QUIGLEY CORP (CIK 868278)
Form 10-Q
period 2007-03-31
filed 2007-05-07

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                              WASHINGTON, DC 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

      (X)   QUARTERLY  REPORT  PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
            EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

            For the quarterly period ended     March 31, 2007
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

As of May 4, 2007,  there were  12,684,633  shares of common  stock,  $.0005 par
value per share, outstanding.

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                        Page No.
             PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

      Item 1.     Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements               3-15

      Item 2.     Management's Discussion and Analysis of
                  Financial Condition and Results of Operations            16-25

      Item 3.     Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About
                  Market Risk                                                 25

      Item 4.     Controls and Procedures                                     25

             PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

      Item 1.     Legal Proceedings                                        26-28

      Item 6.     Exhibits                                                    29

      Signatures

                                      -2-

                                           PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                          ASSETS                                            March   31, 2007    December 31, 2006
                                                                              (Unaudited)
                                                                           ------------------   -----------------
CURRENT ASSETS:

         Cash and cash equivalents                                           $ 19,175,912          $ 17,756,759
         Accounts receivable (net of doubtful                                   2,745,930             6,557,347
           accounts of $244,559 and $275,636)
         Inventory                                                              4,163,556             4,262,104
         Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                983,523             1,217,097
                                                                             ------------          ------------
              TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                             27,068,921            29,793,307
                                                                             ------------          ------------

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET                                             4,798,372             4,838,076
                                                                             ------------          ------------

OTHER ASSETS                                                                      130,862               213,651
                                                                             ------------          ------------

TOTAL ASSETS                                                                 $ 31,998,155          $ 34,845,034
                                                                             ============          ============

             LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

CURRENT LIABILITIES:

         Accounts payable                                                         661,968               885,648
         Accrued royalties and commissions                                      3,978,401             3,752,646
         Accrued advertising                                                      708,027             2,150,259
         Other current liabilities                                              2,983,557             2,463,481
                                                                             ------------          ------------
              TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES                                         8,331,953             9,252,034
                                                                             ------------          ------------

MINORITY INTEREST                                                                  64,971                63,563

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (NOTE 6)

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:

         Common stock, $.0005 par value; authorized 50,000,000;
           Issued: 17,330,686 and 17,330,686 shares                                 8,665                 8,665
         Additional paid-in-capital                                            37,362,453            37,362,453
         Retained earnings                                                     11,418,272            13,346,478
         Less: Treasury stock, 4,646,053 and                                  (25,188,159)          (25,188,159)
           4,646,053 shares, at cost                                         ------------          ------------
              TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                       23,601,231            25,529,437
                                                                             ------------          ------------

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                   $ 31,998,155          $ 34,845,034
                                                                             ============          ============

                      See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

                                                      -3-

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                      Three Months Ended
                                               March 31, 2007    March 31, 2006
                                               --------------    --------------

NET SALES                                       $  9,077,876      $ 10,266,038
                                                ------------      ------------

COST OF SALES                                      4,067,856         4,953,454
                                                ------------      ------------

GROSS PROFIT                                       5,010,020         5,312,584
                                                ------------      ------------

OPERATING EXPENSES:
      Sales and marketing                          2,733,543         2,434,925
      Administration                               3,212,155         3,705,761
      Research and development                     1,152,662           784,523
                                                ------------      ------------
TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES                           7,098,360         6,925,209
                                                ------------      ------------

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS                              (2,088,340)       (1,612,625)
                                                ------------      ------------

OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
      Interest and other income                      160,134           179,974
      Interest expense                                  --             (21,644)
                                                ------------      ------------
TOTAL OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)                         160,134           158,330
                                                ------------      ------------

LOSS  FROM OPERATIONS  BEFORE TAXES
                                                  (1,928,206)       (1,454,295)
INCOME TAXES (BENEFIT)                                  --                --
                                                ------------      ------------

NET LOSS                                        ($ 1,928,206)     ($ 1,454,295)
                                                ============      ============

