase in merchandise cost of sales is due to the
                                      increased price of gold, which had an approximate 0.7%
                                      impact on gross margin as well as the mix of sales with
                                      increased sales in the diamond, designer and clearance
                                      categories, which have lower margins than other
                                      categories.
LIFO........................  (0.9)   Increase in the LIFO provision is due to increases in our
                                      internal price indices.

Other.......................  (0.6)   Increase in various other components of cost of sales.
                              ----
   Total decrease...........  (2.2)%
                              ====

     SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. The components of SG&A
include payroll expense, license fees, rent expense, net advertising
expenditures and other field and administrative expenses. SG&A increased $1.5
million, or 2.2%. As a percentage of sales, SG&A decreased by 1.6% from 50.6% to
49.0%. The components of this decrease in SG&A are as follows:

          COMPONENT             %                              REASON
----------------------------  ----  -----------------------------------------------------------

Net advertising.............  0.5%  Decrease is primarily due to lower gross advertising
                                    expenditures.
License and lease fees......  0.2   Decrease is primarily due to the change in the mix of host
                                    store group sales.
Payroll expense.............  0.3   Decrease in payroll is due to the leveraging of field
                                    payroll.
Other.......................  0.6   Decrease is primarily due to corporate office cost savings,
                                    including staff reductions, as a result of expense
                                    reduction initiatives.
                              ---
   Total decrease...........  1.6%
                              ===

     DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION. Depreciation and amortization increased by
$0.1 million primarily due to additional depreciation and amortization for
capital expenditures for the most recent twelve months as well as accelerated
depreciation costs associated with the Belk and Parisian future store closings,
offset by the effect of certain assets becoming fully depreciated.

     INTEREST EXPENSE, NET. Interest expense increased by $0.1 million primarily
due to an increase in the weighted average interest rate (8.2% for the period in
2006 compared to 7.3% for the comparable period in 2005). Average borrowings
decreased from $328.9 million for the 2005 period to $275.4 million for the 2006
period.

                                       31

     OTHER EXPENSE. Other expense for the 2005 period includes approximately
$79,000 associated with a loss on foreign exchange related to a refund of
foreign taxes.

     BENEFIT FOR INCOME TAXES. The income tax benefit for both the 2006 and 2005
periods reflects an effective tax rate of 39.5%. The 2005 period includes a
benefit of approximately $0.2 million related to a refund of foreign taxes.

     DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS. Discontinued operations includes the results of
operations of the Federated stores closed during the first half of 2006. Sales
related to these departments totaled $42.7 million for the thirteen weeks ended
October 29, 2005. Net income from discontinued operations for the thirteen weeks
ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005 totaled $0.3 million and $0.5
million, respectively.

     NET LOSS. Net loss of $7.9 million for the 2006 period compares to a net
loss of $6.9 million in the prior period as a result of the factors discussed
above.

THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED OCTOBER 28, 2006 COMPARED WITH THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
OCTOBER 29, 2005

     SALES. Sales for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 increased
$39.4 million, or 9.1%, compared to 2005. Sales include $413.9 million from the
Finlay departments which represented a 3.2% increase compared to the $401.2
million in sales for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 29, 2005. Sales also
include $56.5 million generated by Carlyle in the 2006 period compared to $29.8
million in the 2005 period (representing sales from the date of the acquisition
in mid-May 2005 through October 29, 2005). In addition, comparable store sales
increased 2.8%. We attribute the increase in sales related to the Finlay
departments primarily to our merchandising and marketing initiatives discussed
above.

     During the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, we opened 21 Finlay
departments within existing host store groups and two Carlyle stores.
Additionally, during the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006, we closed 213
Finlay departments. The openings within our department store based fine jewelry
operations were comprised of the following:

                                                NUMBER OF
                         STORE GROUP            LOCATIONS
                 ----------------------------   ---------
                 Dillard's...................       14
                 Federated...................        4
                 Other.......................        3
                                                   ---
                    Total....................       21
                                                   ===

The closings within our department store based fine jewelry departments were
comprised of the following:

                              NUMBER OF
        STORE GROUP           LOCATIONS                          REASON
----------------------------  ---------  ------------------------------------------------------

