KRUPP CASH PLUS V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (CIK 839427)
Form 10-Q
period 1998-06-30
filed 1998-08-13

UNITED STATES
     SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
           Washington, D.C. 20549


                  FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)


     QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13
     OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT
     OF 1934


For the quarterly period ended    June 30, 1998  OR

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

The total number of pages in this document is
14.<PAGE>
       PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

This Form 10-Q contains forward-looking
statements within the meaning of Section 27A
of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Actual results could differ materially from
those projected in the forward-looking
statements as a result of a number of factors,
including those identified herein.

    KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

               BALANCE SHEETS


                             ASSETS

                                             Unaudited
                                             June 30,  December 31,
                                                1998       1997

Real estate assets:
  Investment in Joint Venture (Note 3)      $      -   $15,667,715
  Mortgage-backed securities ("MBS"), net of
     accumulated amortization and unrealized
      holding gains (Note 4)                       -       628,909

       Total real estate assets                    -    16,296,624

Cash and cash equivalents (Note 2)            3,551,898    569,231
Other assets                                     29,189     14,634

       Total assets                         $ 3,581,087$16,880,489



                LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' EQUITY

Accrued expenses and other liabilities      $   356,904$    13,526


Partners' equity (deficit)(Note 5):
  Unitholders
     (2,060,350 Units outstanding)            3,351,445 16,943,976
  Corporate Limited Partner
     (100 Units outstanding)                    (1,647)      (987)
  General Partner                              (125,615) (122,972)
  Unrealized holding gains on MBS (Note 4)         -        46,946

       Total Partners' equity                 3,224,183 16,866,963

       Total liabilities and Partners' equity$ 3,581,087$16,880,489









The accompanying notes are an integral
                part of the financial statements.
KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

                   STATEMENTS OF INCOME (LOSS)

(Unaudited)


For the Three Months      For the Six Months
  Ended June 30,              Ended June 30,
  1998      1997                1998      1997

Revenue:
Interest income - MBS (Note 4)$ 12,182$ 14,366 $  25,287$ 29,045
  Interest income - other    182,562   18,285    326,837  36,581

       Total revenue         194,744   32,651    352,124  65,626

Expenses:
 General and administrative
   (Note 6)                   53,159   40,179       92,225  83,546
 Asset management fees (Note 6)   62   35,523       12,602  70,672
 Amortization of acquisition
   costs (Note 3)               -      26,147       -     52,293

       Total expenses         53,221  101,849    104,827 206,511

Income (loss) from operations 141,523 (69,198)   247,297(140,885)

 Partnership's share of Joint
   Venture net income (Note 3) 5,925  176,837    131,925 363,568

Income before gain on sale of
 MBS and loss on dissolution
 of Joint Venture            147,448  107,639    379,222 222,683

 Gain on sale of MBS (Note 4)25,930      -        25,930    -

 Loss on dissolution of Joint
   Venture (Note 3)         (191,452)    -      (191,452)    -

Net income (loss)           $(18,074)$107,639  $ 213,700$222,683


Allocation of net income (loss)
 (Note 5):

   Unitholders (2,060,350
     Units outstanding):
     Income before gain on sale
       of MBS and loss on the
       dissolution of Joint
       Venture              $145,967 $106,557  $ 375,412$220,445
     Gain on sale of MBS      25,929     -          25,929    -
     Loss on dissolution of
       Joint Venture        (189,528)    -      (189,528)    -
     Net income             $(17,632)$106,557  $ 211,813$220,445







Continued
KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

             STATEMENTS OF INCOME (LOSS), Continued

(Unaudited)

    For the Three Months  For the Six Months
     Ended June 30,                      Ended June 30,
   1998       1997                          1998       1997

 Net income per Unit of
  Depositary Receipt:
  Income before gain on sale
     of MBS and loss on the
     dissolution of Joint
     Venture   $  .07         $  .05    $.18          $ .11
  Gain on sale of MBS   .01       -        .01              -
  Loss on dissolution of
     Joint Venture              (.09)    -        (.09)     -
  Net income                $   (.01) $    .05$    .10  $    .11

 Corporate Limited Partner
  (100 Units outstanding):
  Income before gain on sale
     of MBS and loss on the
     dissolution of Joint
     Venture                $    7    $   5    $     18 $     11
  Gain on sale of MBS            1        -           1     -
  Loss on dissolution of
     Joint Venture                (9)     -          (9)       -

  Net income                $     (1) $      5$     10  $     11

   General Partner:
  Income before gain on sale
     of MBS and loss on the
     dissolution of Joint
     Venture                $  1,474  $  1,077 $  3,792 $  2,227
  Gain on sale of MBS           -         -        -        -
  Loss on the dissolution of
     Joint Venture            (1,915)     -     (1,915)     -
  Net income                $   (441) $  1,077$  1,877  $  2,227



















The accompanying notes are an integral
             part of the financial statements.<PAGE>
              KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

                    STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

                                              For the Six Months
                                                Ended June 30,

