NEUROGEN CORP (CIK 849043)
Form 10-Q
period 2001-05-15
filed 2001-05-15

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

              [X] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                     OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
                  For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2001
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

     As of May 15, 2001 the  registrant  had  17,409,626  shares of Common Stock
outstanding.

                                NEUROGEN CORPORATION

                                       INDEX

                         Part I - Financial Information

Item 1. Consolidated Financial Statements

        Consolidated Balance Sheets at March 31, 2001 and
         December 31, 2000
        Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three-month periods
         ended March 31, 2001 and 2000
        Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the three-month periods
         ended March 31, 2001 and 2000
        Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and
         Results of Operations

                           Part II - Other Information

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

Item 2. Changes in Securities

Item 3. Defaults upon Senior Securities

Item 4. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

Item 5. Other Information

Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

Signature

Exhibit Index

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1 - CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                                                    NEUROGEN CORPORATION
                                                 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                                       (In thousands)
                                                         (UNAUDITED)

                                                            MARCH 31, 2001                DECEMBER 31, 2000

                                                            --------------                 ----------------
                     Assets

Current assets:
   Cash and cash equivalents                               $       26,670                  $        48,086
   Marketable securities                                           71,534                           60,670
   Receivables from corporate partners                              1,366                            1,517
   Other current assets                                             1,032                            1,364
                                                           --------------                  ----------------
       Total current assets                                       100,602                          111,637

Property, plant & equipment:
   Land, building and improvements                                 22,886                           17,949
   Construction in progress                                         7,108                            6,471
   Leasehold improvements                                              -                             4,026
   Equipment and furniture                                         14,567                           14,213
                                                           ---------------                 ----------------
                                                                   44,561                           42,659
   Less accumulated depreciation & amortization                    11,051                           12,079
                                                           ---------------                 ----------------
       Net property, plant and equipment                           33,510                           30,580

Other assets, net                                                     301                              371
                                                           ---------------                 ----------------
                                                           $      134,413                  $       142,588
                                                           ===============                 ================

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                                                    NEUROGEN CORPORATION
                                                 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                             (In thousands, except per share data)
                                                          (UNAUDITED)

                                                             MARCH 31, 2001              DECEMBER 31, 2000
                                                           -----------------             -----------------
          Liabilities & Stockholders' Equity

Current Liabilities:
   Accounts payable and accrued expenses                   $          3,337              $           5,014
   Unearned revenue from corporate partner                            9,542                          9,542
                                                           -----------------             ------------------
       Total current liabilities                                     12,879                         14,556

Loans payable                                                         1,912                          1,912
                                                           -----------------             ------------------
       Total liabilities                                             14,791                         16,468

Commitments and Contingencies

Stockholders' Equity:
   Preferred stock, par value $.025 per share
       Authorized 2,000 shares; none issued                            -                              -
   Common stock, par value $.025 per share
       Authorized 30,000 shares;  issued and outstanding
       17,403 shares at March 31, 2001 and 17,386 shares
       at December 31, 2000                                             435                            434
   Additional paid-in capital                                       169,659                        169,440
   Accumulated deficit                                              (50,248)                       (42,323)
   Deferred compensation                                               (665)                        (1,706)
   Accumulated other comprehensive income                               441                            275
                                                           -----------------             ------------------
       Total stockholders' equity                                   119,622                        126,120
                                                           -----------------             ------------------
                                                           $        134,413              $         142,588
                                                           =================             ==================

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                                                    NEUROGEN CORPORATION
                                            CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                            (In thousands, except per share data)
                                                          (UNAUDITED)

                                                                      THREE MONTHS                THREE MONTHS
                                                                          ENDED                       ENDED
                                                                     MARCH 31, 2001              MARCH 31, 2000
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
Operating revenues:
 License fees                                                       $         1,250             $            -
 Research and development                                                       720                       2,591
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
       Total operating revenues                                               1,970                       2,591

Operating expenses:
 Research and development:
   Stock compensation                                                           885                       4,571
   Other research and development                                             8,668                       6,344
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
 Total research and development                                               9,553                      10,915

