XML 24 R8.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.19.1
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2018
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies  
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

2.    Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Principles of Consolidation

The accompanying consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company, including its wholly-owned and majority-owned subsidiaries. All material intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated. We do not have any investments in companies that represent less than 20% of the related ownership interests.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with United States generally accepted accounting principles requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Significant areas requiring the use of estimates relate primarily to allowance for bad debts, returns, sales allowances, and customer chargebacks, inventory write-downs, valuation of goodwill, intangible and long-lived assets, and valuation of deferred income taxes. Actual results could differ from these estimates.

Revenue Recognition

The Company adopted Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC 606”), Revenue from Contracts with Customers, with a date of initial application of January 1, 2018. As a result, the Company has changed its accounting policy for revenue recognition as described below. The Company applied ASC 606 using the modified retrospective approach – i.e. by recognizing the cumulative effect of initially applying ASC 606 as an adjustment to the opening balance of equity at January 1, 2018. Therefore, the comparative information has not been adjusted and continues to be reported under ASC 605. The details of the significant changes and quantitative impact of the changes are set out below. The Company applied the modified retrospective approach only to contracts that were not complete as of the date of the initial application, January 1, 2018.

Effective January 1, 2018, wholesale revenues are recorded when a contract with the customer is agreed to by both parties and product has been transferred, which generally occurs at the point of shipment from the Company’s warehouse, and recorded at the transaction price based on the amount the Company expects to receive. Collection is probable as the majority of shipments occur to reputable credit worthy businesses and through factored relationships which guarantee payment. Estimated reductions to revenue for customer allowances are recorded based upon history as a percentage of sales and current outstanding chargebacks. The Company may allow for returns based upon pre-approval or in the case of damaged goods. Such returns are estimated based on historical experience and also specific claims filed by the customer. Beginning January 1, 2018, a refund liability is included in accounts payable and accrued expenses within the accompanying consolidated balance sheet, which was previously recorded net of accounts receivable. Also, effective January 1, 2018, the Company records a return asset receivable in prepaid expenses and other current assets within the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. Prior to January 1, 2018, inventory expected to be returned was recorded within inventories. The return asset receivable is evaluated for impairment each period. The Company recorded a decrease of $569 thousand to opening accumulated deficit as of January 1, 2018 to record the return asset receivable and related impairment charge.

Retail store revenue is recognized at the time the customer takes possession of the related merchandise. Revenue for ecommerce sales of products ordered through the Company’s retail internet sites are recognized at the point of shipment to the customer. Prior to January 1, 2018, revenue for ecommerce sales was recorded at the point of delivery to the customer. The Company recorded an adjustment to increase the opening accumulated deficit as of January 1, 2018 by $39 thousand, to reflect the impact on ecommerce shipments from adopting ASC 606. Ecommerce revenue was reduced by an estimate for returns based on the historical rate of return as a percent of sales. Retail store revenue and ecommerce revenue exclude sales taxes collected from the customer.

Revenue from licensing arrangements is recognized based on actual sales when the Company expects royalties to exceed the minimum guarantee. For licensing arrangements in which the Company does not expect royalties to exceed the minimum guarantee, an estimate of the transaction price is recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of the contract. A contract asset is recorded for revenue recognized in advance of the contract payment terms, which is included in other assets within the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. Nonrefundable upfront fees are recorded as a contract liability and revenue is recognized straight-line over the term of the contract. Contract liabilities are included in other liabilities within the accompanying consolidated balance sheet. Prior to January 1, 2018, revenue from licensing arrangements was recognized when earned in accordance with the terms of the underlying agreements and deemed collectible, generally based upon the higher of (a) the contractually guaranteed minimum royalty or (b) actual net sales data received from licensees. The Company recorded an adjustment to increase the opening accumulated deficit as of January 1, 2018, by $1.3 million, to reflect the impact on licensing revenue from adopting ASC 606.

Amounts related to shipping and handling that are billed to customers are considered to be activities to fulfill a promise to transfer the goods and are reflected in net sales, and the related costs are reflected in cost of goods sold within the accompanying consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive (loss) income. This accounting treatment is consistent with the Company’s treatment of shipping and handling revenue prior to January 1, 2018.

The adoption of ASC 606 had no net impact on the Company's consolidated statement of cash flows for the year ended December 31, 2018.

