XML 89 R20.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.4.0.8
(2) Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (Policies)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2013
Policies  
Fresh Start Accounting and The Effects of The Plan

Fresh Start Accounting and the Effects of the Plan

 

As required by U.S. GAAP, effective as of August 31, 2012, Par adopted fresh start accounting following the guidance of the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 852 “Reorganizations” (“ASC 852”). Fresh start accounting results in us becoming a new entity for financial reporting purposes. Accordingly, our consolidated financial statements for periods prior to August 31, 2012 reflect the operations of Delta prior to reorganization (hereinafter also referred to as “Predecessor”) and are not comparable to the consolidated financial statements presented on or after August 31, 2012. Accordingly, certain disclosures relating to the Predecessor’s financial statements for the two and eight months ended August 31, 2012 have been omitted. Fresh start accounting was required upon emergence from Chapter 11 because (i) holders of voting shares immediately before confirmation of the Plan received less than 50% of the emerging entity and (ii) the reorganization value of our assets immediately before confirmation of the Plan was less than our post-petition liabilities and allowed claims. Fresh start accounting results in a new basis of accounting and reflects the allocation of our estimated fair value to underlying assets and liabilities.

Cash Equivalents

Cash Equivalents

 

We consider all highly liquid investments with maturities at date of acquisition of three months or less to be cash equivalents.

Restricted Cash

Restricted Cash

 

As of September 30, 2013, restricted cash totaled approximately $1.7 million and consisted of approximately $720,000 designated to settle bankruptcy matters that is not available for operating activities (see Note 8) and approximately $1.0 million held at a commercial bank to support a letter of credit facility related to our acquisition of HIE. At December 31, 2012, restricted cash totaled approximately $24 million, including amounts held at a commercial bank to support a letter of credit facility totaling approximately $19.0 million (see Note 6) and approximately $4.8 million designated to settle bankruptcy matters. During the nine months ended September 30, 2013, the $19.0 million of restricted cash supporting a letter of credit facility was released to us and was made available for general corporate purposes.

Trade Receivables

Trade Receivables

 

Texadian’s customers primarily included major independent refining and marketing companies. HIE’s receivables include receivables from the sale of refined products and proprietary credit card receivables from sales at its retail locations. Customers are required to pay in advance or are granted credit on a short-term basis when credit risks are considered acceptable. We routinely review our trade receivables and make provisions for doubtful accounts based on existing customer and economic conditions; however, those provisions are estimates and actual results could differ from those estimates and those differences may be material. Trade receivables that are deemed uncollectible are removed from accounts receivable and from the allowance for doubtful accounts when collection efforts have been unsuccessful. As of September 30, 2013, we had no significant allowance for doubtful accounts. Several of Texadian’s physical purchases and sales are with the same counterparty and are settled on a net basis and therefore Texadian’s receivables are recorded net of any corresponding payables. Additionally, we provide an accrual for natural gas and oil sales using the sales method by estimating natural gas and oil volumes and prices for months in which revenues have not been received using production and pricing information provided by the operator.

Refined Product Exchanges

Refined Product Exchanges

 

As further described in Note 4, HIE has entered into supply and exchange contracts whereby it agrees to deliver a particular quantity and quality of refined products at a specified location and date to a particular counterparty and to receive from the same counterparty a particular quantity and quality of refined products at a specified location on the same or another specified date. The exchange receipts and deliveries are nonmonetary transactions that are settled in kind on a volumetric basis, with the exception of associated grade or location differentials that are settled in cash each month. These transactions are not recorded as revenue because they involve the exchange of refined product inventories held for sale in the ordinary course of business to facilitate sales to customers. The exchange transactions are recognized at the carrying amount of the inventory transferred plus or minus any cash settlement due to grade or location differentials.

Inventories

Inventories

 

Texadian’s inventories, which consist of in-transit oil, are stated at the lower of cost or market. We record impairments, as needed, to adjust the carrying amount of inventories to the lower of cost or market.

 

HIE acquires substantially all of its crude oil from Barclays Bank PLC (“Barclays”) under supply and exchange agreements as described in Note 4. Legal title to the crude oil is held by Barclays and the crude oil is stored in HIE’s storage tanks for the benefit of Barclays pursuant to a storage agreement until it is needed for further use in the refining process. At that time, certain nominated volumes are drawn out of the storage tanks and purchased by us. After processing and subject to the supply and exchange agreements described in Note 4, Barclays takes title to the refined products when the refined products enters the tanks which are then stored in HIE’s storage tanks until sold at HIE’s retail locations or to third parties. We record the inventory owned by Barclays on our behalf as inventory with a corresponding accrued liability on our balance sheet because we maintain the risk of loss until the refined products are sold to third parties. Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market. We use last-in, first-out as the primary method to determine the cost of crude oil and refined product inventories in our refining and retail segments. We value merchandise along with spare parts, materials and supplies at average cost.

