AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA CO (CIK 849667)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-12-31
filed 2005-02-09

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

[ X ] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE
      ACT OF 1934

                  For the fiscal period ended December 31, 2004

                                       OR

[   ] TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE
      ACT OF 1934

                 For the transition period from ______to________

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

                                 (816) 584-5000
                  ---------------------------------------------
               Registrant's telephone number, including area code:

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

The number of shares outstanding as of February 9, 2004 of the Registrant's
Class A Common Stock was 18,381,582 ) and there were no shares outstanding of
the Class B Common Stock.

                         American Italian Pasta Company
                                    Form 10-Q
                     Fiscal Quarter Ended December 31, 2004

                                Table of Contents

Part I - Financial Information                                                                     Page

         Item 1.           Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited)                              3

                           Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2004 and October 1, 2004       3

                           Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three months ended           4
                           December 31, 2004 and January 2, 2004

                           Consolidated Statement of Stockholders' Equity for the
                           three months ended December 31, 2004                                       5

                           Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the
                           three months ended December 31, 2004 and January 2, 2004                   6

                           Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the three months ended
                           December 31, 2004 and January 2, 2004                                      7

                           Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements                              8-10

         Item 2.           Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
                           and Results of Operations                                              10-15

         Item 3.           Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk             15-16

         Item 4.           Controls and Procedures                                                   16

Part II - Other Information

         Item 1.           Legal Proceedings                                                         16

         Item 2.           Changes in Securities and Uses of Proceeds                                16

         Item 3.           Defaults Upon Senior Securities                                           16

         Item 4.           Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders                       16

         Item 5.           Other Information                                                         16

         Item 6.           Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                                          17

Certifications and Signature Page                                                                 18-21

Item 1.  Consolidated Financial Statements

                         AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA COMPANY
                           Consolidated Balance Sheets
                      (in thousands, except share amounts)

                                                                               December 31,        October 1,
                                                                                   2004               2004
                                                                               --------------     --------------
         ASSETS                                                                   (Unaudited)
Current assets:
   Cash and temporary investments                                              $       1,351          $  4,350
   Trade and other receivables, net                                                  44,694             45,704
   Prepaid expenses and deposits                                                      9,631             10,554
   Inventory                                                                         60,716             60,704
   Deferred income taxes                                                                789                789
                                                                               --------------     --------------
Total current assets                                                                117,181            122,101
Property, plant and equipment:
    Land and improvements                                                            15,780             15,050
    Buildings                                                                       135,951            133,534
    Plant and mill equipment                                                        389,294            384,020
    Furniture, fixtures and equipment                                                31,370             29,990
                                                                               --------------     --------------
                                                                                    572,395            562,594
    Accumulated depreciation                                                        (152,997)        (145,836)
                                                                               --------------     --------------
                                                                                    419,398            416,758
    Construction in progress                                                         13,793             10,833
                                                                               --------------     --------------
Total property, plant and equipment                                                 433,191            427,591
Brands and trademarks                                                               190,473            189,984
Other assets                                                                          8,959              8,734
                                                                               --------------     --------------
Total assets                                                                      $ 749,804           $748,410
                                                                               ==============     ==============

         Liabilities and stockholders' equity

Current liabilities:
     Accounts payable                                                              $ 33,139           $ 36,264
     Accrued expenses                                                                20,576             17,134
     Income tax payable                                                                  36                 --
     Current maturities of long-term debt                                                                2,040
                                                                                         --
                                                                               --------------     --------------
Total current liabilities                                                            53,751             55,438
Long-term debt, less current maturities                                             286,498            286,795
Deferred income taxes                                                                63,256             63,691
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' equity:
   Preferred stock, $.001 par value:
     Authorized shares - 10,000,000                                                      --                 --
     Issued and outstanding shares - none
  Class A common stock, $.001 par value:
     Authorized shares - 75,000,000                                                      20                 20
     Issued and outstanding shares - 20,239,216 and 18,112,020 at
         December 31, 2004 and 20,233,855 and 18,108,139 at October 1, 2004
  Class B common stock, $.001 par value:
     Authorized shares - 25,000,000                                                      --                 --
     Issued and outstanding shares - none
  Additional paid-in capital                                                        232,257            232,184
  Treasury stock, 2,127,196 shares at December 31, 2004 and 2,125,696
     shares at October 1, 2004, at cost                                              (51,657)         (51,657)
  Unearned compensation                                                              (2,331)           (2,556)
  Retained earnings                                                                 159,421            160,720
   Accumulated other comprehensive income                                             8,589              3,775
                                                                               --------------     --------------
Total stockholders' equity                                                          346,299            342,486
                                                                               --------------     --------------
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity                                        $ 749,804           $748,410
                                                                               ==============     ==============
                     See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                         AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA COMPANY
                      Consolidated Statements of Operations
                    (in thousands, except per share amounts)

