Exhibit (a)(1)(H)
[…] SAM also branded the proposal as a “debt-laden transaction [that] could be expected to reduce [SAM’s] financial surplus.” A copy of that press release is attached hereto as Exhibit 3.

 

26.    The statement that Shepard was proposing a “debt-laden transaction” that “could be expected to reduce [SAM’s] financial surplus” was either deliberately false or recklessly misleading. Under Ohio law, surplus can be injected into a mutual insurance company, such as SAM, only through the issuance of surplus notes. Under Ohio Insurance Code §3901.72, such surplus notes “shall not be a liability or claim against the insurance company and shall be repaid only out of the surplus earnings of such insurance company.” Unless authorization is received from the Superintendent of Insurance, no part of the principal or interest of the surplus notes is to be repaid “until the surplus of the insurance company remaining after such repayment is equal in amount to the principal of the money so advanced.” Id.