LOSS PER COMMON SHARE:
     Basic                                      $      (0.15)     $      (0.12)
                                                ============      ============

     Diluted                                    $      (0.15)     $      (0.12)
                                                ============      ============

WEIGHTED AVERAGE COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING:
      Basic                                       12,684,633        11,714,140
                                                ============      ============

      Diluted                                     12,684,633        11,714,140
                                                ============      ============

      See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

                                      -4-

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                      Three Months Ended
                                               March 31, 2007    March 31, 2006
                                               --------------    --------------

NET CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES       $  1,631,835      $  1,503,382
                                                ------------      ------------

NET CASH FLOWS USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES         (212,682)         (140,966)
                                                ------------      ------------

NET CASH FLOWS USED IN FINANCING ACTIVITIES             --             (57,167)
                                                ------------      ------------

NET INCREASE IN CASH                               1,419,153         1,305,249

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD      17,756,759        16,885,170
                                                ------------      ------------

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD          $ 19,175,912      $ 18,190,419
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
ended December 31, 2006. In the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary
for a fair  presentation of the consolidated  financial  position,  consolidated
results of operations and consolidated  cash flows,  for the periods  indicated,
have been made.  The results of  operations  for the three month  periods  ended
March 31,  2007 and 2006 are not  necessarily  indicative  of the  results to be
expected for the entire year or any other period.

USE OF ESTIMATES

The Company's  consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with
generally  accepted  accounting  principles  ("GAAP")  in the  United  Sates  of
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
obsolete  inventory  of $387,636  and $430,926 as of March 31, 2007 and December
31, 2006, respectively.  Inventories included raw material, work in progress and
packaging  amounts of approximately  $1,194,000 and $1,077,000 at March 31, 2007
and December 31, 2006,  respectively,  with the  remainder  comprising  finished
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
consolidated sales in 2007. The Company's broad range of customers includes many
large wholesalers,  mass merchandisers and multi-outlet pharmacy chains, five of
which account for a significant percentage of sales volume, representing 31% and
26% of sales volume for the respective  three month periods ended March 31, 2007
and  2006,   respectively.   Customers  comprising  the  five  largest  accounts
receivable  balances  represented 47% and 56% of total trade receivable balances
at March 31, 2007 and December 31, 2006, respectively.  During each of the three
month periods ended March 31, 2007 and 2006,  approximately 11% of the Company's
net sales were related to international markets.

The Company's revenues are currently  generated from the sale of the Cold-Remedy
products  which  approximated  61% and 50% of total  revenues in the three month
periods  ended March 31, 2007 and 2006,  respectively.  The Health and  Wellness
segment  approximated  32% and 45%,  respectively,  for the three month  periods
ended March 31, 2007 and 2006. The Contract  Manufacturing  segment approximated
7% and 5%,  respectively,  for the three month  periods ended March 31, 2007 and
2006.

Raw materials used in the production of the products are available from numerous
sources.  Raw  materials  for the  Cold-Eeze(R)  lozenge  product  is  currently
procured  from a single  vendor in order to secure  purchasing  economies.  In a

                                      -7-

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
include  reserves of $438,256  for future  sales  returns and $332,565 for other
allowances  as of March 31, 2007 and $534,176 and $429,546 at December 31, 2006,
respectively.  The 2007 and 2006 reserve  balances  include a remaining  returns
provision at March 31, 2007 and December 31, 2006 of approximately  $112,000 and
$113,000,  respectively,  in the event of future product  returns  following the
discontinuation of the Cold-Eeze(R) Cold Remedy Nasal Spray product in September
2004. The reserves also include an estimate of the  uncollectability of accounts
receivable resulting in a reserve of $244,559 and $275,636 at March 31, 2007 and
December 31, 2006, respectively.

