EX-99.10 2 a16-6059_2ex99d10.htm EX-99.10
[…] 7



 

of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(2). 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-2 requires an amendment to be filed promptly with the SEC disclosing any material change in the facts set forth in a filed Schedule 13D.

 

29.          Moreover, § 13(d)(3) of the Exchange Act states that “when two or more persons act as a . . . group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a ‘person’ for the purposes of this subsection.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3). 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1) further provides:

 

When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for the purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the [Exchange] Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.

 

30.          The SEC has prescribed Schedule 13D as the official form for compliance with § 13(d) of the Exchange Act, which specifically requires in Item 3 of Schedule 13D that the filer “[s]tate the source and amount of funds or other consideration used or to be used in making the purchases, and if any part of the purchase price is or will be represented by funds or other consideration borrowed or otherwise obtained for the purpose of acquiring, holding, trading or voting the securities, a description of the transaction and the names of the parties thereto.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-101.