                                                                                       Three Months Ended
                                                                               ----------------    --------------
                                                                               December 31,            January 2,
                                                                                   2004                2004
                                                                               ----------------    --------------
                                                                                         (Unaudited)
               Revenues:
                  Retail                                                           $  75,685         $  74,974
                  Institutional                                                       23,436            26,625
                                                                               ----------------    --------------
                     Total Revenues                                                   99,121           101,599
                                                                                ----------------    --------------

               Cost of goods sold                                                     76,416            69,745
                                                                                ----------------    --------------
                     Gross profit                                                     22,705            31,854
                     Percent of total revenues                                          22.9%             31.4%

               Selling and marketing expense                                          12,248            13,578
               General and administrative expense                                      3,317             3,019
                                                                               ----------------    --------------
                     Operating profit                                                  7,140            15,257
                     Percent of total revenues                                          7.2%             15.0%

               Interest expense, net                                                   3,914             3,127
                                                                               ----------------    --------------
               Income before income tax expense                                        3,226            12,130
               Income tax provision                                                    1,129             4,003
                                                                               ----------------    --------------

               Net income                                                          $   2,097          $  8,127
                                                                               ================    ==============
               Percent of total revenues                                                  2.1%            8.0%

               Basic earnings per common share:
                   Net income per common share                                      $   0.12         $   0 .45
                                                                               ================    ==============
                   Weighted-average common shares outstanding                         18,112            18,046
                                                                               ================    ==============

               Diluted earnings per common share:
                   Net income per common share assuming dilution                   $   0 .11          $   0.44
                                                                               ================    ==============
                   Weighted-average common shares outstanding                         18,325            18,641
                                                                               ================    ==============

               Cash dividend declared per common share                             $  0.1875           $    --
                                                                               ================    ==============

          See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                         AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA COMPANY
                 Consolidated Statement of Stockholders' Equity
                                 (in thousands)

                               Three Months Ended
                                                                                                  December 31,
                                                                                                      2004
                                                                                                 ----------------
                                                                                                   (Unaudited)

Class A Common Shares
  Balance, beginning of period                                                                          20,234
  Issuance of shares of Class A Common stock to option holders and other issuances                           5
                                                                                                 ----------------
  Balance, end of period                                                                                20,239
                                                                                                 ================

Class A Common Stock
  Balance, beginning and end of period                                                                 $    20
                                                                                                 ================

Additional Paid-in Capital
  Balance, beginning of period                                                                       $ 232,184
  Issuance of shares of Class A Common stock to option holders and other issuances                          68
  Tax benefit from stock compensation                                                                        5
                                                                                                 ----------------
  Balance, end of period                                                                             $ 232,257
                                                                                                 ================

Treasury Stock
  Balance, beginning and end of period                                                              $  (51,657)
                                                                                                 ================

Unearned Compensation
  Balance, beginning of period                                                                       $  (2,556)
  Cancellation of common stock                                                                              75
  Issuance of common stock                                                                                 (58)
  Earned compensation                                                                                      208
                                                                                                 ----------------
  Balance, end of period                                                                             $  (2,331)
                                                                                                 ================

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)
Foreign currency translation adjustment:
  Balance, beginning of period                                                                       $   4,705
   Change during the period                                                                              3,892
                                                                                                 ----------------
  Balance, end of period                                                                                 8,597
                                                                                                 ----------------

Interest rate swaps and forward exchange contract fair value adjustments:
  Balance, beginning of period                                                                            (930)
  Change during the period                                                                                 922
                                                                                                 ----------------
  Balance, end of period                                                                                    (8)
                                                                                                 ----------------

  Total accumulated other comprehensive income                                                       $   8,589
                                                                                                 ================

