UTG INC (CIK 832480)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-06-30
filed 2006-08-14

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
         THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                       to ___________________

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
2006, was 3,873,647.

                           UTG, Inc. and Subsidiaries
                                (The "Company")

                               TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART 1. FINANCIAL INFORMATION..................................................3

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS...................................................3

     Consolidated Balance Sheets as of June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005.....3

     Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three and six months
       ended June 30, 2006 and 2005............................................4

     Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity and
       Comprehensive income for the six months ended June 30, 2006.............5

     Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the six months ended
       June 30, 2006 and 2005..................................................6

     Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements................................7

ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION

                          PART 1. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                          Item 1. Financial Statements

                                    UTG, Inc.
                                and Subsidiaries

                     Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                   June 30,            December 31,
                      ASSETS                                                         2006                  2005*
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------
Investments:
    Fixed maturities at amortized cost
      (market $7,024,829 and $7,500,291)                                    $          7,200,030  $          7,513,064
    Investments held for sale:
      Fixed maturities, at market (cost $131,336,244 and $127,000,657)               126,825,378           125,075,626
      Equity securities, at market (cost $15,220,777 and $15,098,815)                 22,166,617            24,574,259
    Mortgage loans on real estate at amortized cost                                   34,975,770            36,781,293
    Investment real estate, at cost, net of accumulated depreciation                  44,167,323            42,587,982
    Policy loans                                                                      12,279,944            12,644,838
    Short-term investments                                                                43,438                42,116
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------
                                                                                     247,658,500           249,219,178

Cash and cash equivalents                                                              9,870,973            12,204,087
Securities of affiliate                                                                4,000,000             4,000,000
Accrued investment income                                                              1,574,534             1,538,972
Reinsurance receivables:
    Future policy benefits                                                            31,717,627            31,908,738
    Policy claims and other benefits                                                   4,120,896             4,017,833
Cost of insurance acquired                                                             9,296,963            10,554,447
Deferred policy acquisition costs                                                      1,309,126             1,414,364
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation                                2,068,738             1,921,841
Income taxes receivable, current                                                         365,515               150,447
Other assets                                                                           1,832,901             1,901,594
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------
        Total assets                                                                $313,815,773  $        318,831,501
                                                                               ==================    ==================

           LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY

Policy liabilities and accruals:
Future policy benefits                                                      $        235,680,514  $        234,959,085
Policy claims and benefits payable                                                     1,872,212             1,950,037
Other policyholder funds                                                                 998,639             1,217,857
Dividend and endowment accumulations                                                  12,624,982            12,638,713
Deferred income taxes                                                                  6,074,887             8,100,615
Other liabilities                                                                      4,039,185             4,738,809
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------
        Total liabilities                                                            261,290,419           263,605,116
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------
Minority interests in consolidated subsidiaries                                       11,553,267            11,908,933
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------

Shareholders' equity:
Common stock - no par value, stated value $.001 per share
  Authorized 7,000,000 shares - 3,874,181 and 3,901,800 shares issued
  after deducting treasury shares of 331,061 and 303,442                                   3,874                 3,902
Additional paid-in capital                                                            42,066,712            42,295,661
Accumulated deficit                                                                   (2,756,153)           (3,637,349)
Accumulated other comprehensive income                                                 1,657,654             4,655,238
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------
        Total shareholders' equity                                                    40,972,087            43,317,452
                                                                               ------------------    ------------------
        Total liabilities and shareholders' equity                          $        313,815,773  $        318,831,501
                                                                               ==================    ==================

* Balance sheet audited at December 31, 2005.

                            See accompanying notes.

                                    UTG, Inc.
                                and Subsidiaries

                Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                Three Months Ended             Six Months Ended
                                                            June 30,        June 30,       June 30,        June 30,
                                                             2006            2005           2006             2005
                                                          ------------   -------------   ------------   -------------
Revenues:

    Premiums and policy fees                              $  4,150,834   $   4,316,761   $  8,316,600   $   8,521,721
    Reinsurance premiums and policy fees                      (589,106)       (795,524)    (1,327,100)     (1,487,789)
    Net investment income                                    2,803,703       2,356,705      5,342,877       4,789,964
    Realized investment gains (losses), net                   (121,135)      1,260,339      3,042,558       1,242,281
    Other income                                               506,807         280,753      1,205,457         549,590
                                                           ------------   -------------  -------------   -------------
                                                             6,751,103       7,419,034     16,580,392      13,615,767