 General and administrative:
  Stock compensation                                                             45                       2,025
  Other general and administrative                                            1,805                       1,498
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
  Total general and administrative                                            1,850                       3,523
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
       Total operating expenses                                              11,403                      14,438
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
Operating loss                                                               (9,433)                    (11,847)

Other income:
   Investment income                                                          1,509                         928
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
       Total other income, net                                                1,509                         928
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
Net loss before cumulative effect of change in accounting principle          (7,924)                    (10,919)

Cumulative effect on prior years of the application of SAB 101,
Revenue Recognition in Financial Statements                                      -                         (500)
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
Net loss                                                            $        (7,924)            $       (11,419)
                                                                    ================            ================

Basic and diluted loss per share:
 Before cumulative effect of change in accounting principle         $         (0.46)            $         (0.72)
 Change in accounting principle                                                  -                        (0.03)
                                                                    ----------------            ----------------
  Basic and diluted loss per share                                  $         (0.46)            $         (0.75)
                                                                    ================            ================

Shares used in calculation of loss per share:

  Basic and diluted                                                          17,394                      15,297
                                                                    ================            ================

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                                                    NEUROGEN CORPORATION
                                            CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                                       (In thousands)
                                                         (UNAUDITED)

                                                                   THREE MONTHS                 THREE MONTHS
                                                                       ENDED                        ENDED
                                                                  MARCH 31, 2001               MARCH 31, 2000
                                                               -----------------              ---------------

Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net loss                                                      $       (7,924)              $      (11,419)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash (used in)
     provided by operating activities:
       Depreciation and amortization expense                                640                          676
       Stock compensation expense                                           930                        6,596
       Other noncash expense                                                292                          650
   Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
       Decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses                 (1,677)                        (354)
       Increase in unearned revenue from corporate partner                   -                         4,000
       Decrease(increase) in receivables from corporate partners            152                         (416)
       Decrease in other assets, net                                        336                          296
                                                                 ---------------              ---------------
          Net cash(used in)provided by operating activities              (7,251)                          29

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Purchase of plant and equipment                                       (3,596)                        (770)
   Purchases of marketable securities                                   (30,405)                      (1,436)
   Maturities and sales of marketable securities                         19,644                       21,260
   Proceeds from sales of assets                                             25                           -
                                                                 ---------------              ---------------
          Net cash (used in)provided by investing activities            (14,332)                      19,054

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Exercise of stock options                                                167                        8,236
                                                                 ---------------              ---------------
          Net cash provided by financing activities                         167                        8,236
                                                                 ---------------              ---------------
          Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents          (21,416)                      27,319

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                         48,086                       31,588
                                                                 ---------------              ---------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                       $       26,670               $       58,907
                                                                 ===============              ===============

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                              Neurogen Corporation
                    Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
                                 March 31, 2001
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
          statements  for the year  ended  December  31,  2000  included  in the
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
          quarter of 2000,  retroactive  to January 1, 2000,  and,  in the first
          quarter of 2000, reflected a cumulative effect of change in accounting
          principle  on prior  years of  $500,000,  related to timing of revenue
          recognition on certain  non-refundable  up-front  payments  previously
          recognized on a technology transfer agreement. Consistent with SAB No.
          101, the Company also revised the  recognition of revenue in 2000 on a
          quarterly basis, resulting in a reduction in previously reported first
          quarter  revenue of $250,000.  This revenue was  recognized  under the
          Company's new revenue  recognition  policy in  subsequent  quarters in
          2000.

 (3)     PRINCIPLES OF CONSOLIDATION

               The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the
          parent  company  and a  subsidiary,  Neurogen  Properties  LLC,  after
          elimination of intercompany transactions.

 (4)    RECLASSIFICATIONS

               Certain  reclassifications  have been made to the 2000  financial
          statements in order to conform to the 2001 presentation.

 (5)     NON-CASH COMPENSATION CHARGE

               On January 15,  2001,  certain  modifications  were made to stock
          options  previously  granted  to a retiring  executive  officer of the
          Company.  A  non-recurring,  non-cash charge to income of $803,000 for
          extending the life of the officer's  unvested  options was recorded in
          the first quarter of 2001.

