WITTER DEAN MULTI MARKET PORTFOLIO L P (CIK 832350)
Form 10-Q
period 2000-03-31
filed 2000-05-15

UNITED STATES
               SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                     Washington, D.C. 20549

                           FORM 10-Q

[X]   Quarterly  report pursuant to Section 13 or  15(d)  of  the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2000 or

[  ]   Transition report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)  of  the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the transition period from________________to_____________

Commission file number 0-17178


                   DEAN     WITTER     MULTI-MARKET     PORTFOLIO
L.P.
     (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)


          Delaware                                13-3469595
State   or   other  jurisdiction  of                      (I.R.S.
Employer
incorporation  or organization)                    Identification
No.)


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

             INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

                         March 31, 2000


PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

     Statements of Financial Condition
     March 31, 2000 (Unaudited) and December 31, 1999...........2

     Statements of Operations for the Quarters Ended
     March 31, 2000 and 1999 (Unaudited)........................3

        Statements of Changes in Partners' Capital for the
        Quarters Ended March 31, 2000 and 1999
     (Unaudited)................................................4

     Statements of Cash Flows for the Quarters Ended
     March 31, 2000 and 1999 (Unaudited)....................... 5

     Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited).............. 6-10

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis
        of Financial Condition and Results of
        Operations..........................................11-18

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about
        Market Risk ........................................18-30

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings..................................... 31

Item 5. Other Information..................................... 31

Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K...................... 32





                 PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial Statements

             DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
               STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION


                                      March 31,     December 31,
                                        2000                 1999

                                         $              $
                                     (Unaudited)
ASSETS
Equity in futures interests trading accounts:
 Cash                                7,277,157      7,643,949
 Net unrealized gain on open contracts    731,910     358,067

      Total Trading Equity           8,009,067      8,002,016

 Interest receivable (DWR)              30,400         28,719

      Total Assets                   8,039,467    8,030,735


LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL

Liabilities

 Redemptions payable                   128,484      108,909
 Accrued management fee (DWFCM)         20,099       20,077

      Total Liabilities                148,583      128,986


Partners' Capital

 Limited Partners (6,795.710 and
  7,082.809 Units, respectively)     7,776,452    7,791,740
 General Partner (100 Units)           114,432      110,009

 Total Partners' Capital             7,890,884    7,901,749

 Total Liabilities and Partners' Capital 8,039,467 8,030,735

NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT              1,144.32     1,100.09




          The accompanying notes are an integral part
                 of these financial statements.


            DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
                    STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                           (Unaudited)





                                For the Quarters Ended March 31,

                                                             2000
1999
                                            $          $
REVENUES
 Trading profit (loss):
       Realized                              47,144     (570,882)
Net change in unrealized               373,843     75,192
      Total Trading Results            420,987   (495,690)
    Interest Income (DWR)               84,828     83,022
      Total Revenues                   505,815   (412,668)

EXPENSES

      Brokerage   commissions   (DWR)          127,667    129,720
Management    fees   (DWFCM)                   59,368      70,794
Transaction fees and costs              9,474      11,093
      Total Expenses                   196,509   211,607

NET INCOME (LOSS)                      309,306  (624,275)


NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATION

    Limited Partners                   304,883   (616,679)
      General Partner                    4,423     (7,596)

NET INCOME (LOSS) PER UNIT

    Limited Partners                      44.23      (75.97)
    General Partner                       44.23      (75.97)


          The accompanying notes are an integral part
                 of these financial statements.


            DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
           STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL
         For the Quarters Ended March 31, 2000 and 1999
                          (Unaudited)



                          Units of
                        Partnership Limited   General
                          Interest   Partners Partner    Total



Partners' Capital,
                  December                31,                1998
8,269.739              $9,851,534$120,586  $9,972,120

Net Loss                 -        (616,679)   (7,596) (624,275)

Redemptions
(276.613)               (316,462)       -          (316,462)

Partners' Capital,
                   March                 31,                 1999
7,993.126            $8,918,393    $112,990$9,031,383




Partners' Capital,
                  December                31,                1999
7,182.809            $7,791,740    $110,009$7,901,749

Net Income               -        304,883       4,423 309,306

Redemptions
(287.099)               (320,171)         -        (320,171)

Partners' Capital,
                   March                 31,                 2000
6,895.710            $7,776,452    $114,432$7,890,884












           The accompanying notes are an integral part
                 of these financial statements.


            DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
                    STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                           (Unaudited)





                                For the Quarters Ended March 31,

                                       2000            1999
                                           $          $
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
   Net   income  (loss)                   309,306       (624,275)
Noncash item included in net income (loss):
    Net change in unrealized        (373,843)    (75,192)
 (Increase) decrease in operating assets:
      Interest   receivable   (DWR)           (1,681)       1,638
Due from DWR                           -         (22,678)

 Increase (decrease) in operating liabilities:
       Accrued    management   fee    (DWFCM)                  22
(2,104)
   Net   cash   used  for  operating  activities         (66,196)
(722,611)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES


   Increase   in   redemptions  payable      19,575       101,347
Redemptions of Units                (320,171)    (316,462)
   Net   cash   used   for  financing  activities       (300,596)
(215,115)
 Net decrease in cash               (366,792)   (937,726)
 Balance at beginning of period     7,643,949  9,760,647
 Balance at end of period           7,277,157  8,822,921




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

Partnership's December 31, 1999 Annual Report on Form 10-K.



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

of Morgan Stanley Dean Witter & Co.

             DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)


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

for Derivative Instruments and  Hedging  Activities - Deferral of

the

             DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)




Effective  Date  of  SFAS  No. 133," which  defers  the  required

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

statements.



The  net  unrealized gain on open contracts  are  reported  as  a

component  of  "Equity in futures interests trading accounts"  on

the  Statements of Financial Condition and totaled  $731,910  and

$358,067 at March 31, 2000 and December 31, 1999, respectively.



Of  the  $731,910 net unrealized gain on open contracts at  March

31,  2000,  $648,470 related to exchange-traded futures contracts

and  $83,440  related  to  off-exchange-traded  forward  currency

contracts.

             DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONTINUED)


Of the $358,067 net unrealized gain on open contracts at December

31,  1999,  $327,051 related to exchange-traded futures contracts

and  $31,016  related  to  off-exchange-traded  forward  currency

contracts.



Exchange-traded  futures contracts held  by  the  Partnership  at

March 31, 2000 and December 31, 1999 mature through June 2000 and

September   2000,   respectively.   Off-exchange-traded   forward

currency contracts held by the Partnership at March 31, 2000  and

December  31,  1999  mature through July  2000  and  March  2000,

respectively.



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

to

             DEAN WITTER MULTI-MARKET PORTFOLIO L.P.
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - (CONCLUDED)


regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission ("CFTC"),

to  segregate from their own assets, and for the sole benefit  of

their commodity customers, all funds held by them with respect to

exchange-traded futures contracts, including an amount  equal  to

the  net  unrealized  gain on all open futures  contracts,  which

funds,  in  the  aggregate, totaled $7,925,627 and $7,971,000  at

March  31, 2000 and December 31, 1999, respectively. With respect

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

which  seeks to reduce both the Partnership's and Carr's exposure

on   off-exchange-traded  forward  currency   contracts,   should

materially decrease the Partnership's credit risk in the event of

Carr's  bankruptcy or insolvency.  Carr's parent, Credit Agricole

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

securities  and instruments permitted by the CFTC for  investment

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

the  daily  limit for

several consecutive days with little or no  trading.  These

market
conditions   could   prevent   the  Partnership   from   promptly

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

limited  partnership  interest ("Unit(s)")  in  the  future  will

affect  the amount of funds available for investments in  futures

interests in subsequent periods.  It is not possible to  estimate

the  amount  and  therefore, the impact of future redemptions  of

Units.



Results of Operations

General.  The Partnership's results depend on its Trading Advisor

and the ability of the Trading Advisor's trading programs to take
advantage of price movements or other profit opportunities in the

futures  and forwards markets.  The following presents a  summary

of  the Partnership's operations for the three months ended March

31,  2000 and 1999, respectively and a general discussion of  its

trading activities during each period.  It is important to  note,

however,  that the Trading Advisor trades in various  markets  at

different  times  and that prior activity in a particular  market

does  not  mean that such market will be actively traded  by  the

Trading   Advisor   or  will  be  profitable  in   the   futures.

