WNC CALIFORNIA HOUSING TAX CREDITS LP (CIK 845750)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-12-31
filed 2005-01-26

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

                              INDEX TO FORM 10 - Q

                     For the Quarter Ended December 31, 2004



PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

       Item 1. Financial Statements

       Balance Sheets
            December 31, 2004 and March 31, 2004...............................2

       Statements of Operations
            For the Three and Nine Months Ended December 31, 2004 and 2003 ....3

       Statement of Partners' Deficit
            For the Nine Months Ended December 31, 2004 .......................4

       Statements of Cash Flows
            For the Nine Months ended December 31, 2004 and 2003 ..............5

       Notes to Financial Statements...........................................6

       Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
               Condition and Results of Operations............................14

       Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures
               About Market Risks.............................................15

       Item 4. Controls and Procedures....................................... 15

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

       Item 1. Legal Proceedings..............................................16

       Item 2.  Changes in Securities and Use of Proceeds.....................16

       Item 3.  Defaults Upon Senior Securities...............................16

       Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.......... 16

       Item 5.  Other Information............................................ 16

       Item 6. Exhibits ......................................................16

       Signatures.............................................................17

                    WNC CALIFORNIA HOUSING TAX CREDITS, L.P.
                       (A California Limited Partnership)

                                 BALANCE SHEETS



                                                                 December 31, 2004             March 31, 2004
                                                               -----------------------       -------------------
                                                                    (unaudited)
ASSETS

Cash and cash equivalents                                    $                18,176       $             7,209
Investments in limited partnerships, net (Note 2)                                  -                         -
                                                               -----------------------       -------------------

                                                             $                18,176       $             7,209
                                                               =======================       ===================


LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' DEFICIT

Liabilities:
 Accrued fees and expenses due to
   General Partner and affiliates (Note 3)                   $             1,527,718       $         1,432,637
                                                               -----------------------       -------------------

Partners' deficit:
 General Partner                                                             (79,937)                  (79,096)
 Limited partners (10,000 units authorized;
   7,450 units issued and outstanding)                                    (1,429,605)               (1,346,332)
                                                               -----------------------       -------------------

   Total partners' deficit:                                               (1,509,542)               (1,425,428)
                                                               -----------------------       -------------------

                                                             $                18,176       $             7,209
                                                               =======================       ===================




                 See accompanying notes to financial statements

                    WNC CALIFORNIA HOUSING TAX CREDITS, L.P.
                       (A California Limited Partnership)

                            STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

         For the Three and Nine Months Ended December 31, 2004 and 2003
                                   (unaudited)


                                                             2004                                         2003
                                          -------------------------------------------    ---------------------------------------
                                            Three Months             Nine months           Three Months           Nine months
                                          -----------------      --------------------    ------------------     ----------------

Interest income                         $               6      $                 11    $                3     $              7
Distribution income                                     -                    10,956                     -                2,617
                                          -----------------      --------------------    ------------------     ----------------
                                                        6                    10,967                     3                2,624

Operating expenses:
  Amortization (Note 2)                                 -                         -                 1,365                4,077
  Asset management fees (Note 3)                   27,964                    83,891                27,963               83,891
  Legal and accounting                                102                    10,134                   526               16,451
  Other                                               348                     1,056                   519                2,267
                                          -----------------      --------------------    ------------------     ----------------

    Total operating expenses                       28,414                    95,081                30,373              106,686
                                          -----------------      --------------------    ------------------     ----------------

Loss from operations                              (28,408)                  (84,114)              (30,370)            (104,062)

Equity in losses of
 limited Partnerships (Note 2)                          -                         -               (25,434)             (76,301)
                                          -----------------      --------------------    ------------------     ----------------

Net loss                                $         (28,408)     $            (84,114)   $          (55,804)    $       (180,363)
                                          =================      ====================    ==================     ================

Net loss allocated to:
  General Partner                       $            (284)     $               (841)   $             (558)    $         (1,804)
                                          =================      ====================    ==================     ================

  Limited Partners                      $         (28,124)     $            (83,273)   $          (55,246)    $        (78,559)
                                          =================      ====================    ==================     ================

Net loss per limited partnership unit   $              (4)     $                (11)   $               (7)    $            (24)
                                          =================      ====================    ==================     ================

Outstanding weighted limited partner
units                                               7,450                     7,450                 7,450                7,450
                                          =================      ====================    ==================     ================


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



                                                            General               Limited
                                                            Partner              Partners              Total
                                                        -----------------     ----------------   ------------------

Partners' deficit at March 31, 2004                   $         (79,096)    $     (1,346,332)  $        (1,425,428)