               In 1998, a grant of 137,625  shares of restricted  stock was made
          to certain  employees.  The grant  stipulated  that if the stock price
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

 (6)     BUILDING PURCHASE

               In 1995,  the Company  entered  into a ten year  operating  lease
          agreement to lease 24,000 square feet of space in a building  adjacent
          to the Company's existing research facility. The Company had an option
          to purchase the building  beginning in the sixth year of the lease. On
          January 11, 2001, the Company  exercised  this option,  purchasing the
          building for $2,437,500, and thereby terminating the lease.

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

         THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2001 AND 2000

               The Company's  operating  revenues  decreased to $2.0 million for
          the three  months ended March 31, 2001 as compared to $2.6 million for
          the same period in 2000.  The  decrease in  research  and  development
          revenues is due  primarily to a scheduled  reduction in the  Company's
          staffing  on  collaborative  programs  with  Pfizer  (the GABA and NPY
          programs  descibed  below)  and the  related  reduction  in  discovery
          research funding.  License fees of $1.2 million were recognized in the
          first  quarter  of 2001  pursuant  to the Pfizer  Technology  Transfer
          Agreement (described below).  Operating revenues in future periods may
          fluctuate significantly due to many factors, including those described
          throughout this section.

               Research  and  development  expenses,  excluding  non-cash  stock
          compensation  charges,  increased  37 percent to $8.7  million for the
          three-month  period  ended March 31, 2001 as compared to $6.3  million
          for the  same  period  in  2000.  The  increase  is  primarily  due to
          increases in research and development  personnel,  further development
          of potential drug candidates, and the Company's continued expansion of
          its  AIDD  (Accelerated  Intelligent  Drug  Design)  Program  for  the
          discovery of new drug  candidates.  Research and development  expenses
          represented  83 percent  and 81 percent  of total  operating  expenses
          (excluding  non-cash  stock  compensation  charges)in  the three month
          periods ended March 31, 2001 and 2000, respectively.

               General and  administrative  expenses,  excluding  non-cash stock
          compensation  charges,  increased  20 percent to $1.8  million for the
          three-month  period  ended March 31, 2001 as compared to $1.5  million
          for the same period in 2000. This increase is attributed to additional
          administrative  and  technical  services and  personnel to support the
          protection of Neurogen's growing intellectual  property estate and the
          pursuit  of  potential  collaborative  relationships  to  support  and
          commercialize Neurogen's expanding research pipeline.

               On January 15,  2001,  certain  modifications  were made to stock
          options  previously  granted  to a retiring  executive  officer of the
          Company.  A  non-recurring,  non-cash charge to income of $803,000 for
          extending the life of the officer's  unvested  options was recorded in
          the first quarter of 2001.

               Other income,  consisting  primarily of interest income and gains
          and losses from invested cash and marketable securities,  increased 63
          percent  for the first  quarter of 2001 as compared to the same period
          in 2000 due primarily to a higher level of invested funds.

               The Company  recognized  a net loss of $7.9 million for the three
          months  ended  March  31,  2001 as  compared  with a net loss of $11.4
          million  for the same  period  in 2000.  The  decrease  in net loss is
          primarily due to a one-time non-cash $6.5 million charge recognized in
          the  first  quarter  of 2000 upon the  vesting  of  137,625  shares of
          restricted  stock granted to certain  employees in 1998,  offset by an
          increase in research and  development  and general and  administrative
          expenses  for the first  quarter of 2001 due to the factors  described
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
          quarter of 2000,  retroactive  to January 1, 2000,  and,  in the first
          quarter of 2000, reflected a cumulative effect of change in accounting
          principle  on prior  years of  $500,000,  related to timing of revenue
          recognition on certain  non-refundable  up-front  payments  previously
          recognized on a technology transfer agreement. Consistent with SAB No.
          101, the Company also revised the  recognition of revenue in 2000 on a
          quarterly basis, resulting in a reduction in previously reported first
          quarter  revenue of $250,000.  This revenue was  recognized  under the
          Company's new revenue  recognition  policy in  subsequent  quarters in
          2000.

          LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

               At March 31, 2001 and December 31, 2000,  cash, cash  equivalents
          and  marketable  securities  were in the  aggregate  $98.2 million and
          $108.8  million,   respectively.   $41.5  million  of  the  marketable
          securities  at March 31, 2001 have  maturities  greater than one year,
          however the Company can and may liquidate such investments to meet its
          strategies or  investment  objectives.  While the Company's  aggregate
          level of cash, cash  equivalents and marketable  securities  decreased
          during  the  first  quarter  of 2001,  these  levels  have  fluctuated
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
          Pfizer Agreement, pursuant to which Pfizer made a $13.8 million equity
          investment in the Company and agreed,  among other  things,  to fund a
          specified  level of resources for up to five years (later  extended as
          described below) for Neurogen's research programs for the discovery of
          GABA-based drugs for the treatment of anxiety and cognitive disorders.
          As of March 31, 2001,  Pfizer had provided  $41.5  million of research
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
          for the treatment of sleep disorders. As of March 31, 2001, Pfizer had
          provided $13.6 million of research  funding to the Company pursuant to
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
          levels, if any.

               In  December  1996,  December  1998 and again in  December  2000,
          Neurogen and Pfizer extended and combined  Neurogen's research efforts
          under  the  1992  and  1994  Agreements.  Pursuant  to  the  extension
          agreements,  Neurogen  has  received  $0.7  million in the first three
          months  of 2001  (which  amount  is  included  in the  above-described
          cumulative totals received for the 1992 and 1994 agreements) and under
          the extension expects to receive an additional $2.2 million during the
          remainder  of  2001  for  research  and  development  funding  of  the
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
          elected to further extend the research  program  through October 2000.
          As of March 31, 2001,  Pfizer had provided  $13.7  million in research
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
          2001,  Pfizer had provided  $20.8  million in license fees pursuant to
          the Pfizer AIDD agreement,  of which $12.4 million has been recognized
          as  revenue  to  date.  Remaining  revenues  associated  with  amounts
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
          million  and $3.7  million  of net  operating  loss and  research  and
          development credit carryforwards  respectively,  available for federal
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

                           Part II - Other Information

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

              Not applicable for the first quarter ended March 31, 2001

Item 2. Changes in Securities

              Not applicable for the first quarter ended March 31, 2001.

Item 3. Defaults upon Senior Securities

              Not applicable for the first quarter ended March 31, 2001.

Item 4. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

              Not applicable for the first quarter ended March 31, 2001.

Item 5. Other information

              Not applicable for the first quarter March 31, 2001.

Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

           (a) See Exhibit Index

           (b) None

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
including its Annual Report on Form 10-K and 10-K/A for the year ended  December
31, 2000,  each of which could adversely  affect the Company's  business and the
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

Date:  May 15, 2001

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
          No. 33-29709 on Form S-1).

10.10   - Collaborative  Research  Agreement  and License and Royalty  Agreement
          between  the  Company  and  Pfizer  Inc,  dated as of  January 1, 1992
          (confidential  treatment  requested)  (incorporated  by  reference  to
          Exhibit  10.35 to the  Company's  Form 10-K for the fiscal  year ended
          December 31, 1991).

10.11   - Letter Agreement between the Company and Barry M. Bloom, dated January
          12, 1994  (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.25 to the Company's
          Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 1993).

10.12   - Letter  Agreement  between the Company and Robert H. Roth, dated April
          14, 1994  (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.26 to the Company's
          Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 1994).

10.13   - Collaborative  Research  Agreement  and License and Royalty  Agreement
          between  the  Company  and  Pfizer  Inc,  dated  as of  July  1,  1994
          (confidential  treatment  requested)  (incorporated  by  reference  of
          Exhibit 10.1 to the Company's Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended
          June 30, 1994).

10.14   - Stock  Purchase  Agreement  between the Company and Pfizer dated as of
          July  1,  1994  (incorporated  by  reference  to  Exhibit  10.2 to the
          Company's Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 1994).

