PRER14A 1 preliminaryproxy-2013xamen.htm PRER 14A Preliminary Proxy - 2013 - Revised - XRSC
[…] If Proposal 4 is approved by the shareholders, the shareholders will no longer have the ability to set or change the number of directors.  Instead, the then current Board of Directors would be able to set or change the number of directors, based on a majority vote of the Board. 

Necessity for Shareholder Approval

Section 302A.181 of the Minnesota Business Corporation Act provides that “After the adoption of the initial bylaws, the Board shall not adopt, amend, or repeal a bylaw fixing a quorum for meetings of shareholders, prescribing procedures for removing directors or filling vacancies in the Board, or fixing the number of directors or their classifications, qualifications, or terms of office, but may adopt or amend a bylaw to increase the number of directors.” Accordingly, because this Proposal 4 would change the bylaw fixing the number of directors and the Board's authority to decrease the same, shareholder approval is required to adopt revised bylaw as proposed.




Consequences of Failure to Approve Bylaw Amendment