COST OF SALES

For the Cold  Remedy  segment,  in  accordance  with  contract  terms,  payments
calculated  based  upon  net  sales  collected  to  the  patent  holder  of  the
Cold-Eeze(R)  formulation amounting to $257,996 and $242,514  respectively,  for
the three  month  periods  ended March 31,  2007 and 2006 are  presented  in the
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
purchases  made,  and  the  IR's  are  not  offered  any  cooperative  promotion
incentives  of any type.  Such  payments,  among other  factors,  are related to
expand the cycle of additional IR's and for maintaining the distribution channel
for this segment's products.

Accordingly,  such distribution  payments amounting to $1,132,549 and $2,052,714
for the three month periods ended March 31, 2007 and 2006, respectively, and are
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

                                      -8-

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

As of January 1, 2006, the Company adopted SFAS 123R, "SHARE BASED PAYMENT". The
adoption of SFAS 123R did not have an impact on the Company's financial position
or results of operations in the 2007 and 2006 periods reported.

No stock  options were granted in the three month  periods  ended March 31, 2007
and 2006. All stock options granted prior to January 1, 2006 were fully vested.

ADVERTISING AND INCENTIVE PROMOTIONS

Advertising  and  incentive  promotion  costs are expensed  within the period in
which  they  are  utilized.  Advertising  and  incentive  promotion  expense  is
comprised  of  media  advertising,  presented  as part of  sales  and  marketing
expense;  cooperative incentive promotion, which is accounted for as part of net
sales;  and free  product,  which  is  accounted  for as part of cost of  sales.
Advertising  and incentive  promotion costs incurred for the three month periods
ended  March 31, 2007 and 2006 were  $2,590,416  and  $2,035,284,  respectively.
Included in prepaid  expenses and other current  assets was zero and $258,215 at
March  31,  2007 and  December  31,  2006,  respectively,  relating  to  prepaid
advertising and promotion expenses.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Research and development costs are charged to operations in the period incurred.
Expenditures  for the three  month  periods  ended  March 31, 2007 and 2006 were
$1,152,662 and $784,523,  respectively.  Principally,  research and  development
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
allowance equaling the total deferred tax asset is being provided.  See Note 8 -
Income Taxes for further discussion.

Effective  January 1, 2007, the Company adopted Financial  Accounting  Standards
Board ("FASB") Interpretation No. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES
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
penalties, accounting in interim periods, disclosure and transition. Adoption of
this  standard did not have an impact on the  Company's  consolidated  financial
position,  results of operations or cash flows. Our evaluation was performed for
the tax years  ended  2003,  2004,  2005 and 2006,  the tax years  which  remain
subject to examination by major tax jurisdictions as of March 31, 2007.

FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts  receivable  and  accounts  payable  are
reflected  in the  consolidated  financial  statements  at carrying  value which
approximates fair value because of the short-term maturity of these instruments.
The fair value of long- term debt was  approximately  equivalent to its carrying
value due to the fact that the interest  rates then available to the Company for
debt with similar terms was  approximately  equal to the interest  rates for its
existing debt.  Determination of the fair value of related party payables is not
practicable due to their related party nature.

                                      -9-

RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

In February 2007, the Financial  Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued SFAS
No. 159, The Fair Value Option for Financial Assets and Financial  Liabilities -
Including  an  amendment  of FASB No. 115 ("FAS  159").  The  Statement  permits
companies  to choose to measure many  financial  instruments  and certain  other
items at fair value in order to mitigate  volatility in reported earnings caused
by measuring related assets and liabilities  differently without having to apply
complex  hedge  accounting  provisions.  FAS 159 is  effective  for the  Company
beginning  January 1, 2008. The Company is currently  evaluating the impact,  if
any, of FAS 159 on its operating results and financial position.

NOTE 3 - VARIABLE INTEREST ENTITY

In December 2003, the FASB issued FASB  Interpretation  No. 46 (revised December
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
interest of approximately $64,971 and $63,563 on the Consolidated Balance Sheets
at March 31, 2007 and December  31, 2006,  respectively,  which  represents  the
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
assets. Reflected on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets at March 31, 2007
and  December  31,  2006,  respectively,  are $72,644 and $64,592 of VIE assets,
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

The expenses for the respective  periods relating to such agreement  amounted to
$257,996  and  $242,514,  for the three month  periods  ended March 31, 2007 and
2006,  respectively.  Amounts  accrued for these  expenses at March 31, 2007 and
December 31, 2006 were $3,488,761 and $3,230,765,  respectively, all non-related
party balances.