                                              1998         1997


Operating activities:
  Net income                              $   213,700 $ 222,683
 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net
     cash provided by operating activities:
       Amortization of acquisition costs         -        52,293
       Amortization of MBS discount              -          (217)
       Loss on dissolution of Joint Venture    191,452       -
       Gain on sale of MBS                    (25,930)       -
       Partnership's share of Joint Venture
          net income                         (131,925)   (363,568)
       Distributions from Joint Venture       131,925    363,568
       Changes in assets and liabilities:
          Increase in other assets            (14,555)     (2,536)
          Decrease (increase) in accrued
            expenses and other liabilities    343,378    (54,571)

             Net cash provided by operating
               activities                     708,045    217,652

Investing activities:
  Distributions from Joint Venture in
     excess of net income                     639,134    760,181
  Distributions received from Joint Venture
     sale of property, net                 14,837,129       -
  Principal collections on MBS                 88,337     23,169
  Proceeds from sale of MBS                   519,556       -

             Net cash provided by investing
                 activities                16,084,156    783,350

Financing activity:
  Distributions                           (13,809,534) (1,036,166)

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash
  equivalents                               2,982,667    (35,164)

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period569,231  1,524,048

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period  $ 3,551,898$ 1,488,884

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

In the opinion of the General Partner of the
Partnership, the accompanying unaudited
financial statements reflect all adjustments
necessary to present fairly the Partnership's
financial position as of June 30, 1998, its
results of operations for the three and six
months ended June 30, 1998 and 1997 and its
cash flows for the six months ended June 30,
1998 and 1997.  Certain prior period balances
have been reclassified to conform with current
period financial statement presentation.

The results of operations for the three and
six months ended June 30, 1998 are not
necessarily indicative of the results which
may be expected for the full year.  See
Management's Discussion and Analysis of
Financial Condition and Results of Operations
included in this report.

(2)  Cash and Cash Equivalents

   Cash and cash equivalents consisted of the following:

                                        June 30,    December 31,
                                          1998          1997

      Cash and money market accounts  $  566,023   $   569,231
      Commercial paper                 2,985,875            -

                                      $3,551,898    $   569,231

(3)Investment in Joint Venture

The Partnership and an affiliate of the
Partnership (collectively referred to herein
as the "Joint Venture Partners") owned a 49.9%
and 50.1%  interest in Spring Valley
Partnership (the "Joint Venture"),
respectively.  The express purpose of entering
into the Joint Venture was to acquire and
operate Spring Valley Marketplace (the
"Marketplace").  The Marketplace is a 320,684
square foot shopping center located in Spring
Valley, Rockland County, New York.

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

received $29,571,700, less their share of the
closing costs of $246,830.  For financial
reporting purposes, the Joint Venture
recognized a gain of $100,672 on the sale of
the property.  The gain was calculated as the
difference between the property's selling
price less net book value of the property and
closing costs.

The sale is considered a Terminating Capital
Transaction as defined by the Spring Valley
Partnership Agreement.  Consequently, the
Joint Venture Partners distributed the
remaining assets of the Joint Venture in the
second quarter of 1998.  In accordance with
the Spring Valley Partnership Agreement, the
Partnership and its Joint Venture Partner
received 49.9% and  50.1%, respectively, of
the remaining net assets.  Subsequent to the
final distribution, the Joint Venture was
effectively dissolved.

As of June 30, 1998, the Partnership
recognized a loss of $191,452 on the
dissolution of the Joint Venture.  The loss
represents the remaining investment balance
after allocations of net income earned by the
Joint Venture, distributions received from the
Joint Venture, liabilities transferred from
the Joint Venture and closing costs paid by
the Partnership.

At December 31, 1997, the Partnership's
investment balance reflected the original cost
of the investment, acquisition costs of
$1,882,546, allocations of net income earned
by the Joint Venture and distributions
received from the Joint Venture.  For the
three and six months ended June 30, 1997, the
Partnership recognized amortization of
acquisition costs of $26,147 and $52,293,
respectively.





























                            Continued

              KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

            NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, Continued


(3)   Investment in Joint Venture, Continued

   Condensed financial statements of the Joint Venture are as
   follows:

                    Spring Valley Partnership
                    Condensed Balance Sheets

                             ASSETS
                                      June 30,      December 31,
                                        1998            1997

  Real estate asset, at cost        $     -         $ 54,036,202

  Accumulated depreciation                -          (25,327,070)

       Total real estate asset            -           28,709,132

  Other assets                            -            2,958,231

       Total assets                 $     -         $ 31,667,363

                LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' EQUITY

  Total liabilities                 $     -         $    380,978

  Total Partners' equity                  -           31,286,385

       Total liabilities and
          Partners' equity          $     -         $ 31,667,363


                    Spring Valley Partnership
               Condensed Statements of Operations

                        For the Three Months    For the Six Months
                          Ended June 30,          Ended June 30,
                        1998      1997        1998       1997

  Revenue            $17,183 $1,669,134   $ 540,486    $ 3,380,626
  Property operating
     expenses            (4,308)(834,416)     (376,779) (1,691,462)

  Depreciation             -    (480,335)         -       (960,571)
  Gain (loss) on sale of
     property            (1,000)    -          100,672       -

       Net income    $   11,875$  354,383 $    264,379$   728,593









                            Continued

              KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

            NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, Continued


(4)Mortgage Backed Securities

On April 29, 1998, the General Partners sold
the Partnership's MBS portfolio to an
unaffiliated third party for $519,556.  For
financial reporting purposes, the Partnership
recognized a gain on the sale of $25,930.  The
gain was calculated as the difference between
the selling price and net book value of the
MBS.

