QUIGLEY CORP (CIK 868278)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-06-30
filed 2006-08-03

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                              WASHINGTON, DC 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

(X)      QUARTERLY  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO SECTION  13 OR 15(d) OF THE  SECURITIES
EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended            June 30, 2006
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

                                 (215) 345-0919
              ----------------------------------------------------
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

As of July 28, 2006, there were 12,534,633 shares of common stock, $.0005 par
value per share, outstanding.

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                        Page No.

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements                        3-15

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
         and Results of Operations                                         16-24

Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk           24

Item 4.  Controls and Procedures                                              24

                           PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.  Legal Proceedings                                                 24-26

Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders                  26

Item 6.  Exhibits                                                             26

Signatures                                                                    27

                                      -i-

                          PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                                              THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                                       CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                                     ASSETS                                    June 30, 2006    December 31, 2005
                                                                                (Unaudited)
                                                                               -------------    -----------------
CURRENT ASSETS:

          Cash and cash equivalents                                             $ 16,060,396      $ 16,885,170
          Accounts receivable (net of doubtful accounts of $354,366 and            1,180,618         7,880,140
          $354,972)
          Inventory                                                                4,796,541         3,900,064
          Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                1,318,112         1,582,851
                                                                                ------------      ------------
               TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                               23,355,667        30,248,225
                                                                                ------------      ------------

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET                                                5,229,805         5,585,793
                                                                                ------------      ------------

OTHER ASSETS:
          Goodwill                                                                    30,763            30,763
          Other assets                                                                90,285           110,858
                                                                                ------------      ------------
               TOTAL OTHER ASSETS                                                    121,048           141,621
                                                                                ------------      ------------

TOTAL ASSETS                                                                    $ 28,706,520      $ 35,975,639
                                                                                ============      ============

                      LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

CURRENT LIABILITIES:

          Current portion of debt                                                       --        $    428,571
          Accounts payable                                                           524,882           771,819
          Accrued royalties and commissions                                        2,815,386         3,301,598
          Accrued advertising                                                        182,538         2,860,414
          Other current liabilities                                                2,293,762         2,203,561
                                                                                ------------      ------------
               TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES                                           5,816,568         9,565,963
                                                                                ------------      ------------

LONG-TERM DEBT                                                                          --           1,035,715

MINORITY INTEREST                                                                     59,784            54,314

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES  (NOTE 7)

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:

          Common stock, $.0005 par value; authorized 50,000,000;
               Issued: 17,180,686 and 16,360,524 shares                                8,590             8,180
          Additional paid-in-capital                                              36,987,528        35,404,803
          Retained earnings                                                       11,022,209        15,094,823
          Less: Treasury stock, 4,646,053 and 4,646,053 shares, at cost          (25,188,159)      (25,188,159)
                                                                                ------------      ------------
               TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                         22,830,168        25,319,647
                                                                                ------------      ------------

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                      $ 28,706,520      $ 35,975,639
                                                                                ============      ============

                     See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

                                                       1

                                                 THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                                     CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                                       (UNAUDITED)

                                                        Three Months Ended                     Six Months Ended
                                                June 30, 2006       June 30, 2005       June 30, 2006       June 30, 2005
                                                -------------       -------------       -------------       -------------

NET SALES                                        $  6,182,467        $  8,844,173        $ 16,448,505        $ 20,597,443
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

COST OF SALES                                       3,873,052           5,810,652           8,826,506          11,860,950
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

GROSS PROFIT                                        2,309,415           3,033,521           7,621,999           8,736,493
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

OPERATING EXPENSES:
      Sales and marketing                           1,078,649           1,066,759           3,513,574           2,901,590
      Administration                                3,100,378           2,986,507           6,806,139           5,981,276
      Research and development                        857,642             840,659           1,642,165           1,908,962
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------
TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES                            5,036,669           4,893,925          11,961,878          10,791,828
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS                               (2,727,254)         (1,860,404)         (4,339,879)         (2,055,335)
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
      Interest and other income                       197,534              93,806             377,508             163,295
      Interest expense                                   --               (23,812)            (21,644)            (52,865)
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

TOTAL OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)                          197,534              69,994             355,864             110,430
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS
  BEFORE TAXES                                     (2,529,720)         (1,790,410)         (3,984,015)         (1,944,905)
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

INCOME TAXES                                           88,599              --                  88,599               --
                                                 ------------        ------------        ------------        ------------

NET LOSS                                         ($ 2,618,319)       ($ 1,790,410)       ($ 4,072,614)       ($ 1,944,905)
                                                 ============        ============        ============        ============

EARNINGS (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE:
     Basic                                       ($      0.21)       ($      0.15)       ($      0.34)       ($      0.17)
                                                 ============        ============        ============        ============

     Diluted                                     ($      0.21)       ($      0.15)       ($      0.34)       ($      0.17)
                                                 ============        ============        ============        ============