Retained Earnings
  Balance, beginning of period                                                                       $ 160,720
  Dividends declared                                                                                    (3,396)
  Net income                                                                                             2,097
                                                                                                 ----------------
  Balance, end of period                                                                             $ 159,421
                                                                                                 ----------------

Total Stockholders' Equity                                                                           $ 346,299
                                                                                                 ================

          See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                         AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA COMPANY
                 Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
                                 (in thousands)

                                                                               Three Months Ended
                                                                        ----------------------------------
                                                                         December 31,        January 2,
                                                                             2004               2004
                                                                        ---------------    ---------------
                                                                                  (Unaudited)

Net income                                                                  $  2,097           $  8,127

Other comprehensive income:

   Net unrealized gains on qualifying cash flow hedges (net of income
    tax expense of  $515 and $493, respectively)                                 922              1,000

   Foreign currency translation adjustment (net of income tax benefit
    of  $1,904 and $3,598, respectively)                                       3,892              3,303
                                                                        ---------------    ---------------

   Total other comprehensive income                                            4,814              4,303
                                                                        ---------------    ---------------

Comprehensive income                                                        $  6,911           $ 12,430
                                                                        ===============    ===============

                See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                         AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA COMPANY
                      Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
                                 (in thousands)

                                                                                          Three Months Ended
                                                                                  -----------------------------------
                                                                                   December 31,         January 2,
                                                                                       2004                2004
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------
                                                                                             (Unaudited)
Operating activities:
Net income                                                                            $  2,097            $ 8,127
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operations:
   Depreciation and amortization                                                         7,328              6,471
   Deferred income tax expense                                                             954              4,675
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
   Trade and other receivables, net                                                      2,311              4,313
   Prepaid expenses and deposits                                                           743             (1,764)
   Inventory                                                                               396             (3,894)
   Accounts payable and accrued expenses                                                 1,707             (5,951)
   Income taxes                                                                             40             (1,070)
   Other                                                                                  (223)               278
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------
Net cash provided by operating activities                                               15,353             11,185
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------

Investing activities:
Additions to property, plant and equipment                                              (8,286)            (8,703)
Purchase of pasta brands                                                                     --              (992)
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------
Net cash used in investing activities                                                   (8,286)            (9,695)
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------

Financing activities:
Proceeds from issuance of debt                                                          10,953                 --
Principal payments on debt and capital lease obligations                               (17,076)            (2,781)
Proceeds from issuance of common stock, net of issuance costs                               87                276
Dividends paid                                                                          (3,396)
                                                                                                               --
Other                                                                                     (824)               (50)
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------
Net cash used in financing activities                                                  (10,256)            (2,555)
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash                                                    190                (85)
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and temporary investments                                2,999             (1,150)

Cash and temporary investments at beginning of period                                    4,350              6,465
                                                                                  ---------------     ---------------
Cash and temporary investments at end of period                                      $   1,351            $ 5,315
                                                                                  ===============     ===============

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
    Note payable exchanged for treasury stock                                         $     --            $ 4,000
                                                                                  ===============     ===============

          See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                         AMERICAN ITALIAN PASTA COMPANY
                   Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
                                   (Unaudited)

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
been included. Operating results for the three-months ended December 31, 2004
are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the
fiscal year ended September 30, 2005. For further information, refer to the
consolidated financial statements and footnotes thereto included in the
Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended October 1, 2004.

American Italian Pasta Company (the "Company" or "AIPC") uses a 52/53 week
financial reporting cycle with a fiscal year that ends on the last Friday of
September or the first Friday of October. The Company's first three fiscal
quarters end on the Friday last preceding December 31, March 31, and June 30 or
the first Friday of the following month. For purposes of this Form 10-Q, the
first fiscal quarter of fiscal years 2005 and 2004 included thirteen weeks of
activity.

Reclassifications - Certain amounts from the prior year have been reclassified
to conform to the current year's presentation. Deferred debt issuance cost
amortization expense totaling $230,000 has been reclassified from general and
administrative expense to interest expense for the first quarter of fiscal 2004.

