WITTER DEAN MULTI MARKET PORTFOLIO L P (CIK 832350)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-03-31
filed 2003-05-13

UNITED STATES
	SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
	Washington, D.C. 20549

	FORM 10-Q


[X]	Quarterly report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2003 or

[ ] Transition report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the transition period from               to________________


Commission File Number 0-17178

	DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.

	(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)


		Delaware						     13-3469595
(State or other jurisdiction of		   	 (I.R.S. Employer
incorporation or organization)			      Identification No.)


Demeter Management Corporation
825 Third Avenue, 9th Fl., New York, NY 			     10022
(Address of principal executive offices)	            (Zip Code)

Registrant?s telephone number, including area code (212)310-6444






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

	INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

	March 31, 2003




PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Financial Statements

		Statements of Financial Condition as of March 31,
		2003 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2002..................2

		Statements of Operations for the Quarters Ended
		March 31, 2003 and 2002 (Unaudited).....................3

		Statements of Changes in Partners? Capital for the
		Quarters Ended March 31, 2003 and 2002 (Unaudited)......4

		Statements of Cash Flows for the Quarters Ended
		March 31, 2003 and 2002 (Unaudited) ....................5

		Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)............6-10

Item 2.	Management?s Discussion and Analysis of
			Financial Condition and Results of Operations....11-17

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about
			Market Risk......................................17-30

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures.............................30


Part II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings...................................31

Item 5.	Other Information................................31-33

Item 6.	Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.................33-34


PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.  Financial Statements
	DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION


	 March 31,	     December 31,
                    2003       	        2002
	$	       $
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Equity in futures interests trading accounts:
	Cash	10,512,481	8,616,352

	Net unrealized gain on open contracts (MS & Co.)	253,007	   1,277,586
	Net unrealized loss on open contracts (MSIL)	         (21,365)	     (219,148)

	Total net unrealized gain on open contracts	         231,642 	   1,058,438

	Total Trading Equity	 10,744,123	9,674,790

Interest receivable (Morgan Stanley DW)	             8,906 	          7,536

	Total Assets	    10,753,029 	   9,682,326

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS? CAPITAL

Liabilities

	Accrued incentive fees (MSFCM)	 187,107                                   ?
	Redemptions payable	          43,498 	        85,177
	Accrued management fees (MSFCM)	          26,882	        24,205

	Total Liabilities	        257,487 	      109,382

Partners? Capital

	Limited Partners (5,208.370  and
	5,294.670 Units, respectively)	 10,297,825	 9,395,492
	General Partner (100.000 Units)	         197,717 	      177,452

	Total Partners? Capital	     10,495,542 	   9,572,944

	Total Liabilities and Partners? Capital	    10,753,029 	   9,682,326


NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT                                                           1,977.17 	     1,774.52

	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.

	DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)




	     For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	       2003     	       2002
	 $	   $
REVENUES
	Trading profit (loss):
		Realized	 2,323,632 	482,574
		Net change in unrealized	     (826,796)	    (342,165)

			Total Trading Results 	 1,496,836 	140,409

	Interest income (Morgan Stanley DW)	        24,820 	       27,362

			Total  	   1,521,656 	     167,771


EXPENSES

	Incentive fees (MSFCM)	190,367                             ?
	Brokerage commissions (Morgan Stanley DW)	137,728 	92,056
	Management fees (MSFCM)	 84,654 	59,446
	Transaction fees and costs	          5,343 	         4,401

			Total 	      418,092 	     155,903


NET INCOME	   1,103,564 	       11,868


NET INCOME ALLOCATION

	Limited Partners	 1,083,299	11,670
	General Partner	 20,265	198


NET INCOME PER UNIT

	Limited Partners	202.65	1.99
	General Partner	202.65	1.99

	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.

	DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS? CAPITAL
	For the Quarters Ended March 31, 2003 and 2002
	(Unaudited)




	     Units of
	Partnership	Limited	General
	    Interest    	   Partners   	   Partner   	      Total
		$	$	$

Partners? Capital,
   December 31, 2001                                         5,805.320	7,739,806	135,659	7,875,465

Net Income	?	11,670	198	11,868

Redemptions	      (79.250)	   (108,029)	          ?      	    (108,029)

Partners? Capital,
   March 31, 2002	   5,726.070 	  7,643,447 	     135,857 	  7,779,304




Partners? Capital,
	December 31, 2002	5,394.670	9,395,492	177,452	9,572,944

Net Income	 ?	1,083,299	20,265 	1,103,564

Redemptions	        (86.300)	    (180,966)	           ?   	    (180,966)

Partners? Capital,
	March 31, 2003	   5,308.370 	10,297,825  	    197,717 	10,495,542











	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.


	DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
	STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)





	    For the Quarters Ended March 31,

	        2003       	        2002
	    $	$

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Net income	 1,103,564	11,868
Noncash item included in net income:
	Net change in unrealized	 826,796	342,165

Increase in operating assets:
	Interest receivable (Morgan Stanley DW)	 (1,370)	(364)
	Due from Morgan Stanley DW                                                                ?		(11,274)

Increase (decrease) in operating liabilities:
	Accrued incentive fees (MSFCM)	          187,107                                ?
	Accrued management fees (MSFCM)	          2,677	         (288)

Net cash provided by operating activities	   2,118,774	   342,107


CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Decrease in redemptions payable	(41,679) 	(18,553)
Redemptions of Units	     (180,966)	   (108,029)

Net cash used for financing activities	     (222,645)	   (126,582)

Net increase in cash	1,896,129 	215,525

Balance at beginning of period	    8,616,352	 7,862,017

Balance at end of period	  10,512,481	 8,077,542



	The accompanying notes are an integral part
	of these financial statements.


DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
March 31, 2003
(Unaudited)

The unaudited financial statements contained herein include, in the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of the results of operations and financial condition of Dean Witter Multi-Market Portfolio L.P. (the ?Partnership?). The financial statements and condensed notes herein should be read in conjunction with the Partnership?s December 31, 2002 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

1.  Organization
Dean Witter Multi-Market Portfolio L.P. is a Delaware limited partnership organized to engage in the speculative trading of futures contracts and forward contracts on physical commodities, and other commodity interests, including foreign currencies, financial instruments, metals, energy products and agriculturals (collectively ?futures interests?).

The Partnership?s general partner is Demeter Management Corporation (?Demeter?). The non-clearing commodity broker is Morgan Stanley DW Inc. (?Morgan Stanley DW?). The clearing commodity brokers are Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated (?MS & Co.?) and Morgan Stanley & Co. International Limited (?MSIL?).

DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

The trading manager is Morgan Stanley Futures & Currency
Management Inc. (?MSFCM? or the ?Trading Manager?).  Demeter,
Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co., MSIL and MSFCM are wholly-owned
subsidiaries of Morgan Stanley.

2.  Related Party Transactions
The Partnership?s cash is on deposit with Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co. and MSIL in futures and forwards trading accounts to meet margin requirements as needed. Morgan Stanley DW pays interest on these funds based on the average yield on 13-week U.S. Treasury bills. The Partnership pays brokerage commissions to Morgan Stanley DW. Management fees and incentive fees, if any, incurred by the Partnership are paid to MSFCM.

3.  Financial Instruments
The Partnership trades futures contracts and forward contracts on physical commodities and other commodity interests, including foreign currencies, financial instruments, metals, energy products and agriculturals. Futures and forwards represent contracts for delayed delivery of an instrument at a specified date and price. Risk arises from changes in the value of these contracts and the potential inability of counterparties to perform under the terms of the contracts. There are numerous factors which may

DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

significantly influence the market value of these contracts,
including interest rate volatility.

The market value of contracts is based on closing prices quoted by the exchange, bank or clearing firm through which the contracts are traded.
The Partnership?s contracts are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The Partnership accounts for its derivative investments in accordance with the provisions of Statement of Financial Accounting Standard No. 133, ?Accounting for Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities? (?SFAS No. 133?). SFAS No. 133 defines a derivative as a financial instrument or other contract that has all three of the following characteristics:

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

The net unrealized gains on open contracts, reported as a
component of ?Equity in futures interests trading accounts? on the statements of financial condition, and their longest contract
maturities were as follows:
                    Net Unrealized Gains
	on Open Contracts	Longest Maturities

	Exchange-	Off-Exchange-		Exchange-	Off-Exchange-
Date	Traded	Traded	Total	Traded	Traded
	$	$	$

Mar. 31, 2003	154,067	77,575	231,642	Dec. 2003	Jun. 2003
Dec. 31, 2002	226,136	832,302	1,058,438	Sep. 2004	Apr. 2003

The Partnership has credit risk associated with counterparty non-performance. The credit risk associated with the instruments in which the Partnership is involved is limited to the amounts reflected in the Partnership?s statements of financial condition.

The Partnership also has credit risk because Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co. and MSIL act as the futures commission merchants or the counterparties, with respect to most of the Partnership?s assets. Exchange-traded futures contracts are marked to market on a daily basis, with variations in value settled on a daily basis. Each of

DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONCLUDED)

Morgan Stanley DW, MS & Co. and MSIL, as a futures commission merchant for the Partnership?s exchange-traded futures contracts, are required, pursuant to regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (?CFTC?), to segregate from their own assets, and for the sole benefit of their commodity customers, all funds held by them with respect to exchange-traded futures contracts, including an amount equal to the net unrealized gains on all open


futures contracts, which funds, in the aggregate, totaled $10,666,548 and $8,842,488 at March 31, 2003 and December 31,
2002, respectively. With respect to the Partnership?s off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, there are no daily settlements of variations in value nor is there any requirement that an amount equal to the net unrealized gains on open forward contracts be segregated. With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MS & Co., the sole counterparty on all of such contracts, to perform. The Partnership has a netting agreement with MS & Co. This agreement, which seeks to reduce both the Partnership?s and MS & Co.?s exposure on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, should materially decrease the Partnership?s credit risk in the event of MS & Co.?s bankruptcy or insolvency.


