QUIGLEY CORP (CIK 868278)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-06-30
filed 2005-08-03

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                              WASHINGTON, DC 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

(X)   QUARTERLY  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13 OR  15(d)  OF THE  SECURITIES
      EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

      For the quarterly period ended       June 30, 2005
                                           --------------

                                       OR

(  )  TRANSITION  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13 OR 15(d)  OF THE  SECURITIES
      EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

      For the transition period from ______________ to ______________

                         Commission file number 0-21617

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
  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
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

As of August 1, 2005, there were 11,667,274  shares of common stock,  $.0005 par
value per share, outstanding.

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                        Page No.

        PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.    Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements                   3-14

Item 2.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of
           Financial Condition and Results of Operations                15-21

Item 3.    Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About               21-22
           Market Risk

Item 4.    Controls and Procedures                                         22

        PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.    Legal Proceedings                                               22

Item 2.    Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds     22

Item 3.    Defaults Upon Senior Securities                                 22

Item 4.    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders          22-23

Item 5.    Other Information                                               23

Item 6.    Exhibits                                                        23

Signatures                                                                 24

                                      -2-

                          PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                       ASSETS                                                 June 30, 2005      December 31,
                                                                               (Unaudited)          2004
                                                                              -------------      -------------
CURRENT ASSETS:

   Cash and cash equivalents                                                   $ 13,978,988      $ 14,366,441
   Accounts receivable (net of doubtful accounts of $365,931 and $311,764)        1,622,889         6,375,979
   Inventory                                                                      3,760,878         3,454,682
   Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                        934,705           764,359
                                                                               ------------      ------------
       TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                                      20,297,460        24,961,461
                                                                               ------------      ------------

 PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET                                              5,894,247         6,473,688
                                                                               ------------      ------------

 OTHER ASSETS:
   Goodwill                                                                          30,763            30,763
   Other assets                                                                     175,514            63,844
                                                                               ------------      ------------
        TOTAL OTHER ASSETS                                                          206,277            94,607
                                                                               ------------      ------------

 TOTAL ASSETS                                                                  $ 26,397,984      $ 31,529,756
                                                                               ============      ============

          LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

CURRENT LIABILITIES:

    Current portion of long-term debt                                          $    428,571      $    428,571
    Accounts payable                                                                546,278           978,401
    Accrued royalties and sales commissions                                       1,638,100         1,796,081
    Accrued advertising                                                                --           1,919,011
    Other current liabilities                                                     2,481,552         1,986,487
                                                                               ------------      ------------
         TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES                                                5,094,501         7,108,551
                                                                               ------------      ------------

 LONG-TERM DEBT                                                                   1,250,000         2,464,286

 MINORITY INTEREST                                                                   56,174            54,980

 COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES  (NOTE 7)

 STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:

    Common stock, $.0005 par value; authorized 50,000,000;
         Issued: 16,313,327 and 16,285,796  shares                                    8,157             8,143
    Additional paid-in-capital                                                   35,244,077        35,203,816
    Retained earnings                                                             9,933,234        11,878,139
    Less: Treasury stock, 4,646,053 and 4,646,053 shares, at cost               (25,188,159)      (25,188,159)
                                                                               ------------      ------------
         TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                              19,997,309        21,901,939
                                                                               ------------      ------------

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                     $ 26,397,984      $ 31,529,756
                                                                               ============      ============

      See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                               Three Months Ended                   Six Months Ended
                                         June 30, 2005     June 30, 2004     June 30, 2005     June 30, 2004
                                         -------------     -------------     -------------     --------------

NET SALES                                $  8,844,173      $  6,901,182      $ 20,597,443      $ 16,506,799
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

COST OF SALES                               5,810,652         4,124,300        11,860,950         9,209,673
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

GROSS PROFIT                                3,033,521         2,776,882         8,736,493         7,297,126
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

OPERATING EXPENSES:
  Sales and marketing                       1,066,759           834,474         2,901,590         2,457,540
  Administration                            2,986,507         2,054,741         5,981,276         4,805,240
  Research and development                    840,659           820,847         1,908,962         1,767,849
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------
TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES                    4,893,925         3,710,062        10,791,828         9,030,629
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS                       (1,860,404)         (933,180)       (2,055,335)       (1,733,503)
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
  Interest and other income                    93,806            20,703           163,295            39,396
  Interest expense                            (23,812)             --             (52,865)             --
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------
TOTAL OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)                   69,994            20,703           110,430            39,396
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS
 BEFORE TAXES                              (1,790,410)         (912,477)       (1,944,905)       (1,694,107)
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

