FIRST FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION OF KENTUCKY (CIK 854395)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-09-30
filed 2003-11-13

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

Yes    X     No____

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date.

                     Class                      Outstanding as of October 31, 2003
                     -----                      ----------------------------------
                  Common Stock                            3,722,438 shares

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
                 Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
                                                                    (Unaudited)
(Dollars in thousands, except share data)                           September 30,        December 31,
                                                                       2003                  2002
                                                                       ----                  ----
ASSETS:
Cash and due from banks                                              $ 22,771             $ 31,776
Federal funds sold                                                     55,000               60,000
                                                                       ------               ------
       Cash and cash equivalents                                       77,771               91,776
Securities available-for-sale                                           3,737                1,999
Securities held-to-maturity: fair value of $21,161
   (Sept) and $16,655 (Dec) 2002                                       21,346               16,576
Loans held for sale                                                     2,054                3,676
Loans receivable, less allowance for loan losses
   of $5,243 (Sept) and $4,576 (Dec) 2002                             528,166              524,859
Federal Home Loan Bank stock                                            6,505                6,314
Cash surrender value of life insurance                                  3,500                  -
Premises and equipment                                                 14,617               11,672
Real estate owned:
  Acquired through foreclosure                                            446                  510
  Held for development                                                    549                  721
Other repossessed assets                                                   94                  119
Goodwill                                                                8,384                8,384
Accrued interest receivable                                             1,663                1,742
Other assets                                                            1,926                2,108
                                                                        -----                -----
          TOTAL ASSETS                                               $670,758             $670,456
                                                                     ========             ========

LIABILITIES:
Deposits:
   Non-interest bearing                                              $ 34,205             $ 32,391
   Interest bearing                                                   491,640              488,730
             Total deposits                                           525,845              521,121
Advances from Federal Home Loan Bank                                   77,643               77,683
Trust Preferred Securities                                              9,736                9,728
Accrued interest payable                                                  436                  504
Accounts payable and other liabilities                                  2,010                1,773
                                                                        -----                -----
          TOTAL LIABILITIES                                           615,670              610,809
                                                                      -------              -------
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:
 Serial preferred stock, 5,000,000 shares
     authorized and unissued                                             -                    -
 Common stock, $1 par value per share;
      Authorized 10,000,000 shares; issued and
      outstanding, 3,721,878 shares in September
      and 3,643,706 shares in December                                  3,722                3,644
 Additional paid-in capital                                            10,435                    -
 Retained earnings                                                     40,313               55,605
 Accumulated other comprehensive
    income, net of tax                                                    618                  398
                                                                          ---                  ---

          TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                   55,088               59,647
                                                                       ------               ------
          TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                 $670,758             $670,456
                                                                     ========             ========

                                          See notes to consolidated financial statements.

                 FIRST FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION OF KENTUCKY
                        Consolidated Statements of Income
                                   (Unaudited)
                  (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

                                                                    Three Months Ended             Nine Months Ended
                                                                       September 30,                  September 30,
                                                                  2003            2002            2003            2002
                                                                  ----            ----            ----            ----
 Interest Income:
   Interest and fees on loans                                   $  9,272         $10,217        $28,361         $30,705
   Interest and dividends on investments and deposits                473             648          1,480           1,727
                                                                     ---             ---          -----           -----
          Total interest income                                    9,745          10,865         29,841          32,432
                                                                   -----          ------         ------          ------
Interest Expense:
   Deposits                                                        2,924           3,738          9,282          11,626
   Federal Home Loan Bank advances                                   942             944          2,797           2,801
   Trust Preferred Securities                                        122             148            379             295
                                                                     ---             ---            ---             ---
          Total interest expense                                   3,988           4,830         12,458          14,722
                                                                   -----           -----         ------          ------
Net interest income                                                5,757           6,035         17,383          17,710
Provision for loan losses                                            438             726          1,187           1,569
                                                                     ---             ---          -----           -----
Net interest income after provision for loan losses                5,319           5,309         16,196          16,141
                                                                   -----           -----         ------          ------
Non-interest Income:
   Customer service fees on deposit accounts                       1,142           1,041          3,275           2,896
   Gain on sale of mortgage loans                                    473             225          1,311             522
   Brokerage and insurance commissions                                81             128            278             405
   Other income                                                      278             138            710             465
                                                                     ---             ---            ---             ---
         Total non-interest income                                 1,974           1,532          5,574           4,288
                                                                   -----           -----          -----           -----
Non-interest Expense:
   Employee compensation and benefits                              2,347           1,978          7,016           5,776
   Office occupancy expense and equipment                            396             357          1,144           1,099
   Marketing and advertising                                         150             143            448             494
   Outside services and data processing                              458             371          1,389           1,164
   State franchise tax                                               141             129            423             388
   Goodwill amortization                                              -               -              -              416
   Other expense                                                     913             631          2,363           2,273
                                                                     ---             ---          -----           -----
         Total non-interest expense                                4,405           3,609         12,783          11,610
                                                                   -----           -----         ------          ------
Income before income taxes                                         2,888           3,232          8,987           8,819
Income taxes                                                         967           1,078          2,994           2,938
                                                                     ---           -----          -----           -----
Net income                                                        $1,921          $2,154         $5,993          $5,881
                                                                  ======          ======         ======          ======
Earnings per share
         Basic                                                    $ 0.52          $ 0.53         $ 1.58          $ 1.44
         Diluted                                                  $ 0.51          $ 0.53         $ 1.56          $ 1.43

                                            See notes to consolidated financial statements.

                                            FIRST FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION OF KENTUCKY
                                            Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
                                                              (Unaudited)
                                                        (Dollars in thousands)

                                                         Three Months Ended                 Nine Months Ended
                                                            September 30,                     September 30,
                                                            -------------                     -------------
                                                        2003            2002              2003           2002
                                                        ----            ----              ----           ----

Net Income                                             $1,921          $2,154            $5,993         $5,881
Other comprehensive income (loss):
     Change in unrealized gain (loss)
        on securities                                     114              (5)              333              9
     Reclassification of realized amount                   -              -                 -              -
                                                       ------           -----            ------         ------
     Net unrealized gain (loss) recognized in
        comprehensive income                              114              (5)              333              9
     Tax effect                                           (39)              2              (113)            (3)
                                                          ---               -              ----             --
     Total other comprehensive income                      75              (3)              220              6
                                                           --              --               ---            ---
Comprehensive Income                                   $1,996          $2,151            $6,213         $5,887
                                                       ======          ======            ======         ======

                                            See notes to consolidated financial statements.