<page> Item 2. MANAGEMENT?S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL
            CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS


Liquidity. The Partnership deposits its assets with Morgan Stanley DW as non-clearing broker and MS & Co. and MSIL as clearing brokers in separate futures and forwards trading accounts established for the Trading Manager, which assets are used as margin to engage in trading. The assets are held in either non-interest bearing bank accounts or in securities and instruments permitted by the CFTC for investment of customer segregated or secured funds. The Partnership?s assets held by the commodity brokers may be used as margin solely for the Partnership?s trading. Since the Partnership?s sole purpose is to trade in futures and forwards, it is expected that the Partnership will continue to own such liquid assets for margin purposes.

The Partnership?s investment in futures and forwards may, from time to time, be illiquid. Most U.S. futures exchanges limit fluctuations in prices during a single day by regulations referred to as ?daily price fluctuations limits? or ?daily limits?. Trades may not be executed at prices beyond the daily limit. If the price for a particular futures contract has increased or decreased by an amount equal to the daily limit, positions in that futures contract can neither be taken nor liquidated unless traders are willing to effect trades at or within the limit. Futures prices have occasionally moved the daily limit for several consecutive days with little or no trading. These market conditions could
<page> prevent the Partnership from promptly liquidating its
futures contracts and result in restrictions on redemptions.

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

The Partnership has never had illiquidity affect a material portion of its assets. Furthermore, there are no material trends, demands, commitments, events or uncertainties known at the present time that will result in, or that are reasonably likely to result in, the Partnership?s liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way.

Capital Resources. The Partnership does not have, nor expect to have, any capital assets. Redemptions of additional units of limited partnership interest (?Unit(s)?) in the future will affect the amount of funds available for investment in futures and forwards in subsequent periods. It is not possible to estimate the amount, and therefore, the impact of future redemptions of Units.
<page> There are no known material trends, favorable or
unfavorable, that would affect, nor any expected material changes to, the Partnership?s capital resource arrangements at the present time. The Partnership has no off-balance sheet arrangements, nor contractual obligations or commercial commitments to make future payments that would affect the Partnership?s liquidity or capital resources. The contracts traded by the Partnership are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The value of futures contract is the settlement price on the exchange on which that futures contract is traded on a particular day and the value of foreign currency forward contracts is based on the spot rate as of the close of business, New York City time, on a given day.

Results of Operations
General. The Partnership?s results depend on the Trading Manager and the ability of the Trading Manager?s trading programs to take advantage of price movements or other profit opportunities in the futures and forwards markets. The following presents a summary of the Partnership?s operations for the three month periods ended March 31, 2003 and 2002, and a general discussion of its trading activities during each period. It is important to note, however, that the Trading Manager trades in various markets at different times and that prior activity in a particular market does not mean that such market will be actively traded by the Trading Manager or will be profitable in the future. Consequently, the results of
<page> operations of the Partnership are difficult to discuss
other than in the context of the Trading Manager?s trading activities on behalf of the Partnership and how the Partnership has performed in the past.

The Partnership?s results of operations set forth in the financial statements on pages 2 through 10 of this report were prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, which require the use of certain accounting policies that affect the amounts reported in these financial statements, including the following: The contracts the Partnership trades are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The difference between their cost and market value is recorded on the Statements of Operations as ?Net change in unrealized profit/loss? for open (unrealized) contracts, and recorded as ?Realized profit/loss? when open positions are closed out, and the sum of these amounts constitutes the Partnership?s trading revenues. Interest income revenue, as well as management fees, incentive fees and brokerage commissions expenses of the Partnership are recorded on an accrual basis.

Demeter believes that, based on the nature of the operations of
the Partnership, no assumptions relating to the application of
critical accounting policies other than those presently used could reasonably affect reported amounts.

