UNITED TRUST GROUP INC (CIK 832480)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-03-31
filed 2004-05-13

                                 UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                   FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

[X]      QUARTERLY REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 AND 15(d)
         OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2004

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
30, 2004, was 3,998,002.

                   UNITED TRUST GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                (The "Company")

                               TABLE OF CONTENTS

Part 1.   Financial Information................................................3

   Item 1.  Financial Statements...............................................3

     Consolidated Balance Sheets as of
      March 31, 2004 and December 31, 2003.....................................3
     Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three months ended
      March 31, 2004 and 2003..................................................4
     Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity
      for the three months ended March 31, 2004................................5
     Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the three months ended
      March 31, 2004 and 2003..................................................6
     Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements................................7

   ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION

                          PART 1. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                          Item 1. Financial Statements

                            UNITED TRUST GROUP, INC.
                                AND SUBSIDIARIES

                     Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)

                                                                                         March 31,            December 31,
     ASSETS                                                                                 2004                 2003*
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------

Investments:
 Fixed maturities at amortized cost
    (market $22,742,332 and $27,440,277)                                          $          22,150,252 $          26,724,507
Investments held for sale:
  Fixed maturities, at market (cost $96,236,926 and $139,248,547)                            98,886,958           139,390,382
  Equity securities, at market (cost $10,442,497 and $7,209,443)                             14,234,574             9,362,165
Mortgage loans on real estate at amortized cost                                              24,405,277            26,715,968
Investment real estate, at cost, net of accumulated depreciation                             25,198,945            24,725,824
Policy loans                                                                                 12,936,430            13,226,399
Short-term investments                                                                           35,814                34,677
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------
                                                                                            197,848,250           240,179,922

Cash and cash equivalents                                                                    54,291,715             8,749,727
Securities of affiliate                                                                       4,000,000             4,000,000
Accrued investment income                                                                     1,583,247             1,961,552
Reinsurance receivables:
  Future policy benefits                                                                     32,469,136            32,789,725
  Policy claims and other benefits                                                            3,842,398             4,120,299
Cost of insurance acquired                                                                   14,148,799            14,616,667
Deferred policy acquisition costs                                                             2,069,298             2,122,643
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation                                       2,374,607             2,450,109
Income taxes receivable, current                                                                168,146               212,197
Other assets                                                                                    226,735               354,292
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------
 Total assets                                                                      $        313,022,331 $         311,557,133
                                                                                     ===================   ===================

              LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY

Policy liabilities and accruals:
Future policy benefits                                                            $         235,911,173 $         236,192,132
Policy claims and benefits payable                                                            2,179,571             2,541,735
Other policyholder funds                                                                      1,084,921             1,038,063
Dividend and endowment accumulations                                                         12,615,629            12,626,515
Deferred income taxes                                                                         8,048,019             6,763,648
Notes payable                                                                                 2,275,000             2,289,776
Other liabilities                                                                             4,362,809             5,557,215
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------
 Total liabilities                                                                          266,477,122           267,009,084
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------
Minority interests in consolidated subsidiaries                                               5,058,725             4,851,410
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------

Shareholders' equity:
Common stock - no par value, stated value $.02 per share
  Authorized 7,000,000 shares - 3,999,331 and 4,004,666 shares issued
   after deducting treasury shares of 179,471 and 174,136                                        79,901                80,008
Additional paid-in capital                                                                   42,640,426            42,672,189
Retained earnings                                                                            (5,496,150)           (4,621,955)
Accumulated other comprehensive income                                                        4,262,307             1,566,397
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------
 Total shareholders' equity                                                                  41,486,484            39,696,639
                                                                                     -------------------   -------------------
 Total liabilities and shareholders' equity                                        $        313,022,331 $         311,557,133
                                                                                     ===================   ===================

* Balance sheet audited at December 31, 2003.