Investment in Unconsolidated Affiliate

 Investment in Unconsolidated Affiliate

 

Investments in operating entities where we have the ability to exert significant influence, but do not control the operating and financial policies, are accounted for using the equity method. Our share of net income (loss) of these entities is recorded as income (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates in the consolidated statements of operations.

 

Our investment in unconsolidated affiliates consisted of our ownership interest in Piceance Energy (see Note 3).

Property and Equipment

Property and Equipment

 

We account for our natural gas and oil exploration and development activities using the successful efforts method of accounting. Under such method, costs of productive exploratory wells, development dry holes and productive wells and undeveloped leases are capitalized. Natural gas and oil lease acquisition costs are also capitalized. Exploration costs, including personnel costs, certain geological or geophysical expenses and delay rentals for natural gas and oil leases, are charged to expense as incurred. Exploratory drilling costs are initially capitalized, then evaluated quarterly and charged to expense if and when the well is determined not to have found reserves in commercial quantities. The sale of a partial interest in a proved property is accounted for as a cost recovery and no gain or loss is recognized as long as this treatment does not significantly affect the units-of-production amortization rate. A gain or loss is recognized for all other sales of producing properties.

 

Unproved properties with significant acquisition costs are assessed quarterly on a property-by-property basis and any impairment in value is charged to expense. If the unproved properties are determined to be productive, the related costs are transferred to proved oil and natural gas properties and are depleted. Proceeds from sales of partial interests in unproved leases are accounted for as a recovery of cost without recognizing any gain or loss until all costs have been recovered.

 

Depreciation, depletion and amortization of capitalized acquisition, exploration and development costs is computed using the units-of-production method by individual fields (common reservoirs) using proved producing natural gas and oil reserves amortized as the related reserves are produced. Associated leasehold costs are depleted using the unit-of-production method based on total proved natural gas and oil reserves amortized as the related reserves are produced.

 

HIE’s operations, especially those of the refining segment, are highly capital intensive. The refinery consists of a series of interconnected, highly integrated and interdependent crude oil processing facilities and supporting logistical infrastructure, and these units are regularly improved. We plan for these improvements by developing a multi-year capital program that is updated and revised based on changing internal and external factors.

 

We capitalize the cost of additions, major improvements and modifications to property, plant and equipment. The cost of repairs and normal maintenance of property, plant and equipment is expensed as incurred. Major improvements and modifications of property, plant and equipment are those expenditures that either extend the useful life, increase the capacity or improve the operating efficiency of the asset, or improve the safety of our operations. We compute depreciation of property, plant and equipment using the straight-line method, based on the estimated useful life of each asset. The useful lives range from 8 to 47 years for refining assets, 3 to 30 years for logistics assets, 14 to 18 years for retail assets, 3 to 7 years for corporate assets and 3 for software. We record property under capital leases at the lower of the present value of minimum lease payments using our incremental borrowing rate or the fair value of the leased property at the date of lease inception. We depreciate leasehold improvements and property acquired under capital leases over the shorter of the lease term or the economic life of the asset.

Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets

Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets

 

We recorded goodwill as a result of our acquisitions of Texadian and have preliminarily recognized goodwill with the acquisition of HIE. Goodwill was attributable to opportunities expected to arise from combining our operations with Texadian’s and HIE’s, and specifically utilization of our net operating loss carryforwards, as well as other intangible assets that do not qualify for separate recognition. In addition, as a result of our acquisitions of Texadian and HIE, we recorded certain other identifiable intangible assets. These intangible assets include relationships with suppliers and shippers, favorable railcar leases, trade names and trademarks. These intangible assets will be amortized over their estimated useful lives on a straight line basis.