2.   STOCK OPTIONS/EARNINGS PER SHARE

A summary of the Company's stock option activity is as follows:

                                                              Number
                                                             of Shares
                                                           --------------
Outstanding at October 1, 2004                               2,810,562
     Exercised                                                 (1,819)
     Granted                                                    25,000
     Canceled/Expired                                         (64,200)
                                                           --------------
Outstanding at December 31, 2004                             2,769,543
                                                           ==============

Dilutive securities, consisting of options to purchase the Company's Class A
common stock, included in the calculation of diluted weighted average common
shares, were 213,000 shares for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004
and 595,000 shares for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004.

Pro forma information regarding net income and earnings per share has been
determined as if the Company had accounted for its employee stock options under
the fair value method of SFAS No. 123, "Accounting for Stock-Based
Compensation".

For purposes of pro forma disclosures, the estimated fair value of the options
is amortized to expense over the vesting period of these options. The Company's
pro forma information follows (in thousands, except for earnings per share
information):

                                                           Three Months Ended
                                                     ----------------------------------
                                                      December 31,        January 2,
                                                          2004               2004
                                                     ---------------     --------------

Net income                                               $   2,097          $  8,127
Compensation cost under the fair value method                (647)             (991)
                                                     ---------------     --------------

Pro forma net income                                     $    1,450          $  7,136
                                                     ===============     ==============

Pro forma earnings per share:
     Basic                                                $    .08          $    .40
                                                     ===============     ==============
     Diluted                                              $    .08          $    .38
                                                     ===============     ==============

3.  RESTRUCTURING AND RIGHTSIZING PROGRAM

During the third quarter of fiscal year 2004, the Company announced a
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
operations at one of its manufacturing facilities; temporarily shut-down
production at two of its four domestic manufacturing facilities; and exited
certain leased domestic distribution centers. As a result of the restructuring
and rightsizing, production capacity and output will more effectively match
anticipated sales demand, significant cost savings are expected to be generated
and lower inventory levels have been achieved.

During fiscal year 2004, the Company recorded $2,868,000 of restructuring
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
in the restructuring program as discussed in Management's Discussion and
Analysis during the three-month period ended December 31, 2004. Certain non-cash
adjustments have been made to reflect severance and supply agreement costs that
will not be incurred due to the decision to reactivate the Kenosha facility
during the quarter. These non-cash adjustments are reflected in the accompanying
2005 Statement of Operations (in thousands):

                                    Balance at
                                    October 1,         Non-Cash                            December 31,
                                       2004           Adjustments         Payments           2004
                                  ---------------    --------------    ---------------    --------------
Employee severance and
     termination benefits              $   279          $  (216)           $   (63)           $    --
Lease costs                                559                17              (432)               144
Supply agreement costs                     700             (100)                 --               600
Other                                       94                44              (138)                --
                                  ---------------    --------------    ---------------    --------------
Total                                 $  1,632          $  (255)           $  (633)           $   744
                                  ===============    ==============    ===============    ==============

As of December 31, 2004, the remaining liability related to the accrual of the
restructuring costs was $744,000 and is included in "Accrued expenses" on the
accompanying December 31, 2004 consolidated balance sheet.

4.       INVENTORIES

Inventories are carried at standard costs adjusted for capitalized variances,
which approximate the lower of cost, determined on a first-in, first-out (FIFO)
basis, or market. The Company periodically reviews its inventory for
slow-moving, damaged or discontinued items and provides reserves to reduce such
items identified to their recoverable amount. Inventories consist of the
following (in thousands):

                                                                              December 31,         October 1,
                                                                                  2004                2004
                                                                             ----------------    ---------------

    Finished goods                                                           $        39,053     $     43,564
    Raw materials, additives, packaging materials and  work-in-process                21,663           17,140
                                                                             ----------------    ---------------
                                                                             $        60,716     $     60,704
                                                                             ================    ===============

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
The Company recognizes the Byrd Amendment payment as revenue in the quarter in
which the amount, and the right to receive the payment, can be reasonably
determined.

In the first quarter of fiscal year 2005, the Company received notice from the
Department of Commerce of the amount to be received and recorded approximately
$1,000,000 as revenue. There was no revenue recorded in the first quarter of
fiscal year 2004. It is not possible to reasonably estimate the potential
amount, if any, to be received in future periods beyond fiscal year 2005.