                             See accompanying notes

                            UNITED TRUST GROUP, INC.
                                AND SUBSIDIARIES

                Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)

                                                                          Three Months Ended
                                                                    March 31,           March 31,
                                                                       2004                2003
                                                                 -----------------   -----------------
Revenues:

Premiums and policy fees                                      $         4,620,958 $         4,567,277
Reinsurance premiums and policy fees                                     (746,813)           (684,274)
Net investment income                                                   1,831,077           2,884,884
Realized investment gains (losses), net                                   (92,135)            242,281
Other income                                                              220,260             171,781
                                                                 -----------------   -----------------
                                                                        5,833,347           7,181,949

  Benefits and other expenses:

Benefits, claims and settlement expenses:
  Life                                                                  4,873,078           5,451,065
  Reinsurance benefits and claims                                        (266,963)           (477,644)
  Annuity                                                                 280,695             277,191
Dividends to policyholders                                                285,232             270,308
Commissions and amortization of deferred
 policy acquisition costs                                                  25,416             173,653
Amortization of cost of insurance acquired                                467,868             370,486
Operating expenses                                                      1,397,448           1,169,440
Interest expense                                                           25,634              41,416
                                                                 -----------------   -----------------
                                                                        7,088,408           7,275,915

Loss before income taxes, minority interest
 and equity in earnings of investees                                   (1,255,061)            (93,966)

Income tax (expense) credit                                               121,508            (265,964)
Minority interest in income of
 consolidated subsidiaries                                                259,358            (134,194)

                                                                 -----------------   -----------------
 Net loss                                                     $          (874,195)$          (494,124)
                                                                 =================   =================

Basic loss per share from continuing
   operations and net loss                                    $             (0.22)$             (0.14)
                                                                 =================   =================

Diluted loss per share from continuing
 operations and net loss                                      $             (0.22)$             (0.12)
                                                                 =================   =================

Basic weighted average shares outstanding                               3,999,331           3,519,191
                                                                 =================   =================

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding                             3,999,331           4,019,191
                                                                 =================   =================

                             See accompanying notes

                            UNITED TRUST GROUP, INC.
                                AND SUBSIDIARIES
            Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity
              For the three months ended March 31, 2004 (Unaudited)

Common stock
  Balance, beginning of year                                 $            80,008
  Issued during year                                                           0
  Retired common shares                                                        0
  Purchase treasury shares                                                  (107)
                                                               ------------------
  Balance, end of period                                                  79,901
                                                               ------------------

Additional paid-in capital
  Balance, beginning of year                                          42,672,189
  Issued during year                                                           0
  Retired common shares                                                        0
  Purchase treasury shares                                               (31,763)
                                                               ------------------
  Balance, end of period                                              42,640,426
                                                               ------------------

Retained earnings
  Balance, beginning of year                                          (4,621,955)
  Net loss                                                              (874,195)      $          (874,195)
                                                               ------------------        ------------------
  Balance, end of period                                              (5,496,150)
                                                               ------------------

Accumulated other comprehensive income
  Balance, beginning of year                                           1,566,397
  Other comprehensive income
     Unrealized holding gain on securities
          net of reclassification adjustment                           2,695,910                 2,695,910
                                                               ------------------        ------------------
  Comprehensive income                                                                 $         1,821,715
                                                                                         ==================
  Balance, end of period                                               4,262,307
                                                               ------------------

Total shareholders' equity, end of period                    $        41,486,484
                                                               ==================

                             See accompanying notes

                            UNITED TRUST GROUP, INC.
                                AND SUBSIDIARIES

                Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

                                                                                     Three Months Ended
                                                                                March 31,         March 31,
                                                                                   2004              2003
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash flows from operating activities:
  Net loss                                                                 $        (874,195)$        (494,124)
  Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by
   (used in) operating activities:
  Amortization/accretion of fixed maturities                                         154,891           168,017
  Realized investment (gains) losses                                                  93,170          (242,281)
  Policy acquisition costs deferred                                                  (24,000)           (8,000)
  Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs                                   77,345           176,461
  Amortization of cost of insurance acquired                                         467,868           370,486
  Depreciation                                                                       242,616           121,233
  Minority interest                                                                  259,358          (134,194)
  Change in accrued investment income                                                378,305            72,908
  Change in reinsurance receivables                                                  598,490           146,578
  Change in policy liabilities and accruals                                         (165,425)        1,075,409
  Charges for mortality and administration of
   universal life and annuity products                                            (2,389,691)       (2,116,380)
  Interest credited to account balances                                            1,367,913         1,381,828
  Change in income taxes payable                                                    (123,221)          198,753
  Change in other assets and liabilities, net                                       (547,302)          132,995
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities                                 (483,878)          849,689