Business Combinations

The Company accounts for business acquisitions under ASC 805, Business Combinations. The total purchase consideration for an acquisition is measured as the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities assumed at the acquisition date. Costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets (including intangible assets), liabilities assumed (including contingent liabilities) and noncontrolling interests in an acquisition are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The Company recognizes goodwill if the fair value of the total purchase consideration and any noncontrolling interests is in excess of the net fair values of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed. The Company recognizes a bargain purchase gain within other income (expense), net, on the consolidated statement of operations if the net fair value of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed is in excess of the fair value of the total purchase consideration and any noncontrolling interests. The Company includes the results of operations of the acquired business in the consolidated financial statements beginning on the acquisition date.

Cash Equivalents

All highly liquid investments that are both readily convertible into known amounts of cash and mature within 90 days from their date of purchase are considered to be cash equivalents. Such investments are stated at cost, which approximates fair value.

Accounts Receivable, Factored Accounts Receivable and Allowance for Bad Debts, Sales Allowances, and Customer Chargebacks

The Company evaluates its ability to collect accounts receivable, factor accounts receivable with recourse and charge-backs (customer disputes) based upon a combination of factors. Reserves for chargebacks are recognized based on historical collection experience. A specific reserve for bad debts is taken against amounts due to reduce the net recognized receivable to the amount reasonably expected to be collected. Whether a receivable is past due is based on how recently payments have been received and in certain circumstances when the Company is aware of a specific customer’s inability to meet its financial obligations (e.g., bankruptcy filings, substantial downgrading of credit sources, etc.). Amounts are written off against the reserve once it is established that it is remote such amounts will be collected. The Company also reserves for potential sales returns and allowances based on historical trends.

Inventories

Inventory is valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value with cost determined by the first-in, first-out method. Inventory consists of finished goods, work-in-process and raw materials. The Company continually evaluates its inventory by assessing slow moving current product. Net realizable value of non-current inventory is estimated based on historical sales trends, the impact of market trends, an evaluation of economic conditions and the value of current orders relating to future sales. Inventory reserves establish a new cost basis for inventory. Such reserves are not reversed until the related inventory is sold or otherwise disposed of. Costs capitalized in inventory include the purchase price of raw materials, contract labor and production costs, plus in-bound transportation costs, and import fees and duties.

Property and Equipment

Property and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation and amortization is calculated using the straight - line method over the following estimated useful lives of the assets:

Computer and equipment:  3 to 7 years

Furniture and fixtures:  3 to 7 years

Leasehold improvements: Shorter of 10 years or term of lease

Maintenance and repairs are charged to expense as incurred. Upon sale or retirement, the asset cost and related accumulated depreciation or amortization is removed from the accounts, and any related gain or loss is included within selling, general and administrative expenses within the accompanying consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss).

Impairment of Long‑Lived Assets, Intangible Assets and Goodwill

The Company assesses the impairment of long-lived assets, identifiable intangible assets and goodwill whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. In addition, the Company assesses goodwill and indefinite lived intangible assets for impairment annually. Factors considered important that could trigger an impairment review other than on an annual basis include the following:

·

A significant underperformance relative to historical or projected future operating results;

·

A significant change in the manner of the use of the acquired asset or the strategy for the overall business; or

·

A significant negative industry or economic trend.

The estimated cash flows used for this nonrecurring fair value measurement are considered a Level 3 input as defined in “Note 13 – Fair Value Measurement of Financial Instruments.”

Impairment of Long‑Lived Assets and Intangible Assets Subject to Amortization

When the Company determines that the carrying value of long‑lived assets, such as property and equipment, and intangible assets subject to amortization, may not be recoverable based upon the existence of one or more of the aforementioned factors and the carrying value exceeds the estimated undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by the asset, impairment is measured based on a projected discounted cash flow method using a discount rate determined by management. These cash flows are calculated by netting future estimated sales against associated merchandise costs and other related expenses such as payroll, occupancy and marketing. The impairment loss calculations require management to apply judgment in estimating future cash flows and the discount rates that reflect the risk inherent in future cash flows.

Future expected cash flows for retail store assets are based on management’s estimates of future cash flows over the remaining lease period or expected life, if shorter. The Company considers historical trends, expected future business trends and other factors when estimating each store’s future cash flow. The Company also considers factors such as: the local environment for each store location, including mall traffic and competition; the ability to successfully implement strategic initiatives; and the ability to control variable costs such as cost of sales and payroll, and in some cases, costs to renegotiate a lease. If actual results are not consistent with the assumptions and judgments used in estimating future cash flows and asset fair values, there may be additional exposure to future impairment losses that could be material to the Company’s results of operations. There were no impairment charges recorded during the year ended December 31, 2018 and an immaterial amount recorded during the year ended December 31, 2017.

Intangible assets subject to amortization, such as customer relationships, are amortized over their estimated useful lives. There was no impairment charge recorded related to intangible assets subject to amortization during the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017.

