POS AM 1 p18366_posam.htm POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 4 REGAN HOLDING CORP S-2/A
[…] The indemnification provided by this Section shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled to under any other bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested Directors, or otherwise, to the extent such additional rights are authorized in the Articles of Incorporation and by applicable law.

    Section 317 of the California Corporations Code provides in pertinent part:

    (b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any proceeding (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor) by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses, judgments, fines, settlements, and other amounts actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding if that person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and, in the case of criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct of the person was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation or that the person had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was unlawful.

    (c) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was in or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually or reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.