Benefits and other expenses:

    Benefits, claims and settlement expenses:
      Life                                                   6,108,086       3,634,033     11,501,330       8,504,080
      Reinsurance benefits and claims                         (431,460)       (365,406)    (1,122,685)       (669,702)
      Annuity                                                  298,631         268,183        504,162         518,251
      Dividends to policyholders                               286,137         240,920        475,689         516,927
    Commissions and amortization of deferred
      policy acquisition costs                                 (10,018)        (75,815)       (23,492)        (58,444)
    Amortization of cost of insurance acquired                 627,493         463,293      1,257,484         928,856
    Operating expenses                                       1,385,837       1,622,680      3,110,034       2,879,564
    Interest expense                                                 0               0              0              13
                                                           ------------   -------------  -------------   -------------
                                                             8,264,706       5,787,888     15,702,522      12,619,545

Gain (loss) before income taxes, minority interest
    and equity in earnings of investees                     (1,513,603)      1,631,146        877,870         996,222

Income tax credit (expense)                                    671,459        (212,657)       (52,368)       (118,754)
Minority interest in (income) loss of
    consolidated subsidiaries                                   44,018         (23,456)        55,694         (29,003)
                                                           ------------   -------------  -------------   -------------

Net income (loss)                                       $     (798,126)$     1,395,033 $      881,196 $       848,465
                                                           ============   =============  =============   =============

Basic income (loss) per share from continuing
    operations and net income (loss)                    $        (0.21)$          0.35 $         0.23 $          0.21
                                                           ============   =============  =============   =============

Diluted income (loss) per share from continuing
    operations and net income (loss)                    $        (0.21)$          0.35 $         0.23 $          0.21
                                                           ============   =============  =============   =============

Basic weighted average shares outstanding                    3,879,960       3,952,164      3,888,920       3,956,368
                                                           ============   =============  =============   =============

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding                  3,879,960       3,952,164      3,888,920       3,956,368
                                                           ============   =============  =============   =============

                            See accompanying notes.

                                   UTG, Inc.
                                 and Subsidiaries
                       Consolidated Statement of Changes in
                   Shareholders' Equity and Comprehensive Income
                For the six months ended June 30, 2006 (Unaudited)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Common stock
    Balance, beginning of year                                                  $          3,902
      Issued during year                                                                       0
      Retired common shares                                                                    0
      Purchase treasury shares                                                               (28)
                                                                                  ---------------
    Balance, end of period                                                                 3,874
                                                                                  ---------------

Additional paid-in capital
    Balance, beginning of year                                                        42,295,661
      Issued during year                                                                       0
      Retired common shares                                                                    0
      Purchase treasury shares                                                          (228,949)
                                                                                  ---------------
    Balance, end of period                                                            42,066,712
                                                                                  ---------------

Accumulated deficit
    Balance, beginning of year                                                        (3,637,349)
      Net income                                                                         881,196
                                                                                  ---------------
    Balance, end of period                                                            (2,756,153)
                                                                                  ---------------

Accumulated other comprehensive income
    Balance, beginning of year                                                         4,655,238
      Other comprehensive income
        Unrealized holding loss on securities net of
           minority interest and reclassification adjustment                          (2,997,584)
                                                                                  ---------------
      Comprehensive income
    Balance, end of period                                                             1,657,654
                                                                                  ---------------

Total shareholders' equity, end of period                                       $     40,311,954
                                                                                  ===============

Comprehensive income
      Net gain                                                                  $        881,196
      Unrealized holding losses on securities
        net of reclassification adjustment                                            (2,997,584)
                                                                                  ---------------

    Total comprehensive income                                                  $     (2,116,388)
                                                                                  ===============

                            See accompanying notes.