INCOME TAXES (BENEFIT)                           --                --                --                --
                                         ------------      ------------      ------------      ------------

NET LOSS                                 ($ 1,790,410)     ($   912,477)     ($ 1,944,905)     ($ 1,694,107)
                                         ============      ============      ============      ============

EARNINGS (LOSS)PER COMMON SHARE:
   Basic                                      ($0. 15)     ($      0.08)          ($0. 17)          ($0. 15)
                                         ============      ============      ============      ============
   Diluted                                    ($0. 15)     ($      0.08)          ($0. 17)          ($0. 15)
                                         ============      ============      ============      ============

WEIGHTED AVERAGE COMMON SHARES'
OUTSTANDING:
   Basic                                   11,655,995        11,512,092        11,655,396        11,511,390
                                         ============      ============      ============      ============

   Diluted                                 11,655,995        11,512,092        11,655,396        11,511,390
                                         ============      ============      ============      ============

      See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

                                       -4-

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                              Six Months Ended
                                                      June 30, 2005      June 30, 2004
                                                      -------------      -------------

NET CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES             $    893,351      $  2,411,132
                                                      ------------      ------------

INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
   Capital expenditures                                   (106,793)          (80,901)
                                                      ------------      ------------

NET CASH FLOWS USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES               (106,793)          (80,901)
                                                      ------------      ------------

FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
   Proceeds from exercise of options and warrants           40,275            14,011
   Principal payments on long-term debt                 (1,214,286)             --
                                                      ------------      ------------

NET CASH FLOWS PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING
ACTIVITIES                                              (1,174,011)           14,011
                                                      ------------      ------------

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH                           (387,453)        2,344,242
                                                      ------------      ------------

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD            14,366,441        11,392,089
                                                      ------------      ------------

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD                $ 13,978,988      $ 13,736,331
                                                      ============      ============

      See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements

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

BASIS OF PRESENTATION

The  Condensed  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  include the accounts of the
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
have been made.

USE OF ESTIMATES

Conformity with accounting  principles generally accepted in the United State of
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
first-in,  first-out  (FIFO)  method of  determining  cost for all  inventories.
Inventories  included raw material,  work in progress and  packaging  amounts of
approximately  $1,120,000  and  $651,000 at June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004,
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
accounts receivable.

The Company  maintains cash and cash  equivalents  with several major  financial
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
account for a significant  percentage of sales volume,  representing 15% and 12%
of sales volume for the  respective  three month periods ended June 30, 2005 and
2004 and 19% and 16% for the six month  periods  ended  June 30,  2005 and 2004,
respectively. Customers comprising the five largest accounts receivable balances
represented 67% and 48% of total trade receivable  balances at June 30, 2005 and
December 31, 2004,  respectively.  During the six month  periods  ended June 30,
2005  and  2004,   approximately   10%  of  the  Company's  net  sales  were  to
international markets.

The Company's revenues are currently generated from the sale of the Cold-Eeze(R)
products  which  approximated  38% and 34% of  total  revenue  in the six  month
periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004, respectively,  with the remaining revenues
in such periods coming from the Health and Wellness segment,  which approximated
50% and 66%, and the Contract  Manufacturing segment, which approximated 12% and
0% for the respective six month periods.

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
production requirements.

Darius' products for resale can be sourced from several suppliers.  In the event
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

                                       -7-

2004 reserve balances include a returns  provision at June 30, 2005 and December
31, 2004 of approximately $344,000 and $626,000,  respectively,  in the event of
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

No stock  options were granted in the six month  periods ended June 30, 2005 and
2004.

ROYALTIES AND COMMISSIONS

The Company includes  royalties and founders'  commissions  incurred relating to
the  Cold  Remedy   segment  and   commissions   relating  to  the   independent
representatives of the Health and Wellness segment as part of cost of sales. The
founders'  commission  expense  concluded on May 31, 2005,  in  accordance  with
agreements  relative to this item.  An  additional  Health and Wellness  segment
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
Contract Manufacturing segments is included in sales and marketing expenses.