Cash flows from investing activities:
  Proceeds from investments sold and matured:
  Fixed maturities held for sale                                                  47,326,595        12,329,492
  Fixed maturities matured                                                         4,508,407        12,136,686
  Mortgage loans                                                                   3,227,427         3,643,730
  Real estate                                                                              0           766,905
  Policy loans                                                                       838,683           656,512
  Short-term                                                                               0            51,114
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------
 Total proceeds from investments sold and matured                                 55,901,112        29,584,439
  Cost of investments acquired:
  Fixed maturities held for sale                                                  (4,497,188)      (26,771,651)
  Fixed maturities                                                                         0        (3,436,538)
  Equity securities                                                               (3,233,053)       (4,000,000)
  Mortgage loans                                                                    (916,737)       (2,764,230)
  Real estate                                                                     (1,216,287)         (259,059)
  Policy loans                                                                      (539,869)         (570,650)
  Short-term                                                                          (1,137)                0
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------
 Total cost of investments acquired                                              (10,404,271)      (37,802,128)
Purchase of property and equipment                                                    (4,382)                0
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities                               45,492,459        (8,217,689)

Cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities:
Policyholder contract deposits                                                     2,564,851         2,658,689
Policyholder contract withdrawals                                                 (1,984,799)       (1,708,399)
Proceeds from line of credit                                                       2,275,000                 0
Retirement of common stock                                                                 0          (238,800)
Purchase of treasury stock                                                           (31,869)          (58,735)
Payments of principal on notes payable                                            (2,289,776)         (705,499)
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities                                  533,407           (52,744)
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                              45,541,988        (7,420,744)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                                   8,749,727        24,050,485
                                                                              ---------------   ---------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                                 $      54,291,715 $      16,629,741
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
2003.

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
affiliates.  At March  31,  2004  Mr.  Correll  owns or  controls  directly  and
indirectly approximately 65% of UTG's outstanding stock.

At March 31, 2004, consolidated subsidiaries of United Trust Group, Inc. were as
depicted on the following organizational chart.

                    UNITED TRUST GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

             Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements - Continued

2.   INVESTMENTS

As of March  31,  2004  and  December  31,  2003,  fixed  maturities  and  fixed
maturities  held  for  sale  represented  61% and  69%,  respectively,  of total
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
high quality low risk  investments.  As of March 31, 2004, the carrying value of
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

3.   NOTES PAYABLE

At March 31, 2004 and December 31, 2003, the Company had $ 0 and  $ 2,289,776 in
long-term  debt  outstanding,  respectively.  The notes payable were incurred in
April 2001 to facilitate the repurchase of common stock owned primarily by James
E. Melville and Larry E. Ryherd,  two former  officers and directors of UTG, and
members of their  respective  families.  These notes bore  interest at the fixed
rate of 7% per annum (paid  quarterly)  with payments of principal to be made in
five equal  annual  installments.  On  January 7,  2004,  the  Company  paid the
remaining principal balances on these notes.

A.   Lines of Credit

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
be made monthly.  At March 31,  2004, the Company had no outstanding  borrowings
attributable to this LOC.

On April 1,  2002, UTG was extended a $ 5,000,000 line of credit ("LOC") from an
unaffiliated  third  party,  Southwest  Bank  of St.  Louis.  The  LOC was for a
one-year term from the date of issue.  Upon maturity the Company renewed the LOC
for  additional  one-year  terms,  with a maturity  date of April 30,  2004.  As
collateral  for any draws  under the line of  credit,  UTG  pledged  100% of the
common  stock of its  insurance  subsidiary  UG.  Borrowings  under the LOC bear
interest at the rate of .25% in excess of  Southwest  Bank of St.  Louis'  prime
rate. At March 31,  2004,  the Company had  $ 2,275,000  outstanding  borrowings
attributable  to this LOC,  which were used to repay the  outstanding  principal
balances on the notes payable.

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
preceding the month in which the sale of such shares to UTG occurs. At March 31,
2004, UTG had 75,437 shares outstanding that were issued under this program with
a value of $ 11.63 per share pursuant to the above formula.

B.   Stock Repurchase Program

On June 5, 2001,  the Board of Directors of UTG authorized the repurchase in the
open  market or in  privately  negotiated  transactions  of up to $ 1 million of
UTG's common stock.  Repurchased  shares are  available for future  issuance for
general corporate  purposes.  Through April 30, 2004, UTG has spent $ 873,199 in
the acquisition of 125,633 shares under this program.

