EX-99.(A)(3) 2 a07-29763_1ex99da3.htm EX-99.(A)(3)
[…] (1)           the rights or preferences of the holders of outstanding shares of any class or series will not be adversely affected; and

 

(2)           the percentage of authorized shares of any class or series remaining unissued after the combination will not exceed the percentage of authorized shares of that class or series that were unissued before the combination.

 

10



 

With respect to the requirements of paragraph (1) above, Section 302A.402(4) provides that “an increase or decrease in the relative voting rights of the shares that are the subject of the division or combination that arises solely from the increase or decrease in the number of shares outstanding is not an adverse effect on the outstanding shares of any class or series.”  We will file amendments to our Articles of Incorporation adjusting our authorized common stock to reflect the effects of the Reverse Split so that the requirements of paragraph (2) above are met. In addition, Section 302A.402(4) of the MBCA provides that “any increase in the percentage of authorized shares remaining unissued arising solely from the elimination of fractional shares under Section 302A.423 must be disregarded.”

 

MBCA Section 302A.423(1)(b) expressly provides that, in lieu of issuing fractional shares, a corporation may “pay in money the fair value of the fractions of a share as of the time when persons entitled to receive the fractions are determined.”