WITTER DEAN PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L P (CIK 854915)
Form 10-Q
period 2000-06-30
filed 2000-08-18

THIS DOCUMENT IS A COPY OF THE FORM 10-Q FILED ON AUGUST 14, 2000
PURSUANT TO A RULE 201 TEMPORARY HARDSHIP EXEMPTION.

                         UNITED STATES
               SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                     Washington, D.C. 20549

                           FORM 10-Q

[X]   Quarterly  report pursuant to Section 13 or  15(d)  of  the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2000 or

[  ]   Transition report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)  of  the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the transition period from ________________to_____________

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

     Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
     June 30, 2000 (Unaudited) and December 31, 1999............2

     Consolidated Statements of Operations for the
     Quarters Ended June 30, 2000 and 1999 (Unaudited)..........3

     Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Six
     Months Ended June 30, 2000 and 1999 (Unaudited)............4

     Consolidated Statements of Changes in Partners'
     Capital for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2000 and
     1999 (Unaudited).......................................... 5

     Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the
     Six Months Ended June 30, 2000 and 1999
     (Unaudited)................................................6

     Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
     (Unaudited).............................................7-12

   Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis
            of Financial Condition and Results of
            Operations......................................13-22

   Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures
            about Market Risk...............................22-35

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

   Item 1.  Legal Proceedings...............................36-37

   Item 5.  Other Information..................................38

   Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K................38-39





                 PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Consolidated Financial Statements

              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
         CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
                                      June 30,     December 31,
                                      2000          1999
                                         $              $
<CAPTION>                           (Unaudited)
ASSETS
Equity in futures interests trading accounts:
 Cash                             4,252,927       6,014,023

   Net   unrealized   gain   on  open  contracts   (MS   &   Co.)
538,252                                    -
 Net     unrealized    loss    on    open    contracts     (MSIL)
 (22,185)                                    -
 Net   unrealized   gain   (loss)  on   open   contracts   (Carr)
 (24,805)                             380,736

    Total    net    unrealized    gain    on    open    contracts
491,262                                              380,736
                Net                option                premiums
(213,500)                          ______-___

      Total Trading Equity        4,530,689       6,394,759

Investment  in  Zero-Coupon U.S. Treasury  Securities  37,857,317
40,367,536
Interest receivable (DWR)               20,115         24,726
Unrealized loss on Zero-Coupon U.S.
   Treasury Securities               (513,763)  (1,018,390)

      Total Assets                41,894,358     45,768,631

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL

Liabilities
 Redemptions payable               1,145,822       1,341,552
 Accrued administrative expenses    159,109         121,844
 Accrued brokerage fees (DWR)       140,830         155,551
 Accrued management fees         35,207                38,888

      Total Liabilities           1,480,968       1,657,835
Minority Interest                   135,797         198,080

Partners' Capital
 Limited Partners (21,836.612 and
 23,879.732 Units, respectively) 39,717,389      43,352,757
  General  Partner (308 Units)        560,204             559,959
Total Partners' Capital          40,277,593       43,912,716
   Total   Liabilities   and   Partners'   Capital     41,894,358
45,768,631

NET ASSETS PER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
 AGREEMENT                        40,277,593       43,912,716
NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT           1,818.84            1,815.50

          The accompanying notes are an integral part
          of these consolidated financial statements.

  -

              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
             CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                           (Unaudited)
                                 For the Quarters Ended June 30,

                                        2000        1999
                                          $            $
REVENUES
 Trading profit (loss):
    Realized                       (168,087)        717
    Net change in unrealized       (851,720)     70,575
      Total Trading Results      (1,019,807)     71,292
         Change    in    value    of   Yield    Pool      754,207
(1,013,163)
    Interest Income                  174,746       668,086
      Total Revenues                (90,854)       (273,785)
EXPENSES

      Brokerage   fees   (DWR)               421,390      499,309
Management fees                      105,347    124,827
    Administrative expenses          23,000      13,000
      Transaction fees and costs      22,714         24,357

      Total Expenses                 572,451       661,493

LOSS BEFORE MINORITY INTEREST      (663,305)    (935,278)
Minority interest in loss             63,767       18,867
NET LOSS                           (599,538)     (916,411)

