CORRESP 1 filename1.htm Document
[…] Reasons the Staff Should Permit Our Approach to Disclosing Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves
Set forth below are the reasons why we believe the Staff should permit, in situations where the Exceptions apply, royalty and streaming companies to disclose mineral resources and mineral reserves determined by the operating mining company under a CRIRSCO-based standard.
16 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-21 (“Information required need be given only insofar as it is known or reasonably available to the registrant. If any required information is unknown and not reasonably available to the registrant, […] the information may be omitted[.] The registrant shall give such information on the subject as it possesses or can acquire without unreasonable effort or expense, together with the sources thereof.”).


Securities and Exchange Commission
May 14, 2024
Page 9