AMERICAN UNITED GLOBAL INC (CIK 859792)
Form 10-Q
period 2001-10-31
filed 2001-12-20

                                    FORM 10-Q

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                   Quarterly Report Under Section 13 or 15(d)
                     of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

                     For The Quarter Ended October 31, 2001
                         Commission File Number 1-13549


                          AMERICAN UNITED GLOBAL, INC.
             (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)


                 DELAWARE                             95-4359228
      (State or other jurisdiction of       (I.R.S. Employer I.D. Number)
      incorporation or organization)

                  11108 NE 106th PLACE
                 KIRKLAND, WASHINGTON                98033
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


                Title of Class           Number of Shares
                 Common Stock               Outstanding
          (par value $.01 per share)           497,602



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<CAPTION>
                         AMERICAN UNITED GLOBAL, INC.


                                      INDEX

                                                                     Page
                                                                    Number

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

   Item 1. Financial Statements
     Consolidated Balance Sheets
       October 31, 2001 (unaudited) and July 31, 2001............       1
     Consolidated Statements of Operations
       Three Months Ended October 31, 2001
       and October 31, 2000 (unaudited)..........................       2
     Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
       Three Months Ended October 31, 2001
       and October 31, 2000  (unaudited).........................       3
     Notes to the Consolidated Financial
     Statements (unaudited)......................................       4
   Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of
     Financial Condition and Results of Operations...............       5
   Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosure about
     Market Risk.................................................      N/A

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
   Item 1. Legal Proceedings ....................................      N/A
   Item 2. Changes in Securities.................................      N/A
   Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.......................      N/A
   Item 4. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security
     Holders.....................................................      N/A
   Item 5. Other Information ....................................       6
   Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K......................       6
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<TABLE>
ITEM 1
                  AMERICAN UNITED GLOBAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                                                                        October 31,           JULY 31,
                                                                                           2001                 2001
                                                                                         --------            ----------
                                                                                      (unaudited)
                                  ASSETS


CURRENT ASSETS:
   Cash and cash equivalents................................................  $           448,000  $            519,000
   Investment in marketable securities.....................................                65,000               226,000
   Prepaid expenses and other receivables..................................                35,000               478,000
                                                                                      ------------          -----------

       TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS................................................               548,000             1,724,000


   Other assets............................................................               250,000               250,000
   Investment in Western Power & Equipment Corp............................               831,000               702,000
                                                                                      -----------          ------------

       TOTAL ASSETS........................................................  $          1,629,000  $          1,724,000
                                                                                      ===========          ============

                   LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' DEFICIT

CURRENT LIABILITIES:
   Short-term borrowing....................................................  $          1,500,000  $          1,500,000
   Accounts payable........................................................                43,000                39,000
   Accrued liabilities.....................................................             1,379,000             1,370,000
                                                                                        ---------             ---------
       TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES...........................................             2,922,000             2,909,000
                                                                                        ---------             ---------

Commitments and contingencies

Shareholders' deficit:
   Preferred stock, 12.5% cumulative, $1.00 per share liquidation value,
    $.01 par value; 1,200,000 shares authorized;
     none issued and outstanding...........................................                  -                   -
   Series B-1 preferred stock, convertible at a ratio of 25 for 1 to common,
     $3.50 per share liquidation value, $.01 par value; 1,000,000 shares
      authorized;  407,843 and 416,263 shares issued and outstanding.......                 4,000                 4,000
   Common stock, $.01 par value; 40,000,000 shares
     authorized; 497,602 and 497,573 shares issued and outstanding.........                 5,000                 5,000
   Additional contributed capital..........................................            50,390,000            50,390,000
   Accumulated deficit.....................................................           (50,982,000)          (50,710,000)
   Accumulated other comprehensive loss....................................              (710,000)             (874,000)
                                                                                       ----------             ---------
       TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' DEFICIT.........................................            (1,293,000)           (1,185,000)
                                                                                        ---------             ---------

       TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' DEFICIT.........................  $          1,629,000  $          1,724,000
                                                                                     ============           ===========


                               See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

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<TABLE>


                  AMERICAN UNITED GLOBAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES


                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                    THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                       OCTOBER 31

                                                                   2001            2000
                                                                   ----            ----




General and administrative expenses....................       $   175,000     $         853,000
                                                                ---------             ---------

Operating loss.........................................          (175,000)             (853,000)


Interest expense, net..................................           (34,000)             (149,000)
Loss on sale of marketable securities..................          (192,000)             (383,000)
                                                               ----------            ----------

Loss before income taxes and minority interest.........          (401,000)           (1,385,000)

Equity in income of unconsolidated subsidiary..........           129,000               168,000
                                                                 --------               -------


Net loss ..............................................      $   (272,000)    $      (1,217,000)
                                                             ============           ============


Basic and diluted loss per share.......................      $     (0.55)     $           (2.51)
                                                                   =====                  =====

Weighted average number of shares......................            497,582               485,736
                                                                ==========            ==========

                               See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

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<TABLE>
                  AMERICAN UNITED GLOBAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (unaudited)
                                                                          THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                             OCTOBER 31,
                                                                             -----------
                                                                      2001                2000
                                                                      ----                ----


CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
   Net loss............................................       $    (272,000)      $    (1,217,000)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss to
     net cash used by operating activities
     Loss on sale of marketable securities.............             192,000               383,000
     Undistributed income of affiliate.................            (129,000)             (168,000)
     Stock option compensation expense.................               -                   532,000
     Changes in assets and liabilities:
       Prepaid expenses and other receivables..........              (8,000)               60,000
       Accounts payable................................               4,000                12,000
       Other accrued liabilities.......................               9,000               (76,000)
                                                                    -------              --------

