QUIGLEY CORP (CIK 868278)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-03-31
filed 2005-05-06

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                              WASHINGTON, DC 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

(X)      QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
         EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

         For the quarterly period ended           MARCH 31, 2005
                                                  ---------------

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

                                 (215) 345-0919
                        -------------------------------
                        (Registrant's Telephone Number,
                              Including Area Code)

                                       N/A

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
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
common stock, as of the latest practicable date.

As of May 2, 2005,  there were  11,660,078  shares of common  stock,  $.0005 par
value per share, outstanding.

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                        Page No.
     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.     Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements                     3-13

Item 2.     Management's  Discussion  and  Analysis of Financial
            Condition and Results of Operations                            14-20

Item 3.     Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk        20

Item 4.     Controls and Procedures                                           20

     PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.     Legal Proceedings                                              20-21

Item 2.     Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds       21

Item 3.     Defaults Upon Senior Securities                                   21

Item 4.     Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders               21

Item 5.     Other Information                                                 21

Item 6.     Exhibits                                                          21

Signatures                                                                    22

                                      -2-

                          PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                                            ASSETS                       March 31, 2005  December 31, 2004
                                                                           (Unaudited)
                                                                          ------------    ------------
CURRENT ASSETS:

          Cash and cash equivalents                                       $ 16,480,576    $ 14,366,441
          Accounts receivable (net of doubtful accounts                      3,270,361       6,375,979
             of $372,342 and$311,764)
          Inventory                                                          3,417,403       3,454,682
          Prepaid expenses and other current assets                          1,018,027         764,359
                                                                          ------------    ------------
              TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                          24,186,367      24,961,461
                                                                          ------------    ------------

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - NET                                          6,161,508       6,473,688
                                                                          ------------    ------------

OTHER ASSETS:
          Goodwill                                                              30,763          30,763
          Other assets                                                         109,226          63,844
                                                                          ------------    ------------
               TOTAL OTHER ASSETS                                              139,989          94,607
                                                                          ------------    ------------

TOTAL ASSETS                                                              $ 30,487,864    $ 31,529,756
                                                                          ============    ============

             LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

CURRENT LIABILITIES:

          Current portion of long-term debt                               $    428,571    $    428,571
          Accounts payable                                                     970,571         978,401
          Accrued royalties and sales commissions                            1,795,366       1,796,081
          Accrued advertising                                                  312,613       1,919,011
          Other current liabilities                                          2,776,569       1,986,487
                                                                          ------------    ------------
               TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES                                     6,283,690       7,108,551
                                                                          ------------    ------------

LONG-TERM DEBT                                                               2,357,143       2,464,286

MINORITY INTEREST                                                               59,312          54,980

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES  (NOTE 7)

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:

          Common stock, $.0005 par value; authorized 50,000,000;
                Issued: 16,306,131 and 16,285,796  shares                        8,153           8,143
          Additional paid-in-capital                                        35,244,081      35,203,816
          Retained earnings                                                 11,723,644      11,878,139
          Less: Treasury stock, 4,646,053 and 4,646,053 shares, at cost
                                                                           (25,188,159)    (25,188,159)
                                                                          ------------    ------------
               TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                   21,787,719      21,901,939
                                                                          ------------    ------------

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                $ 30,487,864    $ 31,529,756
                                                                          ============    ============

           See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements

                                      -3-

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                       Three Months Ended
                                                  March 31, 2005  March 31, 2004
                                                   ------------    ------------

NET SALES                                          $ 11,753,270    $  9,605,617
                                                   ------------    ------------

COST OF SALES                                         6,050,298       5,085,374
                                                   ------------    ------------

GROSS PROFIT                                          5,702,972       4,520,243
                                                   ------------    ------------

OPERATING EXPENSES:
      Sales and marketing                             1,834,831       1,623,066
      Administration                                  2,994,769       2,750,499
      Research and development                        1,068,303         947,002
                                                   ------------    ------------
TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES                              5,897,903       5,320,567
                                                   ------------    ------------

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS                                   (194,931)       (800,324)
                                                   ------------    ------------

OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
      Interest and other income                          69,489          18,693
      Interest expense                                  (29,053)           --
                                                   ------------    ------------

TOTAL OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)                             40,436          18,693
                                                   ------------    ------------

LOSS FROM OPERATIONS BEFORE TAXES                      (154,495)       (781,631)
                                                   ------------    ------------

INCOME TAXES (BENEFIT)                                     --              --

                                                   ------------    ------------
NET LOSS                                           ($   154,495)   ($   781,631)
                                                   ============    ============