WEIGHTED AVERAGE COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING:
      Basic                                        12,388,718          11,655,995          12,051,429          11,655,396
                                                 ============        ============        ============        ============

      Diluted                                      12,388,718          11,655,995          12,051,429          11,655,396
                                                 ============        ============        ============        ============

                          See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

                                                            2

                                        THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                            CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                              (UNAUDITED)

                                                                         Six Months Ended
                                                              June 30, 2006            June 30, 2005
                                                            -----------------        -----------------

NET CASH (USED IN) PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES           ($   633,331)            $    893,351
                                                              ------------             ------------

NET CASH FLOWS USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES                       (310,292)                (106,793)
                                                              ------------             ------------

NET CASH FLOWS PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES
                                                                   118,849               (1,174,011)
                                                              ------------             ------------

NET DECREASE IN CASH                                              (824,774)                (387,453)

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD                16,885,170               14,366,441
                                                              ------------             ------------

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD                     $16,060,396              $13,978,988
                                                               ===========              ===========

                 See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

                                                   3

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
have been made.  The results of  operations  for the three and six month periods
ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be
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
obsolete inventory of $393,862 and $369,508 as of June 30, 2006 and December 31,
2005,  respectively.  Inventories  included raw  material,  work in progress and
packaging  amounts of  approximately  $1,127,000 and $1,340,000 at June 30, 2006
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
which account for a significant percentage of sales volume,  representing 15% of
sales  volume for each of the three month  periods  ended June 30, 2006 and 2005
and 21% and  19% for the six  month  periods  ended  June  30,  2006  and  2005,
respectively. Customers comprising the five largest accounts receivable balances
represented 35% and 47% of total trade receivable  balances at June 30, 2006 and
December 31, 2005,  respectively.  During the six month  periods  ended June 30,
2006 and 2005,  approximately  13% and 10%,  respectively,  of the Company's net
sales were related to international markets.

The Company's revenues are currently  generated from the sale of the Cold-Remedy
products  which  approximated  41% and 38% of total  revenues  in the six  month
periods  ended June 30,  2006 and 2005,  respectively.  The Health and  Wellness
segment approximated 53% and 50%,  respectively,  for the six month periods. The
Contract  Manufacturing segment approximated 6% and 12%,  respectively,  for the
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
include  reserves of $360,000  for future  sales  returns and $394,000 for other
allowances  as of June 30, 2006 and  $634,580 and $533,250 at December 31, 2005,
respectively.  The 2006 and 2005 reserve  balances  include a remaining  returns
provision at June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005 of  approximately  $129,000 and
$184,000,  respectively,  in the event of future product  returns  following the
discontinuation of the Cold-Eeze(R) Cold Remedy Nasal Spray product in September
2004. The reserves also include an estimate of the  uncollectability of accounts
receivable  resulting in a reserve of $354,366 and $354,972 at June 30, 2006 and
December 31, 2005, respectively.

COST OF SALES

For the Cold  Remedy  Segment,  in  accordance  with  contract  terms,  payments
calculated  based  upon  net  sales  collected  to  the  patent  holder  of  the
Cold-Eeze(R) formulation and payments to the corporation founders and developers
of the final saleable  Cold-Eeze(R)  product  amounting to $317,779 and $722,543
respectively,  for the six  month  periods  ended  June  30,  2006  and 2005 are
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
for this segment's products.

Accordingly,  such distribution  payments amounting to $1,849,324 and $2,392,747
for the three  month  periods  ended June 30, 2006 and 2005,  respectively,  and
$3,902,038  and  $4,685,940  for the six month  periods  ended June 30, 2006 and
2005, respectively, are presented in the financial statements as cost of sales.

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
position or results of operations in the 2006 periods reported.

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
30, 2006 and 2005 were $380,071 and $812,497,  respectively;  the six month cost

for the periods  ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 were  $2,415,355  and  $2,507,329,
respectively. Included in prepaid expenses and other current assets was zero and
$96,050 at June 30,  2006 and  December  31,  2005,  respectively,  relating  to
prepaid advertising expenses.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Research and development costs are charged to operations in the period incurred.
Expenditures  for the three  month  periods  ended  June 30,  2006 and 2005 were
$857,642 and $840,659,  respectively;  the six month costs for the periods ended
June  30,  2006  and  2005  were   $1,642,165  and   $1,908,962,   respectively.
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
value due to the fact that the interest  rates then available to the Company for
debt with similar terms was  approximately  equal to the interest  rates for its
existing debt.  Determination of the fair value of related party payables is not
practicable due to their related party nature.

RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

In June 2006, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued Interpretation No.
48,  ACCOUNTING  FOR  UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES (FIN 48). FIN 48 clarifies the
accounting  for  uncertainty  in  income  taxes  recognized  in an  enterprise's
financial  statements in accordance with SFAS Statement No. 109,  ACCOUNTING FOR
INCOME  TAXES.  FIN  48  prescribes  a  recognition  threshold  and  measurement
attribute for the  financial  statement  recognition  and  measurement  of a tax
position  taken or expected to be taken in a tax  return.  FIN 48 also  provides
guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in
interim  periods,  disclosure and  transition.  FIN 48 will be effective for the
Company  beginning January 1, 2007. The Company has not yet evaluated the effect
FIN 48 will have on its financial statements and related disclosures.