<page> For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2003
For the quarter ended March 31, 2003, the Partnership recorded total trading revenues, including interest income, of $1,521,656 and posted an increase in net asset value per Unit. The most significant gains of approximately 8.7% were recorded in the energy markets, primarily during January and February, from long positions in natural gas futures as prices trended higher in response to prolonged frigid temperatures in the northeastern and midwestern United States. Additional gains were recorded from long positions in crude oil futures as prices increased amid the looming threat of military action against Iraq and an overall decline in inventories. Gains of approximately 4.3% were recorded in the currency markets, primarily during January and February, from long positions in the euro versus the British pound as the pound?s value declined due to weak economic data out of the U.K. and an interest rate cut by the Bank of England. Additional gains stemmed from long positions in the Australian dollar and South African rand versus the U.S. dollar as the value of these currencies increased on the heels of higher commodity prices. Gains of approximately 2.3% were recorded in the global interest rate markets from long positions in Japanese and German interest rate futures as prices trended higher amid continued uncertainty in the global equity markets and ongoing demand from investors seeking the ?safe haven? of fixed income investments.
A portion of the Partnership?s gains was offset by losses of approximately 0.8% in the agricultural markets from long
<page> positions in soybean futures as prices reversed in January
amid news of increased supply. Elsewhere in the agricultural markets, losses were recorded from short positions in coffee futures as prices reversed higher in early January amid a decrease in Colombian exports. Total expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2003 were $418,092, resulting in net income of $1,103,564. The net asset value of a Unit increased from $1,774.52 at December 31, 2002 to $1,977.17 at March 31,
2003.

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

Item 3.QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK


Introduction
The Partnership is a commodity pool engaged primarily in the speculative trading of futures and forwards. The market-sensitive instruments held by the Partnership are acquired for speculative trading purposes only and, as a result, all or substantially all of the Partnership?s assets are at risk of
<page> trading loss.  Unlike an operating company, the risk of
market-sensitive instruments is central, not incidental, to the Partnership?s main business activities.

The futures and forwards traded by the Partnership involve varying degrees of related market risk. Market risk is often dependent upon changes in the level or volatility of interest rates, exchange rates, and prices of financial instruments and commodities. Fluctuations in market risk based upon these factors result in frequent changes in the fair value of the Partnership?s open positions, and consequently, in its earnings and cash flow.

The Partnership?s total market risk is influenced by a wide variety of factors, including the diversification among the Partnership?s open positions, the volatility present within the markets, and the liquidity of the markets. At different times, each of these factors may act to increase or decrease the market risk associated with the Partnership.

The Partnership?s past performance is not necessarily indicative of its future results. Any attempt to numerically quantify the Partnership?s market risk is limited by the uncertainty of its speculative trading. The Partnership?s speculative trading may cause future losses and volatility (i.e., ?risk of ruin?) that far exceed the Partnership?s experience to date or any reasonable expectations based upon historical changes in market value.

Quantifying the Partnership?s Trading Value at Risk
The following quantitative disclosures regarding the Partner-ship?s market risk exposures contain ?forward-looking statements? within the meaning of the safe harbor from civil liability provided for such statements by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (set forth in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934). All quantitative disclosures in this section are deemed to be forward-looking statements for purposes of the safe harbor, except for statements of historical fact.

The Partnership accounts for open positions on the basis of mark-to-market accounting principles. Any loss in the market value of the Partnership?s open positions is directly reflected in the Partnership?s earnings, whether realized or unrealized, and its cash flow. Profits and losses on open positions of exchange-traded futures and forwards are settled daily through variation margin.

The Partnership?s risk exposure in the market sectors traded by the Trading Manager is estimated below in terms of Value at Risk (?VaR?). The VaR model used by the Partnership includes many variables that could change the market value of the Partnership?s trading portfolio. The Partnership estimates VaR using a model based upon historical simulation with a confidence level of 99%.
<page> Historical simulation involves constructing a distribution
of hypothetical daily changes in the value of a trading portfolio. The VaR model takes into account linear exposures to price and interest rate risk. Market risks that are incorporated in the VaR model include equity and commodity prices, interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and correlation among these variables. The hypothetical changes in portfolio value are based on daily percentage changes observed in key market indices or other market factors (?market risk factors?) to which the portfolio is sensitive. The historical observation period of the Partnership?s VaR is approximately four years. The one-day 99% confidence level of the Partnership?s VaR corresponds to the negative change in portfolio value that, based on observed market risk factors, would have been exceeded once in 100 trading days. In other words, one-day VaR for a portfolio is a number such that losses in this portfolio are estimated to exceed the VaR only one day in 100. VaR typically does not represent the worst case outcome.

VaR is calculated using historical simulation. Demeter uses approximately four years of daily market data (1,000 observations) and revalues its portfolio (using delta-gamma approximations) for each of the historical market moves that occurred over this time period. This generates a probability distribution of daily ?simulated profit and loss? outcomes. The VaR is the appropriate percentile of this distribution. For example, the 99% one-day VaR
<page> would represent the 10th worst outcome from Demeter?s
simulated profit and loss series.
The Partnership?s VaR computations are based on the risk representation of the underlying benchmark for each instrument or contract and does not distinguish between exchange and non-exchange-traded instruments and is also not based on exchange and/or dealer-based margin requirements.