Consequently,  the  results of operations of the  Partnership  is

difficult  to  discuss other than in the context of  its  Trading

Advisor's  trading activities on behalf of the Partnership  as  a

whole and how the Partnership has performed in the past.



For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2000

For  the  quarter ended March 31, 2000, the Partnership  recorded

total  trading revenues, including interest income,  of  $505,815

and  posted  an increase in Net Asset Value per Unit.   The  most

significant  gains  of approximately 5.5% were  recorded  in  the

energy  markets primarily during February from long positions  in

crude  oil futures as prices rose to nine-year highs.  This price

increase  was  due  to a combination of cold  weather,  declining

inventories  and  increasing demand, as well  as  concerns  about

future output levels from the world's leading producer countries.

Despite  a  dramatic move lower in the price of crude oil  during

March, the Partnership profited  from long  positions  liquidated
early   in  the  month.   In  the  currency  markets,  gains   of

approximately  2.5% were recorded primarily during  January  from

short  positions  in the Swedish krona, the euro  and  the  Swiss

franc as the value of these European currencies weakened relative

to  the  U.S. dollar, hurt by skepticism about Europe's  economic

outlook  and  lack  of support from European  officials.   During

March,   gains  were  recorded  from  short  euro  positions   as

expectations for continued interest rate hikes from the  European

Central  Bank diminished.  These gains were partially  offset  by

losses  of  approximately 1.3% recorded  in  the  metals  markets

primarily  from  long  positions in base  metal  futures  as  the

previous  upward  price  trend  reversed  sharply  lower   during

February  in  response to interest rate hikes across  the  globe.

Additional losses were recorded from short gold futures positions

as  prices  spiked sharply higher early in February following  an

announcement  by  a  major producer that it was  suspending  gold

hedging   activities.   Newly  established  long   gold   futures

positions resulted in additional losses as gold prices fell later

in February from weakness in the Australian dollar and gold sales

by  the  Dutch  central bank. In the global stock  index  futures

markets, losses of approximately 1.2% were recorded throughout  a

majority  of  the quarter from long positions in  S&P  500  Index

futures  as  domestic stock prices declined due to volatility  in

the  technology sector and as economic data raised fears that the

Federal Reserve will be forced to take aggressive action to  slow

the economy.  In the global interest rate futures markets, losses
of  approximately  1.2% were incurred primarily  during  February

from long positions in Japanese government bond futures as prices

decreased  in  response to the yen's weakness,  a  higher  Nikkei

average and the perception in Japan that, despite a zero interest

rate  policy,  10-year  interest rates  are  too  low.   In  soft

commodities, losses of approximately 0.8% were recorded primarily

during  March  from long cocoa futures positions as cocoa  prices

dropped  against  the  backdrop of world  overproduction.   Total

expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2000 were $196,509,

resulting  in  net  income of $309,306.   The  value  of  a  Unit

increased  from  $1,100.09 at December 31, 1999 to  $1,144.32  at

March 31, 2000.



For the Quarter Ended March 31, 1999

For  the  quarter ended March 31, 1999, the Partnership  recorded

total  trading  losses  net of interest income  of  $412,668  and

posted  a  decrease  in  Net  Asset Value  per  Unit.   The  most

significant  losses of approximately 4.1% were  recorded  in  the

currency  markets throughout a majority of the quarter  primarily

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

expected.  In the global interest rate futures markets, losses of

approximately 3.9% were experienced throughout a majority of  the

quarter  mainly  from  short  Japanese  government  bond  futures

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

strengthening.    In the metals markets, losses of  approximately

0.9%  were  experienced  during March largely  from  long  silver

futures  positions as prices retreated after Berkshire Hathaway's

annual  report  failed  to provide any  new  information  on  the

company's  silver  positions.   In soft  commodities,  losses  of

approximately 0.5% were recorded during March mostly  from  short

positions in coffee futures as prices in this market surged  late

in  the  month as options-related buying triggered waves of  buy-

stops  at  several key resistance levels, attracting fund  short-

covering.   In the global stock index futures markets, losses  of

approximately  0.1%  were experienced primarily  during  February

from  long  S&P  500 Index futures positions as  domestic  equity

prices moved lower on concerns that the Federal Reserve may raise
interest  rates in an effort to control inflation.  These  losses