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
30, 2005 and 2004 were $812,497 and $289,638,  respectively; the six month costs
for the periods  ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 were  $2,507,330  and  $1,589,755,
respectively.  Included in prepaid expenses and other current assets was $59,016
and $41,375 at June 30, 2005 and December 31,  2004,  respectively,  relating to
prepaid advertising expenses.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Research and development costs are charged to operations in the period incurred.
Expenditures  for the three  month  periods  ended  June 30,  2005 and 2004 were
$840,659 and $820,847,  respectively;  the six month costs for the periods ended
June  30,  2005  and  2004  were   $1,908,962  and   $1,767,849,   respectively.
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

RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

In May 2005, the Financial  Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued Statement
154, "ACCOUNTING CHANGES AND ERROR CORRECTIONS, A REPLACEMENT OF APB OPINION NO.
20 AND FASB STATEMENT NO. 3." The standard requires retrospective application to
prior  periods'  financial  statements  of  a  voluntary  change  in  accounting
principle unless it is deemed  impracticable.  The standard states that a change
in  method  of   depreciation,   amortization   or  depletion  for   long-lived,
non-financial assets be accounted for as a change in accounting estimate that is
affected by a change in  accounting  principle.  The standard is  effective  for
accounting  changes and  corrections  of errors made  occurring  in fiscal years
beginning  after  December  15,  2005.  The  adoption of  Statement of Financial
Accounting  Standards ("SFAS") No. 154 is not expected to have a material impact
on the Company's financial position or results of operations.

In  December  2004,  the FASB issued  Statement  153,"EXCHANGES  OF  NONMONETARY
ASSETS,  AN  AMENDMENT  OF APB  OPINION  NO.29."  The  standard  is based on the
principle that  exchanges of nonmonetary  assets should be measured based on the
fair  value of the assets  exchanged  and  eliminates  the  exception  under APB
Opinion No. 29 for an exchange of similar productive assets and replaces it with
an exception for  exchanges of  nonmonetary  assets that do not have  commercial
substance.  The standard is effective  for  nonmonetary  exchanges  occurring in
fiscal  periods  beginning  after June 15, 2005. The adoption of SFAS No. 153 is
not expected to have a material  impact on the Company's  financial  position or
results of operations.

In December  2004,  the FASB issued  Statement  123 (revised  2004),"SHARE-BASED
PAYMENT." The standard eliminates the  disclosure-only  election under the prior
SFAS 123 and requires the recognition of compensation  expense for stock options
and  other  forms  of  equity  compensation  based  on  the  fair  value  of the
instruments  on the date of grant.  The standard is  effective  for fiscal years
beginning after June 15, 2005.

NOTE 3 - VARIABLE INTEREST ENTITY

In  December  2003,  FASB issued FASB  Interpretation  No. 46 (revised  December
2003),  CONSOLIDATION  OF VARIABLE  INTEREST  ENTITIES  ("FIN 46R"),  to address
certain implementation issues. Effective March 31, 2004, the Company adopted FIN
46R for VIE's formed prior to February 1, 2003. The Company has determined  that
Scandasystems,  a related party, qualifies as a variable interest entity and the
Company has  consolidated  Scandasystems  beginning with the quarter ended March
31, 2004. Due to the fact that the VIE has no long-term contractual  commitments
or guarantees,  the maximum  exposure to loss is  insignificant.  As a result of
consolidating   the  VIE,  the  Company   recognized  a  minority   interest  of
approximately $56,174 and $54,980 on the Consolidated Balance Sheets at June 30,
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
assets.  Reflected on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets at June 30, 2005
and December 31, 2004 were  $70,136 and  $96,051,  respectively,  of VIE assets,
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
has been paid to two of the officers, who are also directors and stockholders of
the Company. Such agreements expired in May 2005 (see Note 11).

The expenses for the respective periods relating to such agreements  amounted to
$187,441, and $120,868 for the three month periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004,
respectively;  the six month cost for the  periods  ended June 30, 2005 and 2004
were $722,543 and $454,214, respectively.  Amounts accrued for these expenses at
June  30,  2005  and  December  31,  2004  were   $1,123,515   and   $1,129,654,
respectively.

Amounts  included  in accrued  royalties  and sales  commissions  in the balance
sheets at June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004, apportioned between related party
and other balances, are as follows:

                                                           2005                2004
                                                        ------------------------------

        Related party balances (see Note 11)              $86,194            $459,583
        Other non-related party balances                1,551,906           1,336,498
                                                       -------------------------------
        Total accrued royalties and sales commissions  $1,638,100          $1,796,081
                                                       -------------------------------

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
expires on September 30, 2005.