Net loss                                                           (841)             (83,273)              (84,114)
                                                        -----------------     ----------------   ------------------

Partners' deficit at December 31, 2004                $         (79,937)    $     (1,429,605)  $        (1,509,542)
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


                                                                                    2004                    2003
                                                                            ---------------------     -----------------
    Cash flows from operating activities:

      Net loss                                                            $             (84,114)    $        (180,363)
        Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net
            Cash used in operating activities:
            Amortization                                                                      -                 4,077
            Equity in losses of limited partnerships                                          -                76,301
            Change in accrued fees and expense due to
              General Partner and affiliates                                             95,081               102,609
                                                                            ---------------------     -----------------

                 Net cash provided by operating activities                               10,967                 2,624
                                                                            ---------------------     -----------------

    Cash flows from investing activities:
        Distributions received from limited partnerships                                      -                 1,884
                                                                            ---------------------     -----------------

    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents                                            10,967                 4,508

    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period                                        7,209                   734
                                                                            ---------------------     -----------------

    Cash and cash equivalents, end of period                              $              18,176     $           5,242
                                                                            =====================     =================

    SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF
    CASH FLOW INFORMATION

      Taxes paid                                                          $                   -     $               -
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

Equity in losses of limited partnerships for the periods ended December 31, 2004 and 2003 have been recorded by the Partnership based on nine months of reported results estimated by management of the Partnership. Management's estimate for the six-month period is based on either actual unaudited results reported by the Local Limited Partnerships or historical trends in the operations of the Local Limited Partnerships. Equity in losses from the Limited Partnerships allocated to the Partnership are not recognized to the extent that the investment balance would be adjusted below zero. As soon as the investment balance reaches zero, amortization of the related costs of acquiring the investment are accelerated to the extent of losses available (see Note 2). If the Local Limited Partnerships report net income in future years, the Partnership will resume applying the equity method only after its share of such net income equals the share of net losses not recognized during the period(s) the equity method was suspended.

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

                    NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - CONTINUED
                     For the Quarter Ended December 31, 2004
                                   (unaudited)

NOTE 2 - INVESTMENTS IN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS, continued
-------------------------------------------------------

Distributions  received by limited  partners are accounted for as a reduction of
the investment balance.  Distributions received after the investment has reached
zero are recognized as income.

The following is a summary of the equity method  activity of the  investments in
Local Limited Partnerships for the periods presented below:

                                                                For the Nine Months            For the Year Ended
                                                                       Ended
                                                                 December 31, 2004               March 31, 2004
                                                             --------------------------       ---------------------

          Investments per balance sheet,
            beginning of period                            $                         -       $             453,314
          Equity in income (losses) of limited
            partnerships                                                             -                      25,028
          Distributions received                                                     -                      (2,816)
          Impairment loss                                                            -                    (470,093)
          Amortization of paid
            acquisition fees and costs                                               -                      (5,433)
                                                             --------------------------       ---------------------
          Investments per  balance sheet,
            end of period                                  $                         -       $                   -
                                                             ==========================       =====================



                    WNC CALIFORNIA HOUSING TAX CREDITS, L.P.
                       (A California Limited Partnership)

                    NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - CONTINUED
                     For the Quarter Ended December 31, 2004
                                   (unaudited)

NOTE 2 - INVESTMENTS IN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS, continued
-------------------------------------------------------

Selected  financial  information for the nine months ended December 31, 2004 and
2003 from the unaudited combined condensed  financial  statements of the limited
partnerships in which the partnership has invested is as follows:


                   COMBINED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                                                        2004                           2003
                                                                ---------------------           --------------------

               Revenues                                       $           1,993,000           $          1,550,000
                                                                ---------------------           --------------------

               Expenses
                 Interest expense                                           286,000                        290,000
                 Depreciation & amortization                                504,000                        493,000
                 Operating expenses                                       1,245,000                      1,094,000
                                                                ---------------------           --------------------
                   Total expenses                                         2,035,000                      1,877,000
                                                                ---------------------           --------------------

               Net loss                                       $             (42,000)          $           (327,000)
                                                                =====================           ====================
               Net loss allocable to the Partnership          $             (42,000)          $           (324,000)
                                                                =====================           ====================
               Net loss recorded by the Partnership           $                   -           $            (76,000)
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

(a)  Annual Asset  Management  Fee. An annual asset  management fee in an amount
     equal  to 0.5% of the  Invested  Assets  of the  Partnership,  as  defined.
     "Invested Assets" means the sum of the  Partnership's  investments in Local
     Limited Partnerships and the Partnership's allocable share of the amount of
     the  mortgage  loans on and other debts  related to the  Housing  Complexes
     owned by such Local  Limited  Partnerships.  Fees of $83,891 were  incurred
     during  each of the nine  months  ended  December  31,  2004 and 2003.  The
     Partnership  paid the General  Partners and or their affiliates $0 of those
     fees during each of the nine months ended December 31, 2004 and 2003.

