EX-2.2 3 exhibit2_2.htm FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ORDER GRANTING FINAL APPROVAL
[…] including, but not limited to, those based on (i) inconsistent and improper application of accounting conventions; (ii) placing improper pressure on state banking regulators; (iii) giving improper notice to bank subsidiaries of potential cross-guaranty liability stemming from the closure of Commerce Bank of Southwest Florida, on November 20, 2009; (iv) lack of good faith cooperation in bank sale transactions, bank merger proposals, and the larger scale liquidation of the Debtors' subsidiary banks; (v) failure to act in a manner consistent with the FDIC's statutory obligations, including 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(a)'s mandate to "resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the Deposit Insurance Fund"; (vi) improperly preventing the Debtors' efforts to supply additional capital to subsidiary banks; (vii) the unnecessary seizure of subsidiary banks; and (viii) failing to negotiate a good faith division of sale proceeds from the sale of subsidiary banks.
2.