NET LOSS ALLOCATION
      Limited   Partners                 (591,430)      (905,669)
General            Partner                                (8,108)
(10,742)
NET LOSS                           (599,538)    (916,411)
Less:  Net change in unrealized gain
      on      Zero-Coupon      U.S.      Treasury      Securities
-                                               (840,507)

NET LOSS ALLOCATED TO PARTNERS
     FOR    TAX   AND   NET   ASSET   VALUATION         (599,538)
(75,904)

Net Loss Allocation for Tax and Net Asset
 Valuation
      Limited   Partners                 (591,430)       (74,999)
General            Partner                                (8,108)
(905)
Net Loss Per Unit for Tax and Net Asset
  Valuation
      Limited   Partners                   (26.33)         (2.89)
General            Partner                                (26.33)
(2.89)

          The accompanying notes are an integral part
          of these consolidated financial statements.


              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
             CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                           (Unaudited)


                               For the Six Months Ended June 30,

                                        2000        1999
                                          $            $
REVENUES
 Trading profit (loss):
               Realized                                 (592,674)
586,990                                                       Net
change in unrealized                 110,526    (875,534)
      Total Trading Results        (482,148)    (288,544)
    Change in value of Yield Pool    922,751   (2,125,400)
    Interest Income                  796,790    1,334,884
      Total Revenues               1,237,393   (1,079,060)

EXPENSES

      Brokerage   fees   (DWR)               873,749    1,005,217
 Management     fees                       218,437        251,304
 Administrative    expenses                 45,000         37,000
 Transaction fees and costs          44,296         49,162
      Total Expenses               1,181,482    1,342,683
INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE MINORITY INTEREST55,911  (2,421,743)
Minority     interest     in     income     (loss)         62,283
53,988
NET INCOME (LOSS)                    118,194   (2,367,755)
NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATION
      Limited   Partners                   117,949    (2,340,381)
General Partner                          245     (27,374)
NET INCOME (LOSS)                    118,194  (2,367,755)
Less:  Net change in unrealized gain
    on    Zero-Coupon    U.S.    Treasury   Securities_______-___
(1,952,744)

NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATED TO PARTNERS
     FOR    TAX   AND   NET   ASSET   VALUATION           118,194
(415,011)
Net Income (Loss) Allocation for Tax and Net Asset
 Valuation
      Limited   Partners                   117,949      (410,187)
General           Partner                                     245
(4,824)
Net Income (Loss) Per Unit for Tax and Net Asset
  Valuation
      Limited   Partners                      3.34        (15.61)
General                                                   Partner
3.34                                 (15.61)

          The accompanying notes are an integral part
          of these consolidated financial statements.


              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL
        For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2000 and 1999
                          (Unaudited)





Units of

Partnership               Limited   General

Interest                  Partners  Partner    Total



Partners' Capital,
  December  31,  1998    26,653.343  $51,660,212         $603,953
$52,264,165

Net                                                          Loss
-                     (2,340,381)           (27,374) (2,367,755)

Redemptions                 (827.967)                 (1,551,054)
-                                     (1,551,054)

Partners' Capital,
   June   30,   1999          25,825.376              $47,768,777
$576,579                         $48,345,356




Partners' Capital,
  December  31,  1999    24,187.732  $43,352,757         $559,959
$43,912,716

Net                                                        Income
-                         117,949                245     118,194

Redemptions               (2,043.120)                 (3,753,317)
-                                     (3,753,317)

Partners' Capital,
   June   30,   2000          22,144.612              $39,717,389
$560,204                         $40,277,593






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
   Net  income  (loss)                     118,194              (
2,367,755)
Noncash item included in net income (loss):
     Net change in unrealized        (110,526)            875,534
Change  in  value  of  yield  pool        (504,627)             2
,125,400

 Decrease in operating assets:
     Net option premiums               213,500            180,000
Investment in Zero-Coupon U.S.
                                              Treasury Securities
2,510,219                                                 210,761
Interest receivable (DWR)               4,611            6,840
 Increase (decrease) in operating liabilities:
     Accrued administrative expenses    37,265             25,272
Accrued  brokerage fees (DWR)         (14,721)            (7,058)
Accrued  management fees               (3,681)            (1,764)
Incentive        fees       payable                     ______-__
(147,477)
   Net   cash   provided   by  operating  activities    2,250,234
899,753