VaR models, including the Partnership?s, are continuously evolving as trading portfolios become more diverse and modeling techniques and systems capabilities improve. Please note that the VaR model is used to numerically quantify market risk for historic reporting purposes only and is not utilized by either Demeter or the Trading Manager in their daily risk management activities. Please further note that VaR as described above may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other entities.

The Partnership?s Value at Risk in Different Market Sectors
The following table indicates the VaR associated with the Partnership?s open positions as a percentage of total net assets by primary market risk category at March 31, 2003 and 2002. At March 31, 2003 and 2002, the Partnership?s total capitalization was approximately $10 million and $8 million, respectively.

	Primary Market	March 31, 2003	   March 31, 2002
	Risk Category              Value at Risk	       Value at Risk

	Currency	(1.53)%	(2.59)%
	Interest Rate	(1.16)	(1.82)
	Equity	                            -	(0.08)
	Commodity	(1.66)	(2.20)
	Aggregate Value at Risk	(2.70)%	(3.90)%

The VaR for a market category represents the one-day downside risk for the aggregate exposures associated with this market category. The Aggregate Value at Risk above represents the VaR of the Partnership?s open positions across all the market categories, and is less than the sum of the VaRs for all such market categories due to the diversification benefit across asset classes.

The table above represents the VaR of the Partnership?s open positions at March 31, 2003 and 2002 only and is not necessarily representative of either the historic or future risk of an investment in the Partnership. Because the Partnership?s only business is the speculative trading of futures and forwards, the composition of its trading portfolio can change significantly over any given time period, or even within a single trading day. Any changes in open positions could positively or negatively materially impact market risk as measured by VaR.

<page> The table below supplements the quarter-end VaR by
presenting the Partnership?s high, low and average VaR, as a
percentage of total net assets for the four quarterly reporting
periods from April 1, 2002 through March 31, 2003.

Primary Market Risk Category        High       Low     Average
Currency   	(3.29)%	(1.53)%	(2.45)%

Interest Rate 	(2.94)	(1.09)	(1.88)

Equity  	(0.19)	?	(0.08)

Commodity	(2.39)	(0.92)	(1.79)

Aggregate Value at Risk	(4.65)%	(2.70)%	(3.67)%

Limitations on Value at Risk as an Assessment of Market Risk
The face value of the market sector instruments held by the Partnership is typically many times the applicable margin requirements. Margin requirements generally range between 2% and
15% of contract face value. Additionally, the use of leverage
causes the face value of the market sector instruments held by the Partnership to typically be many times the total capitalization of
the Partnership.  The value of the Partnership?s open positions
thus creates a ?risk of ruin? not typically found in other investments. The relative size of the positions held may cause
the Partnership to incur losses greatly in excess of VaR within a short period of time, given the effects of the leverage employed
and market volatility. The VaR tables above, as well as the past performance of the Partnership, give no indication of such ?risk
<page> of ruin?. In addition, VaR risk measures should be viewed
in light of the methodology?s limitations, which include the
following:
*	past changes in market risk factors will not always result in
accurate predictions of the distributions and correlations of
future market movements;
*	changes in portfolio value caused by market movements may
differ from those of the VaR model;
*	VaR results reflect past trading positions while future risk
depends on future positions;
*	VaR using a one-day time horizon does not fully capture the
market risk of positions that cannot be liquidated or hedged
within one day; and
*	the historical market risk factor data used for VaR estimation
may provide only limited insight into losses that could be
incurred under certain unusual market movements.

The VaR tables above present the results of the Partnership?s VaR for each of the Partnership?s market risk exposures and on an aggregate basis at March 31, 2003 and 2002, and for the end of the four quarterly reporting periods from April 1, 2002 through March 31, 2003. Since VaR is based on historical data, VaR should not be viewed as predictive of the Partnership?s future financial performance or its ability to manage or monitor risk. There can be no assurance that the Partnership?s actual losses on a particular day will not exceed the VaR amounts indicated above or
<page> that such losses will not occur more than once in 100
trading days.

Non-Trading Risk
The Partnership has non-trading market risk on its foreign cash
balances not needed for margin.  These balances and any market
risk they may represent are immaterial.

At March 31, 2003, the Partnership?s cash balance at Morgan Stanley DW was approximately 98% of its total net asset value. A decline in short-term interest rates will result in a decline in the Partnership?s cash management income. This cash flow risk is not considered to be material.