Federated...................     194     Stores were divested or phased into the Macy's East or
                                         Macy's West divisions as a result of the Federated/May
                                         merger and are included in discontinued operations.
Belk........................       6     Department closings within existing host store groups.
Other.......................      13     Department closings within existing host store groups.
                                 ---
   Total....................     213
                                 ===

     Our major merchandise categories include diamonds, gold, gemstones, watches
and designer jewelry. With respect to Finlay's licensed department business,
designer sales increased $4.8 million, or 19.0%, in 2006 compared to 2005, due
primarily to increased consumer demand. Diamond sales increased $2.8

                                       32

million, or 2.7%, in 2006 compared to 2005, due primarily to the increase in
consumer demand for diamond fashion assortments, including categories such as
solitaire and bridal jewelry, diamond stud earring assortments and three-stone
jewelry.

     GROSS MARGIN. Gross margin increased by $11.8 million in 2006 compared to
2005. As a percentage of sales, gross margin decreased by 1.6% from 49.5% to
47.9%. The components of this net decrease in gross margin are as follows:

          COMPONENT              %                               REASON
----------------------------  ------  ---------------------------------------------------------

Merchandise cost of sales...  (1.2)%  Increase in merchandise cost of sales is due to the
                                      increased price of gold as well as the mix of sales with
                                      increased sales in the diamond, designer and clearance
                                      categories, which have lower margins than other
                                      categories.
LIFO........................  (0.4)   Increase in the LIFO provision is due to increases in our
                                      internal price indices.
                              ----
   Total  decrease..........  (1.6)%
                              ====

     SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. The components of SG&A
include payroll expense, license fees, rent expense, net advertising
expenditures and other field and administrative expenses. SG&A increased $12.5
million, or 5.9%. As a percentage of sales, SG&A decreased by 1.5% from 49.7% to
48.2%. The components of this decrease in SG&A are as follows:

          COMPONENT              %                               REASON
----------------------------  ------  ---------------------------------------------------------

Net advertising.............    0.2%  Decrease is primarily due to lower gross advertising
                                      expenditures.
License and lease fees......    0.4   Decrease is primarily due to Carlyle's significantly
                                      lower rent structure as a percentage of sales compared to
                                      Finlay's licensed department business.
Payroll expense.............    0.5   Decrease in payroll expense is due to the leveraging of
                                      field payroll.
Central office severance
   and other costs..........   (0.3)  Increase is primarily due to central office severance and
                                      other closing related expenses.
Other.......................    0.7   Decrease is primarily due to corporate office cost
                                      savings, including staff reductions, as a result of
                                      expense reduction initiatives.
                                ---
   Total decrease...........    1.5%
                                ===

     DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION. Depreciation and amortization increased by
$0.7 million primarily due to additional depreciation and amortization for
capital expenditures for the most recent twelve months as well as accelerated
depreciation costs associated with the Belk and Parisian future store closings,
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

     INTEREST EXPENSE, NET. Interest expense increased by $0.7 million primarily
due to an increase in the weighted average interest rate (8.2% for the period in
2006 compared to 7.6% for the comparable period in 2005). Average borrowings
decreased from $275.6 million for the 2005 period to $260.5 million for the 2006
period.

     OTHER EXPENSE. Other expense for the 2005 period includes approximately
$79,000 associated with a loss on foreign exchange related to a refund of
foreign taxes.

                                       33

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

     DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS. Discontinued operations for the current year
includes the results of operations for the twenty-six weeks ended July 29, 2006
of the 194 Federated stores closed during the first half of 2006 compared to the
thirty-nine weeks ended October 29, 2005. Sales related to these 194 departments
totaled $105.9 million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 compared
to $137.7 million for the comparable period in 2005. Gross margin, as a
percentage of sales, related to the discontinued departments decreased 4.4% from
50.7% for 2005 to 46.3% for 2006. The gross margin percentage was negatively
impacted as a result of markdowns in these departments in an effort to reduce
inventory levels. The net income from discontinued operations for the
thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 was $6.6 million compared to net income
from discontinued operations of $5.2 million during the comparable period in
2005. The net income from discontinued operations for the thirty-nine weeks
ended October 28, 2006 includes $2.4 million of charges, net of tax, associated
with the accelerated depreciation of fixed assets and severance.