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

   Decrease  in  redemptions  payable     (195,730)             (
113,666)
Decrease in minority interest        (62,283)            (53,988)
      Redemptions      of      Units                  (3,753,317)
(1,551,054)
   Net   cash   used  for  financing  activities      (4,011,330)
(1,718,708)
   Net  decrease  in  cash              (1,761,096)             (
818,955)
     Balance    at    beginning    of    period         6,014,023
9,270,594
     Balance     at    end    of    period              4,252,927
8,451,639

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

Reynolds Inc. ("DWR").  Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc. ("MS  &  Co.")

and  Morgan Stanley & Co. International Limited ("MSIL")  provide

clearing  and  execution  services.  Prior  to  June  2000,  Carr

Futures  Inc. provided clearing and execution services.  Demeter,

DWR,  MS  & Co. and MSIL are wholly-owned subsidiaries of  Morgan

Stanley

              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
    NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)


Dean Witter & Co.  The trading manager to the Partnership is  RXR

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

terms  of  the Limited Partnership Agreement. For the six  months

ended  June  30,  2000, $1,080,101 of interest  income  has  been

accreted  on the Yield Pool.  At June 30, 2000, the cost  of  the

Yield  Pool  was $29,560,073 and the accreted interest receivable

thereon  was $8,297,244.  The market value of the Yield  Pool  on

June 30, 2000, was approximately $37,343,554.



3. Related Party Transactions

The Partnership's cash is on deposit with DWR, MS & Co., and MSIL

in futures interests trading accounts to meet margin requirements

as needed. DWR pays interest on these funds based on a prevailing

              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
    NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)


rate  on U.S. Treasury bills. The Partnership pays brokerage fees

to DWR.



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

$491,262  and  $380,736 at June 30, 2000 and December  31,  1999,

respectively.



Of the $491,262 net unrealized gain on open contracts at June 30,

2000,  $493,018 related to exchange-traded futures contracts  and

$(1,756)   related   to  off-exchange-traded   forward   currency

contracts.



Of the $380,736 net unrealized gain on open contracts at December

31,  1999,  $325,528 related to exchange-traded futures contracts

and  $55,208  related  to  off-exchange-traded  forward  currency

contracts.

              DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL PLUS FUND L.P.
    NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)




Exchange-traded futures contracts held by the Partnership at June

30,  2000 and December 31, 1999 mature through December 2000  and

June  2000,  respectively. Off-exchange-traded  forward  currency

contracts  held by the Partnership at June 30, 2000 and  December

31,   1999   mature  through  September  2000  and  March   2000,

respectively.



The Partnership has credit risk associated with counterparty non-

performance.  The credit risk associated with the instruments  in

which  the  Partnership  is involved is limited  to  the  amounts

reflected   in  the  Partnership's  consolidated  statements   of

financial condition.



The  Partnership also has credit risk because DWR, MS & Co.,  and

MSIL   act   as   the   futures  commission  merchants   or   the

counterparties, with respect to most of the Partnership's assets.

Exchange-traded futures and futures-styled options contracts  are

marked  to  market  on  a daily basis, with variations  in  value

settled  on  a  daily basis. DWR, MS & Co., and MSIL  each  as  a

futures commission merchant for all of the Partnership's exchange-

traded   futures   and  futures-styled  options  contracts,   are

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

contracts, which funds, in the aggregate, totaled $4,745,945  and

$6,339,551  at June 30, 2000 and December 31, 1999, respectively.

With  respect  to  the Partnership's off-exchange-traded  forward

currency  contracts, there are no daily settlements of variations

in value nor is there any requirement that an amount equal to the

net  unrealized  gain  on open forward contracts  be  segregated.

With   respect  to  those  off-exchange-traded  forward  currency

contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MS & Co.,

the  sole counterparty on all of such contracts, to perform.  The

Partnership  has  a  netting  agreement  with  MS  &  Co.    This

agreement, which seeks to reduce both the Partnership's and MS  &

Co.'s exposure to off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts,

should  materially decrease the Partnership's credit risk in  the

event of MS & Co.'s bankruptcy or insolvency.