                                    UTG, Inc.
                                and Subsidiaries

                Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                        Six Months Ended
                                                                   June 30,           June 30,
                                                                     2006               2005
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash flows from operating activities:
  Net income                                                 $         881,196  $         848,465
  Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash
    provided by (used in) operating activities:
      Amortization/accretion of fixed maturities                       225,750            355,026
      Realized investment gains, net                                (3,203,637)        (1,242,281)
      Policy acquisition costs deferred                                      0            (14,000)
      Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs                105,238            146,949
      Amortization of cost of insurance acquired                     1,257,484            928,856
      Depreciation                                                   1,226,779          1,039,090
      Minority interest                                                (55,694)            29,016
      Change in accrued investment income                              (35,562)            54,545
      Change in reinsurance receivables                                 88,048            472,013
      Change in policy liabilities and accruals                      1,475,798            345,217
      Charges for mortality and administration of
        universal life and annuity products                         (4,667,987)        (4,577,979)
      Interest credited to account balances                          2,617,606          2,673,277
      Change in income taxes payable                                 (122,940)          1,088,737
      Change in other assets and liabilities, net                     (630,931)        (1,470,358)
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities                   (838,852)           676,573

Cash flows from investing activities:
  Proceeds from investments sold and matured:
    Fixed maturities held for sale                                   5,673,288         17,699,090
    Fixed maturities matured                                         2,802,824          2,800,406
    Equity securities                                                8,107,724          2,300,000
    Mortgage loans                                                   5,423,561          2,459,517
    Real estate                                                        101,055                  0
    Policy loans                                                     1,784,083          1,811,434
    Short-term                                                             219                  0
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
  Total proceeds from investments sold and matured                  23,892,754         27,070,447
  Cost of investments acquired:
    Fixed maturities held for sale                                 (10,216,824)        (5,268,921)
    Fixed maturities                                                (2,506,647)          (493,359)
    Equity securities                                               (5,188,061)                 0
    Mortgage loans                                                  (3,618,038)       (13,892,440)
    Real estate                                                     (2,918,098)        (2,276,634)
    Policy loans                                                    (1,419,161)        (1,735,982)
    Short-term                                                               0               (234)
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
  Total cost of investments acquired                               (25,866,829)       (23,667,570)
  Purchase of property and equipment                                  (276,448)           (18,974)
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities                 (2,250,523)         3,383,903

Cash flows from financing activities:
  Policyholder contract deposits                                     4,160,860          4,431,978
  Policyholder contract withdrawals                                 (3,175,622)        (3,103,773)
  Purchase of treasury stock                                          (228,977)          (112,429)
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
Net cash provided by financing activities                              756,261          1,215,776
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents                           (2,333,114)         5,276,252
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                    12,204,087         11,859,472
                                                                ---------------    ---------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                   $       9,870,973  $      17,135,724
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
affiliates.  At  June 30,  2006,  Mr.  Correll  owns or  controls  directly  and
indirectly approximately 66% of UTG's outstanding stock.

At June 30, 2006, consolidated subsidiaries of UTG, Inc. were as depicted on the
following organizational chart.

                           UTG, Inc. and Subsidiaries

             Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements - Continued

2.  INVESTMENTS

As of June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005, fixed maturities and fixed maturities
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
LOC is for a one-year term and is renewed annually. The interest rate on the LOC
is variable and indexed to be the lowest of the U.S. prime rates as published in
the Wall Street Journal,  with any interest rate adjustments to be made monthly.
At June 30, 2006, the Company had no outstanding borrowings attributable to this
LOC.

On April 1,  2002, UTG was extended a $ 5,000,000  line of credit from Southwest
Bank of St. Louis.  The LOC is for a one-year term and is renewed  annually.  As
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
with a value of $ 13.79 per share pursuant to the above formula.

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
corporate  purposes.  Through  July 31,  2006, UTG has spent  $ 2,236,631 in the
acquisition of 304,428 shares under this program.

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
operations   processing  service  for  the  Company.   The  Company  staffs  the
administration effort. To facilitate the alliance, the Company has converted its
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
contract,  the  Company was  required to pay a minimum of $ 12,000  per month in
software  maintenance  costs and $ 5,000 per month in offsite  data center costs
for a five-year period from the date of the signing. The contract was amended in
May 2006 for an additional  five year period  beginning on the  amendment  date.
Under the amended contract,  the Company is required to pay $ 8,333 per month in
software  maintenance costs and a minimum of $ 14,058 for production  processing
fees.  The  production  processing  fees are adjusted for the number of policies
administered on the ID3 software system.

