GEN RX INC (CIK 841543)
Form 10-Q
period 2007-09-30
filed 2007-11-14

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
(liquidation basis)
(in thousands)
(unaudited)

	April, 1, 2007 through September 30, 2007	April 1, 2006 through September 30, 2006	January 1, 2007 through September 30, 2007	January 1, 2006 through September 30, 2006
Net assets, in liquidation — beginning of period	$0	$0	$0	$0

Net assets, in liquidation—end of period	$0	$0	$0	$0

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

As of September 30, 2007, the Company remains indebted to Apotex in the amount of approximately $4.4 million.  In addition, in each of the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2007 and 2006, respectively, Apotex paid, on behalf of the Company, approximately $0 and $41,000, and approximately $12,500 and $36,000 respectively, of expenses, representing primarily legal, accounting and administrative costs which are not reflected on the accompanying financial statements and from which Apotex has agreed not to charge the Company.

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

With respect to the Company’s financial information set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the nine months ended September 30, 2007, the financial statements are presented on a liquidation basis. The Company has not conducted any business operations since the sale of its wholly-owned subsidiary, AUSA, on March 31, 1996. All activities of the Company after such date related principally to the liquidation of the AVP assets by the receiver and the sale of AVP’s Fort Collins manufacturing plant. All of the operations of AVP and AUSA are treated as discontinued operations. No comparison is made in this report for the nine months ended September 30, 2007 and September 30, 2006 because there were no operations in 2007 and 2006.

While the Company was engaged in operations, it was dependent on Apotex for financing. At September 1996, after the sale of AUSA to Apotex, the Company was indebted to Apotex in the amount of approximately $4.4 million. Since 1996, the Company has not made any payments to Apotex on this debt. Apotex has not charged interest on the indebtedness and has not instituted any legal proceedings for collection. It is not expected that Apotex will advance any additional funding to the Company except paying certain expenses on behalf of the Company and the Company presently has no available financing alternatives.  The Company has adopted the liquidation basis of accounting and, accordingly, the net assets of the Company are stated at their estimated net realizable values and liabilities which include estimated liquidation expenses to be incurred through the date of final dissolution of the Company reflected at their anticipated settlement amounts.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At September 30, 2007, the Company has cash of $30,000 and liabilities in the nature of long-term debt to Apotex of approximately $4.4 million.  The Company has virtually no assets and no capital resources and lacks the liquidity to carry on any business activities. Apotex is currently considering various business alternatives relating to the Company including, but not limited to, commencing new business operations, dissolving the Company or seeking an interested purchaser for its stock holdings in the Company. There can be no assurance that Apotex will pursue any of these or other alternatives relating to the Company, or if it does, that any such efforts will be successful.

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

An evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures was carried out as of September 30, 2007. This evaluation was carried out under the supervision and with the participation of our Acting President and Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial

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

GEN/Rx, Inc.

Date: November 14, 2007	By:	/s/ Jack Margareten
Jack Margareten
Acting President and Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Sole Director

EXHIBIT INDEX

31	Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification

32	Section 1350 Certification