Item   2.  MANAGEMENT'S  DISCUSSION  AND  ANALYSIS  OF  FINANCIAL
CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS



Liquidity - The Partnership deposits its assets with DWR as  non-

clearing  broker  and  MS & Co. and MSIL as clearing  brokers  in

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

unfavorable   positions  in  such  markets,  subjecting   it   to

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

summary  of the Partnership's operations for the quarter and  six

months  ended June 30, 2000 and 1999, respectively, and a general

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

the past.



For the Quarter and Six Months Ended June 30, 2000

For  the  quarter  ended June 30, 2000, the Partnership  recorded

total  trading losses net of interest income and change in  value

of  the yield pool of $90,854 and posted a decrease in Net  Asset

Value  per  Unit.   The most significant losses of  approximately

1.8%  were recorded primarily during April and early May  in  the

global stock index component from long positions in S&P 500 Index

futures  as U.S. equity prices declined sharply during mid  April

following the release of an unexpected jump in the Consumer Price

Index.   Fears of inflation and concerns that the Federal Reserve

may  need  to  raise  interest rates  more  aggressively  further

panicked an already weary market and forced prices lower.  In the
currency  markets,  losses of approximately  0.8%  were  recorded

primarily during May and June from short euro crossrate positions

relative to the Australian and U.S. dollars as the value  of  the

euro  reversed  higher  due to suggestions that  intervention  to

support  the  euro was a possibility and interest rate  hikes  in

Europe.  The U.S. dollar, which had strengthened earlier  in  the

second  quarter, weakened during early June due primarily to  the

perception that interest rates in the U.S. may have topped out in

the near term and data suggested that economic growth may finally

be  slowing.   In the global interest rate component,  losses  of

approximately 0.4% were recorded primarily during April  and  May

from long positions in Australian interest rate futures as prices

declined,  following U.S. prices lower, as continued  uncertainty

surrounding  the  U.S. economy and whether the previous  interest

rate  increases by the Federal Open Market Committee had resulted

in  an  economic  "slowdown".  In the metals markets,  losses  of

approximately  0.3% were experienced throughout the  majority  of

the   quarter  from  trading  copper  futures  as  prices   moved

inconsistently on technically based factors.  These  losses  were

partially offset by gains of approximately 1.0% recorded  in  the

agricultural markets primarily during June from short soybean oil

futures  positions  as  grain prices  declined.   In  the  energy

markets,  gains  of  approximately 0.9% were  recorded  primarily

during  May from long positions in natural gas futures as  prices

continued  their upward trend, as data released by  the  American

Gas Association further confirmed fears that inventory levels
remain  low.  Adding to supply concerns were fears that the  U.S.

demand will outstrip production this summer, when inventories are

typically refilled for the winter.  Total expenses for the  three

months ended June 30, 2000 were $572,451, resulting in a net loss

before  minority interest of $663,305. The minority  interest  in

such  loss  was $63,767, resulting in a net loss of $599,538  for

the Partnership.  The value of a Unit decreased from $1,845.17 at

March 31, 2000 to $1,818.84 at June 30, 2000.



For  the six months ended June 30, 2000, the Partnership recorded

total  trading revenues including interest income and  change  in

value  of the yield pool of $1,237,393 and posted an increase  in

Net  Asset  Value  per  Unit.   The  most  significant  gains  of

approximately  1.0%  were recorded in the  global  interest  rate

component primarily during February and March from long positions

in  U.S. interest rate futures as prices moved higher followed by

volatility in the U.S. stock markets as investors shifted  assets

into  U.S.  Treasury notes from stocks.  During June, gains  were

recorded  from  long positions in U.S. interest rate  futures  as

prices  moved  higher  amid signs that U.S. economic  growth  has

slowed and the prospects of additional interest rate hikes by the

Federal  Reserve  were fading.  In the energy markets,  gains  of

approximately 1.0% were produced primarily during May  from  long

positions in natural gas futures as prices continued their upward

trend, as data released by the American Gas Association further
confirmed  fears that inventory levels remained low.   Additional