C.   Earnings Per Share Calculations

Earnings per share are based on the  weighted  average  number of common  shares
outstanding  during each  period,  retroactively  adjusted to give effect to all
stock splits, in accordance with Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No.
128.  At March 31,  2004,  diluted  earnings  per  share  were the same as basic
earnings  per share since the UTG had no dilutive  instruments  outstanding.  At
March 31, 2003,  UTG had an  obligation  to issue to FSF or its assigns  500,000
shares of UTG common stock, as a result of a failed earnings covenant.  As such,
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
Wisconsin.  The Company began the conversion of its existing  insurance business
to the "ID3" software system in February 2004.

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

6.   Other Cash Flow Disclosure

On a cash basis,  the Company paid  $ 25,634  and  $ 41,416 in interest  expense
during the first three months of 2004 and 2003,  respectively.  The Company paid
no  federal  income  tax  during  the  first  three  months  of 2004  and  2003,
respectively.  In April 2003,  the Company issued  500,000  previously  unissued
shares of UTG common stock to FSF. At March 31,  2003,  the Company had acquired
$ 19,775  in equity  securities  for which the cash had not yet been  paid.  The
payable for these securities was included in the line item other  liabilities on
the balance sheet.

7.   CONCENTRATION OF CREDIT RISK

The Company maintains cash balances in financial  institutions that at times may
exceed federally  insured limits.  The Company  maintains its primary  operating
cash accounts with First  Southern  National  Bank, an affiliate of UTG, and its
largest  shareholder,  Chairman  and  CEO,  Jesse  Correll.  The  Company  holds
approximately  $ 20,000,000 for which there are no pledges or guarantees outside
FDIC  insurance  limits.  The  Company  has not  experienced  any losses in such
accounts and believes it is not exposed to any  significant  credit risk on cash
and cash equivalents.

8.   COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

                                                                                          Tax
                                                                   Before-Tax          (Expense)            Net of Tax
              March 31, 2004                                         Amount            or Benefit             Amount
              ----------------------------------------------    ----------------    -----------------    ---------------

              Unrealized holding gains during
                   period                                   $        4,289,300     $   (1,501,255)      $     2,788,045
              Less: reclassification adjustment
                   for gains realized in net income                   (141,746)           (49,611)              (92,135)
                                                                ----------------    -----------------    ---------------
               Net unrealized gains                                  4,147,554         (1,451,644)            2,695,910
                                                                ----------------    -----------------    ---------------
               Other comprehensive income                    $       4,147,554     $   (1,451,644)      $     2,695,910
                                                                ================    =================    ===============

9.       NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

The Financial  Accounting  Standards Board ("FASB") has issued Statement No. 132
(revised 2003),  Employers'  Disclosures about Pensions and Other Postretirement
Benefits (an amendment of FASB Statements 87, 88 and 106). Statement No. 132 was
developed to address concerns of users of financial  statements  regarding their
need for more  information  about  pension  plan  assets,  obligations,  benefit
payment, contributions and net benefit costs.

This  statement  was  effective  at the  beginning of the first  interim  period
beginning after December 15,  2003. The adoption of Statement 132 (revised 2003)
did not affect the Company's financial position or results of operations,  since
the Company has no such plans that meet the provisions of this statement.

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
statements include the accounts of UTG and its subsidiaries at March 31, 2004.

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

Results of Operations

(a)  Revenues

The Company  experienced a nominal decrease in premiums and policy fee revenues,
net of  reinsurance  premiums and policy fees,  when  comparing  the first three
months of 2004 to the same period in 2003. The Company  currently  writes little
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
be a viable niche.  The Company has designed an annuity  product  ("Horizon") as
well as two life  products  ("Legacy"  and "Kid  Kare")  which are to be used in
marketing  efforts by FSNB. The  introduction of these new products is currently
not expected to produce significant  premium writings.  The Company is currently
looking at other types of products to compliment the existing  offerings.  Among
these being considered is a child product and term life insurance.

Net  investment  income  decreased 37% when  comparing the first three months of
2004 to the same period in 2003.  Although there has been no significant  change
in the  national  prime rate during the last year,  the decline in the  interest
rate  environment has resulted in lower earnings on short-term  funds as well as
on longer-term investments acquired.  Management has shortened the length of the
Company's  portfolio and maintained a  conservative  investment  philosophy.  As
such,  following  an analysis of current  holdings  during the first  quarter of
2004, the Company  liquidated  approximately  $ 38,212,000 of its collateralized
mortgage  obligation  bond  portfolio  in order to limit its  interest  rate and
extension  risk. In addition,  there were  $ 12,420,000 in bonds that matured or
were  called  during  the  first  three  months  of 2004.  The  result  of these
transactions is an excess of cash invested in short-term money market funds. The
Company is currently looking to other short-term  investment vehicles as changes
in the interest rate environment take effect. The Company has also reinvested in
a limited  number of bonds at current lower yields during the quarter.  Although
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
to 2%. The Company has lowered all rate-adjustable  products to their guaranteed
minimums. The guaranteed minimum crediting rates on these products range from 3%
to 5.5%.  If interest  rates  continue to decline,  the Company won't be able to
lower  rates,  and both net  investment  income and net income  will be impacted
negatively.