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
the Company recognized a minority interest of approximately  $59,784 and $54,314
on the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets at June 30, 2006 and  December  31,  2005,
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
assets.  Reflected on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets at June 30, 2006
and  December  31,  2005,  respectively,  are $62,829 and $61,844 of VIE assets,

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
$75,265 and $187,441,  for the three month periods ended June 30, 2006 and 2005,
respectively;  the six month  costs for the period  ended June 30, 2006 and 2005
were $317,779 and $722,543, respectively.  Amounts accrued for these expenses at
June  30,  2006  and  December  31,  2005  were   $2,371,527   and   $2,077,411,
respectively.

Amounts  accrued for non-related  party  royalties and sales  commissions in the
balance  sheets at June 30, 2006 and  December  31, 2005,  were  $2,815,386  and
$3,301,598, respectively.

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

NOTE 6 - OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES

Included in other  current  liabilities  are $751,076  and  $923,411  related to
accrued compensation at June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005, respectively.

NOTE 7 - COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Certain  operating  leases for  office and  warehouse  space  maintained  by the
Company resulted in rent expense for the three month periods ended June 30, 2006
and 2005 of  $85,003,  and  $54,481,  respectively;  the six month costs for the
periods ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 were  $149,591 and $109,797,  respectively.
The  Company  has  approximate  future  obligations  over the next five years as
follows:

                           Property
           Research and    and Other
 Year      Development      Leases        Advertising       Other       Total
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2006      $2,510,891     $   96,299     $  200,000     $   28,063     $2,835,253
2007         233,325        181,129        200,000           --          614,454
2008            --          172,617           --             --          172,617
2009            --          100,694           --             --          100,694
2010            --             --             --             --             --
2011            --             --             --             --             --
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Total     $2,744,216     $  550,739     $  400,000     $   28,063     $3,723,018
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Additional  advertising  and research and  development  costs are expected to be
incurred during the remainder of 2006.

The Company has an  agreement  with the former  owners of the Utah based  direct
marketing  and selling  company,  whereby the former  owners  receive  payments,
currently  totaling  5%  of  net  sales  collected,   for  product  exclusivity,
consulting,    marketing   presentations,    confidentiality   and   non-compete
arrangements.  However,  the Company and the former owners are in litigation and
as such no  potential  offset  from such  litigation  for  these  fees have been
recorded.  Amounts paid or payable under such  agreement  during the three month
periods ended June 30, 2006 and 2005, were $167,448 and $217,472,  respectively;
the six month costs for periods  ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 were  $358,087 and
$416,811,  respectively.  Amounts  payable under such agreement at June 30, 2006
and December 31, 2005 were $282,201 and $58,597, respectively.

The Company has several licensing and other contractual agreements, see Note 4.

                    INNERLIGHT INC. VS. THE MATRIX GROUP, LLC

          (FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, UTAH COUNTY, STATE OF UTAH)

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
asking  that the  complaint  be  dismissed.  On July 13,  2006 the Court for the
Fourth Judicial District,  Utah County,  State of Utah, entered an order denying
defendant's  motion  to  dismiss  under  Rule  12(b)(3)  based  on  Innerlight's
assertion  that a  material  condition  precedent  remains  to be  satisfied  to
establish an enforceable  agreement  between the parties.  The Utah County Court
has maintained  jurisdiction of this action to make a final determination on the
merits of Innerlight's claim.

                   THE MATRIX GROUP, LLC VS. INNERLIGHT, INC.

           (U.S. DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA)

On July 6, 2006 The Matrix Group,  LLC commenced an action  against  Innerlight,
Inc. in the United States  District Court for the Southern  District of Florida.
The  action  brought  by The  Matrix  Group,  LLC  relates to the same facts and
circumstances  as the  action  commenced  in March of 2006 by  Innerlight,  Inc.
against The Matrix Group,  LLC in Utah County,  Utah.  The Matrix Group,  LLC is
claiming that according to the terms of the alleged contract, Innerlight has the
obligation  to purchase  $28,750,000  of  additional  product from April 6, 2006
through  October  17,  2013 and that The  Matrix  Group,  LLC is  entitled  to a
judgment against Innerlight, Inc. for alleged obligations to purchase product in
the amount of $744,050  from the period of October 18,  2005  through  April 17,
2006.  Innerlight,  Inc. based upon the outstanding action in Utah County, Utah,

                                       10

has filed a motion  with the  United  States  District  Court  for the  Southern
District  of Florida  for a stay of the action in  Florida  or  transfer  of the
action.