                                            FIRST FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION OF KENTUCKY
                                      Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders' Equity
                                                              (Unaudited)
                                                 Nine Months Ended September 30, 2003

                                                                                                       Accumulated Other
                                                                      Additional                         Comprehensive
                                            Common Stock               Paid - in        Retained            Income,
                                       Shares           Amount          Capital         Earnings          Net of Tax         Total
                                       ------           ------          -------         --------          ----------         -----

Balance, January 1, 2003                3,644         $ 3,644           $  -             $55,605           $   398          $59,647
Net income                                -                -               -               5,993                -             5,993
Stock dividend-10%                        337             337            10,213          (10,550)               -               -
Exercise of stock
  options, net of redemptions              28              28               222             -                   -               250
Net change in unrealized
  gains (losses) on
  securities available-
  for-sale, net of tax                     -               -                -                -                 220              220
Cash dividends declared
   ($.54 per share)                        -               -                -             (1,991)               -            (1,991)
Stock repurchased                        (287)           (287)              -             (8,744)               -            (9,031
                                         ----            ----            ------           ------               ---           ------
Balance, September 30, 2003             3,722         $ 3,722           $10,435          $40,313            $  618          $55,088
                                        =====         =======           =======          =======            ======          =======

                                            See notes to consolidated financial statements.

                                            FIRST FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION OF KENTUCKY
                                                 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
                                                              (Unaudited)
                                                        (Dollars in thousands)

                                                                                    Nine Months Ended
                                                                                      September 30,
                                                                                      -------------
Operating Activities:                                                          2003                  2002
                                                                               ----                  ----
 Net income                                                                  $ 5,993               $ 5,881
 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net
    cash provided by operating activities:
    Provision for loan losses                                                  1,187                 1,569
    Depreciation of premises and equipment                                       740                   743
    Federal Home Loan Bank stock dividends                                      (191)                 (212)
    Goodwill amortization                                                         -                    416
    Net amortization (accretion)                                                (204)                   23
    Gain on sale of mortgage loans                                            (1,311)                 (522)
    Origination of loans held for sale                                       (76,128)              (32,004)
    Proceeds on sale of loans held for sale                                   79,061                32,797
    Changes in:
      Interest receivable                                                         79                  (196)
      Other assets                                                               355                   482
      Interest payable                                                           (68)                 (301)
      Accounts payable and other liabilities                                     123                   363
                                                                                 ---                   ---
Net cash from operating activities                                             9,636                 9,039
                                                                               -----                 -----
Investing Activities:
  Change in interest bearing deposits                                             -                (51,000)
  Purchases of securities available-for-sale                                  (1,415)                -
  Purchases of securities held-to-maturity                                   (29,978)              (38,000)
  Maturities of securities held-to-maturity                                   25,431                22,217
  Investment in cash surrender value of life insurance                        (3,500)                   -
  Net change in loans                                                         (4,406)                1,510
  Net purchases of premises and equipment                                     (3,685)                 (907)
                                                                              ------                  ----
Net cash from investing activities                                           (17,553)              (66,180)
                                                                             -------               -------
Financing Activities:
  Net increase in deposits                                                     4,724                42,005
  Advances from Federal Home Loan Bank                                           132                   726
  Repayments to Federal Home Loan Bank                                          (172)                 (194)
  Proceeds from stock options exercised                                          250                    37
  Net proceeds from issuance of trust preferred securities                        -                  9,699
  Dividends paid                                                              (1,991)               (2,007)
  Common stock repurchased                                                    (9,031)               (2,395)
                                                                              ------                ------
Net cash from financing activities                                            (6,088)               47,871
                                                                              ------                ------
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents                                        (14,005)               (9,270)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period                                91,776                47,880
                                                                              ------                ------
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period                                     $77,771               $38,610
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
         included.  Operating  results for the nine month  period  ending  September  30, 2003 are not  necessarily  indicative  of the
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

         Stock Dividend - The  Corporation  declared a 10% stock dividend on April 16, 2003 to its  shareholders  of record as of April
         28, 2003,  payable on May 14,  2003.  The payment of this  dividend is in addition to the regular  quarterly  cash  dividends.
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
         for Stock-Based Compensation.

                  (Dollars in thousands                       Three Months Ended              Nine Months Ended
                   except per share data)                        September 30,                   September 30,

                                                             2003             2002          2003               2002
                                                             ----             ----          ----               ----
                  Net income:
                      As reported                           $1,921           $2,154        $5,993             $5,881
                      Pro-forma                              1,894            2,129         5,912              5,798
                  Earnings per share:
                      Basic    As reported                  $ 0.52           $ 0.53        $ 1.58             $ 1.44
                               Pro-forma                      0.51             0.52          1.56               1.42
                      Diluted  As reported                  $ 0.51           $ 0.53        $ 1.56             $ 1.43
                               Pro-forma                      0.51             0.52          1.55               1.41

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
         is no longer  amortized.  The effect on pre-tax income of ceasing  goodwill  amortization for the three months and nine months
         ended September 30, 2003 was $208,000 and $416,000 and will be $832,000 on an annual basis.