     NET LOSS. Net loss of $11.8 million for the 2006 period compares to a net
loss of $84.5 million in the prior period as a result of the factors discussed
above.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

     Information about our financial position as of October 28, 2006 and January
28, 2006 is presented in the following table:

                                           OCTOBER 28,    JANUARY 28,
                                               2006          2006
                                           ------------   -----------
                                             (DOLLARS IN THOUSANDS)
      Cash and cash equivalents.........     $  2,709      $ 28,191
      Working capital...................      248,912       252,356
      Long-term debt....................      200,000       200,000
      Stockholders' equity..............      105,999       116,285

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
activities for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005
were as follows:

                                       34

                                             THIRTY-NINE WEEKS ENDED
                                           ---------------------------
                                           OCTOBER 28,    OCTOBER 29,
                                               2006           2005
                                                         (AS RESTATED)
                                           -----------   -------------
                                             (DOLLARS IN THOUSANDS)

      Operating activities..............     $(97,430)     $(141,400)
      Investing activities..............       (9,881)       (38,596)
      Financing activities..............       81,829        118,093
         Net decrease in cash and cash
                                             --------      ---------
            equivalents ................     $(25,482)     $ (61,903)
                                             ========      =========

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
interest and taxes. Net cash flows used in operating activities were $97.4
million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006. Accounts receivable
decreased primarily as a result of lower sales volume in October 2006 compared
to the prior year, the timing of host store settlement checks at the quarter end
and the impact of the deferred billing program with May in the prior year.
Additionally, accounts payable decreased as a result of significantly lower
inventory receipts, as we utilized merchandise from our closing stores to
redistribute to our go-forward stores. Further, consignment sales decreased
resulting in a decrease in accounts payable. Net cash flows used in operating
activities were $141.4 million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 29, 2005.

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
working capital balance was $248.9 million at October 28, 2006, a decrease of
$3.4 million from January 28, 2006.

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
under the Revolving Credit Agreement. Inventory levels as of October 28, 2006
decreased by $13.5 million, or 3.6%, as compared to October 29, 2005, and
included $70.6 million of inventory related to Carlyle at October 28, 2006.
Excluding Carlyle, Finlay's inventory decreased by $24.1 million or 7.6%.

                                       35

INVESTING ACTIVITIES

     Net cash used in investing activities, consisting of payments for capital
expenditures as well as the purchase of Carlyle in 2005, which accounted for
$28.7 million of cash invested in the 2005 period, were $9.9 million and $38.6
million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and October 29, 2005,
respectively. Capital expenditures during each period related primarily to
expenditures for opening new locations and renovating existing locations.

FINANCING ACTIVITIES

     Proceeds from, and principal payments on, the Revolving Credit Facility
have been our primary financing activities. Net cash provided from financing
activities was $81.8 million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006,
consisting primarily of proceeds from, and principal payments on, the Revolving
Credit Facility. Net cash provided from financing activities was $118.1 million
for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 29, 2005 and reflects $17.1 million
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
interest rate was 7.5% and 5.6% for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006
and October 29, 2005, respectively. We are currently in the process of
negotiating an amendment to the Revolving Credit Agreement to eliminate the
majority of the financial covenants. There can be no assurances that the
Revolving Credit Agreement will be amended.

     In each year, we are required to reduce the outstanding revolving credit
balance and letter of credit balance under the Revolving Credit Agreement to
$50.0 million or less and $20.0 million or less, respectively, for a 30
consecutive day period (the "Balance Reduction Requirement"). Borrowings under
the Revolving Credit Agreement were $67.8 million at October 28, 2006, compared
to a zero balance at January 28, 2006 and $133.1 million at October 29, 2005.
The average amounts outstanding under the Revolving Credit Agreement were $60.5
million and $75.6 million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 and
October 29, 2005, respectively. The maximum amount outstanding for the
thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006 was $85.4 million, at which point the
available borrowings were an additional $127.9 million. At October 28, 2006 we
had letters of credit outstanding totaling $11.7 million, which guarantee
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

     On November 30, 2006, we completed a stock purchase for the acquisition of
Congress. Congress is a privately-owned regional chain of five jewelry stores
(one of which opened in November 2006) located in southwest Florida, with annual
sales of approximately $23.0 million in 2006 and a focus on the luxury market.