The Company  believes that the  plaintiff's  (The Matrix Group,  LLC) claims are
without merit and is vigorously  defending  those claims and is prosecuting  its
action on its  complaint.  Based upon the  information  the  Company has at this
time, it believes that the plaintiff's  actions are without merit.  However,  at
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
purposes and uses  intended.  Discovery is continuing and trial is scheduled for
early 2007.

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
using the Company's nasal spray product. Trial is scheduled for early 2007.

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
this matter within 120 days and trial is scheduled for December 2006.

                                       11

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

                          TERMINATED LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

                RICHARD FLYNN VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL

On May 20, 2005, a complaint was filed in the Superior  Court of Orange  County,
California.  The action alleged that the plaintiff  suffered  certain losses and
injuries as a result of using the Company's  nasal spray product.  The complaint
consisted of causes of action sounding in negligence,  products  liability,  and
punitive damages. The lawsuit has been resolved in exchange for the payment of a
nominal sum out of insurance proceeds at the direction of the insurance carrier.
The appropriate court filings are being finalized.

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
2006 to date.

During the year 2006 to date a combined total of options and warrants of 862,000
have been exercised  resulting in proceeds to the Company of  $1,583,134.  These
exercises have been appropriately  reflected in both additional  paid-in-capital
and common stock in the period.

NOTE 9 - INCOME TAXES

Certain  exercises  of options and  warrants,  and  restricted  stock issued for
services that became  unrestricted  resulted in  reductions  to taxes  currently
payable and a  corresponding  increase to  additional-paid-in-capital  for prior
years.  In  addition,  certain tax  benefits  for option and  warrant  exercises
totaling    $6,379,633    are    deferred    and    will    be    credited    to
additional-paid-in-capital  when the NOL's  attributable  to these exercises are
utilized.  As a result,  these NOL's will not be available to offset  income tax
expense.  The net operating  loss  carry-forwards  currently  approximate  $14.0
million for federal  purposes,  of which $3.5 million will expire in 2019,  $4.0
million in 2020 and $6.5 million in 2022. Additionally,  there are net operating
loss  carry-forwards of $19.0 million for state purposes,  of which $9.7 million
will expire in 2009, $2.1 million in 2010, $2.8 million in 2012 and $4.4 million
in 2013.  Until  sufficient  taxable  income  to  offset  the  temporary  timing
differences  attributable  to operations and the tax deductions  attributable to
option, warrant and stock activities are assured, a valuation allowance equaling
the total deferred tax asset is being provided.

                                       12

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

                        Three Months Ended          Six Months Ended          Three Months Ended         Six Months Ended
                           June 30, 2006              June 30, 2006              June 30, 2005              June 30, 2005
                     Loss    Shares    EPS      Loss    Shares    EPS      Loss    Shares    EPS      Loss    Shares    EPS
                    -------  ------  -------   ------   ------  -------  -------   ------  -------   ------   ------  -------
Basic EPS           ($ 2.6)   12.4   ($ 0.21)  ($ 4.1)   12.1   ($ 0.34) ($ 1.8)    11.7   ($ 0.15)  ($ 1.9)   11.7   ($ 0.17)

Dilutives:
Options/Warrants      --                --       --                --      --                 --        --               --
                    ------    ----   -------   ------    ----   -------   ------     ----  -------   ------    ----   -------
Diluted EPS         ($ 2.6)   12.4   ($ 0.21)  ($ 4.1)   12.1   ($ 0.34)  ($ 1.8)    11.7  ($ 0.15)  ($ 1.9)   11.7   ($ 0.17)
                    ======    ====   =======   ======    ====   =======   ======     ====  =======   ======    ====   =======

Options and warrants  outstanding  at June 30, 2006 and 2005 were  3,761,750 and
4,164,250  respectively.  They were not included in the  computation  of diluted
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
30,  2006 and 2005,  were zero and $79,733  respectively,  and for the six month
periods  ended  June 30,  2006 and 2005  were zero and  $347,284,  respectively.
Amounts  payable  under such  agreements  at June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005
were zero.

The Company is in the process of acquiring licenses in certain countries through
related party entities whose  stockholders  include Mr. Gary Quigley, a relative
of the Company's Chief Executive Officer.  Fees amounting to $38,250 and $74,250
have been paid to a related entity during the three month periods ended June 30,
2006 and 2005,  respectively,  the amounts for the six month  periods ended June
30, 2006 and 2005 were $91,500 and $160,548,  respectively.  This expenditure is
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