gains  were recorded during February from long positions in crude

oil  futures  as  prices increased due to a combination  of  cold

weather, declining inventories and increasing demand.  Gains were

also recorded during June as oil prices surged in reaction to the

dismissal by OPEC of a price setting mechanism and a promise of a

modest production increase.  These gains were partially offset by

losses  of approximately 1.8% recorded in the global stock  index

component  primarily  during  April  and  early  May  from   long

positions in S&P 500 Index futures as U.S. equity prices declined

sharply  during mid April following the release of an  unexpected

jump  in  the  Consumer  Price Index.  In the  currency  markets,

losses  of approximately 0.6% were recorded during May  and  June

from  short  euro crossrate positions relative to the  Australian

and U.S. dollars as the value of the euro reversed higher due  to

suggestions  that  intervention  to  support  the  euro   was   a

possibility  and  the  interest rate hikes  in  Europe.   In  the

livestock  markets,  losses of approximately 0.4%  were  recorded

during  January  from long positions in live  cattle  futures  as

prices  declined after the USDA raised its forecast for U.S.  red

meat production in 2000.  Total expenses for the six months ended

June  30,  2000  were $1,181,482, resulting in net income  before

minority  interest  of $55,911.  The minority  interest  in  such

income  was $62,283, resulting in net income of $118,194 for  the

Partnership.   The  value of a Unit increased from  $1,815.50  at

December 31, 1999 to $1,818.84 at June 30, 2000.

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

of  approximately 1.0% were recorded primarily in the stock index

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

interest  rates were over-blown.  In soft commodities,  gains  of

approximately  0.1%  were recorded primarily  during  April  from

short sugar futures positions as prices fell to a new 13-year low

in anticipation of a huge sugar crop amid declining demand and an

already large global surplus.  These gains were partially  offset

by  losses  of approximately 0.4% recorded in the metals  markets

primarily  during  May from long positions in nickel  and  copper

futures  as base metal prices fell amid a technical sell-off  and

as market participants ran out of patience waiting for production

cuts  that  were  widely expected but weren't  delivered.  During

June, additional losses were incurred in this market complex from

short positions in copper futures as prices increased due to a
drop  in warehouse stocks.  In the fixed income component, losses

of approximately 0.4% were experienced primarily during April and

May  from long positions in U.S. Treasury note futures as  prices

dropped sharply in reaction to a higher-than-expected rise in the

Consumer  Price  Index and comments by Federal  Reserve  Chairman

Alan  Greenspan  that continued economic expansion  in  the  U.S.

without  significant  signs of inflation  is  unlikely.   In  the

agricultural markets, losses of approximately 0.1% were  recorded

primarily  from  long corn futures positions as prices  regressed

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

Asset  Value  per Unit.  The most significant trading  losses  of

approximately 2.1% were experienced primarily during February,

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

metals  markets,  losses  of  approximately  0.5%  were  recorded

primarily  from  short copper futures positions as  prices  moved

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

warehouse stocks.  These losses were partially offset by gains of

approximately   1.4%  recorded  in  the  stock  index   component

primarily  during  January and March  from  long  S&P  500  Index

futures positions as domestic equity prices increased in reaction

to  Wall Street reaching a major milestone during March,  as  the

Dow  Jones  Industrial Average hit 10,000  for  the  first  time.

During early April, additional profits were recorded as the S&P

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

gains  of approximately 0.3% were recorded primarily during March

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

Partnership's open positions as a percentage of total Net  Assets

by primary market risk category as of June 30, 2000 and 1999.  At

June  30,  2000  and 1999, the Partnership's total capitalization

was approximately $40 million and $48 million, respectively.


     Primary Market         June 30, 2000       June 30, 1999
     Risk Category          Value at Risk       Value at Risk

     Interest Rate              (0.83)%            (0.42)%

     Equity                     (0.25)             (0.16)

     Currency                   (0.25)             (0.28)

     Commodity                  (0.21)             (0.14)

     Aggregate Value at Risk    (0.96)%            (0.55)%



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

Any  changes  in  open positions could positively  or  negatively

materially impact market risk as measured by VaR.