Impairment of Goodwill and Long-lived Assets

Impairment of Goodwill and Long-Lived Assets

 

Goodwill is not amortized, but is tested for impairment. We assess the recoverability of the carrying value of goodwill during the fourth quarter of each year or whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the goodwill of a reporting unit may not be fully recoverable. We first assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying value. Qualitative factors assessed for the reporting unit would include the competitive environments and financial performance of the reporting unit. If the qualitative assessment indicates that it is more likely than not that the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its estimated fair value, a two-step quantitative test is required. If required, we will review the carrying value of the net assets of the reporting unit to the estimated fair value of the reporting unit, based upon a multiple of estimated earnings. If the carrying value exceeds the estimated fair value of the reporting unit, an impairment indicator exists and an estimate of the impairment loss is calculated. The fair value calculation uses Level 3 (see Note 7) inputs and includes multiple assumptions and estimates, including the projected cash flows and discount rates applied. Changes in these assumptions and estimates could result in a goodwill impairment that could materially adversely impact our financial position or results of operations.

 

 We evaluate the carrying value of our intangible assets when impairment indicators are present or when circumstances indicate that impairment may exist under authoritative guidance. When we believe impairment indicators may exist, projections of the undiscounted future cash flows associated with the use of and eventual disposition of the intangible assets are prepared. If the projections indicate that their carrying values are not recoverable, we reduce the carrying values to fair value. These impairment tests are heavily influenced by assumptions and estimates that are subject to change as additional information becomes available.

 

Our natural gas and oil assets, including our investment in our unconsolidated affiliate, are reviewed for impairment quarterly or when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. Estimates of expected future cash flows represent our best estimate based on reasonable and supportable assumptions and projections.

 

For proved properties, if the expected future cash flows exceed the carrying value of the asset, no impairment is recognized. If the carrying value of the asset exceeds the expected future cash flows, an impairment exists and is measured by the excess of the carrying value over the estimated fair value of the asset. Any impairment provisions recognized are permanent and may not be restored in the future.

 

We assess proved properties on an individual field basis for impairment each quarter when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. For proved properties, the review consists of a comparison of the carrying value of the asset with the asset’s expected future undiscounted cash flows without interest costs.

 

 

For unproved properties, the need for an impairment charge is based on our plans for future development and other activities impacting the life of the property and our ability to recover our investment. When we believe the costs of the unproved property are no longer recoverable, an impairment charge is recorded based on the estimated fair value of the property.

 

We review property, plant and equipment and other long-lived assets whenever events or changes in business circumstances indicate the net book values of the assets may not be recoverable. Impairment is indicated when the undiscounted cash flows estimated to be generated by those assets are less than the assets’ net book value. If this occurs, an impairment loss is recognized for the difference between the fair value and net book value. Factors that indicate potential impairment include: a significant decrease in the market value of the asset, operating or cash flow losses associated with the use of the asset and a significant change in the asset’s physical condition or use.

Asset Retirement Obligations

Asset Retirement Obligations

 

An asset retirement obligation (“ARO”) is an estimated liability for the cost to retire a tangible asset. Our AROs arise from plugging and abandonment liabilities for our natural gas and oil wells, as well as AROs arising from HIE’s refinery and retail operations. We record AROs at fair value in the period in which we have a legal obligation, whether by government action or contractual arrangement, to incur these costs and can make a reasonable estimate of the fair value of the liability. AROs are calculated based on the present value of the estimated removal and other closure costs using our credit-adjusted risk-free rate. When the liability is initially recorded, we capitalize the cost by increasing the book value of the related long-lived tangible asset. The liability is accreted to its estimated settlement value and the related capitalized cost is depreciated over the asset’s useful life. We recognize a gain or loss at settlement for any difference between the settlement amount and the recorded liability, which is recorded as a loss on asset disposals and impairments in our statements of consolidated operations. We estimate settlement dates by considering our past practice, industry practice, management’s intent and estimated economic lives.

 

We cannot currently estimate the fair value for certain AROs associated with HIE primarily because we cannot estimate settlement dates (or range of dates) associated with these assets. These AROs include hazardous materials disposal (such as petroleum manufacturing by-products, chemical catalysts, and sealed insulation material containing asbestos), and removal or dismantlement requirements associated with the closure of our refining facility, terminal facilities or pipelines, including the demolition or removal of certain major processing units, buildings, tanks, pipelines or other equipment.

Environmental Matters

Environmental Matters

 

We capitalize environmental expenditures that extend the life or increase the capacity of facilities as well as expenditures that prevent environmental contamination. We expense costs that relate to an existing condition caused by past operations and that do not contribute to current or future revenue generation. We record liabilities when environmental assessments and/or remedial efforts are probable and can be reasonably estimated. Cost estimates are based on the expected timing and extent of remedial actions required by governing agencies, experience gained from similar sites for which environmental assessments or remediation have been completed and the amount of our anticipated liability considering the proportional liability and financial abilities of other responsible parties. Usually, the timing of these accruals coincides with the completion of a feasibility study or our commitment to a formal plan of action. Estimated liabilities are not discounted to present value and environmental expenses are recorded primarily in operating expenses in our statements of consolidated operations.