                                       36

     A significant amount of our operating cash flow will be used to pay
interest with respect to the Senior Notes and amounts due under the Revolving
Credit Agreement, including payments required pursuant to the Balance Reduction
Requirement. As of October 28, 2006, our outstanding borrowings were $267.8
million, which included a $200.0 million balance under the Senior Notes and a
$67.8 million balance under the Revolving Credit Agreement, compared to $333.1
million as of October 29, 2005.

     Our agreements covering the Revolving Credit Agreement and the Senior Notes
each require that we comply with certain restrictive covenants including
financial covenants. In addition, Finlay Jewelry is a party to the Gold
Consignment Agreement, which also contains certain covenants. Although Finlay
Jewelry is in compliance with its financial covenants as of October 28, 2006, as
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
totaled $12.1 million and $12.5 million for the thirty-nine weeks ended October
28, 2006 and October 29, 2005, respectively.

     Our long-term needs for external financing will depend on our rate of
growth, the level of internally generated funds and our ability to continue
obtaining substantial amounts of merchandise on advantageous terms, including
consignment arrangements, with our vendors. As of October 28, 2006, $308.3
million of consignment merchandise from approximately 300 vendors was on hand as
compared to $360.3 million at October 29, 2005. For 2005, we had an average
balance of consignment merchandise of $352.5 million. See Off-Balance Sheet
Arrangements for information regarding the termination of the Gold Consignment
Agreement.

     The following table summarizes our contractual and commercial obligations
which may have an impact on future liquidity and the availability of capital
resources as of October 28, 2006 (dollars in thousands):

                                       37

                                                                PAYMENTS DUE BY PERIOD
                                             ------------------------------------------------------------
                                                        LESS THAN 1                           MORE THAN 5
CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS                        TOTAL       YEAR       1-3 YEARS   3-5 YEARS      YEARS
------------------------------------------   --------   -----------   ---------   ---------   -----------

Long-Term Debt Obligations:
   Senior Notes (due 2012)(1).............   $200,000     $     --     $    --     $    --      $200,000
Interest payments on Senior Notes.........    100,500       16,750      33,500      33,500        16,750
Operating lease obligations (2)...........     28,778        5,753      10,036       6,259         6,730
Revolving Credit Agreement (due 2008)(3)..     67,838       67,838          --          --            --
Gold Consignment Agreement (3)............     49,383       49,383          --          --            --
Gold forward contracts....................      7,232        7,232          --          --            --
Employment agreements.....................      6,792        3,504       3,288          --            --
Contractual bonuses (4)...................        862           --         862          --            --
Letters of credit.........................     11,694       11,444         250          --            --
                                             --------     --------     -------     -------      --------
   Total..................................   $473,079     $161,904     $47,936     $39,759      $223,480
                                             ========     ========     =======     =======      ========

----------
(1)  On June 3, 2004, Finlay Jewelry issued $200.0 million of Senior Notes due
     2012. Refer to Note 5 of Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

(2)  Represents future minimum payments under noncancellable operating leases as
     of January 28, 2006.

(3)  The outstanding balance under the Revolving Credit Agreement at December 4,
     2006 was $175.5 million and does not include any amounts for interest. This
     balance includes the impact of terminating the Gold Consignment Agreement
     of approximately $49.9 million as well as the impact of the acquisition of
     Congress of approximately $16.0 million.

(4)  Represents a special bonus for four senior executives equal to 50% of the
     executives' salary if employed by the Company on the dates specified in the
     respective employment agreements.

     The operating leases included in the above table do not include contingent
rent based upon sales volume, which amounted to approximately $21.8 million and
$69.9 million for the thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28,
2006, respectively, or variable costs such as maintenance, insurance and taxes.
Our open purchase orders are cancelable without penalty and are therefore not
included in the above table. There were no commercial commitments outstanding as
of October 28, 2006 other than as disclosed in the table above, nor have we
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
October 28, 2006, amounts outstanding under the Gold Consignment Agreement
totaled 82,822 fine troy ounces, valued at approximately $49.4 million. The
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

                                       38

Consignment Agreement contains certain financial covenants, including minimum
earnings and fixed charge coverage ratio requirements and certain maximum debt
limitations. Although Finlay Jewelry is in compliance with its financial
covenants as of October 28, 2006, as a result of the Federated/May merger and
the impact of the merger on our future results of operations, during 2005 Finlay
Jewelry amended its financial covenants for 2006 with respect to the Revolving
Credit Agreement and the Gold Consignment Agreement. We expect to be in
compliance with our amended covenants during the remainder of 2006.