Materiality, as used throughout this section, is based on an assessment of reasonably possible market movements and any associated potential losses, taking into account the leverage, optionality and multiplier features of the Partnership?s market-sensitive instruments, in relation to the Partnership?s net assets.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Primary Trading Risk Exposures The following qualitative disclosures regarding the Partnership?s market risk exposures ? except for (A) those disclosures that are statements of historical fact and (B) the descriptions of how the Partnership manages its primary market risk exposures ? constitute
<page> forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section
27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act. The Partnership?s primary market risk exposures as well as the strategies used and to be used by Demeter and the Trading Manager for managing such exposures are subject to numerous uncertainties, contingencies and risks, any one of which could cause the actual results of the Partnership?s risk controls to differ materially from the objectives of such strategies. Government interventions, defaults and expropriations, illiquid markets, the emergence of dominant fundamental factors, political upheavals, changes in historical price relationships, an influx of new market participants, increased regulation and many other factors could result in material losses as well as in material changes to the risk exposures and the risk management strategies of the Partnership. Investors must be prepared to lose all or substantially all of their investment in the Partnership.

The following were the primary trading risk exposures of the
Partnership at March 31, 2003, by market sector.  It may be
anticipated, however, that these market exposures will vary
materially over time.

Currency. The primary market exposure of the Partnership at March 31, 2003 was to the currency sector. The Partnership?s currency exposure is to exchange rate fluctuations, primarily fluctuations which disrupt the historical pricing relationships between
<page> different currencies and currency pairs.  Interest rate
changes as well as political and general economic conditions influence these fluctuations. The Partnership trades a large number of currencies, including cross-rates ? i.e., positions between two currencies other than the U.S. dollar. At March 31, 2003, the Partnership?s major exposures were to euro currency crosses and outright U.S. dollar positions. Outright positions consist of the U.S. dollar vs. other currencies. These other currencies include major and minor currencies. Demeter does not anticipate that the risk profile of the Partnership?s currency sector will change significantly in the future. The currency trading VaR figure includes foreign margin amounts converted into U.S. dollars with an incremental adjustment to reflect the exchange rate risk inherent to the U.S.-based Partnership in expressing VaR in a functional currency other than U.S. dollars.

Interest Rate.   The second largest market exposure of the
Partnership at March 31, 2003 was to the global interest rate sector. Exposure was primarily spread across the Japanese, Australian and U.S. interest rate sectors. Interest rate movements directly affect the price of the sovereign bond futures positions held by the Partnership and indirectly affect the value of its stock index and currency positions. Interest rate movements in one country, as well as relative interest rate movements between countries, materially impact the Partnership?s profitability. The Partnership?s primary interest rate exposure
<page> is generally to interest rate fluctuations in the U.S. and
the other G-7 countries. The G-7 countries consist of France, the U.S., Britain, Germany, Japan, Italy and Canada. However, the Partnership also takes futures positions in the government debt of smaller nations - e.g., Australia. Demeter anticipates that the G-7 countries and Australian interest rates will remain the primary interest rate exposure of the Partnership for the foreseeable future. The speculative futures positions held by the Partnership may range from short to long-term instruments. Consequently, changes in short, medium or long-term interest rates may have an effect on the Partnership.

Commodity.
Metals.   The Partnership's metals exposure at March 31, 2003
was to fluctuations in the price of precious metals, such as gold, and base metals, such as aluminum, copper, nickel and zinc. Economic forces, supply and demand inequalities, geopolitical factors and market expectations influence price movements in these markets. The Trading Manager, from time to time, takes positions as market opportunities develop and Demeter anticipates that the Partnership will continue to do so.

Energy. At March 31, 2003, the Partnership?s energy exposure was primarily to futures contracts in crude oil. Price movements in this market result from political developments in
<page> the Middle East, weather patterns and other economic
fundamentals. Significant profits and losses, which have been experienced in the past, are expected to continue to be experienced in the future.
Soft Commodities and Agriculturals. At March 31, 2003, the Partnership had exposure to the markets that comprise these sectors. Most of the exposure was to the coffee, corn and cocoa markets. Supply and demand inequalities, severe weather disruptions and market expectations affect price movements in these markets.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Non-Trading Risk Exposure
The following was the only non-trading risk exposure of the
Partnership at March 31, 2003:

Foreign Currency Balances.   The Partnership?s primary foreign
currency balance at March 31, 2003 was in Australian dollars.
The Partnership controls the non-trading risk of these
balances by regularly converting them back into U.S. dollars
upon liquidation of their respective positions.

Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Means of Managing Risk Exposure The Partnership and the Trading Manager, separately, attempt to manage the risk for the Partnership?s open positions in essentially the same manner in all market categories traded. Demeter attempts to manage market exposure by diversifying the
<page> Partnership?s assets among different market sectors and
trading approaches, and monitoring the performance of the Trading Manager daily. In addition, the Trading Manager establishes diversi-fication guidelines, often set in terms of the maximum margin to be committed to positions in any one market sector or market-sensitive instrument.

Demeter monitors and controls the risk of the Partnership?s non-
trading instrument, cash. Cash is the only Partnership investment directed by Demeter, rather than the Trading Manager.

Item 4.  CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
  (a)	    As of a date within 90 days of filing date of this
quarterly report, the President and Chief Financial
Officer of the general partner, Demeter, have evaluated
the effectiveness of the Partnership?s disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a?14 and
15d?14 of the Exchange Act), and have judged such
controls and procedures to be effective.