6.     AMENDMENT TO CREDIT FACILITY

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

7.      DIVIDENDS

The Company declared and paid a dividend totaling $3,396,000 in the first
quarter of fiscal 2005 (18.75 cents per share)

8.       SUBSEQUENT EVENT

On February 2, 2005, the Company's Board of Directors declared a quarterly
dividend of 18.75 cents per share, payable to shareholders of record as of
February 22, 2005, to be paid on March 8, 2005.

ITEM 2.   MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND
          RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The discussion set forth below, as well as other portions of this quarterly
report on form 10-Q ("Quarterly Report"), contains statements concerning
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
identified in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on December 15, 2004. That
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
reflect future events or developments.

In this report, we have provided information about our "free cash flow". This is
a non-GAAP financial measure which management believes provides useful
information about operating results and cash generation. These amounts should be
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
and discount stores) and encompass sales of our branded, private label, imported
and specialty products. These revenues represented 76.4% and 73.8% of our total
revenue for the three-month periods ended December 31, 2004 and January 2, 2004,
respectively. Institutional market revenues include revenues from product sales
to customers who use our pasta as an ingredient in food products or who resell
our pasta in the foodservice (meals away from home) market. It also includes
revenues from sales to government agencies and other customers that we pursue
periodically. The institutional market represented 23.6% and 26.2% of our total
revenue for the three-month periods ended December 31, 2004 and January 2, 2004,
respectively.

                                       10

During the thirteen weeks ended December 25, 2004, the retail dry pasta category
(as measured by AC Nielsen) in the United States experienced declines in
consumption of approximately 2%, sequentially improving from the 4-5% decline in
the previous thirteen week period.

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

Selling and marketing costs constituted 12.4% and 13.4% of revenues for the
three-month periods ended December 31, 2004 and January 2, 2004, respectively.

Critical Accounting Policies

This discussion and analysis discusses our results of operations and financial
condition as reflected in our consolidated financial statements, which have been
prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the
United States. As discussed in Note 1 to our October 1, 2004 consolidated
financial statements included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, the preparation
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
used to record allowances for doubtful accounts, reserves for slow-moving,
damaged and discontinued inventory and derivatives. Our management bases its
estimates and judgments on its substantial historical experience and other
relevant factors, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about
the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from
other sources. See Note 1 to our October 1, 2004 consolidated financial
statements included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, for a complete listing of
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
and determined that no material impairment existed. These impairment tests are
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

                                       11

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
interest rate of 1.33% for fiscal years 2004 and 2005; dividend yield of 2.0%
for fiscal years 2004 and 2005; a volatility factor of the expected market price
of our common stock of .35 for fiscal year 2004 and 2005; and a weighted-average
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
value of our employee stock options.

In December 2004, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued SFAS No. 123R,
"Share-Based Payment", which is a revision of SFAS No. 123, "Accounting for
Stock-Based Compensation" and is applicable to fiscal quarters beginning after
June 15, 2005. SFAS No. 123R requires all share-based payments to employees,
including grants of employee stock options, to be recognized in the income
statement based on their fair values. Pro forma disclosure is no longer an
alternative.

We expect to adopt SFAS No. 123R on July 2, 2005. The adoption of SFAS No. 123R
will have a significant impact on our reported results of operations, although
it will have no impact on our cash flow or overall financial position. Had we
adopted SFAS No. 123R in prior periods, the impact of that Statement, net of
taxes, would have been approximately $3.3 million, $5.2 million, and $2.9
million in fiscal years 2004, 2003 and 2002, respectively. The full impact of
adoption of the Statement cannot be predicted at this time as it will depend, in
part, on the levels and value of share-based payments granted in the future.

Prior to the adoption of SFAS 123R, we are considering accelerating the vesting
of certain unvested options awarded to employees and officers that have exercise
prices significantly greater than the current share price of the stock and
vesting periods ending in fiscal years 2005 and 2006. The accelerated vesting
would result in our not being required to recognize any compensation expense
associated with these option grants in future periods included in the above
disclosure.

Accounts Receivable - Significant Customers: During the three-month period ended
December 31, 2004, we generated 26% of our revenues and corresponding accounts
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
recoverable amounts.