NOTE 5 - OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES

Included in other  current  liabilities  are $660,280  and  $234,208  related to
accrued compensation at March 31, 2007 and December 31, 2006, respectively.

NOTE 6 - COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Certain  operating  leases for  office and  warehouse  space  maintained  by the
Company  resulted in rent  expense for the three month  periods  ended March 31,
2007 and 2006 of $95,438, and $64,588, respectively. The Company has approximate
future obligations over the next five years as follows:

                                      -10-

                                     Property
                     Research and    and Other
        Year         Development       Leases      Other       Total
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
        2007          $2,615,057   $  174,356   $  936,350   $3,725,763
        2008                --        194,361         --        194,361
        2009                --        108,355         --        108,355
        2010                --           --           --           --
        2011                --           --           --           --
        2012                --           --           --           --
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
        Total         $2,615,057   $  477,072   $  936,350   $4,028,479
        ---------------------------------------------------------------

Additional research and development costs are expected to be incurred during the
remainder of 2007.

Other includes new products procurement  commitments for the cold remedy segment
with initial sales of these products expected to occur during the second half of
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
periods ended March 31, 2007 and 2006 were $108,606 and $190,639,  respectively.
Amounts payable under such agreement,  included in other current liabilities, at
March 31, 2007 and December 31, 2006 were $637,240 and $528,990, respectively.

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
plaintiffs  appealed the Court's decision in December,  2006. On March 22, 2007,
the  Superior  Court  entered  a  scheduling  order  for  briefing.  On  May  1,
plaintiffs/appellants filed their opening brief. The Company's brief in response
is due on May 30, 2007.

For the reasons stated by the Court in dismissing the case, as well as for other
reasons,  the Company  believes  that  plaintiffs'  case on appeal  lacks merit;
however, no prediction as to the outcome of the appeal can be made.

                                      -11-

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
insurance  carrier.  However,  the Company has been tendered the defense of this
action for which there is no insurance. The Company is vigorously defending this
lawsuit and  believes  that the action  lacks  merit.  However,  at this time no
prediction as to the outcome of the case can be made.

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
information  the  Company has at this time,  it  believes  the action is without
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
final Order granting  Innerlight's motion and rejecting Matrix's were entered by
the  Court on April  10,  2007.  Matrix  has the  right to  appeal.  Matrix  has
expressed its intent to appeal the Court's  summary  judgment ruling and related
rulings, and has filed a motion to stay enforcement of the Court's order pending
appeal,  and for an order excusing Matrix from the requirement of filing a bond.
Innerlight intends to oppose Matrix's motion and any appeal vigorously.

For the reasons  stated by the Court in the case, as well as for other  reasons,
the Company believes that plaintiffs'  case on appeal lacks merit;  however,  no
prediction as to the outcome of the appeal can be made.

                                      -12-

                          TERMINATED LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

          ZANG ANGELFIRE, TRACEY ARVIN, SHANE HOHNSTEIN, TAMMY LAURENT,
                BARBARA SEOANE, DONNA SMALLEY, AND JOHN WILLIAMS
                           VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
             (PA. C.C.P., BUCKS COUNTY, DOCKET NO. 2004-07364-27-2)

On November 4, 2004, the above plaintiffs filed an action in the Court of Common
Pleas of Bucks County  against the Company.  The  complaint was amended on March
11, 2005.  The action alleged that the  plaintiffs  suffered  certain losses and
injuries as a result of using the Company's nasal spray product.  The plaintiffs
claimed  the  Company  was  liable to them based on the  following  allegations:
negligence,  strict products  liability  (failure to warn and defective design),
breach of express warranty,  breach of implied warranty,  and a violation of the
Pennsylvania  Unfair  Trade  Practices  and  Consumer  Protection  Law and other
consumer protection statutes.