Goodwill and Indefinite Lived Intangible Assets

Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite lives, such as trademarks, are not amortized, but are tested at least annually for impairment on December 31 of each year or when circumstances indicate their carrying value may not be recoverable. Goodwill is evaluated for impairment by determining the fair value of each reporting unit and comparing this value to its carrying value. If the fair value exceeds the carrying value, including goodwill, no further work is required and no impairment loss would be recognized. If the carrying value exceeds the fair value of the assets, goodwill impairment is recorded for the amount that the reporting unit's carrying amount exceeds its fair value, not to exceed the total amount of goodwill allocated to the reporting unit. The Company calculates the value of the indefinite lived intangible assets using a discounted cash flow method, based on the relief from royalty method. There was no impairment charge recorded related to indefinite lived intangible assets or goodwill during the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017.

Deferred Rent and Tenant Allowances

When a lease includes lease incentives (such as a rent holiday) or requires fixed escalations of the minimum lease payments, rental expense is recognized on a straight‑line basis over the term of the lease starting from the date of possession and the difference between the average rental amount charged to expense and amounts payable under the lease is included in deferred rent in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets. Deferred rent also includes tenant allowances received from landlords which are amortized as a reduction to rent expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease starting at the date of possession.

Deferred Financing Costs

Deferred financing costs are amortized using the effective interest rate method over the term of the related agreements and recorded as a component of interest expense in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss). Amortization of deferred financing costs included in interest expense was approximately $3.1 million and $0.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively. Deferred financing costs are presented on the consolidated balance sheets as a direct reduction of the related debt or in other assets.

Cost of Goods Sold

 

Cost of goods sold includes the following: the cost of merchandise; customs related taxes and duties; production costs, including directly attributable overhead costs; delivery expense; in-bound and outbound freight; obsolescence and shrink provisions; design costs; warehousing and handling costs; and other inventory acquisition related costs.

Under our license agreements, we are generally required to pay guaranteed minimum royalties and make specified additional royalty and advertising payments (usually based on a percentage of net sales). Such payments are recognized within costs of sales at the higher of royalties incurred or on a straight line basis over the period covered by the guaranteed minimums.

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses include salaries and benefits, travel and entertainment, professional fees, advertising, marketing, facilities, and bad debt expense.

Advertising Costs

Advertising costs are charged to expense as incurred, except for direct to consumer advertising, which is capitalized and amortized over its expected period of future benefit. Advertising expenses included in selling, general and administrative expenses within the accompanying consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss) were $13.9 million and $9.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively. Prepaid advertising costs were $5.3 million and $0.9 million at December 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively.

Stock‑Based Compensation

The cost of all employee stock‑based compensation awards is measured based on the grant date fair value of those awards and recorded as compensation expense over the period during which the employee is required to perform service in exchange for the award (generally over the vesting period of the award). The cost of all non-employee stock‑based compensation awards is measured based on the grant date fair value of those awards and revalued each reporting period, and is recorded as compensation expense over the service period. For all stock based compensation awards that contain graded vesting based on service conditions, the Company has elected to apply a straight‑line recognition method to account for these awards.  See “Note 14 – Equity.”

Income Taxes

The Company uses the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes. Under the asset and liability method, deferred taxes are determined based on the temporary differences between the net book value and tax bases of assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates.

Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. Quarterly, management reassesses the need for a valuation allowance.  The likelihood of a material change in the expected realization of these assets depends on the Company’s ability to generate sufficient future taxable income. The ability to generate enough taxable income to utilize the deferred tax assets depends on many factors, among which is the Company’s ability to deduct tax loss carry‑forwards against future taxable income, the effectiveness of tax planning strategies and reversing deferred tax liabilities. On December 22, 2017, the U.S. government enacted comprehensive tax legislation commonly referred to as the Tax Act. See “Note 18 – Income Taxes” for the impact of the Tax Act.

The Company recognizes the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, based upon a full knowledge of the facts and the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position should be measured based upon the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Company’s policy is to recognize interest and penalties that would be assessed in relation to the settlement value of unrecognized tax benefits as a component of income tax benefit within the accompanying consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss).

Comprehensive Loss

Comprehensive loss represents the change in equity resulting from transactions other than stockholder investments and distributions.  Accumulated other comprehensive income includes changes in equity that are excluded from net loss, specifically, unrealized gains and losses on foreign currency translation adjustments and is presented within the consolidated statements of equity.  The Company presents the components of comprehensive loss within the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss.