                                       12

Promotional Allowance: Promotional allowances related to our sales are recorded
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
October 1, 2004 consolidated financial statement. We do not participate in
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
our October 1, 2004 consolidated financial statements included in our Annual
Report on Form 10-K, and the section titled "Quantitative and Qualitative
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
been seen over the last 18-21 months, with U.S. pasta consumption continuing to
decrease as a result of recent changes in consumer diet trends. During this
period, we estimate the decline in industry-wide consumption to be over 100
million annualized pounds. Retail consumption of dry pasta (as measured by AC
Nielsen) declined by approximately 2% in volume for the thirteen weeks ended
December 25, 2004. The production overcapacity that existed within the pasta
industry, combined with decreasing consumer demand, has resulted in a highly
competitive market with pricing levels and operating margins coming under
increasing pressure.

During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2004 production and manufacturing cost
inefficiencies were experienced in the transition period after the Company's
restructuring program changes were implemented. This resulted in higher than
projected operating costs due to product waste, production inefficiencies and
incremental distribution costs. At the beginning of the 2005 fiscal year, the
Company expected that these operating processes and the related cost
inefficiencies would come into line during the first two fiscal quarters. As
anticipated, improvements in operating costs per unit manufactured were achieved
during the first quarter and continued improvements are expected during the
second quarter. These improvements should allow the Company to achieve its
planned levels of production and cost efficiency in the last half of the fiscal
year.

The operational factors surrounding the implementation of the restructuring and
the concurrent reductions in inventory levels resulted in some specific product
availability issues during the fourth quarter of 2004. While customer service
levels improved during the first quarter, certain product availability issues
have continued. To regain higher levels of customer service, in mid-October 2004
the Company partially re-activated the Kenosha, Wisconsin facility that was
closed as part of the restructuring and rightsizing program. For the foreseeable
future, the facility will continue to operate at partial production levels,
consistent with the Company's strategy of having the plant available for
short-term production needs. It is anticipated that customer service levels will
return to historical performance during the second fiscal quarter.

QUARTER ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2004, COMPARED TO QUARTER ENDED JANUARY 2, 2004

Results of Operations

Revenues. Total revenues decreased $2.5 million, or 2.4%, to $99.1 million for
the three-month period ended December 31, 2004, from $101.6 million for the
three-month period ended January 2, 2004. Revenues decreased $1.6 million, or
1.5%, due to volume declines and decreased $1.9 million, or 1.9%, due to lower
average selling prices and changes in sales mix. Overall, revenues were affected
by declining category sales due in part to current reduced carbohydrate
awareness trends in the American diet. Also impacting the comparability of

                                       13

revenue is the $1.0 million, or 1.0%, recognized in the quarter ended December
31, 2004 related to the payment received from the U.S. government under the
Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000 (CDO), while no such amount was
received or recognized in the quarter ended January 2, 2004. (See note 3 to the
consolidated financial statements.)

Revenues for the Retail market increased $0.7 million, or 0.9%, to $75.7 million
for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004, from $75.0 million for the
three-month period ended January 2, 2004. Revenues increased $3.6 million, or
4.9%, due to volume growth and decreased $3.9 million, or 5.3%, due to lower
average selling prices and changes in the sales mix. Our branded business
revenues decreased by approximately 2.9%, offset by an increase of 5.3% for our
private label business. The sales of our low and reduced carb product lines
continued at our lower level of expectation. Total revenues from these product
lines were $1.1 million in the three-month period ended December 31, 2004, $1.6
million lower than the prior year's quarter, in part due to the higher
introductory sales of Atkins products last year. Additionally, as indicated
above, revenue increased by $1.0 million or 1.3% due to the revenue recognized
on payments received from the U.S. government under the CDO.

Revenues for the Institutional market decreased $3.2 million, or 12.0%, to $23.4
million for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004, from $26.6 million
for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004. Revenues decreased $5.2
million, or 19.5%, due to volume declines, and increased $2.0 million, or 7.5%
due to higher average selling prices and changes in sales mix. The volume
decline was expected and is directly related to the idling of the Kenosha
facility, as volume was lower with certain ingredient customers and low margin
contract customers.

Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $9.1 million, or 28.7%, to $22.7 million
for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004, from $31.9 million for the
three-month period ended January 2, 2004. Gross profit was impacted by a number
of factors compared to the prior year's first quarter; primarily lower sales
prices, higher freight costs, and higher material and overhead costs, on a per
unit basis.

Gross profit as a percentage of revenues decreased to 22.9% for the three-month
period ended December 31, 2004 from 31.4% for the three-month period ended
January 2, 2004 due to the factors discussed above.

