SOONER HOLDINGS INC /OK/ (CIK 861370)
Form 10-Q
period 2008-06-30
filed 2008-07-29

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

         As of July 24, 2008, there were 12,688,016 shares of the Registrant's Common Stock, $0.001 par value, outstanding.

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS
                                                                            Page

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION                                                 3

Item 1.  Financial Statements                                                  3

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
         and Results of Operations                                            10

Item 4.  Controls and Procedures                                              12

PART II - Other Information                                                   12

Item 1.  Legal Proceedings                                                    12

Item 2.  Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds          12

Item 6.  Exhibits                                                             12

SIGNATURES                                                                    14

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements Page

Balance Sheet June 30, 2008 (Unaudited)                                        4
Statements of Operations for the Three Months and
         Nine Months Ended June 30, 2008 and 2007
         (Unaudited)                                                           5
Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ending
         June 30, 2008 and 2007 (Unaudited)                                    6
Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)                                      7


Our unaudited interim financial statements, including balance sheet as of June 30, 2008, statement of operations for the three and nine month periods ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, and statement of cash flows for the nine month periods ended June 30, 2008 and 2007 are attached hereto as Pages 4 through 6 and are incorporated herein by this reference.

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


                              SOONER HOLDINGS, INC.
                                  BALANCE SHEET
                                 June 30, 2008
                                   (Unaudited)


                                     ASSETS
Current Assets
      Cash and cash equivalents                                               $     1,107
                                                                              -----------
           Total Current Assets                                                     1,107

                                                                              -----------
Total Assets                                                                  $     1,107
                                                                              ===========

                 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

Current Liabilities
      Accounts payable                                                        $    24,615
      Loans from Shareholder                                                       60,128
                                                                              -----------
           Total Current Liabilities                                               84,743

Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)
      Preferred stock - undesignated; authorized, 10,000,000 shares; issued
           and outstanding, none
      Common stock, $.001 par value 100,000,000 shares authorized
           12,688,016 shares issued and outstanding                                12,688
      Additional paid in capital                                                6,197,690
      Retained earnings (deficit)                                              (6,294,014)

                                                                              -----------
Total Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)                                              (83,636)
                                                                              -----------
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit)                          $     1,107
                                                                              ===========






                See accompanying summary of accounting policies
                       and notes to financial statements

                                   SOONER HOLDINGS, INC.
                                  STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                        (Unaudited)


                                                       Three months ending               Nine months ending
                                                            June 30,                          June 30,
                                                   ----------------------------    ----------------------------
                                                       2008            2007            2008            2007
                                                   ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------

Revenue                                            $       --      $       --      $       --      $       --

Operating Expenses

      General and administrative expense                  6,808          21,024          19,884          70,492

                                                   ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------
          Total Operating Expenses                        6,808          21,024          19,884          70,492
                                                   ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------

Operating Loss                                           (6,808)        (21,024)        (19,884)        (70,492)

Other Expenses

      Interest expense                                   (1,185)           --            (3,092)           --
                                                   ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------
          Total Other Expense                            (1,185)           --            (3,092)           --

                                                   ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------
Net Loss                                           $     (7,993)   $    (21,024)   $    (22,976)   $    (70,492)
                                                   ============    ============    ============    ============

Net Loss per Share, Basic and Diluted              $      (0.00)   $      (0.00)   $      (0.00)   $      (0.01)
                                                   ============    ============    ============    ============

Weighted average of number of shares outstanding     12,688,016      12,688,016      12,688,016      12,688,016
                                                   ============    ============    ============    ============








                See accompanying summary of accounting policies
                        and notes to financial statements

                              SOONER HOLDINGS, INC.
                            STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                       Nine months ended
                                                                            June 30,
                                                                     --------------------
                                                                       2008        2007
                                                                     --------    --------
Cash Flows From Operating Activities
      Net Loss                                                       $(22,976)   $(70,492)
      Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by
      operating activities
           Increase (Decrease) in
             Accounts payable                                          (1,298)      7,249
                                                                     --------    --------
           Net Cash Flows From Operating Activities                   (24,274)    (63,243)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
      Loans from Shareholder                                           20,000      30,125
                                                                     --------    --------
           Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities                   20,000      30,125

Decrease in Cash                                                       (4,274)    (33,118)
Cash at Beginning of Year                                               5,381      35,414
                                                                     --------    --------
Cash at End of Year                                                  $  1,107    $  2,296
                                                                     ========    ========









                See accompanying summary of accounting policies
                        and notes to financial statements

                              SOONER HOLDINGS, INC.