         The effect of not amortizing goodwill, net of tax effects, is summarized as follows:

                                                           Three Months Ended              Nine Months Ended
                                                               September 30,                 September 30,
                                                          2003            2002           2003            2002
                                                          ----            ----           ----            ----

              Reported net income                      $   1,921     $     2,154       $  5,993       $  5,881
              Add back:  goodwill amortization
                (net of tax)                                  -              -              -              316
                                                       ---------     -----------       --------       --------
              Adjusted net income                  $   1,921     $     2,154       $  5,993       $  6,197
                                                       =========     ===========       ========       ========
              Basic earnings per share:
                  Reported net income                  $    0.52     $      0.53       $   1.58       $   1.44
                  Goodwill amortization                       -              -              -              .08
                                                       ---------     -----------       --------       --------
                  Adjusted net income                  $    0.52     $      0.53       $   1.58       $   1.52
                                                       =========     ===========       ========       ========

              Diluted earnings per share:
                 Reported net income                   $    0.51     $     0.53        $   1.56       $   1.43
                 Goodwill amortization                        -              -              -              .08
                                                       ---------     ----------        --------       --------
                 Adjusted net income                   $    0.51     $     0.53        $   1.56       $   1.51
                                                       =========     ==========        ========       ========

         Recently  Adopted  Accounting  Standards - On  January  1, 2003,  the  Corporation  adopted  Interpretation  45,  Guarantor's
         Accounting and Disclosure  Requirements for Guarantees.  On July 1, 2003, the Corporation  adopted Statement 149, amendment of
         Statement  133 on  Derivative  Instruments  and Hedging  Activities,  and  Statement  150,  Accounting  for Certain  Financial
         Instruments  with   Characteristics  of  both  Liabilities  and  Equities.   On  October  1,  2003,  the  Corporation  adopted
         Interpretation 46,  Consolidation of Variable Interest  Entities.  Adoption of the new standards did not materially affect the
         Corporation's operating results or financial condition.

         Reclassifications  - Certain  amounts  have been  reclassified  in the prior  period  financial  statements  to conform to the
         current period classifications.

2.       SECURITIES

         The amortized cost basis and fair values of securities are as follows:

                                                                       Gross         Gross
         (Dollars in thousands)                       Amortized     Unrealized     Unrealized
                                                         Cost          Gains         Losses        Fair Value
                                                         ----          -----         ------        ----------
         Securities available-for-sale:
           September 30, 2003:
               Equity securities                       $ 1,874        $ 822         $   (39)        $ 2,657
               State and municipal                         999           81              -            1,080
                                                           ---           --                           -----

                    Total available-for-sale           $ 2,873       $  903         $   (39)        $ 3,737
                                                       =======       ======         =======         =======

           December 31, 2002:
              Equity securities                        $   385       $  532         $    (3)        $   914
              State and municipal                        1,010           75               -           1,085
                                                       -------       ------         -------         -------

                   Total available-for-sale            $ 1,395       $  607         $    (3)        $ 1,999
                                                       =======       ======         =======         =======

                                                                       Gross         Gross
         (Dollars in thousands)                       Amortized    Unrecognized   Unrecognized
                                                         Cost          Gains         Losses       Fair Value
                                                         ----          -----         ------       ----------
         Securities held-to-maturity:
           September 30, 2003:
               U.S. Treasury and agencies              $ 9,999       $   50         $    -          $10,049
               Corporate Bond                            2,000            -                           2,000
               Mortgage-backed securites                 9,347            9            (244)          9,112
                                                         -----            -            ----           -----

                    Total held-to-maturity             $21,346       $   59         $  (244)        $21,161
                                                       =======       ======         =======         =======

           December 31, 2002:
              U.S. Treasury and agencies               $13,986       $   65         $    -          $14,051
              Corporate Bond                             2,000            -              -            2,000
              Mortgage-backed securities                   590           14              -              604
                                                           ---           --                             ---

                   Total held-to-maturity              $16,576       $   79         $    -          $16,655
                                                       =======       ======         ======          =======

3.       LOANS RECEIVABLE

         Loans receivable are summarized as follows:
                                                                       September 30,         December 31,
                    (Dollars in thousands)                                  2003                  2002
                                                                            ----                  ----

                    Commercial                                            $ 27,879            $  29,024
                    Real estate commercial                                 184,692              135,191
                    Real estate construction                                14,672               12,674
                    Residential mortgage                                   227,718              282,437
                    Consumer and home equity                                53,291               51,215
                    Indirect consumer                                       26,644               20,594
                                                                            ------               ------
                          Total loans                                      534,896              531,135
                                                                           -------              -------
                    Less:
                      Net deferred loan origination fees                    (1,487)              (1,700)
                      Allowance for loan losses                             (5,243)              (4,576)
                                                                            ------               ------
                                                                            (6,730)              (6,276)
                                                                            ------               ------
                    Loans Receivable                                       $528,166            $524,859
                                                                           ========            ========

            The allowance for losses on loans is summarized as follows:

                                                      Three Months Ended                      Nine Months Ended
                                                          September 30,                         September 30,
                                                     2003              2002                 2003             2002
                                                     ----              ----                 ----             ----
                                                                         (Dollars in thousands)
            Allowance for loan losses:
              Balance, beginning of period          $ 4,935           $ 3,735             $ 4,576           $ 3,284
              Provision for loan losses                 438               726               1,187             1,569
              Charge-offs                              (188)             (165)               (672)             (654)
              Recoveries                                 58                57                 152               154
                                                         --                --                 ---               ---
              Balance, end of period                $ 5,243           $ 4,353             $ 5,243           $ 4,353
                                                    =======           =======             =======           =======

        Investment  in  impaired  loans is  summarized  below.  There  were no  impaired  loans for the  periods  presented  without an
        allowance allocation.

                                                     September 30,       December 31,
                   (Dollars in thousands)                2003               2002
                                                         ----               ----
                  End of period impaired loans          $4,449              $4,584
                  Amount of allowance for loan
                    loss allocated                         886                 751

         Non-performing loans were as follows:
                                                      September 30,      December 31,
                   (Dollars in thousands)                  2003              2002
                                                           ----              ----
                   Restructured                           $3,064            $3,325
                   Loans past due over 90 days still
                     on accrual                              -                 -
                   Non accrual loans                       1,385             1,259

 4.          EARNINGS PER SHARE

             The reconciliation of the numerators and denominators of the basic and diluted EPS is as follows:

                                                         Three Months Ended            Nine Months Ended
                                                            September 30,                September 30,
                                                          2003        2002            2003           2002
                                                          ----        ----            ----           ----

                                                                          (Dollars in thousands)                                (In thousands)
         Net income available
            to common shareholders                       $1,921       $2,154         $5,993          $5,881
                                                         ======       ======         ======          ======
         Basic EPS:
            Weighted average common shares                3,710        4,049          3,799           4,095
                                                          =====        =====          =====           =====
         Diluted EPS:
            Weighted average common shares                3,710        4,049          3,799           4,095
            Dilutive effect of stock options                 39           20             37              15
                                                             --           --             --              --
            Weighted average common and
              incremental shares                          3,749        4,069          3,836           4,138
                                                          =====        =====          =====           =====
         Earnings Per Share:
             Basic                                        $0.52        $0.53          $1.58           $1.44
                                                          =====        =====          =====           =====
             Diluted                                      $0.51        $0.53          $1.56           $1.43
                                                          =====        =====          =====           =====

         Stock options for 7,500 and 8,050 shares of common stock were not included in the  three-month  and  nine-month  periods ended
         September 30, 2002 computations of diluted earnings per share because their impact was anti-dilutive.