                                       13

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
follows:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Three  Months Ended       Cold           Health and       Contract         Ethical         Corporate &
June 30, 2006                    Remedy           Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical      Other          Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic          $  1,529,652    $  3,304,323    $    437,625               --              --      $  5,271,600
  Customers-international             --           910,867            --                 --              --           910,867
  Inter-segment                       --              --         1,142,456               --      ($ 1,142,456)           --
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                     ($ 1,039,085)   ($   168,123)   ($   256,057)   ($      992,168)   ($   271,821)   ($ 2,727,254)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Six Months Ended          Cold           Health and       Contract         Ethical         Corporate &
June 30, 2006                    Remedy           Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical      Other          Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic          $  6,706,992    $  6,721,212    $    961,517               --              --      $ 14,389,721
  Customers-international             --         2,058,784            --                 --              --         2,058,784
  Inter-segment                       --              --         2,735,584               --      ($ 2,735,584)           --
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                     ($ 1,331,957)   ($   386,495)   ($   438,886)   ($    1,869,129)   ($   313,412)   ($ 4,339,879)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Three  Months Ended       Cold           Health and       Contract         Ethical         Corporate &
June 30, 2005                    Remedy           Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical      Other          Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
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

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Six Months Ended          Cold           Health and       Contract         Ethical         Corporate &
June 30, 2005                    Remedy           Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical      Other          Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
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

                                                               14

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
non-related entities.

The Cold-Remedy  segment reported a reduction in net sales in the second quarter
and year to date 2006 of $611,253 and $1,180,554,  respectively,  as compared to
the same  periods  in 2005.  The  decline  was the  result  of a shift in buying
patterns by our customers and the end consumers.  Changes in buying patterns are
impacted by seasonal  factors  including the incidence of colds and  anticipated
consumer demand by our customers.  In addition,  sales have been affected by the
increased competition from certain widely promoted  vitamin-based  products from
well known celebrities, which lack clinical efficacy data.

The  Contract  Manufacturing  segment  reported a reduction  in net sales in the
second quarter and year to date 2006 of $928,070 and  $1,414,802,  respectively,
as compared to sales in the 2005  comparative  periods.  The main reason for the
reduction  in sales  was due to an OTC  company  that  utilized  this  segment's
manufacturing   capabilities  in  2005  and  discontinued  its  product  in  the
marketplace in 2006.

Darius International Inc. ("Darius"),  the Health and Wellness segment, a wholly
owned  subsidiary  of the Company,  was formed in January 2000 to introduce  new
products  to the  marketplace  through  a  network  of  independent  distributor

                                       15

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
second quarter and year to date 2006,  this segment  reported a reduction in net
sales of  $1,122,383  and  $1,553,582.  Sales in the 2006  periods  reflect  the
continued reduction in active independent distributor representatives.

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
development activities of this segment. Such investment amounted to $992,168 and
$1,869,129 in the second quarter 2006 and year to date,  respectively,  compared
to $912,952 and $1,956,434 in the 2005 comparative periods.

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

                                       16

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

                                       17

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

                                       18

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
drug is available.

In May 2006, the Company announced that it has begun screening patients to start
testing  their  investigational  new drug QR-333.  Starting  May 15th,  patients
suffering  from  diabetic  peripheral  neuropathy  will  be  given  doses  in an
escalating fashion to provide pharmacokinetics data.

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
effects of  radiation  exposure on humans.  In April 2006 the Company  announced
that it signed an  agreement  with Dr.  William  H.  McBride,  the Vice Chair of
Research,  Department of Oncology at UCLA to help develop an appropriate  animal
model radio  protective  research program for QR-336 to comply with New Food and
Drug Administration  animal efficacy rules for radio-protective  pharmacological
compounds.

QR-337 - In September  2003,  the Company  announced  its  intention to file for
permission  to study its patent  pending  potential  treatment for psoriasis and
other skin  disorders.  Continued  testing will  therefore  have to be conducted
under an IND application following positive preliminary results.

                                       19

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

In May 2006,  the  Company  announced  that it will begin a series of studies to
evaluate the ocular  antiviral  efficacy  and toxicity of its  naturally-derived
topical  compound QR-435.  Studies will be completed at The Campbell  Ophthalmic
Microbiology  Laboratory  at the  University of Pittsburgh in the same lab where
previous successful in vitro studies of QR-435 were performed.

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
INADs are for  investigating  the  compound use against  avian flu  H5N1virus in
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

In July 2006, the Company  announced that it has obtained  positive results that
support  Quigley  Pharma's  continued  progress in developing  the natural broad
spectrum  anti-viral  QR441(a) for use in preventing  the spread of avian flu in
poultry  stocks.  The results of the healthy  chicken medical feed study confirm
that  food  or  water  dose  forms   provide  an   opportunity   for   potential
commercialization if the compound demonstrates efficacy within these dose forms.
The  results  clearly  showed  that the  chickens  tolerated  and  consumed  all
concentrations  of QR441 (a) in the  medicated  feed.  They also  tolerated  and
consumed the low concentration of drug in the medicated water.

RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

In June 2006, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued Interpretation No.
48,  ACCOUNTING  FOR  UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES (FIN 48). FIN 48 clarifies the
accounting  for  uncertainty  in  income  taxes  recognized  in an  enterprise's
financial  statements in accordance with SFAS Statement No. 109,  ACCOUNTING FOR
INCOME  TAXES.  FIN  48  prescribes  a  recognition  threshold  and  measurement
attribute for the  financial  statement  recognition  and  measurement  of a tax
position  taken or expected to be taken in a tax  return.  FIN 48 also  provides
guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in
interim  periods,  disclosure and  transition.  FIN 48 will be effective for the
Company  beginning January 1, 2007. The Company has not yet evaluated the effect
FIN 48 will have on its financial statements and related disclosures.

                                       20

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
Inc. ("IRI").

At June 30, 2006 and December  31,  2005,  the Company  included  reductions  to
accounts  receivable  for sales returns and allowances of $360,000 and $635,000,
respectively,  and  cash  discounts  of  $40,000  and  $178,000,   respectively.
Additionally, current liabilities at June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005 include
$136,000 and $1,067,072, respectively, for cooperative advertising costs.

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
month  periods  ended  June  30,  2006,  and  2005  would  affect  net  sales by
approximately  $69,000 and  $100,000,  respectively,  and the six month  periods
ended  June  30,  2006  and  2005  by   approximately   $186,000  and  $232,000,
respectively.  A one  percent  deviation  for  cooperative  advertising  reserve
provisions for the three month periods ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 would affect
net sales by approximately $20,000 and $28,000,  respectively, and the six month
periods  ended June 30,  2006 and 2005 by  approximately  $81,000  and  $69,000,
respectively.

The reported  results  include a remaining  returns  provision of  approximately
$129,000 and $184,000 at June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005,  respectively,  in
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
in its Ethical Pharmaceutical segment.

                                       21

THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2006 COMPARED WITH THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005

Net  sales for the three  month  period  ended  June 30,  2006 were  $6,182,467,
reflecting a decrease of  $2,661,706  over the net sales of  $8,844,173  for the
comparable  three month  period  ended June 30,  2005.  The Cold Remedy  segment
reported net sales in the 2006 period of $1,529,652,  a decrease of $611,253, or
28.6%,  over the comparable  2005 period of $2,140,905.  The Health and Wellness
segment  reported  net sales in the 2006  period of  $4,215,190,  a decrease  of
$1,122,383,  or 21.0%,  over the net sales of $5,337,573 for the comparable 2005
period. The Contract Manufacturing segment reported net sales of $437,625 in the
2006 period compared to $1,365,695 in the comparable 2005 period,  a decrease of
$928,070 or 68.0%.

The  Cold-Remedy  segment  sales  decrease  was the  result of a shift in buying
patterns by our customers and the end consumers.  Changes in buying patterns are
impacted by seasonal  factors  including the incidence of colds and  anticipated
consumer demand by our customers.  In addition,  sales have been affected by the
increased competition from certain widely promoted  vitamin-based  products from
well known celebrities, which lack clinical efficacy data.

The Health and Wellness  segment's  net sales  decreased in the 2006 period as a
result  of  the  continued   reduction  in  the  number  of  active  independent
distributor representatives.

Net sales of the Contract  Manufacturing segment decreased  significantly in the
second  quarter  largely  as a  result  of an OTC  company  that  utilized  this
segment's  manufacturing  capabilities in 2005  discontinuing its product in the
marketplace  in 2006.  While the primary  purpose of the Contract  Manufacturing
segment  is  to  manufacture  COLD-EEZE(R),   other  contract  manufacturing  is
performed for  non-related  third party entities to compensate for the necessary
fixed costs associated with this segment.

Cost of sales as a  percentage  of net sales for the three months ended June 30,
2006 was 62.6% compared to 65.7% for the comparable  2005 period,  a decrease of
3.1%.  This  decrease  was  primarily  due  to  the  expiration  of a  founders'
commission  in May 2005,  related to the  Cold-Remedy  segment,  amounting to an
approximately  2.9% decrease in the cost of goods of this  segment.  The cost of
goods for the Health and Wellness segment  decreased by 3.7% between periods due
to  reduced  product  cost  and  reduced   commission   expense  to  independent
distributor  representatives.  The cost of goods of the  Contract  Manufacturing
segment was  negatively  impacted in the 2006 period due to an OTC company  that
utilized the manufacturing capabilities of this segment having discontinued this
product in the marketplace.

Sales and marketing  expense for the three month period ended June 30, 2006 were
$1,078,649,  an increase of $11,890 over the  comparable  2005 period  amount of
$1,066,759.  The increase was primarily due to fluctuating  brokers' commission,
outside  advertising and product  marketing and promotion  expenses  between the
periods.

General and administration  costs for the three month period ended June 30, 2006
was  $3,100,378  compared  to  $2,986,507  for the 2005  period,  an increase of
$113,871  between  the  periods.  The  increase  in 2006  was  primarily  due to
increased  legal and  insurance  costs of $84,000 and $88,000,  respectively,  a
reduction to payroll costs of $179,000,  with other costs  combining to increase
by $152,000.