10.15   - Collaboration  and License  Agreement and Screening  Agreement between
          the Company and Schering-Plough  Corporation  (confidential  treatment
          requested) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company's
          Form 8-K dated July 28, 1995).

10.16   - Lease Agreement between the Company and Commercial Building Associates
          dated as of August 30,  1995  (incorporated  by  reference  to Exhibit
          10.27  to  the  Company's Form  10-Q  for  the  quarterly period ended
          September 30, 1995).

10.17   - Collaborative  Research Agreement between the Company and Pfizer dated
          as  of   November   1,   1995   (confidential   treatment   requested)
          (incorporated by reference to Exhibit  10.1 of the  Company's Form 8-K
          dated November 1, 1995).

10.18   - Development and  Commercialization  Agreement  between the Company and
          Pfizer dated as of November 1, 1995 (confidential treatment requested)
          (incorporated by  reference to Exhibit 10.2 of the Company's Form 8-K
          dated November 1, 1995).

10.19   - Stock  Purchase  Agreement  between the Company and Pfizer dated as of
          November  1, 1995  (incorporated   by  reference  to  Exhibit  10.3 of
          the Company's Form 8-K dated November 1, 1995).

10.20   - Stock  Purchase  Agreement  dated  as of  November  25,  1996  between
          American Home Products  Corporation,  acting through its  Wyeth-Ayerst
          Laboratories   Division,   and  Neurogen   Corporation   (confidential
          treatment requested)(incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 of  the
          Company's Form 8-K dated March 31, 1997).

10.21   - Technology  agreement  between the Company and Pfizer Inc, dated as of
          June  15,  1999  (confidential  treatment  requested)(Incorporated  by
          reference  to  Exhibit  10.27  to  the  Company's  Form  10-Q  for the
          quarterly  period ended June 30, 1999).

10.22   - Employment  Contract  between the Company and Alan J. Hutchison, dated
          as of December 1, 1997  (incorporated  by  reference  to Exhibit 10.28
          to the  Company's Form 10-K  for the  fiscal year  ended  December 31,
          1999).

10.23   - Employment  Contract  between the Company  and Stephen R. Davis, dated
          as of December 1, 1997 (incorporated  by  reference  to Exhibit  10.29
          to the Company's Form  10-K for the  fiscal  year  ended  December 31,
          1999).

10.24   - Employment  Contract  between  the Company  and Kenneth R. Shaw, dated
          as of December 1, 1999  (incorporated  by  reference  to Exhibit 10.30
          to the  Company's Form  10-K for the  fiscal  year ended  December 31,
          1999).

10.25   - Neurogen Corporation 2000 Non-Employee  Directors Stock Option Program
          (incorporated  by  reference to Exhibit 10.31  to  the Company's  Form
          10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2000).

10.26   - Form  of the Non-Qualified Stock  Option  Agreement  currently used in
          connection  with  the  grant of options under the Neurogen Corporation
          2000  Non-Employee  Directors  Stock  Option  Program (incorporated by
          reference  to  Exhibit  10.32  to  the  Company's  Form 10-Q  for  the
          quarterly period ended June 30,2000).

10.27   - Registration Rights  Agreement  dated  as of June 26, 2000 between the
          Company and the Purchasers listed on Exhibit  A thereto  (incorporated
          by  reference  to  Exhibit  10.33 to  the Company's  Form 10-Q for the
          quarterly  period ended June 30, 2000).

10.28   - Severance Agreement between the Company and John F. Tallman,  dated as
          of January 15, 2001.

                                                                   EXHIBIT 10.28

                                  SEVERANCE AGREEMENT

     This agreement (the  "Agreement"),  effective as of January 15, 2001,  (the
"Effective  Date")  is made by and  between  Neurogen  Corporation,  a  Delaware
corporation  (the  "Company"),   and  John  F.  Tallman,  Ph.D.,  an  individual
("Employee").

     Whereas,  the  Employee  and the  Company  have  mutually  agreed  that the
Employee's status as an employee of the Company will terminate as of January 15,
2001 (the "Termination Date").