The Company had realized investment losses of $ 92,135 in the first three months
of 2004  compared to net realized  investment  gains of  $ 242,281  for the same
period in 2003. The net realized loss in 2004 is primarily comprised of $ 93,170
in net realized losses from the disposal of fixed maturity  securities.  The net
realized  gains in 2003  consist of a $ 244,608  in net  realized  gains on real
estate that was primarily from the sale of two separate parcels of land held for
investment purposes in Springfield, Illinois.

Other income  increased 28% when comparing the first three months of 2004 to the
same  period in 2003.  The  majority of the revenue in this line item comes from
the  Company  performing  administrative  work  as a third  party  administrator
("TPA") for unaffiliated life insurance companies, and as such, receives monthly
fees based on policy in force counts and certain other activity  indicators such
as number of premium  collections  performed.  During the first three  months of
2004 and 2003, the Company received  $ 112,227 and $ 117,259  respectively,  for
this work.  These TPA revenue fees are included in the line item "other  income"
on the Company's consolidated  statements of operations.  The Company intends to
pursue other TPA  arrangements  through its alliance with Fiserv Life  Insurance
Solutions  (Fiserv LIS), to provide TPA services to insurance  companies seeking
business  process  outsourcing  solutions.  Fiserv  LIS is  responsible  for the
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
claims,  decreased  6% in the first  three  months of 2004  compared to the same
period in 2003.  This  decrease for the first three months is due to a reduction
in reinsurance  benefits  incurred year to date. The Company had fewer high face
death  claims that were  reinsured in the first three months of 2004 as compared
to the first three  months of 2003.  The Company  reinsures  its risks as to not
retain more than $125,000 on any one life. Therefore,  the amount of reinsurance
benefit  incurred is determined by the size of an insured's  policy when a claim
for benefit is made.  Aside from the effect of  reinsurance,  policy  surrenders
remained at comparable  levels when  comparing the first three months of 2004 to
the same  period in 2003.  Consequently,  the  reinsurance  benefits  and claims
received,  decreased  accordingly.  Policy  claims  vary  from  year to year and
therefore,  fluctuations  in mortality are to be expected and are not considered
unusual by  management.  Overall,  reserves  continue  to  increase  on in-force
policies as the age of the insured increases.

Commissions and amortization of deferred policy  acquisition costs decreased 85%
for the first three months of 2004 compared to the same period in 2003. The most
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

Operating  expenses  increased 19% in the first three months of 2004 compared to
the same period in 2003.  Expenses  increased  due to  expenses  incurred in the
normal course of business.  The Company continues to simplify its organizational
structure and monitor expenditures looking for savings opportunities.

Interest expense decreased 38% in the first three months of 2004 compared to the
same period in 2003. In January 2004,  the Company  utilized a line of credit to
repay the  remaining  debt owed to two  former  officers  and  directors  of the
Company  and  their  respective  families  as a result  of an April  2001  stock
purchase  transaction.  These  notes bore  interest  at the fixed rate of 7% per
annum.  The line of  credit  bears  interest  at the rate of .25% in  excess  of
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
UG.

(c)  Net income

The Company  had a net loss of  $ (874,195)  in the first  three  months of 2004
compared to a net loss of $ (494,124)  for the same period in 2003. The net loss
in 2004 was mainly attributable to the decrease in investment income

Financial Condition

The  financial  condition of the Company has improved  since  December 31, 2003.
Total shareholders' equity increased  approximately  $ 1,790,000 as of March 31,
2004  compared  to December  31,  2003.  The  increase  is  attributable  to the
performance of the equity  investments of  $ 2,696,000,  net of deferred  taxes,
that was included in the accumulated  other  comprehensive  income. In addition,
the Company purchased  treasury shares and retired common stock in the amount of
$ 31,870,  which also  decreased  shareholders'  equity.  At March 31, 2004, the
Company  implemented  FAS 150 regarding  the  accounting  for certain  financial
instruments  with   characteristics   of  both  liabilities  and  equity.   This
implementation   resulted  in  reclassifying   $ 49,635  from  equity  to  other
liabilities on the financial statement.

