UNITED STATES
[…] HBUS has approximately $194 billion in assets and 300 branches. HBUS provides a full range of consumer and commercial bank services to customers in the United States and abroad, including clients of HSBC Group affiliates outside the United States.

The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network has authority to investigate banks for compliance with and violation of the Bank Secrecy Act pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810, which grants the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network “overall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter.” At all relevant times, the Bank was

 

2


a “financial institution” and a “bank” within the meaning of the Bank Secrecy Act and its implementing regulations.2

III. DETERMINATIONS