NET LOSS PER COMMON SHARE:

                                                   ------------    ------------
      Basic                                        ($      0.01)   ($      0.07)
                                                   ============    ============

                                                   ------------    ------------
      Diluted                                      ($      0.01)   ($      0.07)
                                                   ============    ============

WEIGHTED AVERAGE COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING:

      Basic                                          11,654,796      11,510,687
                                                   ============    ============

      Diluted                                        11,654,796      11,510,687
                                                   ============    ============

           See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements

                                      -4-

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                              Three Months Ended
                                                                        March 31, 2005  March 31, 2004
                                                                         ------------    ------------

NET CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES                                $  2,214,737    $  4,218,445
                                                                         ------------    ------------

INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
  Capital expenditures                                                        (33,734)        (37,943)
                                                                         ------------    ------------

NET CASH FLOWS USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES                                   (33,734)        (37,943)
                                                                         ------------    ------------

FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
  Proceeds from exercise of options and warrants                               40,275          14,011
  Principal payments on long-term debt                                       (107,143)           --
                                                                         ------------    ------------

NET CASH FLOWS PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING
  ACTIVITIES                                                                  (66,868)         14,011
                                                                         ------------    ------------

NET INCREASE IN CASH                                                        2,114,135       4,194,513
                                                                         ------------    ------------

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD                               14,366,441      11,392,089
                                                                         ------------    ------------

CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD                                   $ 16,480,576    $ 15,586,602
                                                                         ============    ============

           See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements

                                      -5-

                             THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION
              NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
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
organized  into four  business  segments:  Cold  Remedy,  Health  and  Wellness,
Contract  Manufacturing  and  Ethical  Pharmaceutical.  For the  fiscal  periods
presented,  the majority of the Company's  revenues have come from the Company's
Cold Remedy and Health and Wellness business segments.

The Company's  principal  cold-remedy  product,  Cold-Eeze(R),  a zinc gluconate
glycine formulation  (ZIGG(TM)) is AN over-the-counter  consumer product used to
reduce the duration  and  severity of the common  cold.  The lozenge form of the
product is manufactured by Quigley  Manufacturing  Inc. ("QMI"),  a wholly owned
subsidiary of the Company, which was formed following the acquisition of certain
assets and  assumption  of  certain  liabilities  of JoEl,  Inc.,  the  contract
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
primary beneficiary (see discussion in Note 3, "Variable Interest Entity").

These financial  statements  have been prepared by management  without audit and
should be read in conjunction  with the  consolidated  financial  statements and
notes thereto  included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year
ended December 31, 2004. In the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary
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
Inventories  included raw material,  work in progress and  packaging  amounts of
approximately  $1,113,000  and $651,000 at March 31, 2005 and December 31, 2004,
respectively, with the remainder comprising finished goods.

                                      -6-

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
account for a significant  percentage of sales volume,  representing 22% and 18%
of sales volume for the respective  three month periods ended March 31, 2005 and
2004.  Customers  comprising  the  five  largest  accounts  receivable  balances
represented 60% and 48% of total trade receivable balances at March 31, 2005 and
December 31, 2004, respectively.  During the three month periods ended March 31,
2005 and 2004, 92% of the Company's net sales originated in the United States.

The Company's revenues are currently generated from the sale of the Cold-Eeze(R)
products which approximated 49% of total revenue in the three month period ended
March 31,  2005,  with the  remaining  revenues in such  period  coming from the
Health  and  Wellness  segment,   which   approximated  43%,  and  the  Contract
Manufacturing segment, which approximated 8%.

Raw materials used in the production of the products are available from numerous
sources.  Raw  Materials  for the  Cold-Eeze(R)  lozenge  product  is  currently
procured  from a single  vendor in order to secure  purchasing  economies.  In a
situation where this one vendor is not able to supply QMI with the  ingredients,
other sources have been  identified.  Should these product sources  terminate or
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
Provisions for these reserves are based on historical  experience.  The 2005 and
2004 reserve balances include a returns provision at March 31, 2005 and December

                                      -7-

31, 2004 of approximately $542,000 and $626,000,  respectively,  in the event of
future product returns  following the  discontinuation  of the Cold-Eeze(R) Cold
Remedy Nasal Spray product in September 2004.

SHIPPING AND HANDLING

Product  sales  relating to Health and  Wellness  products  carry an  additional
identifiable shipping and handling charge to the purchaser,  which is classified
as revenue. For the Cold Remedy and Contract Manufacturing  segments, such costs
are  included  as part of the  invoiced  price.  In all cases  costs  related to
shipping and handling are recorded in cost of sales.