The table below supplements the quarter-end VaR by presenting the

Partnership's high, low and average VaR, as a percentage of total

Net Assets for the four quarterly reporting periods from July  1,

1999 through June 30, 2000.



Primary Market Risk Category         High      Low      Average

Interest Rate                      (0.83)%   (0.42)%   (0.64)%

Equity                             (0.81)    (0.16)    (0.45)

Currency                           (0.29)    (0.25)    (0.27)

Commodity                          (0.21)    (0.14)    (0.17)

Aggregate Value at Risk            (1.06)%   (0.55)%   (0.90)%



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

aggregate  basis  at June 30, 2000 and for the end  of  the  four

quarterly  reporting periods from July 1, 1999 through  June  30,

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

as  any market risk they may represent, are immaterial.  At  June

30,  2000 the Partnership's cash balance at DWR was approximately

6%  of  its  total  Net  Asset Value.  A  decline  in  short-term

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

change  in  interest  rates  will cause  an  approximately  5.13%

decline
in  their  fair  value.  Such a change will not have  a  material

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

Partnership as of June 30, 2000, by market sectors.   It  may  be

anticipated  however,  that  these  market  exposures  will  vary

materially over time.



Equity.   The primary market exposure in the Partnership at  June

30,  2000  was  in  the global stock index sector.   The  primary

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

indices.  Static markets would not cause major market changes but

would  make  it  difficult  for the Partnership  to  avoid  being

"whipsawed" into numerous small losses.

Interest  Rate. The second largest market exposure  at  June  30,

2000  was  in  the  global interest rate complex.   Exposure  was

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

opposed  to  short-term rates.  Most of the  speculative  futures

positions  held  by the Partnership are in medium-  to  long-term

instruments.  Consequently, even a material change in  short-term

rates  would  have  little effect on the  Partnership,  were  the

medium- to long-term rates to remain steady.



Currency.  The Partnership's currency exposure at June  30,  2000

was  to exchange rate fluctuations, primarily fluctuations  which

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

crosses  and outright U.S. dollar positions.  Outright  positions

consist  of  the U.S. dollar vs. other currencies.   These  other

currencies include the major and minor currencies.  Demeter  does

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

dollars.



Commodity.

Energy.  On June 30, 2000, the Partnership's energy exposure  was

shared  primarily  by  futures contracts in  the  crude  oil  and

natural  gas  markets.  Price movements in these  markets  result

from political developments in the Middle East, weather patterns,

and  other economic fundamentals.  It is possible that volatility

will  remain  high.  Significant profits and losses,  which  have

been experienced in the past, are expected to continue to be
experienced in this market.  Natural gas has exhibited volatility

in  prices resulting from weather patterns and supply and  demand

factors and may continue in this choppy pattern.



Soft  Commodities  and  Agriculturals.  On  June  30,  2000,  the

Partnership  had  exposure  in the markets  that  comprise  these

sectors.   Most  of  the  exposure, however,  was  in  the  corn,

livestock   and   soybean  oil  markets.    Supply   and   demand

inequalities,  severe weather disruption and market  expectations

affect price movements in these markets.



Metals.    The Partnership's metals market exposure at  June  30,

2000  was  to  fluctuations in the price of base metals.   During

periods  of  volatility,  base  metals  will  affect  performance

dramatically.   Demeter anticipates that  the  base  metals  will

remain the primary metals market exposure of the Partnership.



Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Non-Trading Risk Exposure

The  following  were the only non-trading risk exposures  of  the

Partnership as of June 30, 2000:



Foreign  Currency Balances.    The Partnership's primary  foreign

currency  balances were in the Japanese yen, South African  rands

and  Swedish  kronas.  The Partnership controls  the  non-trading

risk  of  these  balances by regularly converting these  balances

back into dollars upon liquidation of the respective position.