The schedule of principal payments of long-term debt is as follows:

                 December 31,
                 2005 (remaining)                          $  214,283
                 2006                                         428,571
                 2007                                         428,571
                 2008                                         428,571
                 2009                                         178,575
                                                           ----------
                                                            1,678,571
                 Less - current portion                      (428,571)
                                                           ----------
                                                           $1,250,000
                                                           ==========

                                      -10-

NOTE 6 - OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES

Included in other current  liabilities  are $1,244,160  and $717,038  related to
accrued compensation at June 30, 2005 and December 31, 2004, respectively.

NOTE 7 - COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Certain  operating  leases for  office and  warehouse  space  maintained  by the
Company resulted in rent expense for the three month periods ended June 30, 2005
and 2004 of  $54,481  and  $82,742,  respectively;  the six month  costs for the
periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 were  $109,797 and $162,561,  respectively.
The Company has  approximate  future  obligations  for the remainder of 2005 and
over the next five fiscal years as follows:

                                                  Property
                           Research and           and Other
          Year              Development            Leases        Advertising      Other      Total
       ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       2005                $1,093,042             $ 85,215       $2,700,000      $74,000   $3,952,257
       2006                 2,287,871              136,450              -           -       2,424,321
       2007                     -                   63,724              -           -          63,724
       2008                     -                    -                  -           -           -
       2009                     -                    -                  -           -           -
       2010                     -                    -                  -           -           -
       ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Total               $3,380,913             $285,389       $2,700,000      $74,000   $6,440,302
       ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

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
periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 were  $217,472 and $207,623,  respectively;
the six month costs for periods  ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 were  $416,811 and
$425,260,  respectively.  Amounts  payable under such agreement at June 30, 2005
and December 31, 2004 were $72,943 and $60,876, respectively.

The Company has several licensing and other contractual agreements, see Note 4.

                    DOLORES SMITH VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION

On May 25,  2005,  a Complaint  was filed in the Court of Common  Pleas of Bucks
County, Pennsylvania.  The complaint was served on The Quigley Corporation on or
about June 14, 2005. The plaintiff's complaint consists of counts of negligence,
strict  product  liability,  breach  of  express  warranty,  breach  of  implied
warranty,  and violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law and other Consumer Protection Statutes relating to the use of the
Company's COLD-EEZE Nasal Spray Product.

The Company  believes  plaintiff's  claims are without  merit and is  vigorously
defending  those claims.  The complaint  references  use of the product during a
period of time prior to when  COLD-EEZE  Nasal Spray was offered for sale by the
Company.  Based upon the  information  the Company has at this time, it believes
the action will not have a material impact on the Company. However, at this time
no  prediction as to the outcome can be made. At the present time this matter is
being defended by the Company's liability insurance carrier.

                RICHARD FLYNN VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL

On May 20, 2005, a Complaint was filed in the Superior  Court of Orange  County,
California.  This  complaint  was served on The Quigley  Corporation  on June 2,
2005.  The  complaint  consists  of  causes of action  sounding  in  negligence,
products liability, and punitive damages.

                                      -11-

The Company  believes  plaintiff's  claims are without  merit and is  vigorously
defending those claims. In particular,  much of the complaint references acts of
the Company during a period of time when it did not offer for sale the COLD-EEZE
Nasal Spray Product which is the basis of the plaintiff's  claim. Based upon the
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
years. Certain tax benefits for option and warrant exercises totaling $3,912,689
are deferred and will be credited to  additional-paid-in-capital  when  existing
net operating  losses are used.  The cumulative  tax deduction  attributable  to
options,  warrants and restricted stock is $47,622,935 which resulted in the net
operating  loss  carry-forwards  that  approximate  $14.1  million  for  federal
purposes,  of which $3.5 million will expire in 2019,  $4.0 million in 2020, and
$6.6 million in 2022 and $16.8 million for state purposes, of which $9.7 million
will  expire in 2009,  $3.0  million in 2010,  and $4.1  million in 2012.  Until
sufficient   taxable   income  to  offset  the  temporary   timing   differences
attributable  to  operations  and the tax  deductions  attributable  to  option,
warrant and stock  activities are assured,  a valuation  allowance  equaling the
total deferred tax asset is being provided.