     Now, the Company and the Employee agree as follows:

     1. Termination of Employment Agreement. The Employment Agreement,  dated as
of December 1, 1993, as previously amended, (the "Employment Agreement") between
the Company and the Employee  shall be terminated as of the Effective  Date and,
notwithstanding  anything  in the  Employment  Agreement  to the  contrary,  the
Employee  shall be entitled  only to the rights and  benefits  specified in this
Agreement and any rights,  benefits or  obligations  specified in the Employment
Agreement shall be void.

     2. Severance Benefits. Employee shall be entitled to the following benefits
as of the Effective Date:

     (i)  Employee  shall  receive by January 31, 2001 a lump sum payment in the
gross amount of $182,041.70,  from which customary  deductions shall be made for
the withholding of federal and state taxes, 401K contributions, etc.; and

     (ii) From the  Effective  Date until  September  30,  2001,  so long as the
Employee  remains  eligible for coverage  under the  Company's  insurance  plans
(pursuant to COBRA or otherwise), the Company will assume responsibility for the
cost of continued medical, dental,  disability,  and life (up to a maximum death
benefit of $500,000.00)  insurance  coverage under such plans.  Employee and the
Company  acknowledge  that in order to continue  eligibility  for some or all of
such plans the  Employee  may be  required to elect to  continue  such  coverage
pursuant to COBRA; and

     (iii) The remaining balance of $42, 857.00,  of the Employee's  $150,000.00
seven-year  forgivable  loan dated August 1, 1995,  shall be forgiven in full on
the Termination Date; and

     (iv)  Notwithstanding  the fact  that the  Employee  shall no  longer be an
employee of the  Company,  all  unvested  stock  options  currently  held by the
Employee, as specified in the attached schedule A, shall not be cancelled on the
Termination Date, but shall instead continue to become  exercisable on the dates
specified  in  schedule A. In all other  respects,  each of such  options  shall
continue  to be  subject  to the  terms  (including  without  limitation,  terms
relating to the timing of expiration of options held by former employees) of the
plan under which such option was issued,  i.e.  the  Neurogen  Corporation  1993
Omnibus Incentive Plan or the 1988 Neurogen Corporation Stock Option Plan; and

     (v) Employee shall be entitled to keep the Company computer he is currently
using .

     3. Release.

     (a)  The  Employee  and his  heirs,  assigns  and  agents  irrevocably  and
unconditionally  releases any and all claims described in subsection (b), below,
that the  Employee  may  have  against  the  Company  and all of its  employees,
officers,  directors,  insurers,  employee  benefit  programs (and the trustees,
administrators and fiduciaries of such).

     (b) Except as provided in subsection (d), the claims  released  include all
claims,  promises,  debts,  causes of action  or  similar  rights of any type or
nature the  Employee  has or had which in any way  relate to (1) the  Employee's
employment  with the Company,  or the  termination of that  employment,  such as
claims for  compensation,  bonuses,  commissions,  lost wages or unused  accrued
vacation or sick pay, (2) the design or  administration  of any employee benefit
program or the Employee's  entitlement  to benefits under any such program,  (3)
any rights the Employee has to severance or similar  benefits under any program,
policy or procedure of the Company,  including the Employment Agreement, (4) any
rights  the  Employee  may  have to the  continued  receipt  of  health  or life
insurance-type  benefits, (5) any claims to attorneys fees or other indemnities,
and (6) any other  claims or demands the  Employee  may on any basis  have.  The
Employee  acknowledges  that his release  covers  both claims that the  Employee
knows  about and those the  Employee  does not know  about and  understands  the
significance of releasing claims he may have. The claims released,  for example,
may have arisen under any of the following statutes or common law doctrines: (i)
anti-discrimination  statutes,  such as the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
and Executive  Order 11141,  which  prohibit age  discrimination  in employment;
Title VII of the Civil  Rights  Act of 1964,  § 1981 of the Civil  Rights Act of
1866 and Executive  Order 11246,  which prohibit  discrimination  based on race,
color,  national  origin,  religion or sex; the Equal Pay Act,  which  prohibits
paying men and women unequal pay for equal work; the American With  Disabilities
Act  and § § 503 and  504 of the  Rehabilitation  Act of  1973,  which  prohibit
discrimination  against the disabled; and any other federal, state or local laws
or regulations  prohibiting employment  discrimination and (ii) other employment
laws, such as any federal, state or local law (including public policy or common
law) or regulation  providing  workers  compensation  benefits,  restricting  an
employer's right to terminate employees or otherwise regulating employment;  any
federal, state or local law enforcing express or implied employment contracts or
requiring an employer to deal with  employees  fairly or in good faith;  and any
other  federal,  state or local laws  providing  recourse  for alleged  wrongful
discharge  (including any whistle blower  claim),  physical or personal  injury,
emotional distress and similar or related claims.

