CARCO AUTO LOAN MASTER TRUST (CIK 873446)
Form 10-Q
period 1997-03-31
filed 1997-05-14

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                            Washington, D.C. 20549

                                  Form 10-Q



__X__   QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.

For the quarterly period ended   March 31, 1997
                              -----------------
                                      OR

____   TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.


For the transition period from             to
                              ------------    ------------------

Commission file number   -
                      --------------


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
  --------------------------------------------------------------------------
     (Address of principal executive offices)           (Zip Code)


Registrant's telephone number, including area code      (810) 948-3058
                                                        --------------------

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to
such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes__X__   NO____

                        PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                        -----------------------------


ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
------- --------------------
The interim financial data presented herein are unaudited, but in the opinion of management reflect all adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of such information (see Note 1). Results for interim periods should not be considered indicative of results for a full year.

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)
------- ----------------------------------


                         CARCO AUTO LOAN MASTER TRUST
                 STATEMENTS OF ASSETS, LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
                           (in millions of dollars)


                                                            March 31,
                                                            ---------
                                                       1997        1996
                                                       ----        ----
                                                         (unaudited)
ASSETS

Cash and Cash Equivalents (Note 2)                  $    113.4   $    267.0

Receivables (Note 4)                                   8,886.2      7,917.8
                                                    ----------   ----------

TOTAL ASSETS                                        $  8,999.6   $  8,184.8
                                                    ==========   ==========



LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Amounts Held for Future Distribution (Note 2)       $    113.4   $    267.0

Asset Backed Certificates (Notes 3 and 4)              8,886.2      7,917.8
                                                    ----------   ----------

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY                        $  8,999.6   $  8,184.8
                                                    ==========   ==========


See Notes to Financial Statements.

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)
------- ----------------------------------


                         CARCO AUTO LOAN MASTER TRUST
                 STATEMENT OF CASH RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS
                           (in millions of dollars)


                                                             Three Months Ended
                                                                 March 31,
                                                           --------------------
                                                           1997         1996
                                                          -----        -----
                                                               (unaudited)

CASH RECEIPTS

Collections of Interest                                  $  177.2    $  179.5

Collections of Principal                                       --       150.0
                                                         --------    --------

TOTAL CASH RECEIPTS                                         177.2       329.5
                                                         --------    --------

CASH DISBURSEMENTS

Distributions of Interest                                   168.6       183.4

Distributions of Servicer Fees                               16.1        15.5
                                                         --------    --------

TOTAL CASH DISBURSEMENTS                                    184.7       198.9
                                                         --------    --------

CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS                          (7.5)      130.6

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF PERIOD            120.9       136.4
                                                         --------    --------

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD               $  113.4    $  267.0
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


NOTE 3 -  RELATED PARTIES
--------  ---------------

U.S. Auto Receivables company ("USA") is, and CCC was, a wholly-owned
subsidiary of CFC. On December 31, 1995, CCC merged with and into CFC.

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
------- --------------------------------

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

Receivables in excess of total investor's certificates outstanding at March 31, 1997 and 1996, are represented by Certificates held by USA.

(1)  Series matured prior to March 31, 1997. Refer to Note 5 for further
     details.

                                      6

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)
------- ----------------------------------


                         CARCO AUTO LOAN MASTER TRUST
                        NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

91-1           LIBOR + 0.25%                Monthly              7-12/1994             Matured
91-2           7 3/8% (3)                   Semi-Annually           8/1993             Matured
91-3           7 7/8% (3)                   Semi-Annually           8/1996             Matured
91-4           LIBOR + 0.50%                Monthly                10/1994             Matured
 A             Comm Paper + 0.20%           Monthly                 3/1992             Matured
 B             Comm Paper + 0.25%           Monthly                 6/1992             Matured
 C             Comm Paper + 0.25%           Monthly                 8/1992             Matured
92-1           LIBOR + 0.20%                Monthly                 8/1994             Matured
92-2           LIBOR + 0.35%                Monthly                --                  10/1997
93-1           LIBOR + 0.28%                Monthly                --                   2/1998
93-2  A-1      Comm Paper + 0.075%          Monthly                --                  11/1998
      A-2      LIBOR + 0.26%                Monthly                --                  11/1998
94-1           LIBOR + 0.18%                Monthly                --                  10/1999
94-2           7 7/8% (3)                   Semi-Annually          --                   8/1997
94-3           8 1/8% (3)                   Annually               --                  11/1997
95-1           LIBOR + 0.16%                Monthly                --                   7/1998
95-2           LIBOR + 0.13%                Monthly                --                   3/2000
95-3           Fed Funds + 0.25%            Monthly                --                   6/1998
95-4           Fed Funds + 0.26%            Monthly                --                   5/1998
95-4A          Fed Funds + 0.26%            Monthly                --                   7/1998
95-5           Comm Paper + 0.1875%         Monthly                --                   2/2000
96-1           LIBOR + 0.135%               Monthly                --                  11/2003
96-2           LIBOR + 0.05%                Monthly                --                  12/2001