NET CASH USED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES..................            (204,000)             (474,000)

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES

   Proceeds from sale of marketable securities.........             133,000               619,000
                                                                    -------               -------

NET CASH PROVIDED BY INVESTING ACTIVITIES..............             133,000               619,000

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

NET CASH PROVIDED BY FINANCING ACTIVITIES..............               -                      -
                                                                    -------               -------

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents..............             (71,000)              145,000
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning...................             519,000               457,000
                                                                  ---------             ---------

Cash and cash equivalents, ending......................       $     448,000       $       602,000
                                                              =============       ===============


                    See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

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                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 1 - BASIS OF CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

     The  consolidated  financial  information  included in this report has been
prepared in conformity with the accounting  principles generally accepted in the
United States of America reflected in the consolidated  financial statements for
the preceding year included in the annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended
July 31, 2001 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All adjustments
are of a  normal  recurring  nature  and  are,  in the  opinion  of  management,
necessary  for a fair  statement  of the  consolidated  results  for the interim
periods.  This report should be read in conjunction with the Company's financial
statements  included  in the annual  report on Form 10-K for the year ended July
31, 2001 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

     The consolidated  financial  statements include the accounts of the Company
and  its  wholly  owned  and  majority  owned   subsidiaries.   All  significant
intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.

     The Company  previously  owned  approximately  59.6% of the common stock of
Western Power & Equipment Corp  ("Western") and therefore had  consolidated  the
results of  operations  of Western  with those of the  Company.  Pursuant to the
shareholder litigation settlement, 777,414 common shares of Western owned by the
Company were  distributed  to claimants on November 1, 2000,  reducing the share
ownership  percentage of Western by AUGI to approximately  36%. Effective August
1, 2000 the Company no longer  consolidates  Western and has  accounted  for its
investment in Western using the equity method.


     The  Company  has a working  capital  deficit  for the three  months  ended
October 31, 2001 and for each of the three years ending July 31, 1999,  2000 and
2001. In addition,  the cash,  cash  equivalents  and  marketable  securities of
$513,000 as at October 31, 2001 are not  sufficient  to fund  current  levels of
operations  for the next  twelve  months.  The  Company  is  therefore  actively
pursuing  various  sources of financing.  Should such financing not be obtained,
the Company may not be able to continue in business.

     At the  Company's  stockholders'  meeting  held  on  August  28,  2001  the
stockholders  approved a reverse  split of  one-for-fifteen,  one-for-twenty  or
one-for-twenty-five  with the exact ratio to be determined at the  discretion of
the Board of Directors. The Board met on December 7, 2001 and approved the ratio
of one-for-twenty-five.  The effective date of the reverse split is December 17,
2001 and all  shareholders  of record on that  date  will  receive  one share of
common stock for every twenty-five shares that they hold.  Fractional  interests
will be rounded up to the next highest  share.  All share and per share  amounts
have been  restated  in all  periods  presented  to reflect  the  effects of the
reverse  split.  In addition,  the Company's  stock ticker symbol was changed to
AUGB effective December 17, 2001 as a result of the reverse stock split.

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


Results of Operations


     The Three Months Ended October 31, 2001 Compared to the Three Months Ended October 31, 2000


     General and administrative expenses totaled $175,000 for the three months ended October 31, 2001 compared to $853,000 for the three months ended October 31, 2000. The net decrease in general and administrative expenses of $678,000 is primarily attributable to $532,000 of stock option compensation recorded in the quarter ended October 31, 2000 for which no comparable expense exists in the current year. The remaining decrease is due to reduced headcount and lower administrative expenses in the current year.

     Loss on sales of marketable securities was $192,000 for the quarter ended October 31, 2001, a decrease of $191,000 from $383,000 for the prior year comparable period. The decrease in the loss is due to lower cash requirements for the quarter resulting in fewer sales of securities at losses.


     Net interest expense for the three months ended October 31, 2001 of $34,000 decreased $115,000 from the $149,000 in the prior year comparative period. This decrease is primarily due to interest paid under the Shareholder settlement agreement in the prior year for which there is no comparable expense in the current year.

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

     During the quarter ended October 31, 2001, cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities decreased by $232,000 primarily due to sales of marketable securities to fund operations and decreases in the market value of investment in marketable securities.

     The Company's cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities of $513,000 as of October 31, 2001 are not sufficient to support current levels of operations for the next twelve months. In order to continue to operate through the end of fiscal 2002 and into fiscal 2003, the Company would have to obtain financing or sell some or all of its share ownership in Western. The Company is actively seeking additional sources of financing, which may include a public
offering of debt and equity. The Company has not obtained a commitment or agreement for any financing. There can be no assurances that the Company will obtain sufficient additional financing on terms acceptable to the Company.
Should such financing fail to be obtained the Company may not be able to continue its operations.

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PART II

ITEM 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

                  None

ITEM 3.  DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

                  None


ITEM 5.  OTHER INFORMATION

                  None

ITEM 6.  EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

         (A)      EXHIBITS

                  None

         (B)      REPORTS ON FORM 8-K




     The Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K on December 14, 2001 regarding the Company's press release concerning the reverse stock split.


     The Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K on August 6, 2001 regarding the Company's extension of the expiration date of the publicly traded warrants.

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