Foreign Currency Translation

The Company’s wholly owned direct foreign operations present their financial reports in the currency used in the economic environment in which they mainly operate, known as the functional currency.  Assets and liabilities in foreign subsidiaries are translated into U.S. dollars at the exchange rate as of the balance sheet date, while revenues and expenses are translated using the average monthly exchange rate. Gains and losses from these foreign currency translation adjustments are recognized within accumulated other comprehensive income/loss within the accompanying consolidated statements of equity. 

Loss per Share

Basic loss per share, or EPS, is computed using net loss attributable to common stockholders and the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Diluted EPS is computed using the weighted average number of common and potentially dilutive common shares outstanding during the period except for periods of net loss for which no common share equivalents are included because their effect would be anti‑dilutive. Dilutive common equivalent shares consist of common stock issuable upon exercise of stock options, restricted stock and restricted stock units using the treasury stock method. Dilutive common stock equivalent shares issuable upon conversion of the Company’s outstanding convertible notes are calculated using the if‑converted method.

The Company calculated basic and diluted loss per common share for the year ended December 31, 2017 using the two-class method. Under the two-class method, net earnings are allocated to each class of common stock and participating security as if all of the net earnings for the period had been distributed. The Company’s participating securities as of December 31, 2017 consisted of convertible preferred shares that contained a nonforfeitable right to receive dividends and therefore were considered to participate in undistributed earnings with common stockholders.

Concentration of Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to significant concentrations of credit risk consist principally of cash, cash equivalents, accounts receivable and factored accounts receivable. The Company maintains cash and cash equivalents with various financial institutions. The policy is designed to limit exposure to any one institution. Periodic evaluations are performed of the relative credit rating of those financial institutions that are considered in the Company’s investment strategy.

The vast majority of trade receivables from sales to customers are subsequently sold to a financial institution pursuant to a trade receivables securitization facility. The sale of trade receivables are made on a recourse basis however are guaranteed through credit insurance purchased from an unrelated financial institution. When insured, the Company is not at risk if a customer fails to pay. For trade receivables not sold to a financial institution, the Company generally does not require collateral. As of December 31, 2018, the net deferred purchase price of trade receivables sold pursuant to the RPA (as defined below) totaled $33.8 million. The RPA was not in place as of December 31, 2017 (see “Note 4 – Factored Accounts and Receivables”).

 

The Company provides an allowance for estimated losses to be incurred in the collection of accounts receivable based upon the aging of outstanding balances and other account monitoring analysis. The net carrying value approximates the fair value for these assets. Such losses have historically been within management’s expectations. Uncollectible accounts are written off once collection efforts are deemed by management to have been exhausted.

For the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, sales to customers or customer groups representing 10 percent or greater of net sales are as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year ended December 31,

 

 

    

2018

    

2017

 

Customer A

 

14

%  

15

%  

 

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value is defined as the exit price, or the amount that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants as of the measurement date. ASC 820,  Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures also establishes a hierarchy for inputs used in measuring fair value that maximizes the use of observable inputs and minimizes the use of unobservable inputs by requiring that the most observable inputs be used when available. Observable inputs are inputs market participants would use in valuing the asset or liability and are developed based on market data obtained from sources independent of us. Unobservable inputs are inputs that reflect our assumptions about the factors market participants would use in valuing the asset or liability. The guidance establishes three levels of inputs that may be used to measure fair value:

Level 1—Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2—Inputs other than Level 1 that are observable, either directly or indirectly, such as quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities; quoted prices in markets that are not active; or other inputs that are observable or can be corroborated by observable market data for substantially the full term of the assets or liabilities.

Level 3—Unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity and that are significant to the fair value of the assets or liabilities.

Assets and liabilities are classified in their entirety based on the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurements. The Company reviews the fair value hierarchy classification on a quarterly basis. Changes in the observability of valuation inputs may result in a reclassification of levels for certain securities within the fair value hierarchy.

The fair value of financial instruments held (which consist of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, factored accounts receivable and accounts payable) do not differ materially from their recorded amounts because of the relatively short period of time between origination of the instruments and their expected realization. The carrying amounts of the line of credit and long-term debt approximate fair value because of the variable interest rates. The fair value of the Company’s outstanding convertible notes is based on the amount of future cash flows associated with the instrument discounted using the incremental borrowing rate, which are considered Level 3 liabilities.

As a part of our working capital management, we sell certain accounts receivable through a third party financial institution in off-balance sheet arrangements. The amount sold varies each month based on the amount of underlying receivables and cash flow needs. As of December 31, 2018 and 2017, we had $424.2 million and zero, respectively, of receivables outstanding under receivable factoring agreements entered into by various entities. Expenses incurred on the sale of receivables were $1.7 million and $0.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively. These amounts are recorded in interest expense in the consolidated statements of operations.