As of June 30, 2006,  the Company had several loans  outstanding  with committed
balances  available to the  borrower.  These funds have not been advanced to the
borrower.  These commitments are available to the borrower until the maturity of
the loan or  exhausted.  The  total  amount  committed  to these  borrowers  was
$ 7,142,000.

In the normal  course of business  the Company is involved  from time to time in
various  legal  actions and other state and federal  proceedings.  There were no
proceedings pending or threatened as of June 30, 2006.

6.  OTHER CASH FLOW DISCLOSURE

On a cash basis,  the Company paid $ 0 and $ 13 in interest  expense  during the
first six months of 2006 and 2005, respectively.  The Company paid $ 305,250 and
$ 0 of  federal  income  tax  during  the  first  six  months  of 2006 and 2005,
respectively.

7.  CONCENTRATION OF CREDIT RISK

The Company maintains cash balances in financial  institutions that at times may
exceed federally  insured limits.  The Company  maintains its primary  operating
cash accounts with First  Southern  National  Bank, an affiliate of UTG, and its
largest  shareholder,  Chairman  and  CEO,  Jesse  Correll.  The  Company  holds
approximately  $ 553,513  for which there are no pledges or  guarantees  outside
FDIC  insurance  limits.  The  Company  has not  experienced  any losses in such
accounts and believes it is not exposed to any  significant  credit risk on cash
and cash equivalents.

8.  COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

                                                                                         Tax
                                                                  Before-Tax           (Expense)           Net of Tax
              June 30, 2006                                         Amount             or Benefit            Amount
              ----------------------------------------------    ----------------    -----------------    ---------------

              Unrealized holding gain during
                   Period                                   $       (9,292,526) $         3,252,384  $       (6,040,142)
              Less: reclassification adjustment
                   for gains realized in net income                  4,680,858           (1,638,300)          3,042,558
                                                                ----------------    -----------------    ---------------
              Net unrealized gain                                   (4,611,668)           1,614,084          (2,997,584)
                                                                ----------------    -----------------    ---------------
              Other comprehensive income                    $       (4,611,668) $         1,614,084  $       (2,997,584)
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
financial  assets  so that  similar  instruments  are  accounted  for  similarly
regardless  of the form of the  instrument.  The  statement is effective for all
financial  instruments  acquired or issued  after the  beginning  of an entity's
first fiscal year that begins after September 15, 2006. The Company will account
for all qualifying financial  instruments in accordance with the requirements of
Statement No. 155, should this apply.

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
156, should this apply.

10. SUBSEQUENT EVENT

On  August 7,  2006,  the  Company  entered  into a  definitive  Stock  Purchase
Agreement (the  "Agreement")  with William F. Guest and John D. Cornett pursuant
to which the  Company  has  agreed to  purchase  a  majority  of the  issued and
outstanding common stock of Acap Corporation ("Acap"). Acap is a privately owned
Delaware  corporation  which owns 100% of the issued  and  outstanding  stock of
American Capitol Insurance  Company,  a Texas life insurance  company,  which in
turn  owns 100% of the  issued  and  outstanding  stock of Texas  Imperial  Life
Insurance Company and Imperial Plan, Inc.

At the closing of the  Agreement,  the Company will purchase from Messrs.  Guest
and  Cornett a total of 1,492  shares of common  stock of Acap for an  aggregate
purchase  price of  $14,535,064,  and may purchase as many as an additional  352
shares from certain other shareholders, on the same terms (including price).

In  addition,  at the  closing,  the  Company  will  enter into stock put option
agreements  under which  certain  individuals,  who  currently  hold  options to
purchase Acap shares,  will have the opportunity to sell to UTG up to 266 shares
of common stock of Acap during the period ending December 16, 2007. The purchase
price for shares under the stock put option agreements will be the same as under
the  Agreement,  except that it will be increased up to the time such shares are
purchased  upon exercise of the options at the rate of 5% per annum,  compounded
daily.

The Company has also agreed to loan Acap the funds,  approximately  $ 3,300,000,
required  to retire  certain  indebtedness  of Acap and to redeem  all of Acap's
outstanding preferred stock at the closing of the Agreement.

Assuming the Company  purchases  all of the shares of Acap common stock that may
be  purchased  under the  Agreement  and the stock put  option  agreements,  the
Company  will acquire up to 72.8% of the  outstanding  shares of common stock of
Acap, and the total cost of the  transaction to the Company  (including the loan
to Acap for the payment of Acap  indebtedness  and  redemption of Acap preferred
stock) will be approximately $24 million, to be paid in cash.