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
results of operations for the three-month  and nine-month  periods  ending,  September 30, 2003. It should be read in conjunction  with
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
Federal  Reserve and changed its fiscal year from June 30 to December 31. All  regulatory  filing and compliance  requirements  related
to the change in charter have been met and approved by the FDIC and the Federal Reserve.  As part of its charter  conversion,  the Bank
formed a new subsidiary, First Federal Office Park, LLC to sell its commercial lots held for development.

On July 1, 2003,  the  Corporation  joined the Russell 3000 Index and will remain in place for one year in the  small-cap  Russell 2000
Index.  Annual  reconstitution  of the Russell indexes  identifies the 3,000 largest U.S. stocks as of the end of May,  ranking them by
total market  capitalization  to create the Russell 3000.  The largest 1,000  companies in the ranking  comprise the Russell 1000 Index
while the  remaining  2,000  companies  become the widely used Russell 2000 Index.  Membership in Russell's 21 U.S.  equity  indexes is
determined  primarily by market  capitalization  rankings and style  attributes.  Russell indexes are widely used by managers for index
funds and as benchmarks for both passive and active investment strategies.

Net income for the quarter ended  September 30, 2003 was $1.9 million or $0.51 per share diluted  compared to $2.1 million or $0.53 per
share  diluted  for the same period in 2002.  Net income for the nine months  ended  September  30, 2003 was $6.0  million or $1.56 per
share  diluted  compared  to $5.9  million or $1.43 per share  diluted for the same period in 2002.  The  increase in earnings  for the
nine-month  period was  primarily  attributable  to an absence of  goodwill  amortization  and an  increase in gain on sale of mortgage
loans,  offset by a decrease in net interest  income.  The Bank's book value per common share  increased  from $14.52 at September  30,
2002 to $14.80 at September  30, 2003.  Annualized  net income for 2003  generated a return on average  assets of 1.18% and a return on
average  equity of 14.32%.  These  compare  with a return on average  assets of 1.20% and a return on average  equity of 13.48% for the
2002 period also annualized.

The Bank's total assets at September 30, 2003 remained  relatively  constant at $670.7  million  compared to $670.5 million at December
31, 2002. The  available-for-sale  and  held-to-maturity  investment  portfolios increased during the nine month period ended September
30, 2003 due to investments  in equity  securities and two  mortgage-backed  securities  with fixed rate terms of five and seven years.
Also,  during the 2003 quarter,  the Bank invested $3.5 million in bank owned life  insurance.  Net loans  increased  $3.3 million from
December 31, 2002 to $528.2  million at September 30, 2003.  Residential  mortgage  loans  decreased by $54.7  million  during the 2003
period as declining  market interest rates caused an increase in 1-4 family  refinancing  activity into  fixed-rate,  secondary  market
loan products.  The growth in the commercial real estate portfolios  remained strong,  increasing by $49.5 million to $184.7 million at
September  30, 2003.  This growth is a result of the Bank's  continued  emphasis on the active  pursuit of lending  opportunities  that
meet its lending  risk  criteria.  In  addition,  the Bank has hired an  automotive  dealer loan  specialist  to expand its dealer loan
program, which increased $6.1 million to $26.6 million at September 30, 2003, and is expected to continue to increase.

Premises  and  equipment  increased  by $2.9  million due to the  purchase of three lots and the  reclassification  of land  previously
classified as held for  development.  Two of the lots are located in  high-growth  market areas in  Louisville,  Kentucky.  The Bank is
currently  constructing  two traditional  banking  centers on these lots. The banking centers are anticipated to be operational  during
the March 2004 quarter. The Bank has developed a unique building design for all future banking centers to brand its image.

Deposits  increased  by $4.7 million to $525.8  million at  September  30, 2003  compared to $521.1  million at December 31, 2002.  The
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

The  Corporation's  accounting  and reporting  policies  conform to accounting  principles  generally  accepted in the United States of
America and to general practices within the banking industry.  The accounting  principles  relating to the allowance for loan losses is
critical  to the  understanding  of the  Corporation's  results  of  operations  since the  application  of these  principles  requires
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

For the quarter ended September 30, 2003, net interest  income  declined to $5.8 million  compared to $6.0 million for the 2002 quarter
due to a narrowing net interest  margin.  The Bank's net interest  margin  declined on an  annualized  basis from 3.79% during the 2002
quarter to 3.64% for the 2003 period.  The Bank's yield on interest  earning assets declined by 67 basis points while the cost of funds
declined by 57 basis  points,  resulting in a net  reduction to the net interest  margin of 15 basis  points.  The  declining  yield on
interest  earning  assets was the  cumulative  result of the heavier  refinancing  of  residential  mortgage  loans.  Reductions in the
federal  discount rate by the Federal  Reserve  tightened the margin during the past twelve months as customer  deposit  interest rates
could not adjust downward in a corresponding  relationship to the declining  interest yields on loans and  investments.  However,  on a
comparative basis to the June 2003 quarter, the net interest margin experienced no further decline.