  (b)	    There have been no significant changes in the
Partnership?s internal controls or in other factors that
could significantly affect these controls subsequent to
the date of their evaluation.
<page> PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
None.

Item 5.  OTHER INFORMATION

Changes in Management.  The following changes have been made to
the Board of Directors and Officers of Demeter Management
Corporation, the general partner:

Mr. Anthony J. DeLuca resigned the position of Director of
Demeter.

Mr. Edward C. Oelsner resigned the position of Director of
Demeter.

Mr. Joseph G. Siniscalchi resigned the position of Director of
Demeter.

Mr. Douglas J. Ketterer, age 37, was named a Director of Demeter, subject to Mr. Ketterer being confirmed as a principal of Demeter by the National Futures Association. Mr. Ketterer is a Managing Director and head of the Strategic Solutions Group, which is comprised of the Global Product Development Group, Financial Planning, Mutual Fund Advisory Group, Retirement Strategies, Education Strategies, Gifting Strategies, External Mutual Funds and the Global Portfolio Analysis and Research Departments. Mr.
<page> Ketterer joined the firm in 1990 in the Corporate Finance
Division as a part of the Retail Products Group. He later moved to the origination side of Investment Banking, and then, after the merger between Morgan Stanley and Dean Witter, served in the Product Development Group at Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Advisors (now known as Morgan Stanley Funds). From the summer of 2000 to the summer of 2002, Mr. Ketterer served as the Chief Administrative Officer for Morgan Stanley Investment Management, where he headed the Strategic Planning & Administrative Group.
Mr. Ketterer received his M.B.A. from New York University's Leonard N. Stern School of Business and his B.S. in Finance from the University at Albany's School of Business.

Mr. Jeffrey S. Swartz, age 36, was named a Director of Demeter, subject to Mr. Swartz being confirmed as a principal of Demeter by the National Futures Association. Mr. Swartz is a Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer of Investor Advisory Services ("IAS"). Mr. Swartz began his career with Morgan Stanley in 1990, working as a Financial Advisor in Boston. He was appointed Sales Manager of the Boston office in 1994, and served in that role for two years. In 1996, he was named Branch Manager of the Cincinnati office. In 1999, Mr. Swartz was named Associate Director of the Midwest region, which consisted of 10 states and approximately 90 offices. Mr. Swartz served in this capacity until October of 2001, when he was named Director of IAS Strategy and relocated to IAS headquarters in New York. In December of 2002, Mr. Swartz was
<page> promoted to Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer
of IAS. Mr. Swartz received his degree in Business Administration from the University of New Hampshire.

Mr. Jeffrey D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer of Demeter, was named a Director of Demeter.


Item 6.  EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

(A)	Exhibits

3.01	Limited Partnership Agreement of the Partnership, dated
as of June 24, 1988, is incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 3.01 and Exhibit 3.02 of the Partnership?s
Registration Statement on Form S-1 (File No. 33-21532).
10.01	Amended and Restated Customer Agreement between the
Partnership and Morgan Stanley DW Inc., dated as of May
19, 2000, is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.01
of the Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No. 0-17178) filed
with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November
13, 2001.
10.02	Commodity Futures Customer Agreement between MS & Co. and
the Partnership, and acknowledged and agreed to by Morgan
Stanley DW Inc., dated as of May 1, 2000, is incorporated
by reference to Exhibit 10.02 of the Partnership?s Form
8-K (File No. 0-17178) filed with the Securities and
Exchange Commission on November 13, 2001.
10.03	Customer Agreement between the Partnership and MSIL,
dated as of May 1, 2000, is incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 10.04 of the Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No.
0-17178) filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission on November 13, 2001.
10.04	Foreign Exchange and Options Master Agreement between MS
& Co. and the Partnership, dated as of April 30, 2000, is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.05 of the
Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No. 0-17178) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 13, 2001.

10.05	Securities Account Control Agreement among the
Partnership, MS & Co., and Morgan Stanley DW Inc., dated
as of May 1, 2000, is incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 10.03 of the Partnership?s Form 8-K (File No.
0-17178) filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission on November 13, 2001.
99.01	Certification of President of Demeter Management
Corporation, general partner of the Partnership, pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section
906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
99.02	Certification of Chief Financial Officer of Demeter
Management Corporation, general partner of the
Partnership, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as
adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act
of 2002.


(B)	Reports on Form 8-K ? None.









