ADMIRAL FINANCIAL CORP (CIK 828530)
Form 10-Q
period 2017-03-31
filed 2017-05-15

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

þ  QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE

SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2017

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer ¨	Accelerated filer ¨
Non-accelerated filer ¨	Smaller reporting company þ
(Do not check if a smaller reporting company)	Emerging growth company ¨

If an emerging growth company, indicate by checkmark if the registrant has not elected to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 7(a)(2)(B) of the Securities Act. ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes þ No ¨

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date:

Common Stock $.001 Par Value

Outstanding Shares at March 31, 2017: 10,987,000

PART I  -  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.

Financial Statements

ADMIRAL FINANCIAL CORP.

AND SUBSIDIARY

Consolidated Balance Sheets

($Thousands)

	March 31,	June 30,
	2017	2016
	(Unaudited)	(Unaudited)
Assets
Cash	$0	$0
Prepaid expenses and other assets	0	0
Net assets of Haven Federal Savings and Loan Association (notes 1 and 2)	0	0
Total assets	$0	$0

Liabilities and Stockholders (Deficit) Equity

Accrued expenses and other liabilities	24	24
Net liabilities of Haven Federal Savings and Loan Association (notes 1 and 2)	0	0
Total liabilities	24	24

Preferred stock, $.01 par value, Authorized 6,000,000 shares; none outstanding
Common stock, $.001 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized 10,987,000 shares issued	11	11
Treasury stock, 1,954 and 1,954 shares; at cost	0	0
Additional paid-in capital	681	681
Deficit	(716)	(716)
Total stockholders' (deficit) equity	(24)	(24)
Total liabilities and stockholders' (deficit) equity	$0	$0

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

ADMIRAL FINANCIAL CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY

Consolidated Statements of Operations

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended		Nine Months Ended
	March 31,		March 31,
	2017	2016	2017	2016

Interest income	$0	$0	$0	$0
Other, net	0	0	0	0
Total income	0	0	0	0

Expense
Employee Compensation	0	0	0	0
Other	0	0	0	0
Total expense	0	0	0	0

Loss from discontinued operation (note 2)	0	0	0	0
Net loss	$0	$0	$0	$0

Loss per share	$0.00	$0.00	$0.00	$0.00
Dividend per share	$0	$0	$0	$0

Weighted average number of shares outstanding:	10,985,046	10,985,046	10,985,046	10,985,046

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements

ADMIRAL FINANCIAL CORP.  AND SUBSIDIARY

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

	Nine Months Ended
	March 31,
	2017	2016
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$0	$0
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Decrease in deficit arising from confiscation of Haven Federal after retroactive disallowance of agreed supervisory goodwill and regulatory capital	0	0
Decrease in pre-paid expenses and other assets	0	0
Decrease (increase) in net assets of Haven Federal	0	0
(Decrease) in accrued expenses and other liabilities	0	0
(Decrease) Increase in net liabilities of Haven Federal	0	0
Amortization of organization expenses	0	0
Net cash provided (used) by operating activities	0	0

Cash and cash equivalents, at beginning of the period	0	0

Cash and cash equivalents, at end of the period	$0	$0

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements

ADMIRAL FINANCIAL CORP.  AND SUBSIDIARY

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 1.

In the opinion of management, the accompanying consolidated financial statements contain all the adjustments necessary to present fairly the financial statements of Admiral Financial Corp. ('Admiral') and Subsidiary.

Note 2.

The net assets of Admiral’s principal operating subsidiary, Haven Federal Savings and Loan Association ('Haven'), and net liabilities are presented in the balance sheets in the aggregate; and its loss is shown in the aggregate in the Statements of Operations for the three and nine month periods ended March 31, 2017 and 2016.

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

Comparison of Three Months Ended March 31. 2017 and 2016

Admiral was inactive, and recorded no revenues or expenses during the period.

Comparison of Nine Months Ended March 31. 2017 and 2016

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

ADMIRAL FINANCIAL CORP. (Registrant)

Date: May 12, 2017	By: /s/Wm. Lee Popham
Wm. Lee Popham, President

ADMIRAL FINANCIAL CORP. (Registrant)

Date: May 12, 2017	By: /s/Wm. Lee Popham
Wm. Lee Popham, Principal Accounting Officer