Research and development  costs during the three months ended June 30, 2006 were
$857,642 compared to $840,659 during the 2005 comparable  period,  reflecting an
increase in 2006 of $16,983,  primarily as a result of increased  Pharma segment
costs and reduced study activity related to the Cold-Eeze(R) products.

SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2006 COMPARED WITH SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005

Net  sales for the six  month  period  ended  June 30,  2006  were  $16,448,505,
reflecting a decrease of $4,148,938  over the net sales of  $20,597,443  for the
comparable  six month  period  ended  June 30,  2005.  The Cold  Remedy  segment
reported net sales in 2006 of $6,706,992,  a decrease of  $1,180,554,  or 15.0%,
over the comparable 2005 period of $7,887,546.  The Health and Wellness  segment
reported net sales in 2006 of $8,779,996,  a reduction of $1,553,582,  or 15.0%,

                                       22

over the net sales of $10,333,578 for the comparable  2005 period.  The Contract
Manufacturing  segment  reported  net  sales of  $961,517  in the  2006  period,
compared to $2,376,319 in the 2005 a decrease of $1,414,802 or 59.5%.

The  Cold-Remedy  segment  sales  decrease  was the  result of a shift in buying
patterns by our customers and the end consumers.  Changes in buying patterns are
impacted by seasonal  factors  including the incidence of colds and  anticipated
consumer demand by our customers.  In addition,  sales have been affected by the
increased competition from certain widely promoted  vitamin-based  products from
well known  celebrities,  which lack clinical  efficacy data.  Segment sales may
also have  been  impacted  due to the  release  in  January  2006,  of a medical
publication  that implied that cough  products had limited  effectiveness  while
antihistamines were more effective in reducing coughs,  thereby depressing cough
cold category sales.

The Health and Wellness  segment's  net sales  decreased in the 2006 period as a
result  of  the  continued   reduction  in  the  number  of  active  independent
distributor representatives. Corrective operating and legal actions necessary to
address the changes in active independent distributor  representatives  continue
to be the focus for this segment.

Net sales of the Contract Manufacturing segment decreased  significantly year to
date 2006 largely as a result of an OTC company  that  utilized  this  segment's
manufacturing  capabilities in 2005 discontinuing its product in the marketplace
in 2006. While the primary purpose of the Contract  Manufacturing  segment is to
manufacture   COLD-EEZE(R),   other  contract  manufacturing  is  performed  for
non-related  third party  entities to compensate  for the necessary  fixed costs
associated with this segment.

Cost of sales as a  percentage  of net sales for the six  months  ended June 30,
2006 was 53.7% compared to 57.6% for the comparable  2005 period,  a decrease of
3.9%.  This  decrease  was  primarily  due  to  the  expiration  of a  founders'
commission  in May 2005,  related to the  Cold-Remedy  segment,  amounting to an
approximately  3.8% decrease in the cost of goods of this  segment.  The cost of
goods for the Health and Wellness segment  decreased by 2.3% between periods due
to reduced product cost related to product mix and reduced commission expense to
independent  distributor  representatives.  The cost of  goods  of the  Contract
Manufacturing  segment was negatively  impacted in the 2006 period due to an OTC
company that  utilized the  manufacturing  capabilities  of this segment  having
discontinued this product in the marketplace.

Sales and  marketing  expense for the six month  period ended June 30, 2006 were
$3,513,574,  an increase of $611,984 over the  comparable  2005 period amount of
$2,901,590. The increase was primarily due to increased media advertising in the
2006 period of $244,000,  particularly in support of the Cold-Eeze(R)  products,
cold remedy  product  marketing  and  promotion  increased  by  $182,000  due to
professional sampling and promotional  activity,  and payroll costs increased by
$154,000.

General and  administration  costs for the six month  period ended June 30, 2006
was  $6,806,139  compared to $5,981,276  during the 2005 period,  an increase of
$824,863  between  the  periods.  The  increase  in 2006  was  primarily  due to
increased   legal  costs  of  $435,000  due  to  ongoing  law  suit   activities
particularly the discontinued nasal spray product, and increased insurance costs
of $287,000.

Research  and  development  costs during the six months ended June 30, 2006 were
$1,642,165 compared to $1,908,962 during the 2005 comparable period,  reflecting
a  decrease  in 2006 of  $266,797,  primarily  as a result of  decreased  Pharma
segment costs and decreased Cold-Eeze(R) activity.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

The Company had working  capital of $17,539,099 and $20,682,262 at June 30, 2006
and December 31, 2005,  respectively.  Changes in working  capital  overall have
been primarily due to the following items: cash balances  decreased by $824,774;
account receivable  balances decreased by $6,699,522 due to seasonal factors and
effective collection practices; inventory increased by $896,477 primarily due to
a slow down in sales activity;  accrued advertising  decreased by $2,677,876 due
to the seasonal nature of the Cold-Remedy  segment,  accrued royalties and sales
commissions  decreased  by  $486,212  largely  due to  the  effects  of  certain
litigation  in  progress  and the  payment in 2006 of sales  related  incentives
provided for at December 31, 2005. Total debt balances at December 31, 2005 were