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
employees has been recorded by the Company in the periods reported.

In  accordance  with  SFAS  148,  "Accounting  for  Stock-Based  Compensation  -
Transition and  Disclosure,"  the effect on net income and earnings per share if
the  Company  had applied  the fair value  recognition  provisions  of SFAS 123,
"Accounting for Stock-Based  Compensation," to stock-based employee compensation
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

No stock  options were granted to  employees  in the three month  periods  ended
March 31, 2005 and 2004.

ROYALTIES AND COMMISSIONS

The Company includes  royalties and founders'  commissions  incurred relating to
the  Cold  Remedy   segment  and   commissions   relating  to  the   independent
representatives  of the Health and Wellness segment as part of cost of sales. An
additional Health and Wellness segment cost, which is included in administration
expenses,  relates to the  Company's  agreement  with the  former  owners of the
Utah-based direct marketing and selling company,  whereby they receive payments,
currently totaling 5% of net sales collected,  for use of product  formulations,
consulting,  confidentiality and non-compete  agreements with such expense being
expensed  as  incurred.  Commissions  expense  related  to  independent  brokers
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
March 31, 2005 and 2004 were $1,694,832 and $1,209,572,  respectively.  Included
in prepaid  expenses and other  current  assets was $73,775 and $41,375 at March
31, 2005 and December 31, 2004,  respectively,  relating to prepaid  advertising
expenses.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Research and development costs are charged to operations in the period incurred.
Expenditures  for the three  month  periods  ended  March 31, 2005 and 2004 were
$1,068,303 and $947,002,  respectively.  Principally,  research and  development
costs are  related  to  Pharma's  study  activities  and costs  associated  with
Cold-Eeze(R) products.

                                      -8-

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
allowance equaling the total deferred tax asset is being provided.  See Note 9 -
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

RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

In December  2004, the Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  ("FASB")  issued
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
recognize  the  cost in the  financial  statements.  The pro  forma  disclosures
previously  permitted  under  Statement 123 will no longer be an  alternative to
financial  statement  recognition.  This statement applies to all awards granted
after the date of adoption  and to awards  modified,  repurchased,  or cancelled
after that date. The cumulative effect of initially  applying  Statement 123(R),
if any, will be recognized as of the date of adoption.

In April 2005, the SEC delayed the effective date of SFAS 123(R) to fiscal years
beginning after June 15, 2005. As a result SFAS 123(R) will be effective for the
Company  beginning in the first  quarter of 2006.  The Company has not completed
its  evaluation  of the  impact  that  adopting  SFAS  123(R)  will  have on its
financial statements.

NOTE 3 - VARIABLE INTEREST ENTITY

In  December  2003,  FASB issued FASB  Interpretation  No. 46 (revised  December
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
minority  interest of  approximately  $59,312  and  $54,980 on the  Consolidated
Balance  Sheets at March 31, 2005 and  December 31,  2004,  respectively,  which
represented the difference between the assets and the liabilities  recorded upon
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
assets. Reflected on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets at March 31, 2005
and December 31, 2004 were  $57,401 and  $96,051,  respectively,  of VIE assets,
representing  all of the  assets of the VIE.  The VIE  assists  the  Company  in
acquiring licenses and performing research and development activities in certain
countries.

                                      -9-

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
potential  offset  from such  litigation  for these  fees has been  recorded.  A
founder's commission totaling 5% on sales collected, less certain deductions, is
paid to two of the  officers,  who are also  directors and  stockholders  of the
Company, and whose agreements expire in 2005 (see Note 11).

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
$535,102,  and  $333,346  for the three month  periods  ended March 31, 2005 and
2004,  respectively.  Amounts  accrued for these  expenses at March 31, 2005 and
December 31, 2004 were $1,148,117 and $1,129,654, respectively.

Amounts  included  in accrued  royalties  and sales  commissions  in the balance
sheets at March 31, 2005 and  December  31, 2004,  apportioned  between  related
party and other balances, are as follows:

                                                          2005           2004
                                                      --------------------------

     Related party balances (see Note 11)               $196,722        $459,583
     Other non-related party balances                  1,598,644       1,336,498
                                                      --------------------------
     Total accrued royalties and sales commissions    $1,795,366      $1,796,081
                                                      --------------------------

NOTE 5 - LONG-TERM DEBT

In connection with the Company's  acquisition of certain assets of JoEl, Inc. in
October 2004,  the Company  entered into a term loan in the amount of $3 million
payable to PNC Bank, N.A. which is  collateralized by mortgages on real property
located in each of Lebanon  and  Elizabethtown,  Pennsylvania.  The  Company can
elect  interest  rate  options  at either the Prime Rate or LIBOR plus 200 basis
points.  The loan is payable in eighty-four equal monthly principal  payments of
$35,714 that  commenced on November 1, 2004.  The Company is in compliance  with
all related loan covenants.  The entire loan balance was under a six-month LIBOR
rate of 4.17%,  which expired on March 31, 2005. A further  six-month LIBOR rate
of 5.39% commenced on April 1, 2005 and expires on September 30, 2005.