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

in  the  Partnership's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March  31,

2000 and Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1999:



On  October  25,  1996,  the Market Surveillance  Committee  (the

"Committee")  of  the National Association of Securities  Dealers

("NASD")  filed  a formal complaint against MS &  Co.  and  seven

current  and former traders, alleging violations of certain  NASD

rules  relating  to manipulative and deceptive practices,  locked

and  crossed  markets, and failure to supervise.   Hearings  were

held  in  June  and July 1997.  On April 13, 1998  the  Committee

ruled  that  MS  &  Co.  and the seven  traders  had  engaged  in

manipulative  and  deceptive practices and improperly  locked  or

crossed  markets, but not that MS & Co. had failed  to  supervise

its  traders.  The Committee levied a fine of $1,000,000 on MS  &

Co.,  a  fine of $100,000 and a 90-day suspension on one  of  its

former  traders, and fines of $25,000 and 30-day  suspensions  on

each of the remaining current and former traders.  On January 18,

2000  the National Adjudicatory Council, which heard the  appeal,

issued a ruling which upheld the Committee's April 1998 decision,

however,  the  National Adjudicatory Council reduced  the  firm's

fine to $495,000,
reversed  all previously imposed suspensions against the traders,

reduced  the fine for each of six traders to $2,500 and dismissed

all charges against the seventh trader.



On  January  11,  1999,  the Securities and  Exchange  Commission

brought an action against 28 NASDAQ market makers, including MS &

Co.,  and  51 individuals, including one current and  one  former

trader  employed  by MS & Co., for certain conduct  during  1994.

The  core  of  the charges against MS & Co. concerns improper  or

undisclosed  coordination  of price  quotes  with  other  broker-

dealers  and  related  reporting, recordkeeping  and  supervisory

deficiencies  in violation of Sections 15(b)(4)(E), 15(c)(1)  and

(2)  and  17(a) of the Securities Exchange Act and Rules  15c1-2,

15c2-7  and  17a-3 promulgated thereunder.  Without admitting  or

denying  the charges, MS & Co. consented to the entry of a  cease

and  desist  order  and  to the payment of  a  civil  penalty  of

$350,000,  disgorgement of $4,170 and to submit  certain  of  its

procedures to an independent consultant for review.  In addition,

one  current and one former trader employed by MS & Co.  accepted

suspensions  of less than two months each and were fined  $25,000

and $30,000 respectively.

Item 5.   OTHER INFORMATION

Effective July 1, 2000, Lewis A. Raibley, III resigned  as  Chief

Financial  Officer  and  a Director of Demeter  and  Dean  Witter

Futures Currency Management Inc.  Effective July 10, 2000 Raymond

E. Koch replaced Lewis A. Raibley, III as Chief Financial Officer

of Demeter.


Item 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

   (A)  Exhibits

     3.01  Amended and Restated Limited Partnership Agreement  of
the           Partnership, dated as of August  29,  1995  is  inc
orporated          by reference to Exhibit 3.01 and Exhibit  3.02
of  the               Partnership's Registration Statement  (File
No. 33-95414)          on Form S-1.

    10.01 Amended and Restated Management Agreement among the Partnership, Demeter and RXR, Inc. dated as of December 29, 1995 is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.02 of the Partnership's Registration Statement (File No. 33-95414) on Form S-1.

    10.02 Amended and Restated Customer Agreement between the Partnership and DWR, dated as of December 29, 1995 is
incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.01 of the Partnership's Registration Statement (File No. 33-95414) on Form S-1.

   10.03     Amended and Restated Customer Agreement, dated as of
         December 1, 1997, between the Partnership and Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.03 of the Partnership's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2000, File No. 0-18314.

   10.04     Customer Agreement, dated as of December 1, 1997, among
         the Partnership, Carr Futures, Inc., and Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.04 of the Partnership's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2000, File No. 0-18314.

         10.05 International Foreign Exchange Master Agreement, dated as of August 1, 1997, between the Partnership and Carr Futures, Inc. is incorporated by reference to
         Exhibit  10.05 of the Partnership's Quarterly Report  on
         Form 10-Q
         for the quarter ended March 31, 2000, File No. 0-18314.

        10.06 Customer Agreement, dated as of May 1, 2000 between
        Morgan  Stanley  & Co. Incorporated, the Partnership  and
        Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. is filed herewith.

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

August 14, 2000           By:/s/  Raymond E. Koch      ________
                                  Raymond E. Koch
                                  Chief Financial Officer



The General Partner which signed the above is the only party authorized to act for the Registrant. The Registrant has no principal executive officer, principal financial officer, controller, or principal accounting officer and has no Board of Directors.