The MBS held by the Partnership were issued by
the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.
At December 31, 1997, the MBS had a total face
value, amortized cost and estimated market
value of $592,004, $581,963 and $629,000,
respectively.  Coupon rates of the MBS ranged
from 9.0% to 9.5% per annum and were scheduled
to mature in the years 2016 and 2017.  At
December 31, 1997, the Partnership's MBS
portfolio had gross unrealized holding gains
of $46,946 on its MBS investments to adjust to
market value, based on quoted market prices.

(5)  Changes in Partners' Equity

   A summary of changes in Partners' equity (deficit) for the six
   months ended June 30, 1998 is as follows:

                                                     Unrealized
                     Corporate              Holding
                      Limited    General    Gains on
                     Unitholders Partner   Partner      MBS       Total
 Balance at
   December 31, 1997 $16,943,976 $ (987)  $(122,972) $ 46,946  $16,866,963

 Income before gain
   on sale of MBS and
   loss on sale of the
   Joint Venture         375,412     18       3,792        -       379,222

 Unrealized holding
   gains on MBS            -         -         -        (46,946)    (46,946)

 Gain on sale of MBS      25,929     1         -           -        25,930

 Loss on dissolution
   of the Joint Venture (189,528)   (9)     (1,915)        -      (191,452)

 Distributions:
   Operations           (515,088)   (25)     (4,520)       -      (519,633)
   Capital Transaction(13,289,256)  (645)     -            -   (13,289,901)

 Balance at
   June 30, 1998     $ 3,351,445$  (1,647)$(125,615)$      -   $ 3,224,183

(6)  Related Party Transactions

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

Continued
KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, Continued


(6)  Related Party Transactions, Continued

   Amounts paid to the General Partner's affiliates were as follows:

                          For the Three Months For the Six Months
                             Ended June 30,       Ended June 30,
                            1998      1997       1998     1997

   Asset management fees  $  62     $35,523    $ 12,602   $ 70,672

   Expense reimbursements   32,157   29,508      53,729   55,431

     Charged to operations$ 32,219  $65,031    $ 66,331 $126,103












































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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Based upon the Joint Venture Partners'
assessment of the current and future market
conditions, the capital improvements necessary
to remain competitive in its market, its
capital resources and the differing strategies
of the Joint Venture Partners, the Joint
Venture Partners determined that it was in
their best interests, and that of their
respective investors, to sell Spring Valley
Marketplace.  On January 30, 1998, Spring
Valley Marketplace was sold to  unaffiliated
third parties.  The property was included in a
package with thirteen other properties owned
by affiliates of the General Partner.  The
total selling price of the fourteen properties
was $138,000,000, of which the Joint Venture
Partners received $29,571,700, less their
share of the closing costs (see Note 3).  The
sale is considered a Terminating Capital
Transaction as defined by the Partnership
Agreement.

On May 15, 1998, the Partnership made a
special distribution of $6.45 per Unit based
upon approximately 80% of the proceeds of the
sale and estimated liquidation value of
remaining Partnership assets.  Once all
necessary reserves and contingent liabilities
are funded, the remaining proceeds will be
distributed.  All Partnership affairs are
expected to be completed by year-end.

The Partnership held MBS that were guaranteed
by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.
On April 29, 1998, the General Partner sold
the Partnership's MBS portfolio to an
unaffiliated third party. For financial
reporting purposes, the Partnership recognized
a gain of $25,930 from the sale.  At December
31, 1997, the Partnership recorded unrealized
holding gains on its MBS of $46,946 to adjust
the investments to market value (see Note 4).

               KRUPP CASH PLUS-V LIMITED PARTNERSHIP


Operations

Partnership

The following discussion relates to the
operations of the Partnership for the three
and six months ended June 30, 1998 and 1997.
The sale of the Partnership's Joint Venture
property (Spring Valley Marketplace) on
January 30, 1998, and the sale of the
Partnership's MBS portfolio on April 29, 1998,
significantly impacts the comparability of the
Partnership's operations between the periods.

Net income for the three and six months ended
June 30, 1998 as compared to the three and six
months ended June 30, 1997, net of the Joint
Venture activity and MBS portfolio, increased
as total revenue increased and total expenses
decreased.  Interest income on other
investments increased due to higher average
cash and cash equivalent balances available
for investment, as a result of the proceeds
received from the sale of the Joint Venture
property and MBS portfolio.

Total expenses for the three and six months
ended June 30, 1998 decreased when compared to
the same periods in 1997, due primarily to the
decline in asset management fees and
amortization of acquisition costs due to the
sale of the Joint Venture property.

Joint Venture

Spring Valley Marketplace was sold on January
30, 1998 to unaffiliated third parties.  See
Note 3 for further discussion of this matter.



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




DATE: August 11, 1998