Selling and Marketing Expense. Selling and marketing expense decreased $1.3
million or 9.8%, for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004 from $13.6
million for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004. This is primarily
related to lower promotional spending, reduced consumer spending and lower
payroll costs. Selling and marketing expense as a percentage of revenue
decreased to 12.4% for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004, from
13.4% for the comparable prior year period.

General and Administrative Expense. General and administrative expenses
increased $0.3 million, or 9.9% to $3.3 million for the three-month period ended
December 31, 2004 from $3.0 million for the three-month period ended January 2,
2004. This is attributable primarily to increased costs of information
technology, regulatory compliance costs and organization-related costs. General
and administrative expense as a percentage of revenues increased to 3.3% for the
three-month period ended December 31, 2004 from 3.0% for the comparable prior
year period due to the relatively fixed nature of these costs.

Operating Profit. Operating profit for the three-month period ended December 31,
2004, was $7.1 million, decreasing $8.1 million or 53.2% from the $15.3 million
reported for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004. Operating profit
decreased as a percentage of revenues to 7.2% for the quarter ended December 31,
2004, from 15.0% for the quarter ended January 2, 2004, as a result of the
factors discussed above.

Interest Expense. Interest expense for the three-month period ended December 31,
2004, was $3.9 million, increasing $0.8 million from the $3.1 million reported
for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004. The increase in interest is
attributable to higher average borrowing rates, a higher interest rate spread
under the lending agreement and increased amortization of deferred debt issuance
costs. These increases were offset, in part, by lower average outstanding debt.

Income Tax. Income tax expense for the three-month period ended December 31,
2004, was $1.1 million, decreasing $2.9 million from the $4.0 million reported
for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004, and reflects effective income
tax rates of approximately 35% and 33%, respectively. The increase in effective
tax rates is a result of the expiration of certain tax incentives utilized in
prior years.

Net Income. Net income decreased $6.0 million, or 74.2%, to $2.1 million for the
three-month period ended December 31, 2004 from $8.1 million for the three-month
period ended January 2, 2004 due to the reduced margins and operating profits
discussed above.

Diluted earnings per common share were $0.11 per share for the three-month
period ended December 31, 2004 compared to $0.44 per share for the three-month
period ended January 2, 2004. Net income as a percentage of net revenues was
2.1% for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004 versus 8.0% in the same
period of the prior year.

Financial Condition and Liquidity

Our primary sources of liquidity are cash provided by operations and borrowings
under our credit facility. Cash and temporary investments totaled $1.4 million
and net working capital totaled $63.4 million at December 31, 2004.

                                       14

Our net cash provided by operating activities totaled $15.4 million and free
cash flow (operating cash flow less capital expenditures as discussed below) was
$7.1 million, for the three-month period ended December 31, 2004 compared to
$11.2 million, and $2.5 million for the three-month period ended January 2,
2004, respectively. This increase relates to improved working capital
management, partially offset by the reduced profitability.

Cash flow used in investing activities principally relates to investments in
production and distribution, milling and management information system assets.
Capital expenditures were $8.3 million for the three-month period ended December
31, 2004, and $8.7 million for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004.

Net cash used by financing activities was $10.3 million for the three-month
period ended December 31, 2004 compared to net cash used by financing activities
of $2.6 million for the three-month period ended January 2, 2004. The $10.3
million of cash used in the three-month period ended December 31, 2004, is
primarily a result of $17.1 million in principal payments on debt and capital
lease obligations, and the payment of $3.4 million in dividends partially offset
by $11.0 million proceeds from issuance of debt used to finance operating and
capital expenditure needs. The $2.6 million of cash used in the three-month
period ended January 2, 2004 is primarily a result of $2.8 million in principal
payments on debt and capital lease obligations.

We currently use cash generated from operations to fund capital expenditures,
repayment of debt, working capital requirements and dividend payments. We expect
that future cash requirements will principally be the same.

At December 31, 2004, we had a $400 million credit facility consisting of a $300
million revolving credit facility (including availability for issuance of
letters of credit) and a $100 million term loan facility. The $400 million
facility includes $100 million dual currency availability in Euros or U.S.
dollars to finance our international business in Italy.