NOTE 10 - EARNINGS PER SHARE

Basic loss per share  ("EPS")  excludes  dilution  and is  computed  by dividing
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
                       June 30, 2004                  June 30, 2005             June 30, 2005                June 30, 2004
                     Loss        Shares     EPS     Loss  Shares    EPS       Loss     Shares      EPS       Loss   Shares  EPS
                    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Basic EPS            ($1.8)       11.7    ($0.15)   ($1.9)   11.7   ($0.17)  ($0.9)      11.5      ($0.08)  ($1.7)    11.5  ($0.15)
Dilutives:
Options/Warrants        -            -         -        -       -        -       -          -           -       -        -       -
                    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Diluted EPS          ($1.8)       11.7    ($0.15)   ($1.9)   11.7   ($0.17)  ($0.9)      11.5      ($0.08)  ($1.7)    11.5  ($0.15)
                    ================================================================================================================

                                      -12-

Options and warrants  outstanding  at June 30, 2005 and 2004 were  4,164,250 and
3,832,500,  respectively.  They were not included in the  computation of diluted
earnings for periods reporting losses because the effect would be anti-dilutive.

NOTE 11 - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

An agreement  between the Company and the  founders,  Mr. Guy J. Quigley and Mr.
Charles A. Phillips,  both officers and stockholders of the Company, was entered
into on June 1, 1995. The founders,  in  consideration of the acquisition of the
Cold-Eeze(R)  cold therapy  product,  shared a total  commission of five percent
(5%) on sales collected, less certain deductions,  this agreement expired on May
31,  2005.  Amounts paid or payable for the three month  periods  ended June 30,
2005 and 2004  under such  founders'  commission  agreements  were  $79,733  and
$60,138,  respectively,  and for the six month  periods  ended June 30, 2005 and
2004 were  $347,284  and  $225,242,  respectively.  Amounts  payable  under such
agreements  at June 30, 2005 and December  31, 2004 were  $86,194 and  $459,583,
respectively.

The Company is in the process of acquiring licenses in certain countries through
related party entities whose  stockholders  include Mr. Gary Quigley, a relative
of the Company's Chief Executive Officer.  Fees amounting to $74,250 and $67,000
have been paid or are  payable to a related  entity in the three  month  periods
ended  June 30,  2005 and  2004,  respectively,  the  amounts  for the six month
periods ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 were  $160,548 and $176,250,  respectively.
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
follows:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Three  Months Ended        Cold            Health and      Contract           Ethical         Corporate &
Ended June 30, 2005               Remedy            Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical        Other             Total
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic           $  2,140,905      $  4,085,695     $  1,365,695             --                --        $  7,592,295
  Customers-international              --           1,251,878             --               --                --           1,251,878
  Inter-segment                        --                --          1,172,949             --        ($ 1,172,949)             --
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                      ($   927,524)     $     73,818     $     41,184     ($   912,952)     ($   134,930)     ($ 1,860,404)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Six Months Ended           Cold            Health and      Contract           Ethical         Corporate &
June 30, 2005                     Remedy            Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical        Other             Total
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic           $  7,887,546      $  8,199,013     $  2,376,319             --                --        $ 18,462,878
  Customers-international              --           2,134,565             --               --                --           2,134,565
  Inter-segment                        --                --          2,615,246             --        ($ 2,615,246)             --
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                      ($   571,281)     $    467,163     $    201,539     ($ 1,956,434)     ($   196,322)     ($ 2,055,335)

                                      -13-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Three Months Ended        Cold            Health and      Contract           Ethical         Corporate &
June 30, 2004                    Remedy            Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical        Other             Total
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic           $  1,570,081      $  4,435,020             --               --                --        $  6,005,101
  Customers-international              --             896,081             --               --                --             896,081
  Inter-segment                        --                --               --               --                --                --
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                      ($   627,479)     $    444,844             --       ($   750,545)             --        ($   933,180)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the Six Months Ended           Cold            Health and      Contract           Ethical         Corporate &
June 30, 2004                     Remedy            Wellness     Manufacturing     Pharmaceutical        Other             Total
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic           $  5,683,673      $  9,165,116             --               --                --        $ 14,848,789
  Customers-international              --           1,658,010             --               --                --           1,658,010
  Inter-segment                        --                --               --               --                --                --
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                      ($   929,233)     $    881,624             --       ($ 1,685,894)             --        ($ 1,733,503)

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
Drug  Administration  ("FDA")  or any  other  regulatory  agency  will  grant an
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
to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC").

