The Adviser's liability for any loss suffered by the Registrant or its shareholders is set forth in Section 4 of the Advisory Agreement filed as Exhibit (d)(1) in response to Item 23. Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law reads as follows: 2-418 INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS. - (a) In this section the following words have the meaning indicated. (1) Directors means any person who is or was a director of a corporation and any person who, while a director of a corporation, is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan. (2) Corporation includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger, consolidation, or other transaction in which the predecessors existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction. (3) Expenses include attorneys fees. (4) Official capacity means the following: (i) When used with respect to a director, the office of director in the corporation; and (ii) When used with respect to a person other than a director as contemplated in subsection (i), the elective or appointive office in the corporation held by C-1 the officer, or the employment or agency relationship undertaken by the employee or agent in behalf of the corporation. (iii) Official capacity does not include service for any other foreign or domestic corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan. (5) Party includes a person who was, is, or is threatened to be made a named defendant or respondent in a proceeding. (6) Proceeding means any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative. (b) (1) A corporation may indemnify any director made a party to any proceeding by reason of service in that capacity unless it is established that: (i) The act or omission of the director was material to the matter giving rise to the proceeding; and 1. Was committed in bad faith; or 2. Was the result of active and deliberate dishonesty; or (ii) The director actually received an improper personal benefit