The schedule of principal payments of long-term debt is as follows:

     December 31,
     2005 (remaining)                       $321,428
     2006                                    428,571
     2007                                    428,571
     2008                                    428,571
     2009                                    428,571
     Thereafter                              750,002
                                ---------------------
                                           2,785,714
     Less - current portion
                                            (428,571)
                                ---------------------
                                          $2,357,143
                                =====================

                                      -10-

NOTE 6 - OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES

Included in other current  liabilities  are $1,356,861  and $717,038  related to
accrued compensation at March 31, 2005 and December 31, 2004, respectively.

NOTE 7 - COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Certain  operating  leases for  office and  warehouse  space  maintained  by the
Company  resulted in rent  expense for the three month  periods  ended March 31,
2005 and 2004 of $55,316 and $79,819,  respectively. The Company has approximate
future obligations for the remainder of 2005 and over the next five fiscal years
as follows:

                               Property
             Research and      and Other
 Year        Development        Leases          Advertising           Other         Total
---------- ------------------ -------------- ----------------- ---------------- -----------------
2005            $1,331,000       $132,000        $2,500,000          $74,000        $4,037,000
2006             1,687,000        136,000          -                 -               1,823,000
2007              -                64,000          -                 -                  64,000
2008              -                    -           -                 -                    -
2009              -                    -           -                 -                    -
2010              -                    -           -                 -                    -
---------- ------------------ -------------- ----------------- ---------------- -----------------
Total           $3,018,000       $332,000        $2,500,000          $74,000        $5,924,000
---------- ------------------ -------------- ----------------- ---------------- -----------------

Additional  advertising  and research and  development  costs are expected to be
incurred for the remainder of 2005 and during 2006.

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
periods ended March 31, 2005 and 2004 were $199,339 and $217,638,  respectively.
Amounts  payable  under such  agreement  at March 31, 2005 and December 31, 2004
were $72,718 and $60,876, respectively.

The Company has several licensing and other contractual agreements, see Note 4.

                CYNTHIA AARON VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL

On March 15,  2005, a Complaint  was filed in the  Superior  Court for San Diego
County,  California.  This  complaint was served on The Quigley  Corporation  on
April 21, 2005. The plaintiff's  complaint consists of causes of action sounding
in   negligence,   negligent   products   liability,   breach  of   warranty  of
merchantability,  breach of express  warranty,  strict  products  liability  and
failure to warn.

The Company  believes  plaintiff's  claims are without  merit and is  vigorously
defending those claims. Based upon the information the Company has at this time,
it believes the action will not have a material impact on the Company.  However,
at this time no  prediction  as to the outcome can be made.  At the present time
this matter is being defended by the Company's liability insurance carrier.

                              DISCONTINUED ACTIONS

                          LITIGATION - FORMER EMPLOYEES

On April 12, 2002,  the Company  commenced a complaint in Equity in the Court of
Common  Pleas of Bucks  County,  Pennsylvania,  against the former  President of
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
defendant requested the return of certain intellectual property used to commence
and continue Darius' operations.

On April 15,  2005,  a  Settlement  Agreement  and Mutual  Release was  executed
between The Quigley Corporation,  Subsidiaries,  and Defendants,  Ronald Howell,

                                      -11-

Deborah  Howell,  Pro Pool,  LLC, One Source,  LLC, Pro Marketing  LLC, and Eric
Kaytes.  All of  defendants'  counterclaims  were  withdrawn and dismissed  with
prejudice. In addition to the monetary consideration,  Howell surrendered to The
Quigley  Corporation for cancellation  40,993 shares of The Quigley  Corporation
and agreed to forego any claim for any additional stock, warrants, stock options
or  other  securities  of  or  interest  in  The  Quigley  Corporation,   Darius
International  Inc.,  Darius  Marketing  Inc., and Innerlight  Inc. that were or
could   have  been  made  in  the   lawsuits.   Defendant   Kaytes   surrendered
options/warrants in the Company.