The transaction will require regulatory approval under the Texas insurance code.
The Company has made a $200,000  earnest money  payment to Mr. Guest,  which the
sellers may retain if they  terminate the  Agreement  because the closing of the
Agreement  does not  occur on  December  8,  2006 as a result  of the  Company's
breach.

In addition,  on August 11, 2006, two subsidiaries of UTG, Inc. (the "Company"),
Hampshire Plaza, LLC and Hampshire Plaza Garage,  LLC completed an agreement for
the sale of real estate owned by the subsidiaries.  The real estate was sold for
the agreed upon total sales price of $ 25,500,000.

Hampshire  Plaza,  LLC is a 67% owned  subsidiary,  which  owned for  investment
purposes,  a property  consisting  of a 254,228  square foot office  tower,  and
72,382 square foot attached retail plaza totaling 326,610 square feet along with
an attached 349 space parking garage,  in Manchester,  New Hampshire.  Hampshire
Plaza  Garage,  LLC  is a 67%  owned  subsidiary,  which  owned  for  investment
purposes, a property consisting of a 578 space parking garage, in New Hampshire.

The Company will  recognize a realized gain, net of taxes,  of  approximately  $
3,398,000, or $ 0.88 per common share outstanding.

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S  DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS
OF OPERATIONS

The purpose of this section is to discuss and analyze the Company's consolidated
financial condition, changes in financial position and results of operations for
the three months and six months  ended  June 30,  2006,  as compared to the same
period  of 2005,  of UTG and its  subsidiaries.  This  discussion  and  analysis
supplements Management's Discussion and Analysis in Form 10-K for the year ended
December 31,  2005, and should be read in conjunction with the interim financial
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
of 2006 to the same  period  in 2005.  The  Company  currently  writes a nominal
amount of new business. Unless the Company acquires a block of in-force business
or significantly increases its marketing,  management expects premium revenue to
continue  to  decline  at  a  similar  rate,  which  is  consistent  with  prior
experience.  The revenue  associated  with  premiums  and policy fees  increased
approximately  $ 40,000, or 1%, for the three month period ended June 30,  2006,
compared to the same period of 2005. This increase is based mainly on the timing
of premium receipts and reinsurance premiums paid.

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
material in the foreseeable future.

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
compliment the existing offerings.

Net investment  income increased 12% when comparing the first six months of 2006
to the same period in 2005.  While there has been a significant  increase in the
national prime rate during the last several  months,  from 4.00% to 8.25%,  this
has not been the only  factor in the  stability  of the  Company's  overall  net
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
excessive  risk. Net investment  income for the second quarter of 2006 reflected
an  increase of 19% over the same  period of 2005.  The impact of the  Company's
stable  mortgage loan portfolio and rising interest rates are the primary causes
of the increase.

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
mortgage loan  inventory has remained level during the first six months of 2006.
These  loans have an average  loan to value rate of 50% and an average  yield of
7.05%.

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
negatively.

The Company realized  investment gains of $ 3,042,558 in the first six months of
2006  compared to net  realized  investment  gains of  $ 1,242,281  for the same
period in 2005.  The net realized  gains in 2006 are primarily  comprised of net
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
entity for an agreed upon sales price of $ 2,300,000.  This transaction occurred
during the second quarter of 2005, which accounts for the $ 1,380,000 difference
in realized investment gains between 2005 and 2006.

Other income  increased  when comparing the first six months of 2006 to the same
period in 2005.  The  majority  of the  revenue in this line item comes from the
Company performing  administrative work as a third party  administrator  ("TPA")
for unaffiliated life insurance  companies,  and as such,  receives monthly fees
based on policy in force counts and certain other  activity  indicators  such as
number of premium collections performed. During the first six months of 2006 and
2005, the Company received $ 886,076 and $ 452,844 respectively,  for this work.
These TPA  revenue  fees are  included  in the line item  "other  income" on the
Company's  consolidated  statements of operations.  The Company began  providing
additional administrative services for this insurance provider during the fourth
quarter  of 2005 that  increased  the annual  revenue  for TPA  services.  These
revenues are reflected in the second quarter of 2006.