                                       23

repaid in 2006 with the final  repayment  having been made in April  2006.  This
item was related to the loan liability  following the  acquisition of JoEl, Inc.
effective  October 1, 2004 while the assets  acquired are presented in property,
plant and  equipment.  During the year 2006 to date a combined  total of options
and warrants of 862,000 have been exercised resulting in proceeds to the Company
of $1,583,134. Total cash balances at June 30, 2006 were $16,060,396 compared to
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

                                       24

                           PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

                    INNERLIGHT INC. VS. THE MATRIX GROUP, LLC

          (FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, UTAH COUNTY, STATE OF UTAH)

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
asking  that the  complaint  be  dismissed.  On July 13,  2006 the Court for the
Fourth Judicial District,  Utah County,  State of Utah, entered an order denying
defendant's  motion  to  dismiss  under  Rule  12(b)(3)  based  on  Innerlight's
assertion  that a  material  condition  precedent  remains  to be  satisfied  to
establish an enforceable  agreement  between the parties.  The Utah County Court
has maintained  jurisdiction of this action to make a final determination on the
merits of Innerlight's claim.

                   THE MATRIX GROUP, LLC VS. INNERLIGHT, INC.

           (U.S. DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA)

On July 6, 2006 The Matrix Group,  LLC commenced an action  against  Innerlight,
Inc. in the United States  District Court for the Southern  District of Florida.
The  action  brought  by The  Matrix  Group,  LLC  relates to the same facts and
circumstances  as the  action  commenced  in March of 2006 by  Innerlight,  Inc.
against The Matrix Group,  LLC in Utah County,  Utah.  The Matrix Group,  LLC is
claiming that according to the terms of the alleged contract, Innerlight has the
obligation  to purchase  $28,750,000  of  additional  product from April 6, 2006
through  October  17,  2013 and that The  Matrix  Group,  LLC is  entitled  to a
judgment against Innerlight, Inc. for alleged obligations to purchase product in
the amount of $744,050  from the period of October 18,  2005  through  April 17,
2006.  Innerlight,  Inc. based upon the outstanding action in Utah County, Utah,
has filed a motion  with the  United  States  District  Court  for the  Southern
District  of Florida  for a stay of the action in  Florida  or  transfer  of the
action.

The company  believes that the  plaintiff's  (The Matrix Group,  LLC) claims are
without merit and is vigorously  defending  those claims and is prosecuting  its
action on its  complaint.  Based upon the  information  the  Company has at this
time, it believes that the plaintiff's  actions are without merit.  However,  at
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
purposes and uses  intended.  Discovery is continuing and trial is scheduled for
early 2007.

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

                                       25

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
using the Company's nasal spray product. Trial is scheduled for early 2007.

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
this matter within 120 days and trial is scheduled for December 2006.

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

                          TERMINATED LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

                RICHARD FLYNN VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL

On May 20, 2005, a complaint was filed in the Superior  Court of Orange  County,
California.  The action alleged that the plaintiff  suffered  certain losses and
injuries as a result of using the Company's  nasal spray product.  The complaint
consisted of causes of action sounding in negligence,  products  liability,  and
punitive damages. The lawsuit has been resolved in exchange for the payment of a
nominal sum out of insurance proceeds at the direction of the insurance carrier.
The appropriate court filings are being finalized.

ITEM 4. SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

The Annual Meeting of Stockholders of the Company was held on June 27, 2006 with
12,480,478 shares eligible to vote. The presence of a quorum was reached and the
following proposals were approved by the stockholders:

                                       26

          (i)  To elect a Board of Directors to serve for the ensuing year until
               the  next  Annual  Meeting  of   Stockholders   and  until  their
               respective successors have been duly elected and qualified.

          (ii) To ratify the appointment of Amper,  Politziner & Mattia, P.C. as
               independent auditors for the year ending December 31, 2006.

For proposals (i) and (ii) above, the votes were cast as follows:

                                                                                               Withhold                  Broker
                   Proposal                Position                     For        Against    Authority   Abstentions   Non-Votes
          -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
          (i)    By nominee:
               Guy J. Quigley           Chairman of the Board,
                                        President, CEO               11,364,472                417,224
               Charles A. Phillips      Executive Vice President,
                                        COO and Director             11,392,272                389,424
               George J. Longo          Vice President,
                                        CFO and Director             11,364,472                417,224
               Jacqueline F. Lewis      Director                     11,395,272                386,424
               Rounsevelle W. Schaum    Director                     11,388,972                392,724
               Stephen W. Wouch         Director                     11,399,322                382,374
               Terrence O. Tormey       Director                     11,397,322                384,374
          -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
         (ii)  Amper, Politziner &
               Mattia, P.C.             Independent Auditors         11,453,327     324,551                   3,817          -
          -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

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

Date: August 3, 2006

                                       27