These  actions were recently  settled at the direction of the insurance  carrier
out of insurance proceeds.

         BRIGITTE YVON & KLAUS YVON VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL.

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
Products,  Inc.  On April 26,  2007,  counsel  for all  parties  entered  into a
stipulation  for  partial   dismissal  without  prejudice  against  The  Quigley
Corporation.

NOTE 7 - TRANSACTIONS AFFECTING STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

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
March 31, 2007,  4,159,191 shares have been repurchased at a cost of $24,042,801
or an average cost of $5.78 per share. No shares were repurchased during 2004 to
2007 to date.

During the three  months  ended  March 31,  2007,  no options or  warrants  were
granted or exercised.

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

                                      -13-

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

                                     March 31, 2007                March 31, 2006
                           ----------------------------------------------------------
                            Net                           Net
                            Loss      Shares      EPS     Loss      Shares      EPS
                           ----------------------------------------------------------
      Basic EPS            ($ 1.9)     12.7   ($  0.15)  ($ 1.5)     11.7   ($  0.12)
      Dilutives:
      Options/Warrants        --        --                  --        --
                           ----------------------------------------------------------
      Diluted EPS          ($ 1.9)     12.7   ($  0.15)  ($ 1.5)     11.7   ($  0.12)
                           ==========================================================

Options and warrants  outstanding  at March 31, 2007 and 2006 were 3,597,000 and
4,593,750  respectively.  They were not included in the  computation  of diluted
earnings  for  the  periods  with  a  net  loss  because  the  effect  would  be
anti-dilutive.

NOTE 10 - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The Company is in the process of acquiring licenses in certain countries through
related party entities whose  stockholders  include Mr. Gary Quigley, a relative
of the Company's Chief Executive Officer.  Fees amounting to $30,750 and $53,250
have been paid to a related  entity  during the three month  periods ended March
31, 2007 and 2006,  respectively.  This  expenditure  is used to assist with the
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

                                      -14-

Financial information relating to 2007 and 2006 operations, by business segment,
follows:

      ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      For the Three  Months Ended          Cold        Health and     Contract        Ethical       Corporate &
      March 31, 2007                      Remedy        Wellness    Manufacturing   Pharmaceutical     Other           Total
      ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Revenues
        Customers-domestic             $ 5,540,640    $ 1,937,854    $   609,311    $     --       $     --       $ 8,087,805
        Customers-international        $     --       $   990,071    $     --       $     --       $     --       $   990,071
        Inter-segment                  $     --       $     --       $ 1,183,350    $     --       $(1,183,350)   $     --
      Segment operating profit (loss)  $  (459,929)   $  (239,103)   $  (226,673)   $(1,254,869)   $    92,234    $(2,088,340)

      ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      For the Three  Months Ended          Cold        Health and     Contract        Ethical       Corporate &
      March 31, 2006                      Remedy        Wellness    Manufacturing   Pharmaceutical     Other           Total
      ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Revenues
        Customers-domestic             $ 5,177,340    $ 3,416,889    $   523,892    $   --         $      --      $ 9,118,121
        Customers-international        $     --       $ 1,147,917    $     --       $   --         $      --      $ 1,147,917
        Inter-segment                  $     --       $     --       $ 1,593,128    $   --         $(1,593,128)   $     --
      Segment operating profit (loss)  $  (305,907)   $  (218,372)   $  (169,795)   $(876,961)     $   (41,590)   $(1,612,625)

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
non-related entities.

The Cold-Remedy  segment  reported an increase in net sales in the first quarter
of 2007 of $363,300 as compared to the same period in 2006.  Consumer purchasing
levels appear to be  comparable  between the  quarters,  however,  the increased
sales are the result of a shift in buying patters by our customers to adjust for
low inventory levels during 2007.

The  Contract  Manufacturing  segment  reported  an increase in net sales in the
first  quarter of 2007 of $85,419 as  compared to the 2006  comparative  period.
This  segment's  sales remained  comparable  between the periods,  however,  its
primary  function  is to support  the cold remedy  segment  through  production,
warehousing and distribution of the Cold-Eeze product.