were partially offset by gains of approximately 2.2% recorded  in

the  energy  markets mainly during March from long  positions  in

crude  and  heating  oil  futures as prices  moved  significantly

higher  which was largely attributed to the news that  both  OPEC

and  non-OPEC  countries had reached an agreement  to  cut  total

output by approximately two million barrels a day beginning April

1,  1999.   In  the agricultural markets, gains of  approximately

0.7%  were recorded mainly during January and February from short

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

sensitive.   The  historical observation period of  the  Partner-

ship's  VaR  is  approximately  four  years.   The  one-day   99%

confidence  level  of the Partnership's VaR  corresponds  to  the

negative change in portfolio value that, based on observed market

risk factors, would have been exceeded once in 100 trading days.

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

The  following  tables  indicate  the  VaR  associated  with  the

Partnership's open positions as a percentage of total Net  Assets

by  primary market risk category as of March 31, 2000  and  1999.

As   of   March  31,  2000  and  1999,  the  Partnership's  total

capitalization  was  approximately $8  million  and  $9  million,

respectively.

     Primary Market      March 31, 2000      March 31, 1999
     Risk Category       Value at Risk       Value at Risk

     Currency                 (1.62)%             (1.94)%

     Interest Rate            (1.51)              (0.76)

     Commodity                (1.97)              (1.08)

     Equity                   (1.16)              (0.72)

     Aggregate Value at Risk  (3.23)%             (2.28)%


Aggregate Value at Risk represents the aggregate VaR of all the -

Partnership's open positions and not the sum of the  VaR  of  the

individual Market Categories listed above.  Aggregate VaR will be
lower  as  it  takes  into  account correlation  among  different

positions and categories.



The  table  above  represents the VaR of the  Partnership's  open

positions  at March 31, 2000 and 1999 only and is not necessarily

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

Net Assets for the four quarterly reporting periods from April 1,

1999 through March 31, 2000.


Primary Market Risk Category       High      Low       Average

Currency                         (1.94)%   (1.62)%     (1.79)%

Interest Rate                    (1.87)    (0.76)      (1.24)

Commodity                        (1.97)    (0.88)      (1.31)

Equity                           (1.16)    (0.16)      (0.61)

Aggregate Value at Risk          (3.23)%   (2.28)%     (2.74)%





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

aggregate  basis at March 31, 2000 and for the end  of  the  four

quarterly reporting periods from April 1, 1999 through March  31,

2000.   Since VaR is based on historical data, VaR should not  be

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

77%) of its available  assets in  cash at DWR.  A decline in short-

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

Partnership  as  of March 31, 2000, by market sector.   It  may  be

anticipated  however,  that  these  market  exposures   will   vary

materially over time.



Currency.   The  most  significant exposure in the  Partnership  at

March  31,  2000  was in the currency complex.   The  Partnership's

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

of  2000,  the Partnership's foreign currency exposure was  in  the

euro  currency crosses and outright U.S. dollar positions. Outright

positions  consist  of  the U.S. dollar vs. other  currencies.  The

currency  trading  VaR  figure  includes  foreign  margin   amounts

converted  into  U.S.  dollars with an  incremental  adjustment  to

reflect  the   exchange rate  risk   inherent   to   the    dollar-

based

Partnership in expressing VaR in a functional currency  other  than

dollars.



Interest  Rates.  At March 31, 2000, significant exposure was  also

in  the interest rate sector. Exposure was spread across the  U.S.,

Swiss,  Australian, and Euro-zone interest rate sectors.   Interest

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

G-7  countries  consist  of  the  U.S.,  Britain,  Canada,  France,

Germany,  Italy  and  Japan.   Demeter  anticipates  that  G-7  and

Australian  interest  rates will remain the primary  interest  rate

exposure  of  the  Partnership  for the  foreseeable  future.   The

changes  in  interest  rates which have  the  most  effect  on  the

Partnership  are changes in long-term and medium-term  instruments.