Net interest  income for the nine months ended  September  30, 2003 also  declined to $17.4  million  compared to $17.7 million for the
2002 period.  On an annualized  basis,  the net interest margin  decreased from 3.83% for 2002 to 3.63% for 2003. The net interest rate
spread on an annualized  basis  decreased from 3.52% during 2002 to 3.39% in 2003. The net interest  margin declined due to a reduction
in short-term  market interest rates by the Federal  Reserve,  which occurred in November 2002.  Customer  deposit interest rates could
not adjust  downward in a corresponding  relationship to the falling  interest  yields on loans and  investments.  Additionally,  heavy
volumes of  residential  mortgage  loans were  refinanced  into the secondary  market,  reducing the Bank's  residential  mortgage loan
portfolio.  During the 2003 nine-month period,  residential  mortgage loans held in the Bank's portfolio  decreased by $54.7 million as
a majority of the new and refinanced  residential  mortgage loan  originations  were sold during 2003. The  substitution of residential
mortgage  loans for  commercial  and  commercial  real estate  loans has  resulted in a declining  yield on the Bank's loan  portfolio.
However,  one of the underlying  benefits of this strategy is to  substantially  reduce the Bank's interest rate risk in the event of a
rising rate environment.  (For additional  analysis on the effect of increasing and decreasing  interest rates on the Corporation's net
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

                                                                     Quarter Ended September 30,
                                       -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          2003                                         2002

                                          Average                      Average         Average                       Average
                                          Balance       Interest     Yield/Cost (5)    Balance       Interest      Yield/Cost (5)

ASSETS                                                                 (Dollars in thousands)

Interest earning assets:
   Equity securities                          $ 2,568        $  33         5.14%         $ 919         $  7           3.05%
   State and political subdivision
     securities (1)                             1,084           17         6.27          1,058            17          6.43
   U.S. Treasury and agencies                  11,000           75         2.73         17,978           147          3.27
   Corporate Bond                               2,000           15         3.00          2,000            16          3.20
   Mortgage-backed securities                   9,963           96         3.85            684             9          5.26
   Loans receivable (2) (3) (4)               528,183        9,272         7.02        523,048        10,217          7.81
   FHLB stock                                   6,456           65         4.03          6,188            74          4.78
   Interest bearing deposits and
     Federal funds                             72,610          179         0.99         85,804           384          1.79
                                               ------          ---         ----         ------           ---          ----
     Total interest earning assets            633,864        9,752         6.15        637,679        10,871          6.82
                                                             -----         ----                       ------          ----
Less:  Allowance for loan losses               (5,120)                                  (3,972)
Non-interest earning assets                    44,610                                   38,534
                                               ------                                   ------
     Total assets                            $673,354                                 $672,241
                                             ========                                 ========

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Interest bearing liabilities:
   Savings accounts                           $75,365       $ 176          0.93%       $78,969         $ 319          1.62%
   NOW and money market
     Accounts                                 117,049         223          0.76        111,981           462          1.65
   Certificates of deposit and
     other time deposits                      300,154       2,525          3.36        302,890         2,957          3.91
   FHLB Advances                               77,668         942          4.85         77,761           944          4.86
   Trust Preferred Securities                   9,735         122          5.01          9,722           148          6.09
                                                -----         ---          ----          -----           ---          ----
     Total interest bearing
       liabilities                            579,971       3,988          2.75        581,323         4,830          3.32
Non-interest bearing liabilities:                           -----          ----                        -----          ----
   Non-interest bearing deposits               35,665                                       28,444
   Other liabilities                            3,246                                        4,104
                                                -----                                        -----
     Total liabilities                        618,882                                      613,871

Stockholders' equity                           54,472                                       58,370
                                               ------                                       ------
     Total liabilities and
       stockholders' equity                  $673,354                                     $672,241
                                             ========                                     ========

Net interest income                                         $5,764                                     $6,041
                                                            ======                                     ======
Net interest spread                                                         3.40%                                     3.50%
                                                                            ====                                      ====
Net interest margin                                                         3.64%                                     3.79%
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

                                                                    Nine Months Ended September 30,
                                       -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                           2003                                         2002

                                          Average                      Average         Average                       Average
                                          Balance       Interest     Yield/Cost (5)    Balance       Interest      Yield/Cost (5)
                                          -------       --------     --------------    -------       --------      --------------

ASSETS                                                               (Dollars in thousands)

Interest earning assets:
   Equity securities                      $ 1,870         $  59          4.21%           $ 932         $  24          3.43%
   State and political subdivision
     securities (1)                         1,085            51          6.27            1,032            53          6.85
   U.S. Treasury and agencies              11,596           257          2.95           13,082           421          4.29
   Corporate Bond                           2,000            49          3.27              600            16          3.56
   Mortgage-backed securities               6,357           181          3.80              751            31          5.50
   Loans receivable (2) (3) (4)           526,908        28,362          7.18          521,750        30,706          7.85
   FHLB stock                               6,390           191          3.99            6,114           213          4.65
   Interest bearing deposits and
     Federal funds                         82,265           709          1.15           73,258           987          1.80
                                           ------           ---          ----           ------           ---          ----
     Total interest earning assets        638,471        29,859          6.24          617,519        32,451          7.01
                                                         ------          ----                         ------          ----
Less:  Allowance for loan losses           (4,873)                                      (3,659)
Non-interest earning assets                42,295                                       37,007
                                           ------                                       ------
     Total assets                        $675,893                                     $650,867
                                         ========                                     ========

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Interest bearing liabilities:
   Savings accounts                       $76,974         $ 599          1.04%         $73,425        $1,086           1.97%
   NOW and money market
     Accounts                             114,338           735          0.86          104,521         1,209           1.54
   Certificates of deposit and
     other time deposits                  303,549         7,948          3.49          300,693         9,331           4.14
   FHLB Advances                           77,695         2,797          4.80           77,678         2,801           4.81
   Trust Preferred Securities               9,732           379          5.19            6,800           295           5.78
                                            -----           ---          ----            -----           ---           ----
     Total interest bearing
       liabilities                        582,288        12,458          2.85          563,117        14,722           3.49
                                                         ------          ----                         ------           ----
Non-interest bearing liabilities:
   Non-interest bearing deposits           34,188                                       25,105
   Other liabilities                        3,619                                        4,486
                                            -----                                        -----
     Total liabilities                    620,095                                      592,708