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

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
------  ---------------------------------------
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

October 1991          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
October 1994          Series 1991-4 $500 million

December 1991         Money Market Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
March 1992            Series A $300 million

March 1992            Money Market Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
June 1992             Series B $350 million

May 1992              Money Market Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
August 1992           Series C $150 million

July 1992             Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
August 1994           Series 1992-1 $400 million

October 1992          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1992-2 $400 million

February 1993         Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1993-1 $250 million

November 1993         Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1993-2 $500 million

October 1994          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1994-1 $500 million

December 1994         7 7/8% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1994-2 $500 million

December 1994         8 1/8% Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1994-3 $350 million

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
------  ---------------------------------------
        FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (continued)
        ---------------------------------------------------------




Issue Date            Series Description
Maturity Date         Principal Amount
-------------         ------------------

January 1995          Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1995-1 $600 million

March 1995            Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1995-2 $600 million

May 1995              Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1995-3 $500 million

May 1995              Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1995-4 $500 million

May 1995              Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1995-4A $500 million

December 1995         Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1995-5 $250 million

November 1996         Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1996-1 $500 million

December 1996         Floating Rate Auto Loan Asset Backed Certificates,
Outstanding           Series 1996-2 $500 million

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

ITEMS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.
--------------------

There is nothing to report with regard to these items.

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K
------  --------------------------------

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

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K (continued)
------  --------------------------------------------

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

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K (continued)
------  --------------------------------------------


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

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K (continued)
------  --------------------------------------------


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

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K (continued)
------  --------------------------------------------

4-EE    Series 1996-1 Supplement dated as of September 30, 1996, among U.S.
        Auto Receivables Company, as Seller, Chrysler Financial Corporation, as Servicer, and The Bank of New York, as Trustee. Filed as Exhibit 4-EE to the Trust's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1996, and incorporated herein by reference.

4-FF    Series 1996-2 Supplement dated as of November 30, 1996, among U.S.
        Auto Receivables Company, as Seller, Chrysler Financial Corporation, as Servicer, and The Bank of New York, as Trustee. Filed as Exhibit 4-FF to the Trust's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1996, and incorporated herein by reference.

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







Date:  May 13, 1997     By:     s/T. F. Gilman
                               -------------------------------------------
                               T. F. Gilman, Vice President and Controller
                                             Principal Accounting Officer

                         CARCO AUTO LOAN MASTER TRUST
                         ----------------------------

                                EXHIBIT INDEX
                                -------------


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

                                EXHIBIT INDEX
                                -------------


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

                         CARCO AUTO LOAN MATER TRUST
                         ---------------------------

                                EXHIBIT INDEX
                                -------------



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

                                EXHIBIT INDEX
                                -------------

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

                                EXHIBIT INDEX
                                -------------

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

                                EXHIBIT INDEX
                                -------------

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

                                EXHIBIT INDEX
                                -------------


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

  4-EE         Series 1996-1 Supplement dated as of September 30, 1996, among
               U.S. Auto Receivables Company, as Seller, Chrysler Financial
               Corporation, as Servicer, and The Bank of New York, as
               Trustee. Filed as Exhibit 4-EE to the Trust's Annual Report on
               Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1996, and
               incorporated herein by reference.

  4-FF         Series 1996-2 Supplement dated as of November 30, 1996, among
               U.S. Auto Receivables Company, as Seller, Chrysler Financial
               Corporation, as Servicer, and The Bank of New York, as
               Trustee. Filed as Exhibit 4-FF to the Trust's Annual Report on
               Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1996, and
               incorporated herein by reference.

  27           Financial Data Schedule.