NOTE 8 - TRANSACTIONS AFFECTING STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

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
Company. The final expiration date of the Plan is September 25, 2008.

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
March 31, 2005,  4,159,191 shares have been repurchased at a cost of $24,042,801
or an average cost of $5.78 per share. No shares were repurchased during 2004 or
2005 to date.

NOTE 9 - INCOME TAXES

Certain  exercises  of options and  warrants,  and  restricted  stock issued for
services that became  unrestricted,  resulted in  reductions to taxes  currently
payable and a  corresponding  increase to  additional-paid-in-capital  for prior
years. Certain tax benefits for option and warrant exercises totaling $3,887,487
are deferred and will be credited to  additional-paid-in-capital  when  existing
net operating  losses are used.  The cumulative  tax deduction  attributable  to
options,  warrants and restricted stock is $47,558,315 which resulted in the net
operating  loss  carry-forwards  that  approximate  $12.3  million  for  federal
purposes,  of which $3.5 million  will expire in 2019,  $4.0 million in 2020 and
$4.8 million in 2022 and $15.0 million for state purposes, of which $9.7 million
will  expire in 2009,  $3.0  million in 2010,  and $2.3  million in 2012.  Until
sufficient   taxable   income  to  offset  the  temporary   timing   differences
attributable  to  operations  and the tax  deductions  attributable  to  option,
warrant and stock  activities are assured,  a valuation  allowance  equaling the
total deferred tax asset is being provided.

NOTE 10 - EARNINGS PER SHARE

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

                                       Three Months Ended            Three Months Ended
                                         March 31, 2005                March 31, 2004
                                -------- -------- ---------    -------- -------- ---------
                                 Loss    Shares     EPS         Loss    Shares   EPS
                                -------- -------- ---------    -------- -------- ---------

Basic EPS                        ($0.2)    11.7    ($0.01)      ($0.8)   11.5   ($0.07)
Dilutives:
Options/Warrants                    -        -                     -       -
                                 -------- -------- --------     -------- -------- --------
Diluted EPS                      ($0.2)    11.7    ($0.01)      ($0.8)   11.5   ($0.07)
                                 ======== ======== ========     ======== ======== ========

                                      -12-

Options and warrants  outstanding  at March 31, 2005 and 2004 were 4,287,250 and
3,837,500,  respectively.  They were not included in the  computation of diluted
earnings for periods reporting losses because the effect would be anti-dilutive.

NOTE 11 - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

An agreement  between the Company and the  founders,  Mr. Guy J. Quigley and Mr.
Charles A. Phillips,  both officers and stockholders of the Company, was entered
into on June 1, 1995. The founders,  in  consideration of the acquisition of the
Cold-Eeze(R)  cold  therapy  product,  are to share a total  commission  of five
percent (5%) on sales collected,  less certain deductions,  until the expiration
of this  agreement on May 31, 2005.  For the three month periods ended March 31,
2005 and 2004,  amounts of $267,551  and  $165,104,  respectively,  were paid or
payable under such founders' commission  agreements.  Amounts payable under such
agreements  at March 31, 2005 and December 31, 2004 were  $196,722 and $459,583,
respectively.

The Company is in the process of acquiring licenses in certain countries through
related party entities whose  stockholders  include Mr. Gary Quigley, a relative
of the Company's Chief Executive Officer. Fees amounting to $86,298 and $109,520
have been paid or are  payable to a related  entity in the three  month  periods
ended  March 31,  2005 and 2004,  respectively,  to assist  with the  regulatory
aspects of obtaining such licenses.

NOTE 12 - SEGMENT INFORMATION

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
which operates the production facility for the Cold-Eeze(R)  lozenge product and
also performs  contract  manufacturing  services for third party customers,  and
Pharma (Ethical Pharmaceutical),  currently involved in research and development
activity to develop patent applications for potential pharmaceutical products.