                    NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited)

                                  June 30, 2008




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

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared assuming that Sooner Holdings, Inc. will continue as a going concern. Sooner Holdings, Inc. has suffered losses from operations in recent years and continues to have a significant stockholders' deficit. Subsequent to September 30, 2004, and as of the date of this report, Sooner Holdings, Inc., has ceased all of the operations described in Note A to the financial statements and is currently seeking to acquire new business opportunities. As of June 30, 2008, the Company had a deficit net worth of $(83,636) and no operating activities.

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

                              SOONER HOLDINGS, INC.

                    NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited)

                                  June 30, 2008



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

     On June 30, 2008, the company had only one checking account at one financial institution. The account is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation up to $100,000. While not expected, at times, bank deposit amounts may exceed federally insured limits. The Company has not experienced any losses in such accounts and believes it is not exposed to any significant credit risk on cash and cash equivalents.


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

                              SOONER HOLDINGS, INC.

                    NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited)

                                  June 30, 2008



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
                                          -------------
                                           $ 2,440,545
                                          =============


NOTE F - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Related Party Obligations
-------------------------

As of June 20, 2008, the company had loans outstanding from shareholders of $60,128. These loans are unsecured and are due on demand.

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

         The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the accompanying notes thereto for the period ending June 30, 2008 and is qualified in its entirety by the foregoing and by more detailed financial information appearing elsewhere. See "Item 1. Financial Statements."

Results of  Operations  - For the Three and Nine Month  Periods  Ending June 30,
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2008, Compared to the Three and Nine Month Periods Ending June 30, 2007.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

         The following table sets forth, certain line-items for comparison from our Statement of Operations.






                                        Three Months            Nine Months
                                          Ending                  Ending
                                         June 30,                June 30,
                                 ---------------------    ----------------------
                                    2007         2008        2007         2008
                                 -----------------------------------------------

Revenues                            --           --           --           --
Operating Expenses                21,024        6,808       70,492       19,884
Operating Loss                   (21,024)      (6,808)     (70,492)     (19,884)

Interest Expense                    --         (1,185)        --         (3,092)

Net Loss                         (21,024)      (7,993)     (70,492)     (22,976)

         Operating Expenses

         Operating expenses of $6,808 for the third quarter (Q3) of Fiscal Year 2008 were $14,216 less than the operating expenses for Q3 of 2007. These expenses, in both years, primarily represented accounting, auditing and EDGARization expenses related to our preparation of delinquent Forms 10-KSB and 10-QSB. There was performed more of such work in the first nine months of FY 2007 than the first nine months of FY 2008. These same expenses in the first nine months of 2008 were $50,608 less than similar expenses in the first nine months of FY 2007.

         Liquidity and Capital Resources

         Our current asset (cash) as of June 30, 2008, is $1,107 and was a decrease of $1,225 from our cash position of $2,332 as of March 31, 2008. This reduction was attributable to management's payment of current operating expenses and the loans from our president. Our total working deficit (our current assets less our current liabilities) is $83,636. This represents a further eroding of our working deficit which was $75,642 as of March 31, 2008. The decrease in working capital is also related to payment of current expenses and increase of accounts payable. Our President had to loan the company $2,000 during the quarter so we could pay our current expenses. This loan makes his total loans $60,128.

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

         On July 23, 2008 we entered into an agreement with Mr. Glen McKay of Toronto, Ontario, Canada and two of our principal shareholders, Mr. R.C. Cunningham II and Mr. Thomas J. Kenan, both of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The purpose of the agreement is to transfer to Mr. McKay the control of our company.

         Mr. McKay has ambitious plans to involve our company in an expansion of an existing, privately-owned monorail system in Las Vegas, Nevada and the construction of a connecting privately-owned rail line to a location in California. The agreement is to be effectuated by August 15, 2008 or it will expire. More details concerning the agreement are set forth in our Form 8-K filed at the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 28, 2008 (SEC file no. 0-18344).

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

 31.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to
                  Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

 31.2 Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to
                  Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

 32.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to
                  Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

 32.2 Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to
                  Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

Footnotes:
----------

(1) Incorporated by reference to our Form 10-KSB for the year ended December 31, 1995 (file no. 0-18344).
(2) Filed as an exhibit to our Form 8-K, filed February 7, 2003 (file no. 0-18344).
(3)  Filed as an Exhibit to our Form 10-QSB 12-31-02 (file no. 0-18344).

                                   SIGNATURES

         Pursuant to the requirements of the Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Dated:  July 29, 2008
                                         SOONER HOLDINGS, INC.


                                                  /s/ R.C. Cunningham II
                                         By
                                            ------------------------------------
                                              R.C. Cunningham II
                                              Chief Executive Officer