CARCO AUTO LOAN MASTER TRUST (CIK 873446)
Form 10-Q
period 1997-09-30
filed 1997-11-14

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                            Washington, D.C. 20549

                                  Form 10-Q



/ X /   QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
        EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.

For the quarterly period ended   September 30, 1997
                                --------------------

                                      OR

/   /  TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
       EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.




For the transition period from  _________  to  _________

Commission file number   -
                       -------



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



                        PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION


ITEM 1.        FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
                           (in millions of dollars)


                                                            September 30,
                                                          -----------------
                                                          1997         1996
                                                          ----         ----
                                                             (unaudited)
ASSETS

Cash and Cash Equivalents (Note 2)                      $1,301.7     $  122.9

Receivables (Note 4)                                     6,985.4      7,348.1
                                                        --------     --------

TOTAL ASSETS                                            $8,287.1     $7,471.0
                                                        ========     ========



LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Amounts Held for Future Distribution (Note 2)           $  662.7     $  122.9

Asset Backed Certificates (Notes 3 and 4)                7,624.4      7,348.1
                                                        --------     --------


TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY                            $8,287.1     $7,471.0
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


                                                          Nine Months Ended
                                                             September 30,
                                                          -----------------
                                                          1997         1996
                                                          ----         ----
                                                             (unaudited)
CASH RECEIPTS

Collections of Interest                                 $  566.3    $  568.1

Deposits to Subordinated Accounts                          770.5          --

Proceeds from Sales of Investor Certificates               700.0          --

Collections of Principal                                   900.0       750.0
                                                        --------    --------

TOTAL CASH RECEIPTS                                      2,936.8     1,318.1
                                                        --------    --------


CASH DISBURSEMENTS

Purchase of Certificates Held by USA                       700.0          --

Distribution of Principal                                  500.0       750.0

Distributions of Interest                                  507.8       531.7

Distributions from Subordinated Accounts                      --         4.1

Distributions of Servicer Fees                              48.2        45.8
                                                        --------    --------

TOTAL CASH DISBURSEMENTS                                 1,756.0     1,331.6
                                                        --------    --------


CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS                      1,180.8       (13.5)

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF PERIOD           120.9       136.4
                                                        --------    --------

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD              $1,301.7    $  122.9
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

Issue                                                                            Principal Amount
Date           Series Description                                                  (in millions)
------         ------------------                                                ----------------
 6/91          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1991-1         $400     (1)
 8/91          7 3/8% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1991-2                $250     (1)
 8/91          7 7/8% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1991-3                $750     (1)
10/91          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1991-4         $500     (1)
12/91          Money Market Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series A               $300     (1)
 3/92          Money Market Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series B               $350     (1)
 5/92          Money Market Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series C               $150     (1)
 7/92          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1992-1         $400     (1)
10/92          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1992-2         $400
 2/93          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1993-1         $250
11/93          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1993-2
                  Class A-1 Money Market Extendible Certificates                        $400
                  Class A-2 Medium Term Certificates                                    $100
10/94          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1994-1         $500
12/94          7 7/8% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1994-2                $500     (1)
12/94          8 1/8% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1994-3                $350
 1/95          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1995-1         $600
 3/95          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1995-2         $600
 5/95          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1995-3         $500
 5/95          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1995-4         $500
 5/95          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1995-4A        $500
12/95          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1995-5         $250
11/96          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1996-1         $500
12/96          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1996-2         $500
 8/97          6.689% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1997-1                $700

(1)  Series matured prior to September 30, 1997.  Refer to Note 5 for further details.

Receivables in excess of total investor's certificates outstanding at September 30, 1997 and 1996 are represented by Certificates held by USA.

ITEM 1.        FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)


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
91-1           LIBOR + 0.25%                Monthly             7-12/1994                 Matured
91-2           7 3/8% (3)                   Semi-Annually          8/1993                 Matured
91-3           7 7/8% (3)                   Semi-Annually          8/1996                 Matured
91-4           LIBOR + 0.50%                Monthly               10/1994                 Matured
 A             Comm Paper + 0.20%           Monthly                3/1992                 Matured
 B             Comm Paper + 0.25%           Monthly                6/1992                 Matured
 C             Comm Paper + 0.25%           Monthly                8/1992                 Matured
92-1           LIBOR + 0.20%                Monthly                8/1994                 Matured
92-2           LIBOR + 0.35%                Monthly                    --                 10/1997
93-1           LIBOR + 0.28%                Monthly                    --                  2/1998
93-2  A-1      Comm Paper + 0.075%          Monthly                    --                 11/1998
      A-2      LIBOR + 0.26%                Monthly                    --                 11/1998
94-1           LIBOR + 0.18%                Monthly                    --                 10/1999
94-2           7 7/8% (3)                   Semi-Annually              --                 Matured
94-3           8 1/8% (3)                   Annually                   --                 11/1997
95-1           LIBOR + 0.16%                Monthly                    --                  7/1998
95-2           LIBOR + 0.13%                Monthly                    --                  3/2000
95-3           Fed Funds + 0.25%            Monthly                    --                  6/1998
95-4           Fed Funds + 0.26%            Monthly                    --                  5/1998
95-4A          Fed Funds + 0.26%            Monthly                    --                  7/1998
95-5           Comm Paper + 0.1875%         Monthly                    --                  2/2000
96-1           LIBOR + 0.135%               Monthly                    --                 11/2003
96-2           LIBOR + 0.05%                Monthly                    --                 12/2001
97-1           LIBOR + 0.25%                Monthly                     -                  8/2004

(1) The dates listed are the Distribution Dates on which the principal of the Certificates were paid.

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

December 1994      7 7/8% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1994-2
August             $500 million

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

August 1997          6.689% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates, Series 1997-1
Outstanding          $700 million

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

     4-GG      Series 1997-1 Supplement dated as of July 31, 1997, among U.S.
               Auto Receivables Company, as Seller, Chrysler Financial
               Corporation, as Servicer, and The Bank of New York, as
               Trustee.

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







Date:  November 13, 1997     By:  s/ T. F. Gilman
                                  -------------------------------------------
                                  T. F. Gilman, Vice President and Controller
                                                Principal Accounting Officer





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

                         CARCO AUTO LOAN MATER TRUST

                                EXHIBIT INDEX



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

   4-GG        Series 1997-1 Supplement dated as of July 31, 1997, among U.S.
               Auto Receivables Company, as Seller, Chrysler Financial
               Corporation, as Servicer, and The Bank of New York, as
               Trustee.

   27          Financial Data Schedule.