ROHM & HAAS CO (CIK 84792)
Form 10-Q
period 1998-09-30
filed 1998-11-12

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



                         Yes ___X___     No _______



      Common stock outstanding at October 4, 1998:  166,481,479 SHARES
                                                    ------------------

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

The management discussion and analysis is incorporated herein by
reference to pages 2 through 6 of the company's Quarterly Report to Stockholders for the third quarter of 1998, a complete copy of which is attached as Exhibit 20.

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

         Exhibit (20) - Copy of the company's Quarterly Report to Stockholders for the quarter ended September 30, 1998.

         Exhibit (27) - Financial Data Schedules

     (b) No reports on Form 8-K were filed during the quarter ended September 30, 1998.

                                SIGNATURES


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.





DATE: November 12, 1998               ROHM AND HAAS COMPANY
      -----------------                     (Registrant)




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