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
claims,  increased  28% in the first six  months  of 2006  compared  to the same
period in 2005. Policy claims vary from year to year and therefore, fluctuations
in mortality are to be expected and are not  considered  unusual by  management.
Overall,  reserves  continue to increase on in-force  policies as the age of the
insured increases.  The life benefits,  claims and settlement  expenses,  net of
reinsurance benefits and claims, increased $ 2,483,664 or 66% when comparing the
second quarter of 2006 to the same period of 2005.

Commissions  and  amortization  of deferred  policy  acquisition  costs remained
consistent for the first six months of 2006 compared to the same period in 2005.
The most significant  factor to consider is the Company pays fewer  commissions,
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
the periods reported.

Operating  expenses  increased  8% the first six months of 2006  compared to the
same period in 2005. The increase in expenses is due primarily to an increase in
information technology costs,  depreciation and equipment maintenance costs. The
Company  continues to monitor  expenditures  looking for savings  opportunities.
Operating  expenses actually  decreased 15% when comparing the second quarter of
2006 to the same period of 2005.  The  primary  reason for this  fluctuation  is
consistent  with the year to date results;  however,  the timing of expense is a
contributing  factor  to this  variation.

(c)  Net income

The Company had a net gain of $ 881,196 in the first six months of 2006 compared
to a net gain of $ 848,465 for the same period in 2005. The net gain in 2006 was
mainly  attributable to the sale of certain equity  securities and increased TPA
revenues while the net gain in 2005 was mainly attributable to the gain from the
sale of certain  common stock during the second quarter of 2005. The Company had
a net loss of $ (798,126) in the second quarter of 2006, compared to a gain of $
1,395,033  in the same  period of 2005.  As  previously  discussed,  the sale of
common stock in 2005,  and related  gain,  occurred  during the second  quarter,
which accounts for the difference between the periods.

Financial Condition

Total shareholders'  equity decreased  approximately  $ 2,345,000 as of June 30,
2006 compared to December 31, 2005. In addition to the current quarter loss, the
decrease  is  attributable  to a decline in market  value of the debt and equity
investments  of  $ 2,998,000,  net of deferred  taxes,  that was included in the
accumulated  other  comprehensive  income.  In addition,  the Company  purchased
treasury  shares  in the  amount of  $ 228,977,  which  decreased  shareholders'
equity.

Investments represent approximately 79% and 78% of total assets at June 30, 2006
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
investments.

On June 20,  2006, two  subsidiaries of the Company,  Hampshire  Plaza,  LLC and
Hampshire Plaza Garage,  LLC, completed an agreement for the sale of real estate
owned by the  subsidiaries.  The real  estate is being  sold for an agreed  upon
total sales price of $ 25,500,000.

In  addition,  the Company  has agreed to provide  short-term  financing  in the
acquisition of this property.  Should the buyer elect to finance the acquisition
of the property with the Company,  the promissory  note will be in the amount of
up to $ 25,500,000  bearing interest at an annual rate of six percent and having
a term of five months. If financing is provided,  the properties being sold will
be held as collateral along with an additional  property  currently owned by the
buyer.

As of June 30,  2006, the carrying value of fixed maturity securities in default
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
and  4%  as  of  June 30,  2006,  and  December 31,  2005,  respectively.  Fixed
maturities as a percentage of total assets were  approximately 43% and 42% as of
June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005, respectively.

Net  cash  provided  by (used  in)  operating  activities  was  $ (838,852)  and
$ 676,573 for the six months ending June 30, 2006 and 2005, respectively.

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
revenues  increased  approximately  $ 3,000,000  in 2006 compared to 2005,  with
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
benefits  payments.   Uses  of  operating  cash  flows  increased  approximately
$ 3,100,000  in 2006  compared  to 2005.  This  increase is the result of policy
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
policy being surrendered.