     (c)  Notwithstanding  the  above,  this  Agreement  does  not  release  the
Employee's right to enforce this Agreement.

     4. General Provisions.

     (a) This is the entire  Agreement  between  the  Employee  and the  Company
relating  to the  subject  matter of the  Agreement;  it may not be  modified or
canceled  in any manner  except by a writing  signed by both the Company and the
Employee.

     (b) This  Agreement  shall be  construed  as a whole  according to its fair
meaning, and not strictly for or against any of the parties.  Paragraph headings
used in this  Agreement  are intended  solely for  convenience  of reference and
shall not be used in the interpretation of any of this Agreement.

     (c)  This  Agreement  shall  be  governed  by  the  laws  of the  State  of
Connecticut, excluding any choice of law statutes.

     (d) The Company and the  Employee  both agree that,  without the receipt of
further consideration,  they will sign and deliver any documents and do anything
else that is necessary in the future to make the  provisions  of this  Agreement
effective.

     (e) Any  dispute or claim  about the  validity,  interpretation,  effect or
alleged  violations of this  Agreement  must be submitted to  arbitration in New
Haven,  Connecticut  before an  experienced  employment  arbitrator  licensed to
practice law in  Connecticut  and  selected in  accordance  with the  Commercial
Arbitration  Rules of the American  Arbitration  Association.  Arbitration shall
take place in accordance  with the Employment  Dispute  Resolution  rules of the
American Arbitration  Association.  The arbitrator may not modify or change this
Agreement  in any  way.  Each  party  shall  pay the  fees of  their  respective
attorneys, the expenses of their witnesses and any other expenses connected with
the arbitration,  but all other costs of the arbitration,  including the fees of
the   arbitrator   cost  of  any  record  or  transcript  of  the   arbitration,
administrative  fees and other fees and costs  shall be paid in equal  shares by
the Employee and the Company.  Arbitration in this manner shall be the exclusive
remedy for any dispute or claim under this Agreement.

     (f)  Notwithstanding  anything  in  this  Agreement  to the  contrary,  any
obligations of the Employee  under the  Proprietary  Information  and Inventions
Agreement between the Company and the Employee that, pursuant to such agreement,
survive his employment with the Company shall not be modified by this Agreement.

     In witness whereof, the parties have duly executed this agreement as of the
date specified above.

                                                            NEUROGEN CORPORATION

                                            __/s/ Steve Davis___________________
                                            By:      Steve Davis
                                            SVP and Chief Business Officer

                                            __/s/ John F. Tallman_______________
                                            John F. Tallman, Ph.D.

                                                                      Schedule A

                                     John F. Tallman
                                 Unvested Stock Options
                                 As of January 15, 2001

                                                              Shares
                                            Exercise          Currently         Scheduled
Grant Date        Grant Type                Price             Unvested          Vesting

12/3/96           Incentive                 $18.38            5,442             12/3/01

12/3/96           Non-Qualified             $18.38            6,558             12/3/01

12/31/97          Incentive                 $13.50            7,407             12/31/02

12/31/97          Non-qualified             $13.50            12,000            12/31/01

12/31/97          Non-qualified             $13.50            4,593             12/31/02

12/31/98          Non-qualified             $17.50            5,625             12/31/01

12/31/98          Non-qualified             $17.50            5,625             12/31/02