Financial information relating to 2005 and 2004 operations, by business segment,
follows:

-------------------------------- ------------- -------------- --------------- --------------- --------------- -------------

FOR THE THREE  MONTHS ENDED                     Health and       Contract        Ethical       Corporate &
MARCH 31, 2005                     Cold Remedy   Wellness     Manufacturing    Pharmaceutical     Other           Total
-------------------------------- ------------- -------------- --------------- --------------- --------------- -------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic              $5,746,641       $4,113,318     $1,010,624        -               -          $10,870,583
  Customers-international             -               882,687            -          -               -              882,687
  Inter-segment                       -              -             1,442,297        -           ($1,442,297)       -
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                           $356,243         $393,345       $160,358    ($1,043,482)       ($61,395)    ($194,931)

-------------------------------- ------------- -------------- --------------- --------------- --------------- -------------

FOR THE THREE  MONTHS ENDED      Cold Remedy    Health and       Contract        Ethical       Corporate &
MARCH 31, 2004                                   Wellness     Manufacturing    Pharmaceutical     Other           Total
-------------------------------- ------------- -------------- --------------- --------------- --------------- -------------
Revenues
  Customers-domestic              $4,113,592       $4,730,095       -               -               -           $8,843,687
  Customers-international             -               761,930       -               -               -              761,930
  Inter-segment                       -              -              -               -               -              -
Segment operating profit
   (loss)                          ($301,756)        $436,780       -             ($935,348)        -            ($800,324)

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
vitro tests do not  necessarily  mean such  formula  test  compound,  referenced
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
health products which comprise the Cold Remedy, Health and Wellness and Contract
Manufacturing  segments.  The  Company  is also  involved  in the  research  and
development  of  potential  prescription  products  that  comprise  the  Ethical
Pharmaceutical segment.

The  Company's  business  is the  manufacture  and  distribution  of cold remedy
products to the consumer through the over-the-counter  marketplace together with
the sale of proprietary  health and wellness products through its direct selling
subsidiary.  One of the  Company's  key  products in its Cold Remedy  segment is
Cold-Eeze(R),  a zinc  gluconate  glycine  product  proven  in two  double-blind
clinical studies to reduce the duration and severity of the common cold symptoms
by nearly half.  Cold-Eeze(R)  is now an established  product in the health care
and cold  remedy  market.  Effective  October  1,  2004,  the  Company  acquired
substantially all of the assets of JoEl, Inc., the previous  manufacturer of the
Cold-Eeze(R)  lozenge product.  This  manufacturing  entity,  now called Quigley
Manufacturing  Inc.  ("QMI"),  a wholly owned  subsidiary  of the Company,  will
continue to produce lozenge product along with performing such operational tasks
as warehousing and shipping the Company's  Cold-Eeze(R)  products.  In addition,
QMI  produces  a  variety  of hard and  organic  candy  for sale to third  party
customers  in addition  to  performing  contract  manufacturing  activities  for
non-related  entities.   The  Cold-Eeze(R)  products  reported  a  strong  sales
performance  in the first quarter of 2005 as a result of a prolonged  cough/cold
season,  increased  consumer  demand and increased  household  penetration.  The
presence  of QMI in 2005  contributed  net sales of  approximately  one  million
dollars to first quarter net sales.

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
revenue cycles of the  Cold-Eeze(R)  branded  products.  This segment's 2005 net
sales  decreased over the comparable  2004 period due to a decline in the number
of active domestic  independent  representatives;  however,  international sales
activity improved in the 2005 period.

In January 2001, the Company formed an Ethical Pharmaceutical  segment,  Quigley
Pharma  Inc.  ("Pharma"),  that is under the  direction  of its  Executive  Vice
President and Chairman of its Medical Advisory Committee.  Pharma was formed for
the purpose of developing naturally derived prescription drugs,  cosmeceuticals,
and dietary supplements. Pharma is currently undergoing research and development
activity  in  compliance  with  regulatory  requirements.  The Company is in the

                                      -14-

initial  stages  of what  may be a  lengthy  process  to  develop  these  patent
applications into commercial products.

Future revenues,  costs,  margins, and profits will continue to be influenced by
the Company's  ability to maintain its  manufacturing  availability and capacity
together with its marketing and  distribution  capabilities and the requirements
associated  with the  development of Pharma's  potential  prescription  drugs in
order to  continue  to  compete  on a  national  and  international  level.  The
continued  expansion of Darius is dependent  on the Company  retaining  existing
independent  representatives  and recruiting  additional active  representatives
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
form.  During  2003,  the  Company  launched a  Kidz-EEZE(TM)  Sore  Throat Pops
product.

In May 1992,  the Company  entered into an  exclusive  agreement  for  worldwide
representation,  manufacturing  and  marketing of  Cold-Eeze(R)  products in the
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
October 3, 1994 were published.  The study called "ZINC  GLUCONATE  LOZENGES FOR
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
administered as a first-line treatment approach to the common cold.

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

                                      -15-

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
sale to third party customers in addition to performing  contract  manufacturing
activities for non-related entities. QMI is an FDA-approved facility.

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
natural  substances,  but  also on an  intense  investigation  into  traditional
medicinals and historic therapeutics.