Net cash  provided  by (used in)  investing  activities  was  $ (2,250,523)  and
$ 3,383,903   for  the  six-month   periods  ending  June  30,  2006  and  2005,
respectively.  The  most  significant  aspect  of cash  provided  by  (used  in)
investing activities is the fixed maturity  transactions.  The Company had fixed
maturities in the amount of $ 5,673,288 and  $ 17,699,090  that sold and matured
in the first six months of 2006 and 2005,  respectively.  This is in addition to
the $ 2,802,824 and $ 2,800,406 of the held to maturity  securities that matured
in the first six months of 2006 and 2005, respectively. In addition, the Company
purchased  $ 12,723,471  and  $ 5,762,280 of fixed  maturities in 2006 and 2005,
respectively. Also, the investment in mortgage loans decreased from $ 13,892,440
in the first six months of 2005 to $ 3,618,038 in the same period of 2006.

Net cash provided by financing  activities was $ 756,261 and $ 1,215,776 for the
six month  periods  ending  June 30, 2006 and 2005,  respectively.  Policyholder
contract  deposits  decreased 6% in the first six months of 2006 compared to the
same period in 2005. Policyholder contract withdrawals increased 2% in the first
six months of 2006 compared to the same period in 2005.

At June 30, 2006 and 2005, the Company had no short-term debt outstanding.

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
company is  domiciled.  No dividends  were paid to  shareholders  in 2005 or the
first six months of 2006.

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
financial  assets  so that  similar  instruments  are  accounted  for  similarly
regardless  of the form of the  instrument.  The  statement is effective for all
financial  instruments  acquired or issued  after the  beginning  of an entity's
first fiscal year that begins after September 15, 2006. The Company will account
for all qualifying financial  instruments in accordance with the requirements of
Statement No. 155, should this apply.

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
156, should this apply.

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
which  comprised  approximately  68% of the investment  portfolio as of June 30,
2006.  These  investments are mainly exposed to changes in treasury  rates.  The
fixed maturities investments include U.S. government bonds, securities issued by
government agencies,  mortgage-backed  bonds and corporate bonds.  Approximately
78% of the fixed maturities owned at June 30, 2006 are instruments of the United
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
maturities investments as of June 30, 2006:

        Decreases in Interest Rates                                               Increases in Interest Rates

                200 Basis             100 Basis         100 Basis          200 Basis              300 Basis
                 Points                Points            Points             Points                 Points
        ----------------------- ------------------ ----------------- ---------------------- -----------------------
               $ 4,986,000           $ 946,000        $ (9,710,000)     $ (14,810,000)         $ (19,757,000)
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
lease obligations or purchase obligations outstanding as of June 30, 2006.

Future policy  benefits  reflected as  liabilities of the Company on its balance
sheet as of June 30,  2006,  represent  actuarial  estimates of  liabilities  of
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

At the Annual  Meeting of  Shareholders  held on June 21,  2006,  the  following
matters were submitted to the shareholders of UTG and voted on as indicated:

1.   To elect ten  directors  to serve  for a term of one year and  until  their
     successors are elected and qualified:

                      DIRECTOR                 FOR           WITHHELD         AGAINST

             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             John S. Albin                     2,928,196            8,787             222
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             Randall L. Attkisson              2,914,118            8,787          14,300
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             Joseph A. Brinck II               2,928,418            8,787               0
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             Jesse T. Correll                  2,913,264            8,787          15,154
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             Ward F. Correll                   2,914,052            8,787          14,366
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             Thomas F. Darden II               2,928,298            8,787             120
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             Howard L. Dayton Jr               2,927,962            8,787             456
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             Peter L Ochs                      2,928,046            8,787             372
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             William W. Perry                  2,927,798            8,787             620
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------
             James P. Rousey                   2,914,418            8,787          14,000
             --------------------------- --------------- ---------------- ---------------

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

     12. REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

On June 21,  2006, UTG filed a report on Form 8-K regarding Item 1.01 Entry into
a Material Definitive  Agreement.  The information reported in the 8-K discussed
an agreement  entered into by two  subsidiaries  of UTG, Inc.  (the  "Company"),
Hampshire Plaza, LLC and Hampshire Plaza Garage, LLC for the sale of real estate
owned by the  subsidiaries.  The real  estate is being  sold for an agreed  upon
total sales price of $ 25,500,000.

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant  to the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange  Act of  1934,  the
registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                   UTG, INC.
                                  (Registrant)

Date:   August 8, 2006                          By  /s/ Randall L. Attkisson

                                                    Randall L. Attkisson
                                                    President, Chief Operating Officer
                                                       and Director

Date:   August 8, 2006                          By  /s/ Theodore C. Miller

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