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

May 15, 2003         By:   /s/Jeffrey D. Hahn
                              Jeffrey D. Hahn
                              Director and Chief Financial Officer





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

1.	I have reviewed this quarterly report on Form 10-Q of the
registrant;

2.	Based on my knowledge, this quarterly report does not contain
any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a
material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light
of the circumstances under which such statements were made,
not misleading with respect to the period covered by this
quarterly report;

3.	Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other
financial information included in this quarterly report,
fairly present in all material respects the financial
condition, results of operations and cash flows of the
registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this
quarterly report;

4.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules
13a-14 and 15d-14) for the registrant and we have:

a)	designed such disclosure controls and procedures to
ensure that material information relating to the
registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries,
is made known to us by others within those entities,
particularly during the period in which this quarterly
report is being prepared;

b)	evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant?s
disclosure controls and procedures as of a date within
90 days prior to the filing date of this quarterly
report (the ?Evaluation Date?); and

c)	presented in this quarterly report our conclusions
about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and
procedures based on our evaluation as of the
Evaluation Date;

5.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation, to the
registrant?s auditors and the audit committee of Demeter?s
board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent
function):

a)	all significant deficiencies in the design or
operation of internal controls which could adversely
affect the registrant?s ability to record, process,
summarize and report financial data and have
identified for the registrant?s auditors any material
weaknesses in internal controls; and

b)	any fraud, whether or not material, that involves
management or other employees who have a significant
role in the registrant?s internal controls; and

6.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
indicated in this quarterly report whether or not there were significant changes in internal controls or in other factors that could significantly affect internal controls subsequent to the date of our most recent evaluation, including any corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.






Date:  May 15, 2003	/s/	Jeffrey A. Rothman
	Jeffrey A. Rothman
	President,
	Demeter Management Corporation,
	general partner of the
	registrant



<page> CERTIFICATIONS


I, Jeffrey D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer of Demeter Management
Corporation, the general partner of the registrant, certify that:

1.	I have reviewed this quarterly report on Form 10-Q of the
registrant;

2.	Based on my knowledge, this quarterly report does not contain
any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a
material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light
of the circumstances under which such statements were made,
not misleading with respect to the period covered by this
quarterly report;

3.	Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other
financial information included in this quarterly report,
fairly present in all material respects the financial
condition, results of operations and cash flows of the
registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this
quarterly report;

4.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I are
responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules
13a-14 and 15d-14) for the registrant and we have:

a)	designed such disclosure controls and procedures to
ensure that material information relating to the
registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries,
is made known to us by others within those entities,
particularly during the period in which this quarterly
report is being prepared;

b)	evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant?s
disclosure controls and procedures as of a date within
90 days prior to the filing date of this quarterly
report (the ?Evaluation Date?); and

c)	presented in this quarterly report our conclusions
about the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and
procedures based on our evaluation as of the
Evaluation Date;

5.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation, to the
registrant?s auditors and the audit committee of Demeter?s
board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent
function):

a)	all significant deficiencies in the design or
operation of internal controls which could adversely
affect the registrant?s ability to record, process,
summarize and report financial data and have
identified for the registrant?s auditors any material
weaknesses in internal controls; and

b)	any fraud, whether or not material, that involves
management or other employees who have a significant
role in the registrant?s internal controls; and

6.	The registrant?s other certifying officers and I have
indicated in this quarterly report whether or not there were significant changes in internal controls or in other factors that could significantly affect internal controls subsequent to the date of our most recent evaluation, including any corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.






Date:  May 15, 2003	/s/	Jeffrey D. Hahn
	Jeffrey D. Hahn
	Chief Financial Officer,
	Demeter Management Corporation,
	general partner of the
	registrant

	EXHIBIT 99.01



CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO
18 U.S.C. SECTION 1350,
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002




In connection with the Quarterly Report of Dean Witter Multi-Market Portfolio L.P. (the ?Partnership?) on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2003 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the ?Report?), I, Jeffrey
A. Rothman, President, Demeter Management Corporation, general partner of the Partnership, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:
(1)	The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section
13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(2)	The information contained in the Report fairly presents,
in all material respects, the financial condition and
results of operations of the Partnership.







By:	  /s/	Jeffrey A. Rothman
Name:		Jeffrey A. Rothman
Title:	President

Date:		May 15, 2003

				   EXHIBIT 99.02



CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO
18 U.S.C. SECTION 1350,
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO
SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002




In connection with the Quarterly Report of Dean Witter Multi-Market Portfolio L.P. (the ?Partnership?) on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2003 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the ?Report?), I, Jeffrey
D. Hahn, Chief Financial Officer, Demeter Management Corporation, general partner of the Partnership, certify, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that:
(1)	The Report fully complies with the requirements of Section
13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(2)	The information contained in the Report fairly presents,
in all material respects, the financial condition and
results of operations of the Partnership.








By:	  /s/	Jeffrey D. Hahn
Name:	Jeffrey D. Hahn
Title:	Chief Financial Officer

Date:		May 15, 2003












DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONCLUDED)

? 11 ?








? 35 ?