(b)  The  Partnership  reimburses  the  General  Partner or its  affiliates  for
     operating expenses incurred in behalf of the Partnership. Operating expense
     reimbursements  were $0 during the nine months ended  December 31, 2004 and
     2003.




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

                                                                     December 31, 2004           March 31, 2004
                                                                   ----------------------       -----------------

       Reimbursement for expenses paid by the General
          Partners and affiliates                               $                 41,442     $            30,252
       Asset management fee payable                                            1,486,276               1,402,385
                                                                   ----------------------       -----------------

                                                                $              1,527,718     $         1,432,637
                                                                   ======================       =================

The General  Partners do not anticipate that the accrued fees will be paid until
such time as  capital  reserves  are in excess  of  future  foreseeable  working
capital requirements of the Partnership.

The  Partnership   currently  has  insufficient  working  capital  to  fund  its
operations.  WNC has agreed to continue providing advances  sufficient enough to
fund the operations and working capital  requirements of the Partnership through
at least December 31, 2005.



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

Financial Condition

The Partnership's assets at December 31, 2004 consisted of $18,000 in cash. Liabilities at December 31, 2004 primarily consisted of $1,528,000 of accrued asset management fees and expenses due to the General Partner and affiliates.

Results of Operations

Three Months Ended December 31, 2004 Compared to the Three Months Ended December 31, 2003. The Partnership's net loss for the three months ended December 31, 2004 was $(28,000), reflecting a decrease of approximately $28,000 from the net loss of $(56,000) experienced for the three months ended December 31, 2003. The decrease in net loss is primarily due to a decrease of equity in losses from limited partnerships of $26,000 due to losses of $(26,000) for the three months ended December 31, 2003 compared to the loss of $0 for the three months ended December 31, 2004. This decrease was a result of the Partnership not recognizing any losses of the Local Limited Partnerships. The investments in all Local Limited Partnerships remained at $0 at December 31, 2004. Since the Partnership's liability with respect to its investments is limited, losses in excess of investments are not recognized. In addition to the decrease in equity in losses from Limited Partnerships there was also a decrease of $2,000 in loss from operations to $(28,000) for the three months ended December 31, 2004 from $(30,000) for the three months ended December 31, 2003. The decrease in losses from operations was due to a decrease of $1,000 in amortization, along with a combined decrease of approximately $1,000 in legal, accounting and other operating expense.

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, continued


Nine Months Ended December 31, 2004 Compared to Nine Months Ended December 31, 2003. The Partnership's net loss for the nine months ended December 31, 2004 was $(84,000), reflecting a decrease of $96,000 from the net loss of $(180,000) experienced for the nine months ended December 31, 2003. The decrease in net loss is primarily due to a decrease of equity in losses from limited partnerships of $76,000 due to losses of $(76,000) for the nine months ended December 31, 2003 compared to the loss of $0 for the nine months ended December 31, 2004. This decrease was a result of the Partnership not recognizing any losses of the Local Limited Partnerships. The investments in all Local Limited Partnerships remained at $0 at December 31, 2004. Since the Partnership's liability with respect to its investments is limited, losses in excess of investments are not recognized. In addition to the decrease in equity in losses from Limited Partnerships there was also a decrease of $20,000 in loss from operations to $(84,000) for the nine months ended December 31, 2004 from $(104,000) for the nine months ended December 31, 2003. The decrease in losses from operations was due to a decrease of $4,000 in amortization, a $1,000 decrease in other operating expenses, a $7,000 decrease in legal and accounting expense along with a $8,000 increase in distribution income.

Cash Flows

Nine Months Ended December 31, 2004 Compared to Nine Months Ended December 31, 2003. Net increase in cash during the nine months ended December 31, 2004 was $11,000 compared to an increase in cash for the nine months ended December 31, 2003 of $5,000 reflect a net change of $6,000. The change in net cash is
primarily due to a decrease of $8,000 in accrued fees and expenses due to General Partner and affiliates. Which was offset by a decrease in distributions from limited partnerships of $(2,000).

During the nine months ended December 31, 2004, accrued payables, which consist primarily of related party management fees and advances due to the General Partner, increased by $95,000. The General Partner does not anticipate that these accrued fees and advances will be paid until such time as capital reserves are in excess of foreseeable working capital requirements of the partnership.

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

Changes in internal controls. There were no changes in the Partnership's internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended December 31, 2004 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Partnership's internal control over financial reporting.

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