The  pre-clinical  development,   clinical  trials,  product  manufacturing  and
marketing  of Pharma's  potential  new products are subject to federal and state
regulation in the United States and other  countries.  Obtaining FDA  regulatory
approval for these pharmaceutical products can require substantial resources and

                                      -16-

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
            Method of Using It" for a method of treating at least one symptom of
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

                                      -17-

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

In December  2004, the Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  ("FASB")  issued
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
recognize  the  cost in the  financial  statements.  The pro  forma  disclosures
previously  permitted  under  Statement 123 will no longer be an  alternative to
financial  statement  recognition.  This statement applies to all awards granted
after the date of adoption  and to awards  modified,  repurchased,  or cancelled
after that date. The cumulative effect of initially  applying  Statement 123(R),
if any, will be recognized as of the date of adoption.

In April 2005, the SEC delayed the effective date of SFAS 123(R) to fiscal years
beginning after June 15, 2005. As a result SFAS 123(R) will be effective for the
Company  beginning in the first  quarter of 2006.  The Company has not completed
its  evaluation  of the  impact  that  adopting  SFAS  123(R)  will  have on its
financial statements.

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
and sales incentives,  particularly co-operative advertising; the classification
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
Provisions for these reserves are based on historical  experience.  The 2005 and
2004 reserve balances include a returns provision at March 31, 2005 and December
31, 2004 of approximately $542,000 and $626,000,  respectively,  in the event of
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
March 31, 2005 and 2004 were $1,694,832 and $1,209,572,  respectively.  Included
in prepaid  expenses and other  current  assets was $73,775 and $41,375 at March
31, 2005 and December 31, 2004,  respectively,  relating to prepaid  advertising
expenses.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Research and development costs are charged to operations in the period incurred.
Expenditures  for the three  month  periods  ended  March 31, 2005 and 2004 were
$1,068,303 and $947,002,  respectively.  Principally,  research and  development
costs are  related  to  Pharma's  study  activities  and costs  associated  with
Cold-Eeze(R) products.

                                      -18-

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

THREE  MONTHS  ENDED MARCH 31, 2005  COMPARED  WITH THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31,
2004

Net sales for the three month  period  ended  March 31,  2005 were  $11,753,270,
reflecting  an increase of $2,147,653  over the net sales of $9,605,617  for the
comparable  three month  period ended March 31,  2004.  The Cold Remedy  segment
reported net sales in 2005 of  $5,746,641,  an increase of  $1,633,049,  or 40%,
over the comparable 2004 period of $4,113,592.  The Health and Wellness  segment
reported net sales in 2005 of $4,996,005,  a reduction of $496,020,  or 9%, over
the net  sales of  $5,492,025  for the  comparable  2004  period.  The  Contract
Manufacturing  segment  reported net sales of $1,010,624 in the 2005 period with
no comparable amount in the 2004 period as this segment commenced  business as a
part of The Quigley Corporation on October 1, 2004.

Net sales of the Cold Remedy  segment were  favorably  affected by the prolonged
nature of the recent  cold  season,  increased  consumer  demand  and  increased
household penetration.  In addition, the Company continued to generate increased
sales and  greater  market  penetration  for the  Cold-Eeze(R)  products  due to
continued product support and promotion.

The Health and Wellness  segment's  net sales  decreased in the 2005 period as a
result  of  a  decline   in  the   number   of   active   domestic   independent
representatives.  This decline was  partially  offset by an increase in European
sales of 15.8% over the 2004 comparable period.

Cost of sales as a percentage  of net sales for the three months ended March 31,
2005 was 51.4% compared to 52.9% for the comparable  2004 period,  a decrease of
1.5%.  This  decrease was  primarily due to the influence of the lower cost Cold
Remedy segment on the consolidated results in 2005,  particularly as a result of
this segment's  significant net sales increase in the 2005 period. Cost of sales
of the remaining segments were largely consistent between periods.

Sales and marketing expense for the three month period ended March 31, 2005 were
$1,834,831,  an increase of $211,765 over the  comparable  2004 period amount of
$1,623,066. The increase was primarily due to increased media advertising in the
2005 period in support of the Cold-Eeze(R) products.

General and administration costs for the three month period ended March 31, 2005
was  $2,994,769  compared to $2,750,499  during the 2004 period,  an increase of
$244,270  between  the  periods.  The  increase  in 2005  was  primarily  due to
increased  payroll  costs for the  period  and 2005  costs  associated  with the
contract  manufacturing  segment for which there are no comparable 2004 costs as
this segment commenced business as a part of the Company on October 1, 2004.