Stockholders' equity                       55,798                                       58,159
                                           ------                                       ------
     Total liabilities and
       stockholders' equity              $675,893                                     $650,867
                                         ========                                     ========

Net interest income                                     $17,401                                      $17,729
                                                        =======                                      =======
Net interest spread                                                      3.39%                                         3.52%
                                                                         ====                                          ====
Net interest margin                                                      3.63%                                         3.83%
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

                                                  Three Months Ended                     Nine Months Ended
                                                     September 30,                          September 30,
                                                     2003 vs. 2002                          2003 vs. 2002
                                                  Increase (decrease)                    Increase (decrease)
                                                   Due to change in                       Due to change in
  (Dollars in thousands)
                                                                   Net                                      Net
                                             Rate     Volume      Change           Rate       Volume       Change
                                             ----     ------      ------           ----       ------       ------
   Interest income:
     Equity securities                       $ 7     $  19       $  26             $ 7         $ 29         $35
     State and political subdivision
       securities                             (1)        1           -              (5)           3          (2)
     U.S. Treasury and agencies              (21)      (51)        (72)           (121)         (44)       (164)
     Corporate bond                           (1)        -          (1)             33           -           33
     Mortgage-backed securities               (3)       90          87             (13)         163         150
     Loans                                (1,045)      100        (945)         (2,645)         301      (2,344)
     FHLB stock                              (12)        3          (9)            (31)           9         (22)
     Interest bearing deposits and
        federal funds                       (153)      (52)       (205)           (388)         110        (278)
                                            ----       ---        ----            ----          ---        ----

     Net Change in Interest Income        (1,229)      110      (1,119)         (3,163)         571      (2,592)
                                          ------       ---      ------          ------          ---      ------
   Interest expense:
      Savings accounts                      (129)      (14)       (143)           (537)          50        (487)
      NOW and money market accounts         (259)       20        (239)           (579)         105        (474)
      Certificates of deposit and other
         time deposits                      (405)      (27)       (432)         (1,471)          88      (1,383)
      FHLB advances                           (1)       (1)         (2)             (5)           1          (4)
      Trust preferred securities             (26)        -         (26)            (43)         127          84
                                             ---       ---         ---             ---          ---       -----

      Net Change in Interest Expense        (820)      (22)       (842)         (2,635)         371      (2,264)
                                            ----       ---        ----          ------          ---      ------
      Decrease in net interest income      $(409)     $132       $(277)         $ (528)       $ 200      $ (328)
                                           =====      ====       =====          ======        =====      ======

Non-Interest  Income-Non-interest  income was $2.0 million for the quarter  ended  September  30, 2003, as compared to $1.5 million for
the 2002  period,  an  increase of $442,000 or 29%.  The  increased  level of  non-interest  income  during 2003 was  primarily  due to
increased gains on sale of mortgage loans and to a lesser extent,  service fees on deposit accounts and other income.  Offsetting these
increases were decreases in brokerage and insurance  commissions.  Gain on sale of mortgage loans increased by $248,000 to $473,000 for
2003  compared to 2002 as  declining  market  interest  rates  encouraged  an increase  in  consumer  refinance  activity of 1-4 family
fixed-rate  residential  loans,  which the Bank sells into the  secondary  market  through its  subsidiary,  First  Heartland  Mortgage
Company.  All  other  non-interest  income  increased  by  $194,000  or 15%  during  the 2003  quarter  compared  to the 2002  quarter,
attributable to a wide variety of customer service fees resulting from the growth in loans and deposits.

Non-interest  income was $5.6 million for the nine months  ended  September  30, 2003,  as compared to $4.3 million for the same period
last year.  Customer  service fees on deposit  accounts  increased  by $379,000 or 13% during 2003 due to growth in customer  deposits,
overdraft fee income on retail checking  accounts and the sale of fee based products.  The Bank continues to increase its customer base
through  cross-selling  opportunities  as well as  through  marketing  initiatives  and  promotions.  Gain  on sale of  mortgage  loans
increased by $789,000 to $1.3 million for 2003 compared to 2002 due to the high level of  refinancing  activity.  Income from brokerage
commissions  and insurance  sales  decreased  $127,000 as a result of a decline in demand for these  products.  Other income  increased
during the 2003 period by $245,000  primarily due to growth in other loan and deposit fees and the creation of First  Heartland  Title,
LLC, a subsidiary of the Bank that provides title  insurance  coverage for mortgage  borrowers.  The subsidiary is a joint venture with
a local title insurance  company in which the Bank holds a 48% interest.  The new LLC generated  $107,000 in income for the nine months
ended September 30, 2003.

Non-Interest  Expense-  Non-interest  expense  increased during the quarter and nine-month  period ended September 30, 2003 compared to
the same period in 2002. The most significant  factors  impacting the increase in non-interest  expense for the quarter and nine-months
ended  September 30, 2003 include an increase in staffing levels and employee  benefits  expense,  and a change in accounting  rules in
which goodwill  amortization  expense from acquisitions is no longer recorded.  Moderate  increases in non-interest  expense are likely
going  forward  as the Bank  broke  ground  during  May 2003 on two  traditional  banking  centers  in higher  growth  market  areas in
Louisville,  Kentucky.  These banking centers are expected to be operational  during the March 2004 quarter.  The Bank intends to close
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
efficiency ratio was 56% and 53% for the nine month periods ended September 30, 2003 and 2002.

Employee  compensation and benefits,  the largest component of non-interest  expense,  increased $369,000 for the 2003 quarter compared
to the 2002 quarter,  and $1.2 million for the nine months ended  September  30, 2003  compared to September 30, 2002.  The increase in
employee  compensation  reflects higher  incentive  bonuses and Bank  profitability,  coupled with growth in the overall staffing level
from 235  full-time  equivalent  employees at September  30, 2002 to 258  full-time  equivalent  employees at September  30, 2003.  New
positions  were added in most areas of the Bank  reflecting the Bank's  continued  emphasis on building its commercial and retail staff
to reflect its  commercial  bank  strategy.  The  increase in employee  benefits  for the 2003 nine month  period  compared to the 2002
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
carrying  amount of  goodwill  exceeds its implied  fair  value.  Goodwill  amortization  expense  reported  for the nine months  ended
September 30, 2002 was $416,000.  However,  goodwill  amortization had no effect during the September  quarter on a comparative  basis.
All other non-interest expenses increased $349,000 to $5.8 million during the 2003 nine month period compared to the 2002 period.

