WITTER DEAN PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L P (CIK 854915)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-09-30
filed 1999-11-15

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

     Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
     September 30, 1999 (Unaudited) and December 31, 1998.......2

     Consolidated Statements of Operations for the
     Quarters Ended September 30, 1999 and 1998 (Unaudited)....3
     Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Nine
     Months Ended September 30, 1999 and 1998 (Unaudited).......4

     Consolidated Statements of Changes in Partners'
     Capital for the Nine Months Ended Sepember 30, 1999 and
     1998 (Unaudited).......................................... 5

     Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the
     Nine Months Ended September 30, 1999 and 1998
     (Unaudited)................................................6

     Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
     (Unaudited).............................................7-12

   Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis
            of Financial Condition and Results of
            Operations..................................... 13-23

   Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures
            about Market Risk...............................23-35

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

   Item 1.  Legal Proceedings...............................   36

            Item  6.  Exhibits  and Reports on  Form  8-K........
            .......... 36


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                 PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Consolidated Financial Statements

              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
         CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
                                   September 30,   December 31,
                                        1999           1998
                                         $              $
                                    (Unaudited)
ASSETS
Equity in futures interests trading accounts:
 Cash                             7,371,736       9,270,594
    Net   unrealized   gain   on   open   contracts        45,417
1,200,707



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