Research and development costs during the three months ended March 31, 2005 were
$1,068,303 compared to $947,002 during the 2004 comparable period, reflecting an
increase in 2005 of $121,301,  primarily as a result of increased Pharma segment
costs and study activity related to the Cold-Eeze(R) products.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

The Company had working capital of $17,902,677 and $17,852,910 at March 31, 2005
and  December  31,  2004,  respectively,  resulting  in an  increase of $49,767.
Changes in working  capital  overall have been  primarily  due to the  following
items: cash balances increased by $2,114,135;  accounts receivable  decreased by
$3,105,618  due  to  seasonal   fluctuations  and  effective  cash  collections;
advertising  liabilities  decreased by $1,606,398 as a result of the seasonality
of the cold remedy  products  and  related  co-operative  and media  advertising
activity; and other current liabilities increased by $790,082 principally due to
increased  payroll  liabilities at March 31, 2005.  Total cash balances at March
31, 2005 were  $16,480,576  compared to  $14,366,441  at December 31, 2004.  The
increase in cash was due to the  movements in working  capital as  reported.  In
April  2005,  the  Company  prepaid  an  amount  of  $1.0  million  against  the
outstanding balance on the long-term loan.

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
operations,  the Company and its  subsidiaries  may, in the short and long term,
raise capital through the issuance of equity  securities to finance  anticipated
growth.

                                      -19-

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

CAPITAL EXPENDITURES

Capital  expenditures  during  the  remainder  of 2005  are not  expected  to be
material.

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
in cash  equivalents or  interest-earning  marketable  securities.  At March 31,
2005,  the Company had $2.8 million of variable  rate debt. If the interest rate
on the debt were to increase or  decrease  by 1% for the year,  annual  interest
expense would increase or decrease by approximately $28,000.

ITEM 4.     CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Based on their  evaluation  as of the end of the period  covered by this report,
the Company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded
that the  Company's  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  (as defined in Rules
13a-14 and 15d-14 under the  Securities  Exchange  Act of 1934,  as amended) are
effective.  There have been no  significant  changes in internal  controls or in
other factors that could  significantly  affect these controls subsequent to the
date of their  evaluation,  including  any  corrective  actions  with  regard to
significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.

                           PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

                CYNTHIA AARON VS. THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION, ET AL

On March 15,  2005, a Complaint  was filed in the  Superior  Court for San Diego
County,  California.  This  complaint was served on The Quigley  Corporation  on
April 21, 2005. The plaintiff's  complaint consists of causes of action sounding
in   negligence,   negligent   products   liability,   breach  of   warranty  of
merchantability,  breach of express  warranty,  strict  products  liability  and
failure to warn.

The Company  believes  plaintiff's  claims are without  merit and is  vigorously
defending those claims. Based upon the information the Company has at this time,
it believes the action will not have a material impact on the Company.  However,
at this time no  prediction  as to the outcome can be made.  At the present time
this matter is being defended by the Company's liability insurance carrier.

                              DISCONTINUED ACTIONS

                          LITIGATION - FORMER EMPLOYEES

On April 12, 2002,  the Company  commenced a complaint in Equity in the Court of
Common  Pleas of Bucks  County,  Pennsylvania,  against the former  President of
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
defendant requested the return of certain intellectual property used to commence
and continue Darius' operations.

                                      -20-

On April 15,  2005,  a  Settlement  Agreement  and Mutual  Release was  executed
between The Quigley Corporation,  Subsidiaries,  and Defendants,  Ronald Howell,
Deborah  Howell,  Pro Pool,  LLC, One Source,  LLC, Pro Marketing  LLC, and Eric
Kaytes.  All of  defendants'  counterclaims  were  withdrawn and dismissed  with
prejudice. In addition to the monetary consideration,  Howell surrendered to The
Quigley  Corporation for cancellation  40,993 shares of The Quigley  Corporation
and agreed to forego any claim for any additional stock, warrants, stock options
or  other  securities  of  or  interest  in  The  Quigley  Corporation,   Darius
International  Inc.,  Darius  Marketing  Inc., and Innerlight  Inc. that were or
could   have  been  made  in  the   lawsuits.   Defendant   Kaytes   surrendered
options/warrants in the Company.

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

                                      -21-

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant  to the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange  Act of  1934,  the
registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                         THE QUIGLEY CORPORATION

                                      By: /s/ George J. Longo
                                         ---------------------------------------
                                         George J. Longo
                                         Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

Date: May 6, 2005

                                      -22-