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
first  quarter  of 2007,  this  segment  reported  a  reduction  in net sales of
$1,636,881 compared to the same period in 2006. Sales in the 2007 period reflect
the continued reduction in active independent distributor  representatives.  The
performance  of  this  segment  may  also  be  negatively  affected  by  current
litigation  with the sponsor of the  segment's  product  line.  During the third

                                      -16-

quarter of 2006 the Company  implemented  a plan of  corrective  action for this
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
development  activities of this segment.  Such investment amounted to $1,254,869
in the first quarter 2007 compared to $876,961 in the 2006 comparative period.

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

                                      -17-

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
Company's ability:

                 o  To  maintain   existing   active   independent   distributor
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

                                      -18-

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

Patents and certain areas of focus are:

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

                 o  A  New  Zealand  Patent  (No.  532775)   entitled   "Topical
                    Compositions and Methods for Treatment of Adverse Effects of
                    Ionizing  Radiation." The patent extends through November 6,
                    2022.

                                      -19-

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
upon FDA  approval  for its IND,  the Company  announced  its intent to commence
human studies on its formulation.

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
approximately 180 patients.

The  pharmacokinetics  trial was the first study in the U.S. conducted under the
FDA  issued  IND.  The  positive  data  showed  that  QR-333 is safe,  it is not
systemically  absorbed and it is well  tolerated  after  multiple  doses.  These
findings are consistent  with prior animal  toxicity data and the human proof of
concept study performed in France.

                                      -20-

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
studies. The study will involve 150-180 randomized male and female patients with
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

Quigley  Pharma may continue to pursue  research and  development  objectives of
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

                                      -21-

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
results for its QR-443  compound for the  treatment of Cachexia.  Cachexia is an
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
compound.

                                      -22-

RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

In February 2007, the Financial  Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued SFAS
No. 159, The Fair Value Option for Financial Assets and Financial  Liabilities -
Including  an  amendment  of FASB No. 115 ("FAS  159").  The  Statement  permits
companies  to choose to measure many  financial  instruments  and certain  other
items at fair value in order to mitigate  volatility in reported earnings caused
by measuring related assets and liabilities  differently without having to apply
complex  hedge  accounting  provisions.  FAS 159 is  effective  for the  Company
beginning  January 1, 2008. The Company is currently  evaluating the impact,  if
any, of FAS 159 on its operating results and financial position.

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
major customers and third-party  consumption data, such as Information Resources
Incorporated ("IRI").

At March 31, 2007 and December  31, 2006,  the Company  included  reductions  to
accounts  receivable  for sales returns and allowances of $438,000 and $534,000,
respectively,  and  cash  discounts  of  $88,000  and  $154,000,   respectively.
Additionally,  current  liabilities  at March 31,  2007 and  December  31,  2006
include $694,745 and $861,186, respectively, for cooperative incentive promotion
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
month  periods  ended  March  31,  2007,  and 2006  would  affect  net  sales by
approximately $104,000 and $117,000,  respectively.  A one percent deviation for
cooperative  incentive promotions reserve provisions for the three month periods
ended March 31, 2007 and 2006 would  affect net sales by  approximately  $66,000
and $62,000, respectively.

The reported  results  include a remaining  returns  provision of  approximately
$112,000 and $113,000 at March 31, 2007 and December 31, 2006, respectively,  in
the  event of  future  product  returns  following  the  discontinuation  of the
Cold-Eeze(R) Cold Remedy Nasal Spray product in September 2004.

                                      -23-

INCOME TAXES

The Company has  recorded a valuation  allowance  against its net  deferred  tax
assets.  Management  believes  that  this  allowance  is  required  due  to  the
uncertainty  of  realizing  these tax  benefits in the future.  The  uncertainty
arises because the Company may incur substantial  research and development costs
in its Ethical Pharmaceutical segment.