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
performance  in the  first  six  months  of  2005  as a  result  of a  prolonged
cough/cold   season,   increased   consumer   demand  and  increased   household
penetration.  The presence of QMI in 2005 contributed net sales of $2,376,319 in
the six month period.

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
sales  decreased over the  comparable  2004 six month period due to a decline in
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

                                      -15-

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

                                      -16-

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

CONTRACT MANUFACTURING

From October 1, 2004, this manufacturing  entity, QMI, a wholly owned subsidiary
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

                                      -17-

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

                                      -18-

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

In May 2005, the Financial  Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued Statement
154, "ACCOUNTING CHANGES AND ERROR CORRECTIONS, A REPLACEMENT OF APB OPINION NO.
20 AND FASB STATEMENT NO. 3." The standard requires retrospective application to
prior  periods'  financial  statements  of  a  voluntary  change  in  accounting
principle unless it is deemed  impracticable.  The standard states that a change
in  method  of   depreciation,   amortization   or  depletion  for   long-lived,
non-financial assets be accounted for as a change in accounting estimate that is
affected by a change in  accounting  principle.  The standard is  effective  for
accounting  changes and  corrections  of errors made  occurring  in fiscal years
beginning  after  December  15,  2005.  The  adoption of  Statement of Financial
Accounting  Standards ("SFAS") No. 154 is not expected to have a material impact
on the Company's financial position or results of operations.

In  December  2004,  the FASB issued  Statement  153,"EXCHANGES  OF  NONMONETARY
ASSETS,  AN  AMENDMENT  OF APB  OPINION  NO.29."  The  standard  is based on the
principle that  exchanges of nonmonetary  assets should be measured based on the
fair  value of the assets  exchanged  and  eliminates  the  exception  under APB
Opinion No. 29 for an exchange of similar productive assets and replaces it with
an exception for  exchanges of  nonmonetary  assets that do not have  commercial
substance.  The standard is effective  for  nonmonetary  exchanges  occurring in
fiscal  periods  beginning  after June 15, 2005. The adoption of SFAS No. 153 is
not expected to have a material  impact on the Company's  financial  position or
results of operations.

In December  2004,  the FASB issued  Statement  123 (revised  2004),"SHARE-BASED
PAYMENT." The standard eliminates the  disclosure-only  election under the prior
SFAS 123 and requires the recognition of compensation  expense for stock options
and  other  forms  of  equity  compensation  based  on  the  fair  value  of the
instruments  on the date of grant.  The standard is  effective  for fiscal years
beginning after June 15, 2005.

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
2004 reserve balances include a returns  provision at June 30, 2005 and December
31, 2004 of approximately $344,000 and $626,000,  respectively,  in the event of
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
30, 2005 and 2004 were $812,497 and $289,638,  respectively; the six month costs
for the periods  ended June 30, 2005 and 2004 were  $2,507,330  and  $1,589,755,
respectively.  Included in prepaid expenses and other current assets was $59,016
and $41,375 at June 30, 2005 and December 31,  2004,  respectively,  relating to
prepaid advertising expenses.

                                      -19-

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Research and development costs are charged to operations in the period incurred.
Expenditures  for the three  month  periods  ended  June 30,  2005 and 2004 were
$840,659 and $820,847,  respectively;  the six month costs for the periods ended
June  30,  2005  and  2004  were   $1,908,962  and   $1,767,849,   respectively.
Principally,  research  and  development  costs are  related to  Pharma's  study
activities and costs associated with Cold-Eeze(R) products.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005 COMPARED WITH THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004

Net  sales for the three  month  period  ended  June 30,  2005 were  $8,844,173,
reflecting  an increase of $1,942,991  over the net sales of $6,901,182  for the
comparable  three month  period  ended June 30,  2004.  The Cold Remedy  segment
reported net sales in the 2005 period of $2,140,905, an increase of $570,824, or
36.4%,  over the comparable  2004 period of $1,570,081.  The Health and Wellness
segment  reported  net sales in the 2005 period of  $5,337,573,  an increase  of
$6,472,  or 0.1%,  over the net  sales of  $5,331,101  for the  comparable  2004
period. The Contract  Manufacturing  segment reported net sales of $1,365,695 in
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
sales of 39.7% over the 2004 comparable period.