ALLOWANCE AND PROVISIONS FOR LOAN LOSSES

The  allowance  for loan losses is  evaluated  quarterly by the Bank's  Executive  Loan  Committee  and  maintained  at a level that is
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

The following table sets forth an analysis of the Bank's loan loss experience for the periods indicated.

                                                        Three Months Ended                   Nine Months Ended
                                                           September 30,                        September 30,
                                                       2003            2002                2003              2002
                                                       ----            ----                ----              ----
                                                                       (Dollars in thousands)

      Balance-beginning of period                    $4,935            $3,735            $4,576            $3,284
                                                     ------            ------            ------            ------
      Loans charged-off:
         Real estate mortgage                            -                 -                (45)              (25)
         Consumer                                      (183)             (165)             (554)             (521)
         Commercial                                      (5)               -                (73)             (108)
                                                         --              ----               ---              ----
      Total charge-offs                                (188)             (165)             (672)             (654)
                                                       ----              ----              ----              ----
      Recoveries:
         Real estate mortgage                             -                -                 -                  2
         Consumer                                        58                27               152                92
         Commercial                                       -                30                -                 60
                                                         --                --               ---               ---
      Total recoveries                                   58                57               152               154
                                                         --                --               ---               ---
      Net loans charged-off                            (130)             (108)             (520)             (500)
                                                       ----              ----              ----              ----
      Provision for loan losses                         438               726             1,187             1,569
                                                        ---               ---             -----             -----
      Balance-end of period                          $5,243            $4,353            $5,243            $4,353
                                                     ======            ======            ======            ======

       Net charge-offs to average
         loans outstanding                                                                  .10%              .09%
       Allowance for loan losses to
         total non-performing loans                                                         118%              105%
       Allowance for loan losses
         to net loans outstanding                                                           .99%              .84%

The  provision  for loan losses  decreased  to $438,000  for the quarter  ended  September  30, 2003  compared to $726,000 for the 2002
quarter.  The provision  also  decreased for the nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2003 to $1.2 million  compared to $1.6 million
for the 2002  period.  The  provision  decreased  for the 2003  quarter  due to a change  in the  loan  classification  and  charge-off
estimates  which occurred  during the September 2002 quarter.  The provision  also  decreased for the 2003  nine-month  period due to a
change in the  non-classified  commercial real estate  estimated loss  percentage,  which increased .20% during the March 2002 quarter.
The total  allowance for loan losses  increased  $890,000 to $5.2 million from  September  30, 2002 to September  30, 2003.  Management
increased  the  allowance for loan losses due to the  continued  strong  growth in  commercial  real estate  lending and changes in the
product mix within the loan  portfolios.  Net loan charge-offs  increased  $22,000 to $130,000 for the quarter ended September 30, 2003
compared to $108,000 for the same period in 2002 and increased $20,000 for the September 30 nine-month period.

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
management's review of the Bank's loan portfolio,  the Bank had $5.6 million of assets classified substandard,  $1.0 million classified
as doubtful,  $0 classified as specific  allowance,  $6.5 million  classified  as special  mention and $60,000 of assets  classified as
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
expense.

The following table sets forth information with respect to the Bank's non-performing assets for the periods indicated.

                                                              September 30,        December 31,
                                                                  2003                2002
                                                                  ----                ----
                                                                  (Dollars in thousands)

             Restructured                                      $  3,064             $3,325
             Past due 90 days still on accural                       -                 -
             Loans on non-accrual status                          1,385              1,259
                                                                  -----              -----
                Total non-performing loans                        4,449              4,584
             Real estate acquired
                through foreclosure                                 446                510
             Other repossessed assets                                94                119
                                                                     --                ---
                Total non-performing assets                      $4,989             $5,213
                                                                 ======             ======
             Interest income that would have
                been earned on non-performing loans              $  189             $  177
             Interest income recognized
                on non-performing loans                             182                158
             Ratios:  Non-performing loans
                       to net loans                                 .84%               .87%
                      Non-performing assets
                       to net loans                                 .94%               .99%

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
retaining  sufficient  liquid assets in the form of cash and cash equivalents and core deposits to meet demand.  Funding and cash flows
can also be realized by the sale of securities in the  available-for-sale  portion of the investment  portfolio,  principal paydowns on
loans and  mortgage-backed  securities and proceeds realized from loans held for sale. The  Corporation's  banking centers also provide
access to retail deposit markets.  If large certificate  depositors shift to the Bank's  competitors or the stock market in response to
interest rate changes,  the Bank has the ability to replenish them through  alternative  funding sources.  Traditionally,  the Bank has
also  utilized  borrowings  from the FHLB to  supplement  its funding  requirements.  At  September  30,  2003,  the Bank had an unused
approved line of credit in the amount of $78.1 million and  sufficient  collateral  available to borrow,  approximately,  an additional
$63.3 million in advances from the FHLB.

CAPITAL

During the  nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2003,  the  Corporation  purchased  287,343  shares of its own common  stock.  As a
result, total capital decreased by $9.0 million,  which in turn reduced  consolidated  regulatory capital. The Corporation and the Bank
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
ratio declined to 8.26% year to date September 30, 2003 compared to 8.94% on September 30, 2002 due principally to stock repurchases.

The actual and required capital amounts and ratios are presented below:

                                                                                                        To Be Considered
                                                                                                        Well Capitalized
                                                                                                          Under Prompt
                                                                                For Capital                Correction
                                                         Actual               Adequacy Purposes         Action Provisions
                                                 --------------------      ---------------------     ----------------------
     As of September 30, 2003:                     Amount       Ratio        Amount       Ratio        Amount        Ratio
       Total risk-based capital (to risk-
         weighted assets)
            Consolidated                           $61,261      12.1%        $40,381       8.0%        $50,476       10.0%
            Bank                                    59,339      11.8          40,198       8.0          50,248       10.0
       Tier I capital (to risk-weighted
        assets)
            Consolidated                            55,820      11.1          20,190       4.0          30,285        6.0
            Bank                                    53,898      10.7          20,099       4.0          30,149        6.0
       Tier I capital (to average assets)
            Consolidated                            55,820       8.4          26,599       4.0          33,249        5.0
            Bank                                    53,898       8.1          26,599       4.0          33,249        5.0

On March 26,  2002, a trust  subsidiary  of the  Corporation  completed  the private  placement of 10,000  shares of  cumulative  trust
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
growth.

