PRER14A 1 v333179_prer14a.htm PRER14A
[…] “Dissenters’ rights” is the right to dissent from the Merger and have the “fair value” of your Shares determined by a court and paid in cash. Dissenters’ rights are a creation of corporate law and are limited to provisions of the law which creates those rights. In the case of the Company, dissenters’ rights only exist as specified in the IBCL. Section 23-1-44-8 is the provision of the IBCL which creates the right for shareholders of Indiana corporations to dissent and obtain payment for shares in connection with mergers, shares exchanges etc. Section 23-1-44-8(b) of the IBCL states:

 

(b) this section does not apply to the holders of shares of any class or series if, on the date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive notice of and vote at the meeting of shareholders at which the merger, plan of share exchange, or sale or exchange of property is to be acted on, the shares of that class or series were a covered security under Section 18(b)(1)(A) or 18(b)(1)(B) of the Securities Action of 1933, as amended.

 

Section 18(b)(1)(A) of the Securities Action of 1933, as amended provides:

 

18(1) Exclusive federal registration of nationally traded securities. A security is a covered security if such security is—