Investments  represent  approximately  63% and 77% of total  assets at March 31,
2004 and December  31,  2003,  respectively.  Accordingly,  investments  are the
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
investments.

As of March 31, 2004, the carrying value of fixed maturity securities in default
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
of  total  assets  were  approximately  17%  and 3% as of  March 31,  2004,  and
December 31,  2003,  respectively.  Fixed  maturities  as a percentage  of total
invested  assets  were  approximately  38%  and  53% as of  March 31,  2004  and
December 31, 2003, respectively.

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
policy being surrendered.

Net cash  (used  in)  provided  by  operating  activities  was  $ (483,878)  and
$ 849,689 for the three months ending March 31, 2004 and 2003, respectively. The
net  cash  provided  by  operating  activities  plus net  policyholder  contract
deposits after the payment of policyholder  withdrawals equaled $ 96,174 for the
first three months of 2004 and $ 1,799,979  the same period in 2003.  Management
utilizes this  measurement  of cash flows as an indicator of the  performance of
the Company's  insurance  operations,  since reporting  regulations require cash
inflows and  outflows  from  universal  life  insurance  products to be shown as
financing activities when reporting on cash flows.

Net cash  provided  by (used  in)  investing  activities  was  $ 45,492,459  and
$ (8,217,689)  for the  three-month  periods  ending  March  31,  2004 and 2003,
respectively.  The  most  significant  aspect  of cash  provided  by  (used  in)
investing  activities  is the fixed  maturity  transactions.  The  Company  sold
$ 51,835,002  and  $ 24,466,178 of fixed maturities in the first three months of
2004 and 2003, respectively.  In addition, the Company purchased $ 4,497,188 and
$ 30,208,189 of fixed maturities in 2004 and 2003, respectively.

Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities was $ 533,407 and $ (52,744)
for the  three  month  periods  ending  March 31,  2004 and 2003,  respectively.
Policyholder  contract  deposits  decreased 4% in the first three months of 2004
compared to the same period in 2003. Policyholder contract withdrawals increased
16% in the first three  months of 2004  compared to the same period in 2003.  In
addition,  as of March 31,  2004,  the Company  had  retired  $238,800 in common
stock.

At March 31, 2004,  the Company had a total of  $2,275,000  in  short-term  debt
outstanding.  Management  believes  overall  sources  available  are  more  than
adequate to service this debt.  These sources  include  current cash balances of
UTG,  expected  future  operating  cash flows and payment of dividends  from the
Company's life subsidiary, UG.

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
received  on  cash  balances.  At  March  31,  2004,  substantially  all  of the
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
2003 UG's total  statutory  capital and surplus  amounted  to  $ 13,008,198.  At
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

Accounting Developments

The Financial  Accounting  Standards Board ("FASB") has issued Statement No. 132
(revised 2003),  Employers'  Disclosures about Pensions and Other Postretirement
Benefits (an amendment of FASB Statements 87, 88 and 106). Statement No. 132 was
developed to address concerns of users of financial  statements  regarding their
need for more  information  about  pension  plan  assets,  obligations,  benefit
payment, contributions and net benefit costs.

This  statement  was  effective  at the  beginning of the first  interim  period
beginning after December 15,  2003. The adoption of Statement 132 (revised 2003)
did not affect the Company's financial position or results of operations,  since
the Company has no such plans that meet the provisions of this statement.

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
contracts.

                                                                    March 31, 2004
                                                                Expected maturity date
                                     2004          2005      2006       2007         2008        Thereafter     Total     Fair value
          Long term debt
            Fixed rate                  0             0         0          0            0           0               0            0
            Avg. int. rate              0             0         0          0            0           0               0            0
            Variable rate       2,275,000             0         0          0            0           0       2,275,000    2,275,000
            Avg. int. rate              0             0         0          0            0           0               0            0

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

    10.      Exhibits

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

     11.      REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

NONE

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant  to the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange  Act of  1934,  the
registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                            UNITED TRUST GROUP, INC.
                                  (Registrant)

Date:   May 10, 2004                    By  /s/ Randall L. Attkisson

                                            Randall L. Attkisson
                                            President, Chief Operating Officer
                                               and Director

Date:   May 10, 2004                        By  /s/ Theodore C. Miller

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