Kentucky  banking laws limit the amount of dividends  that may be paid to the  Corporation  by the Bank without  prior  approval of the
KDFI.  Under these laws,  the amount of dividends  that may be paid in any calendar  year is limited to current  year's net income,  as
defined in the laws,  combined  with the retained net income of the  preceding  two years,  less any  dividends  declared  during those
periods.  At September 30, 2003, the Bank had  approximately  $15.4 million of retained  earnings that could be utilized for payment of
dividends if authorized by its board of directors without prior regulatory approval.

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
various management strategies.

The Bank's  interest  sensitivity  profile was more asset  sensitive at  September  30, 2003  compared to December  31,  2002.  Given a
sustained 100 basis point  decrease in rates,  the Bank's base net interest  income would  decrease by an estimated  5.10% at September
30, 2003  compared to a decrease of 2.83% at December  31,  2002.  Given a 100 basis point  increase in interest  rates the Bank's base
net  interest  income  would  increase by an estimated  3.55% at  September  30, 2003  compared to an increase of 1.70% at December 31,
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
loans and deposits.  To provide improved period-to-period comparisons, the tables are now presented without these growth estimates.

As demonstrated by the September 30, 2003 and December 31, 2002 sensitivity  tables  presented  below,  the bank is transitioning  away
from a liability  sensitive  institution  to a more asset  sensitive  institution.  The change in the current  reporting  period in the
bank's  asset  sensitivity  is a result of changes in the loan  portfolio  to a greater  extent than the  investment  portfolio.  While
lending  practices have shifted to shorter term,  variable rate commercial and consumer loans, that impact will be evidenced in smaller
degrees over time.

The  Corporation's  sensitivity  to interest  rate  changes is presented  based on data as of September  30, 2003 and December 31, 2002
annualized to a one year period.

                                                                   Interest Rate Sensitivity Table
                                                                         September 30, 2003

                                                Decrease in Rates                                    Increase in Rates
                                              200              100                                 100              200
(Dollars in thousands)                    Basis Points     Basis Points          Base          Basis Points    Basis Points
                                          ------------     ------------          ----          ------------    ------------

Projected interest income
     Loans                                  $32,148          $34,159          $36,014           $37,701           $39,278
     Investments                              1,085            1,141            2,160             3,026             3,899
                                              -----            -----            -----             -----             -----
Total interest income                        33,233           35,300           38,174            40,727            43,177

Projected interest expense
     Deposits                                 7,432            8,620           10,199            11,828            13,458
     Borrowed funds                           3,957            4,036            4,114             4,192             4,271
                                              -----            -----            -----             -----             -----
Total interest expense                       11,389           12,656           14,313            16,020            17,729

Net interest income                         $21,844           $22,644         $23,861           $24,707           $25,448
Change from base                            $(2,017)          $(1,217)                             $846            $1,587
% Change from base                            (8.45)%           (5.10)%                            3.55%            6.65%

                                                                   Interest Rate Sensitivity Table
                                                                          December 31, 2002
                                               Decrease in Rates                                    Increase in Rates
                                               -----------------                                    -----------------
                                             200               100                                 100              200
(Dollars in Thousands)                    Basis Points     Basis Points          Base         Basis Points    Basis Points
                                          ------------     ------------          ----         ------------    ------------

Projected interest income
     Loans                                 $35,590           $37,261            $38,733          $39,982          $41,111
     Investments                               704             1,309              2,331            3,326            4,324
                                               ---             -----              -----            -----            -----
Total interest income                       36,294            38,570             41,064           43,308           45,435

Projected interest expense
     Deposits                                8,149             9,453             11,081           12,830           14,583
     Borrowed funds                          4,033             4,130              4,267            4,325            4,422
                                             -----             -----              -----            -----            -----
Total interest expense                      12,182            13,583             15,348           17,155           19,005

Net interest income                        $24,112           $24,987            $25,716          $26,153          $26,430
Change from base                           $(1,604)            $(729)                               $437             $714
% Change from base                           (6.24)            (2.83)%                              1.70%            2.78%

Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

The information for this item is  incorporated by reference to the  Asset/Liability  Management and Market Risks section on pages 23 to
25 of Part I, Item 2., Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, of this report.

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

                       Reports on Form 8-K:

                       The Corporation filed a Form 8-K on July 29, 2003 under Item 9. Regulation FD Disclosure
                       announcing its second quarter ended June 30, 2003 earnings. The Corporation filed another
                       8-K on August 1, 2003 containing a financial  presentation to a Keefe, Bruette & Woods, Inc.
                       Community Bank Investor Conference.

                                            FIRST FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION OF KENTUCKY

                                                              SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the  requirements  of Section 13 or 15(d) of the  Securities  Exchange  Act of 1934,  the  registrant  has duly caused this
report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

DATE:  November 13, 2003                              BY: (S) B. Keith Johnson
                                                          ----------------------
                                                           B. Keith Johnson
                                                           President and Chief Executive Officer

DATE:  November 13, 2003                              BY: (S) Charles E. Chaney
                                                          ----------------------
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
                           report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of
                           the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and

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

Date:    November 13, 2003                       By: /s/ B. Keith Johnson
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
                           report our conclusions about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of
                           the period covered by this report based on such evaluation; and

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

Date: November 13, 2003                                 By:  /s/ Charles Chaney
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
period ended September 30, 2003 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the "Report"), the
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
         operations of the Corporation;

Date: November 13, 2003                                  By:  /s/ B. Keith Johnson
                                                              --------------------
                                                              B. Keith Johnson
                                                              President and Chief Executive Officer

Date: November 13, 2003                                  By:  /s/ Charles Chaney
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