The facility provides for annual commitment reductions between October 1, 2002
and October 2, 2005 totaling $110 million. The credit facility matures on
October 2, 2006. The total capacity of the credit facility was $320 million as
of December 31, 2004 and there was approximately $36.2 million of borrowings
available at that time. At December 31, 2004, we had $50,000 of outstanding
letters of credit.

On November 9, 2004, our credit facility was amended to revise the definitions
of "Consolidated EBITDA" and "Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio" and to increase the
"Maximum Leverage Ratio" and to decrease the "Minimum Consolidated EBITDA". In
addition, the lenders were granted a collateral interest in substantially all of
our tangible and intangible domestic assets. There are no other material
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
                                                      ---------------
                                                         $400,000
                                                      ===============

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
Pursuant to the amendment to the credit facility agreement on November 9, 2004,
which modified certain financial covenants that were in effect in fiscal year
2004, the Company was in compliance with the restrictive covenants as of
December 31, 2004.

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

                                       15

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
December 31, 2004. The estimated fair value of the interest rate swap agreements
was ($0.7) million and approximates the amount we would be required to pay to
terminate the swap agreements at December 31, 2004. If interest rates for our
long-term debt under our credit facility had averaged 10% more and the full
amount available under our credit facility had been outstanding for the entire
quarter, our interest expense would have increased, and income before taxes
would have decreased by $0.2 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2004.

At December 31, 2004, we had a net investment in our Italy operations of
(euro)44.5 million ($58.6 million). We hedge our net investment in our foreign
subsidiaries with euro borrowings under our credit facility in the U.S. At
December 31, 2004, long-term debt includes obligations of (euro)40.9 million
($55.8 million). Interest on our Euro debt is at variable rates and based on
Euribor market rates. Changes in the U.S. dollar equivalent of euro-based
borrowings are recorded as a component of the net foreign currency translation
adjustment in the consolidated statement of stockholder's equity.

The functional currency for our Italy operations is the Euro. Our net annual
transactional exposure is approximately (euro)16.4 million ($22.4 million). We
have transactional exposure to various other European currencies, primarily the
British pound. We frequently use forward purchase contracts to hedge this
exposure. At December 31, 2004, we have outstanding forward contracts of
(euro)6.3 million and (pound)0.9 million.

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

                           PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.           LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

                  Not applicable

Item 2.           CHANGES IN SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

(e) The following table provides the information with respect to purchases made
by the Company of shares of its common stock during the first fiscal quarter of
2005:
                                                                                Total Number of      Approximate Dollar
                                                                                Shares Purchased     Value of Shares that
                                          Total Number of    Average Price    as Part of Publicly    May Yet Be Purchased
                                         Shares Purchased    Paid per Share     Announced Plan         Under the Plan(1)
                                         ----------------    --------------     --------------         -----------------
Fiscal Period
October 2 to October 29                               --                --                   --              $7,881,000
October 30 to November 26                             --                --                   --               7,881,000
                                                      --                --                   --               7,881,000
                                        -----------------    ---------------    ----------------

Total                                                 --                --                   --
                                        =================    ===============    ================

(1)  On October 4, 2002 the Company's Board of Directors authorized up to $20
     million to implement a common stock repurchase plan.

                                       16

Item 3.           DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

                  Not applicable

Item 4.           SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

                  Not applicable

Item 5.           OTHER INFORMATION

                  Not applicable

Item 6.           EXHIBITS

                  (a) Exhibits.

4.8.5 Fourth Amendment, dated as of November 10, 2004, to the Credit Agreement,
      dated July 16, 2001, among American Italian Pasta Company, various
      financial institutions and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent,
      which is attached as Exhibit 10.1 to the Company's Form 8-K dated November
      12, 2004, is incorporated by reference herein as Exhibit 4.8.5.

31.1 Certification of CEO Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
     2002.

31.2 Certification of CFO Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
     2002.

32.  Certification of the CEO and CFO Pursuant to Section 906 of the
     Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

                                       17

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the
Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                         American Italian Pasta Company

February 9, 2005                         /s/ Timothy S. Webster
---------------------------              -----------------------------------------------------

Date                                     Timothy S. Webster
                                         President and Chief Executive Officer
                                         (Principal Executive Officer)

February 9, 2005                         /s/ George D. Shadid
---------------------------              -----------------------------------------------------

Date                                     George D. Shadid
                                         Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
                                         (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

                                       18