Financial Accounting Standards Recently Adopted

In June 2018, the FASB Issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2018-07, Improvements to Nonemployee Share-Based Payment Accounting. This update expands the scope of ASC 718 to include share-based payment transactions for acquiring goods and services from nonemployees. Under ASU No. 2018-07, Nonemployee share based payment awards are measured at grant-date fair value of the equity instruments that an entity is obligated to issue when the good has been delivered or the service has been rendered and any other conditions necessary to earn the right to benefit from the instruments have been satisfied. Consistent with the accounting for employee share-based payment awards, an entity considers the probability of satisfying performance conditions when nonemployee share-based payment awards contain such conditions. Generally, the classification of equity-classified nonemployee share-based payment awards will continue to be subject to the requirements of ASC 718 unless modified after the good has been delivered, the service has been rendered, any other conditions necessary to earn the right to benefit from the instruments have been satisfied, and the nonemployee is no longer providing goods or services. This eliminates the requirement to reassess classification of such awards upon vesting.  The Company adopted ASU No. 2018-07 in the fourth quarter of 2018 and there was no significant impact of adoption on the consolidated financial statements.

 

In August 2016, the FASB issued ASU No. 2016-15, Classification of Certain Cash Receipts and Cash Payments.  ASU No. 2016-15 amends the guidance in ASC 230 on the classification of certain cash receipts and payments in the statement of cash flows.  The primary purpose of ASU No. 2016-15 is to reduce the diversity in practice that has resulted from the lack of consistent principles on this topic.  ASU No. 2016-15 is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2017, and early adoption is permitted for all entities.  Entities must apply the guidance retrospectively to all periods presented but may apply it prospectively from the earliest date practicable if retrospective application would be impracticable.  The Company adopted ASU No. 2016-15 in the first quarter of 2018 and there was no impact on the consolidated financial statements.

In May 2014, the FASB issued ASU No. 2014-09, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, ASC 606. This amendment prescribes that an entity should recognize revenue to depict the transfer of promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services. The amendment supersedes the revenue recognition requirements in ASC 605, Revenue Recognition, and most industry-specific guidance throughout the Industry Topics of the Codification. For the Company’s annual and interim reporting periods, the mandatory adoption date of ASC 606 is January 1, 2018, and two methods of adoption are allowed, either a full retrospective adoption or a modified retrospective adoption.  Between May 2014 and May 2017, the FASB issued many ASUs to amend ASU No. 2014-09. The effective dates for these ASUs were the same as the effective date for ASU No. 2014-09, for the Company’s annual and interim periods beginning January 1, 2018. These ASUs also require enhanced disclosures regarding the nature, amount, timing, and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows. The Company adopted ASU No. 2014-09 standards and subsequent amendments in the first quarter of 2018 using the modified retrospective approach. Refer to Revenue Recognition above for a discussion regarding the impact on the Company’s financial statements.

Recently Issued Financial Accounting Standards

In February 2016, the FASB issued ASU No. 2016-02, Leases (Topic 842), which modifies lease accounting for lessees to increase transparency and comparability by recording lease assets and liabilities for operating leases and disclosing key information about leasing arrangements. The Company plans to adopt ASC 842 on January 1, 2019 utilizing the modified retrospective transition method. The Company is currently evaluating the impact that ASU 2016-02 will have on its consolidated financial statements. While the Company continues to assess all of the effects of adoption based on the lease portfolio as of December 31, 2018, we currently expect to record lease liabilities of approximately $221 million with corresponding right-of-use assets of approximately $214 million.

In June 2016, the FASB issued ASU No. 2016-13, Financial Instruments — Credit Losses — Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments, an accounting standards update that introduces a new model for recognizing credit losses on financial instruments based on an estimate of current expected credit losses. This includes accounts receivable, trade receivables, loans, held-to-maturity debt securities, net investments in leases and certain off-balance sheet credit exposures. The guidance also modifies the impairment model for available-for-sale debt securities. The update is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019 and interim periods within that reporting period. The Company is currently assessing the potential effects this update may have on its consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.

In February 2018, the FASB issued ASU No. 2018-02, Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income (Topic 220): Reclassification of Certain Tax Effects from Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income. ASU No. 2018-02 permits entities to reclassify tax effects stranded in accumulated other comprehensive income as a result of tax reform to retained earnings. This ASU gives entities the option to reclassify these amounts and requires new disclosures, regardless of whether they elect to do so. The guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption in any period is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact the adoption of ASU No. 2018-02 will have on its consolidated financial statements.