Consequently, even a material change in short-term rates would have

little  effect  on  the Partnership, were the medium  to  long-term

rates to remain steady.



Commodity.

Metals.   The second largest exposure was in the base and  precious

metals  markets.  The Partnership's metals market exposure  in  the

first quarter of 2000 was to fluctuations in the prices of base
metals,    as   well  as   exposure   in  the   gold   market.    A

significant

amount  of  exposure  was  evident  in  the  base  metals  as   the

Partnership  held  sizeable positions in  aluminum  and  copper  as

determined by the parameters of the proprietary system.



The  Partnership  aims  to equally weight market  exposure  in  the

metals as much as possible, however base metals, during periods  of

volatility,  will  affect performance more  dramatically  than  the

precious metals markets.  Demeter anticipates that base metals will

remain the primary metals market exposure of the Partnership.



Energy.   On March 31, 2000, the Partnership's energy exposure  was

in  natural  gas futures contracts.  Price movement in this  market

results  from  supply/demand  data,  weather  patterns,  and  other

economic  fundamentals. A position in natural gas will  impact  the

portfolio as it is a significant portion of the portfolio.



Soft  Commodities and Agriculturals.  The Partnership had  moderate

exposure in the markets that comprise these sectors.  Most  of  the

exposure  was  in  the corn and coffee markets. Supply  and  demand

inequalities,  severe weather disruptions and  market  expectations

affect price movements in these markets.



Equity.   The  Partnership's equity exposure at March 31,  2000  to

price  risk was primarily in the S&P 500 futures index.  The  stock

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

ship as of March 31, 2000:



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

                   PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION



Item 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

On March 31, 2000, the plaintiffs in the New York action filed an

appeal of the order dismissing the consolidated complaint.

(Please  refer to Legal Proceedings previously disclosed  in  the

Partnership's Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1999  for

a more detailed discussion.)


Item 5.   OTHER INFORMATION

Effective  January 31, 2000, Mark J. Hawley resigned as  Chairman

of  the  Board and a Director of Demeter and DWFCM and Robert  E.

Murray  replaced  him  as Chairman of the Board  of  Demeter  and

DWFCM.


Demeter  has determined, commencing in May 2000, to transfer  the

Partnership's  futures and options clearing from Carr  to  Morgan

Stanley & Co. Incorporated ("MS & Co."), an affiliate of Demeter,

while  trades  on the London Metal Exchange will  be  cleared  by

Morgan  Stanley  &  Co. International Limited ("MSIL"),  also  an

affiliate  of  Demeter.  In addition, MS & Co. and  MSIL,  rather

than   Carr,  will  act  as  the  counterparty  on  all  of   the

Partnership's  foreign  currency  forward  trades.   Dean  Witter

Reynolds  Inc. will continue to act as the non-clearing commodity

broker for the Partnership.

Item 6.   EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

          (A)  Exhibits

                      10.03      Amended  and  Restated  Customer
                      Agreement  dated  as of December  1,  1997,
                      between  the  Partnership and  Dean  Witter
                      Reynolds Inc. is filed herewith.

                      10.04      Customer Agreement dated  as  of
                      December  1, 1997, between the Partnership,
                      Carr   Futures,  Inc.,  and   Dean   Witter
                      Reynolds Inc. is filed herewith.

                      10.05      International  Foreign  Exchange
                      Master  Agreement dated  as  of  August  1,
                      1997,  between  the  Partnership  and  Carr
                      Futures, Inc. is filed herewith.

                         (B)  Reports on Form 8-K. - None.































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

May 12, 2000                By:    /s/  Lewis A. Raibley, III
                                   Lewis A. Raibley, III
                                   Director and Chief Financial
                                   Officer




The General Partner which signed the above is the only party authorized to act for the Registrant. The Registrant has no principal executive officer, principal financial officer, controller, or principal accounting officer and has no Board of Directors.