     Effective as of November 29, 2006, we entered into an agreement to
terminate and retire the obligation under the Gold Consignment Agreement.
Termination of the Gold Consignment Agreement requires Finlay Jewelry to return
the outstanding consigned gold or purchase the outstanding gold at the
prevailing gold rate in effect on the date of termination. In accordance with
the termination agreement, we paid approximately $49.9 million to purchase the
outstanding gold. The purchased gold will be reflected as inventory on our
Consolidated Balance Sheets from the date of purchase. Payment of the $49.9
million gold purchase price was financed through additional borrowings under the
Revolving Credit Agreement, which brought the borrowings under the Revolving
Credit Agreement to approximately $175.5 million at December 4, 2006.

     We considered many factors when evaluating whether to terminate the Gold
Consignment Agreement, including the volatility of gold prices in recent years
and our belief that we can better manage our gross margins under an asset
program working directly with our vendors. In addition, the termination
simplifies our capital structure by eliminating an off-balance sheet contractual
obligation. With the retirement of the obligation, we will convert our
consignment inventory to asset on our Consolidated Balance Sheets and eliminate
our other receivables, representing cash advances to certain vendors for the
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

                                       39

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

RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

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

     In September 2006, the FASB issued SFAS No. 157. SFAS No. 157 defines fair
value, establishes a framework for measuring fair value and expands disclosure
of fair value measurements. SFAS No. 157 applies under other accounting
pronouncements that require or permit fair value measurements and, accordingly,
does not require any new fair value measurements. SFAS No. 157 is effective for
fiscal years beginning after November 15, 2007. We are currently in the process
of assessing the impact the adoption of SFAS No. 157 will have on our
consolidated financial statements.

     In September 2006, the Commission issued SAB No. 108. SAB No. 108 provides
interpretive guidance on how the effects of prior-year uncorrected misstatements
should be considered when quantifying misstatements in the current year
financial statements. SAB No. 108 requires registrants to quantify misstatements
using both an income statement ("rollover") and balance sheet ("iron curtain")
approach and to evaluate whether either approach results in a misstatement that,
when all relevant quantitative and qualitative factors are considered, is
material. If prior year errors that had been previously considered immaterial
now are considered material based on either approach, not previously applied, no
restatement is required so long as management properly applied its previous
approach and all relevant facts and circumstances were considered. If prior
years are not restated, a cumulative effect adjustment is recorded in opening
retained earnings as of the beginning of the fiscal year of adoption. SAB No.
108 is effective for fiscal years ending on or after November 15, 2006. We are
currently in the

                                       40

process of assessing the impact the adoption of SAB No. 108 will have on our
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
     consignment;

o    The impact of the termination of Finlay Jewelry's Gold Consignment
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

                                       41

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
sensitive to gold prices as of October 28, 2006:

                           FINE TROY   PREVAILING
               CONTRACT      OUNCES    GOLD PRICE   CONTRACT FAIR
              SETTLEMENT    OF GOLD     PER OUNCE   MARKET VALUE
 COMMODITY       DATE
-----------   ----------   ---------   ----------   -------------
   Gold         1/31/07      2,000       $604.45     $1,208,900
   Gold         2/28/07      4,000       $607.18     $2,428,700
   Gold         3/30/07      3,000       $609.91     $1,829,700
   Gold         4/30/07      3,000       $612.65     $1,838,000

                                       42

     Based on the amount of sales of gold product, a $10 change in the price of
gold may have impacted gross margin by approximately $0.1 million and $0.5
million for the thirteen weeks and thirty-nine weeks ended October 28, 2006,
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
properly in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the thirty-nine weeks
ended October 29, 2005 and for the year ended January 28, 2006.

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

                                       43

of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances
of fraud, if any, within the Company have been detected. We conduct periodic
evaluations of our controls to enhance, where necessary, our procedures and
controls. Because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control
system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.

                                       44

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
              quarter ended November 1, 2003).
10.2(c)       Amendment No. 3, dated September 25, 2006, to the Company's
              Retirement Income Plan, as amended and restated June 2003.
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