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2007 COMPARED WITH THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2006

Net sales for the three  month  period  ended  March 31,  2007 were  $9,077,876,
reflecting a decrease of $1,188,162  over the net sales of  $10,266,038  for the
comparable  three month  period ended March 31,  2006.  The Cold Remedy  segment
reported net sales in the 2007 period of $5,540,640, an increase of $363,300, or
7.0%,  over the comparable  2006 period of  $5,177,340.  The Health and Wellness
segment  reported  net sales in the 2007  period of  $2,927,925,  a decrease  of
$1,636,881,  or 35.9%,  over the net sales of $4,564,806 for the comparable 2006
period. The Contract Manufacturing segment reported net sales of $609,311 in the
2007 period compared to $523,892 in the comparable  2006 period,  an increase of
$85,419 or 16.3%.

The increase in cold remedy sales in the 2007 period is the result of a shift in
buying  patterns by our customers to increase their low inventory  levels in the
2007 quarter. Customer inventory levels were high in the 2006 period as a result
of unusually warm weather and a lower incidence of upper  respiratory  ailments.
The 2007 cold  season was  extended  as a result of  unseasonably  cold  weather
during  the  early  part of 2007  also  resulting  in  increased  sales for this
segment.

The Health and Wellness  segment's  net sales  decreased in the 2006 period as a
result  of  the  continued   reduction  in  the  number  of  active  independent
distributor representatives.  Management has implemented corrective action which
included  the  appointment  of a new  president  of this  segment  who has broad
experience in this industry.

Net sales of the Contract  Manufacturing  segment  reported a small  increase in
2007.  The  primary  purpose  of  the  Contract   Manufacturing  segment  is  to
manufacture, warehouse and distribute COLD-EEZE(R), other contract manufacturing
is  performed  for  non-related  third  party  entities  to  compensate  for the
necessary fixed costs associated with this segment.

Cost of sales as a percentage  of net sales for the three months ended March 31,
2007 was 44.8% compared to 48.3% for the comparable  2006 period,  a decrease of
3.5%.  The Cold  Remedy  segment's  cost of sales in the 2007  period  was 34.4%
compared to 32.3% in the 2006 comparable  period,  an increase of 2.1%,  largely
due to increased  freight costs and variations in product mix. The cost of sales
for the Health and Wellness  segment  decreased  by 2.8% between  periods due to
decreased independent distributor representatives commission expense, along with
increased  product and freight costs. The Contract  Manufacturing  segment had a
negative impact to cost of sales overall which is a factor of production  volume
and fixed costs. On  consolidation  the cost of sales was favorably  affected by
the change in mix of sales between segments having different costs.

Sales and marketing expense for the three month period ended March 31, 2007 were
$2,733,543,  an increase of $298,618 over the  comparable  2006 period amount of
$2,434,925.  The  increase was  primarily  due to  increased  media  advertising
expense in 2007 of $544,138  mitigated  by reduced  product  promotion  costs of
$179,694.

General and administration costs for the three month period ended March 31, 2007
was  $3,212,155  compared  to  $3,705,761  for the 2006  period,  a decrease  of
$493,606  between  the  periods.  The  decrease  in 2007  was  primarily  due to
decreased legal and insurance costs of $302,674 and $99,244, respectively.

Research and development costs during the three months ended March 31, 2007 were
$1,152,662 compared to $784,523 during the 2006 comparable period, reflecting an
increase in 2007 of $368,139,  primarily as a result of increased Pharma segment
costs.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

The Company had working capital of $18,736,968 and $20,541,273 at March 31, 2007
and December 31, 2006,  respectively.  Changes in working  capital  overall have
been  primarily  due  to  the  following  items:  cash  balances   increased  by
$1,419,153;  account  receivable  balances,  net, decreased by $3,811,417 due to
seasonal  factors and effective  collection  practices;  inventory  decreased by
$98,548  primarily  due to a slow down in sales  activity;  accrued  advertising
decreased by $1,442,232 due to the seasonal nature of the  Cold-Remedy  segment,
accrued royalties and sales commissions increased by $225,755 largely due to the
effects of certain litigation in progress. Total cash balances at March 31, 2007
were $19,175,912 compared to $17,756,759 at December 31, 2006.