Cost of sales as a  percentage  of net sales for the three months ended June 30,
2005 was 65.7% compared to 59.8% for the comparable 2004 period,  an increase of
5.9%. This increase was primarily due to the provision for obsolete  product and
the  lower  gross  profit  margin  attributable  to the  contract  manufacturing
segment.

Sales and marketing  expense for the three month period ended June 30, 2005 were
$1,066,759,  an increase of $232,285 over the  comparable  2004 period amount of
$834,474.  The increase was primarily due to increased media  advertising in the
2005  period  in  support  of the  Cold-Eeze(R)  products  and  increased  costs
associated with sales growth.

General and administration  costs for the three month period ended June 30, 2005
was  $2,986,507  compared to $2,054,741  during the 2004 period,  an increase of
$931,766  between  the  periods.  The  increase  in 2005  was  primarily  due to
increased  payroll  costs for the  period  and 2005  costs  associated  with the
contract  manufacturing  segment for which there are no comparable 2004 costs as
this segment commenced business as a part of the Company on October 1, 2004.

Research and development  costs during the three months ended June 30, 2005 were
$840,659 compared to $820,847 during the 2004 comparable  period,  reflecting an
increase in 2005 of $19,812,  primarily as a result of increased  Pharma segment
costs and reduced study activity related to the Cold-Eeze(R) products.

SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005 COMPARED WITH SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004

Net  sales for the six  month  period  ended  June 30,  2005  were  $20,597,443,
reflecting an increase of $4,090,644  over the net sales of $16,506,799  for the
comparable  six month  period  ended  June 30,  2004.  The Cold  Remedy  segment
reported net sales in 2005 of $7,887,546,  an increase of $2,203,873,  or 38.8%,
over the comparable 2004 period of $5,683,673.  The Health and Wellness  segment
reported net sales in 2005 of  $10,333,578,  a reduction  of $489,548,  or 4.5%,
over the net sales of $10,823,126 for the comparable  2004 period.  The Contract
Manufacturing  segment  reported net sales of $2,376,319 in the 2005 period with
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

                                      -20-

The Health and Wellness  segment's  net sales  decreased in the 2005 period as a
result  of  a  decline   in  the   number   of   active   domestic   independent
representatives.  This decline was  partially  offset by an increase in European
sales of 28.7% over the 2004 comparable period.

Cost of sales as a  percentage  of net sales for the six  months  ended June 30,
2005 was 57.6% compared to 55.8% for the comparable 2004 period,  an increase of
1.8%. This increase was primarily due to the provision for obsolete  product and
the  lower  gross  profit  margin  attributable  to the  contract  manufacturing
segment.

Sales and  marketing  expense for the six month  period ended June 30, 2005 were
$2,901,590,  an increase of $440,050 over the  comparable  2004 period amount of
$2,457,540. The increase was primarily due to increased media advertising in the
2005  period  in  support  of the  Cold-Eeze(R)  products  and  increased  costs
associated with sales growth.

General and  administration  costs for the six month  period ended June 30, 2005
was  $5,981,276  compared to $4,805,240  during the 2004 period,  an increase of
$1,176,036  between  the  periods.  The  increase in 2005 was  primarily  due to
increased  payroll  costs for the  period  and 2005  costs  associated  with the
contract  manufacturing  segment for which there are no comparable 2004 costs as
this segment commenced business as a part of the Company on October 1, 2004.

Research  and  development  costs during the six months ended June 30, 2005 were
$1,908,962 compared to $1,767,849 during the 2004 comparable period,  reflecting
an increase  in 2005 of  $141,113,  primarily  as a result of  increased  Pharma
segment costs.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

The Company had working  capital of $15,202,959 and $17,852,910 at June 30, 2005
and  December  31, 2004,  respectively,  resulting in a decrease of  $2,649,951.
Changes in working  capital  overall have been  primarily  due to the  following
items: cash balances  decreased by $387,453;  accounts  receivable  decreased by
$4,753,090  due  to  seasonal   fluctuations  and  effective  cash  collections;
advertising  liabilities  decreased by $1,919,011 as a result of the seasonality
of the cold remedy  products  and  related  co-operative  and media  advertising
activity; and other current liabilities increased by $495,065 principally due to
increased payroll  liabilities at June 30, 2005. Total cash balances at June 30,
2005 were $13,978,988 compared to $14,366,441 at December 31, 2004. The decrease
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

                                      -21-

in cash equivalents or interest-earning marketable securities. At June 30, 2005,
the Company had $1.7 million of variable  rate debt. If the interest rate on the
debt were to increase or decrease by 1% for the year,  annual  interest  expense
would increase or decrease by approximately $17,000.

ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Based on their  evaluation  as of the end of the period  covered by this report,
the Company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded
that the  Company's  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  (as defined in Rules
13a-15 and 15d- 15 under the  Securities  Exchange Act of 1934,  as amended) are
effective.  There have been no  significant  changes in internal  controls or in
other factors that could  significantly  affect these controls subsequent to the
date of their  evaluation,  including  any  corrective  actions  with  regard to
significant  deficiencies  and  material  weaknesses.  The Company is  currently
undergoing a comprehensive effort in preparation for compliance with Section 404
of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. This will involve the documentation,  testing
and review of our internal controls under the direction of senior management.

                           PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

                   DOLORES SMITH VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION

On May 25,  2005,  a Complaint  was filed in the Court of Common  Pleas of Bucks
County, Pennsylvania.  The complaint was served on The Quigley Corporation on or
about June 14, 2005. The plaintiff's complaint consists of counts of negligence,
strict  product  liability,  breach  of  express  warranty,  breach  of  implied
warranty,  and violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law and other Consumer Protection Statutes relating to the use of the
Company's COLD-EEZE Nasal Spray Product.

The Company  believes  plaintiff's  claims are without  merit and is  vigorously
defending  those claims.  The complaint  references  use of the product during a
period of time prior to when  COLD-EEZE  Nasal Spray was offered for sale by the
Company.  Based upon the  information  the Company has at this time, it believes
the action will not have a material impact on the Company. However, at this time
no  prediction as to the outcome can be made. At the present time this matter is
being defended by the Company's liability insurance carrier.

                RICHARD FLYNN VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL

On May 20, 2005, a Complaint was filed in the Superior  Court of Orange  County,
California.  This  complaint  was served on The Quigley  Corporation  on June 2,
2005.  The  complaint  consists  of  causes of action  sounding  in  negligence,
products liability, and punitive damages.

The Company  believes  plaintiff's  claims are without  merit and is  vigorously
defending those claims. In particular,  much of the complaint references acts of
the Company during a period of time when it did not offer for sale the COLD-EEZE
Nasal Spray Product which is the basis of the plaintiff's  claim. Based upon the
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

The Annual Meeting of Stockholders of the Company was held on June 28, 2005 with
11,660,078 shares eligible to vote. The presence of a quorum was reached and the
following proposals were approved by the stockholders:

     (i)    To elect a Board of  Directors  to serve for the ensuing  year until
            the next Annual Meeting of Stockholders  and until their  respective
            successors have been duly elected and qualified.

     (ii)   To increase the total  number of shares of common  stock  subject to
            the 1997 Stock Option Plan by 1,500,000 shares to 4,500,000 shares.

     (iii)  To ratify the  appointment  of Amper,  Politziner & Mattia,  P.C. as
            independent auditors for the year ending December 31, 2005.

                                      -22-

For proposals (i), (ii) and (iii) above, the votes were cast as follows:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                           Withhold                        Broker
          Proposal                     Position                  For        Against       Authority      Abstentions      Non-Votes
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(i)     By nominee:
      Guy J. Quigley            Chairman of the Board,        10,915,371                    199,304
                                President, CEO
      Charles A. Phillips       Executive Vice President,     10,917,071                    197,304
                                COO and Director
      George J. Longo           Vice President,
                                CFO and Director              10,916,371                    198,304
      Jacqueline F. Lewis       Director                      10,932,161                    182,514
      Rounsevelle W. Schaum     Director                      10,931,930                    182,745
      Stephen W. Wouch          Director                      10,930,911                    183,764
      Terrence O. Tormey        Director                      10,930,911                    183,764
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(ii)  Stock Option Increase                                    5,341,334     410,200                        45,080        5,318,061
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(iii) Amper, Politziner &
      Mattia, P.C.              Independent Auditors          11,074,479      21,508                        18,688
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

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

Date: August 3, 2005

                                      -24-