                                      -24-

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
the Company's business  operations.  Generally,  profitable  operations from the
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

CAPITAL EXPENDITURES

Capital  expenditures  during  the  remainder  of 2007  are not  expected  to be
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
significant  deficiencies  and  material  weaknesses.  The Company was deemed an
"accelerated  filer"  as such  term is  defined  pursuant  to Rule  12b-2 of the
Securities  Exchange  Act of 1934,  as amended,  as of the end of the  Company's
fiscal year ended December 31, 2006. As an "accelerated  filer", the Company was
required by the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, as amended, to include an assessment
of its  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  and  attestation  from an
independent  registered public accounting firm in its Annual Report on Form 10-K
commencing  with the fiscal  year ended  December  31,  2006.  The  Company  has
undergone a comprehensive  effort in preparation for compliance with Section 404
of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. This has involved the documentation,  testing
and review of our internal controls under the direction of senior management.

                                      -25-

                           PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

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
plaintiffs  appealed the Court's decision in December,  2006. On March 22, 2007,
the  Superior  Court  entered  a  scheduling  order  for  briefing.  On  May  1,
plaintiffs/appellants filed their opening brief. The Company's brief in response
is due on May 30, 2007.

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
insurance  carrier.  However,  the Company has been tendered the defense of this
action for which there is no insurance. The Company is vigorously defending this
lawsuit and  believes  that the action  lacks  merit.  However,  at this time no
prediction as to the outcome of the case can be made.

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

                                      -26-

A trial  date has  been set for  August  27,  2007.  The  Company  believes  the
plaintiff's claims are without merit and is vigorously defending this lawsuit.

At the present time this matter is being defended by the Company. Based upon the
information  the  Company has at this time,  it  believes  the action is without
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
final Order granting  Innerlight's motion and rejecting Matrix's were entered by
the  Court on April  10,  2007.  Matrix  has the  right to  appeal.  Matrix  has
expressed its intent to appeal the Court's  summary  judgment ruling and related
rulings, and has filed a motion to stay enforcement of the Court's order pending
appeal,  and for an order excusing Matrix from the requirement of filing a bond.
Innerlight intends to oppose Matrix's motion and any appeal vigorously.

For the reasons  stated by the Court in the case, as well as for other  reasons,
the Company believes that plaintiffs'  case on appeal lacks merit;  however,  no
prediction as to the outcome of the appeal can be made.

                          TERMINATED LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

          ZANG ANGELFIRE, TRACEY ARVIN, SHANE HOHNSTEIN, TAMMY LAURENT,
                BARBARA SEOANE, DONNA SMALLEY, AND JOHN WILLIAMS
                           VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
             (PA. C.C.P., BUCKS COUNTY, DOCKET NO. 2004-07364-27-2)

On November 4, 2004, the above plaintiffs filed an action in the Court of Common
Pleas of Bucks County  against the Company.  The  complaint was amended on March
11, 2005.  The action alleged that the  plaintiffs  suffered  certain losses and
injuries as a result of using the Company's nasal spray product.  The plaintiffs
claimed  the  Company  was  liable to them based on the  following  allegations:
negligence,  strict products  liability  (failure to warn and defective design),
breach of express warranty,  breach of implied warranty,  and a violation of the
Pennsylvania  Unfair  Trade  Practices  and  Consumer  Protection  Law and other
consumer protection statutes.

These  actions were recently  settled at the direction of the insurance  carrier
out of insurance proceeds.

                                      -27-

         BRIGITTE YVON & KLAUS YVON VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL.

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
Products,  Inc.  On April 26,  2007,  counsel  for all  parties  entered  into a
stipulation  for  partial   dismissal  without  prejudice  against  The  Quigley
Corporation.

                                      -28-

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

                                      -29-

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

Date: May 7, 2007

                                      -30-