 

Derivatives and Other Financial Instruments

Derivatives and Other Financial Instruments

 

We may periodically enter into commodity price risk transactions to manage our exposure to natural gas and oil price volatility. These transactions may take the form of non-exchange traded fixed price forward contracts and exchange traded futures contracts, collar agreements, swaps or options. The purpose of the transactions will be to provide a measure of stability to our cash flows in an environment of volatile commodity prices.

 

Accrued settlement claims

Accrued Settlement Claims

 

As of September 30, 2013, we have accrued approximately $6.4 million relating to claims resulting from our bankruptcy (see Note 8). Professional fees relating to the settlement of bankruptcy claims are charged to earnings in the period incurred.

Income Taxes

Income Taxes

 

We use the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes. Under the asset and liability method, deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases and net operating loss and tax credit carry-forwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted income tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in income tax rates is recognized in the results of operations in the period that includes the enactment date. The realizability of deferred tax assets is evaluated quarterly based on a “more likely than not” standard, and to the extent this threshold is not met, a valuation allowance is recorded.

 

We recognize in the financial statements the impact of an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not of being sustained upon examination by the relevant taxing authority based on the technical merits of the position. As a general rule, our open years for Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) examination purposes are 2010, 2011, and 2012. However, since we have net operating loss carryforwards, the IRS has the ability to make adjustments to items that originate in a year otherwise barred by the statute of limitations under Section 6501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Code”), in order to re-determine tax for an open year to which those items are carried. Therefore, in a year in which a net operating loss deduction is claimed, the IRS may examine the year in which the net operating loss was generated and adjust it accordingly for purposes of assessing additional tax in the year the net operating loss deductions was claimed. Any penalties or interest as a result of an examination will be recorded in the period assessed.

 

We expect to incur state income tax liabilities as a result of HIE’s and Texadian’s operations.  They operate in states where we have no net operating loss carryovers available to offset taxable income generated within those states.  Accordingly, we have accrued state income tax expense of approximately $0 and $650,000 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2013, respectively.

Stock Based Compensation

Stock Based Compensation

 

We recognize the cost of share based payments over the period the employee provides service, generally the vesting period, and includes such costs in general and administrative expense in the statements of operations. The fair value of equity instruments issued to employees is measured on the grant date and recognized over the service period on a straight-line basis.

Revenue Recognition

Revenue Recognition

 

Natural Gas and Oil

 

Revenues are recognized when title to the products transfers to the purchaser. We follow the “sales method” of accounting for our natural gas and oil revenue and recognize sales revenue on all natural gas or oil sold to our purchasers, regardless of whether the sales are proportionate to our ownership in the property. A liability is recognized only to the extent that we have an imbalance on a specific property greater than the expected remaining proved reserves. As of September 30, 2013, our aggregate natural gas and oil imbalances were not material to our consolidated financial statements.

 

Marketing and Transportation

 

We recognize revenue when it is realized or realizable and earned. Revenue is realized or realizable and earned when persuasive evidence of an arrangement exists, delivery has occurred or services have been rendered, the price to the buyer is fixed or determinable, and collectability is reasonably assured. Revenue that does not meet these criteria is deferred until the criteria are met.

 

Texadian earns revenues from the sale and transportation of oil and the rental of rail cars. Accordingly, revenues and related costs from sales of oil are recorded when title transfers to the buyer.  Transportation revenues are recognized when title passes to the customer, which is when risk of ownership transfers to the purchaser, and physical delivery occurs.   Revenues from the rental of railcars are recognized ratably over the lease periods.

 

Refining and Retail

 

HIE recognizes revenues upon delivery of goods or services to a customer. For goods, this is the point at which title is transferred and when payment has either been received or collection is reasonably assured. Revenues for services are recorded when the services have been provided. We record certain transactions in cost of sales in our statements of consolidated operations on a net basis. These transactions include nonmonetary crude oil and refined product exchange transactions used to optimize our refinery supply, and sale and purchase transactions entered into with the same counterparty that are deemed to be in contemplation with one another. We include transportation fees charged to customers in revenues in our statements of consolidated operations, while the related transportation costs are included in cost of sales or operating expenses. Federal excise and state motor fuel taxes, which are remitted to governmental agencies through our refining segment and collected from customers in our retail segment, are included in both revenues and cost of sales in our statements of consolidated operations

Foreign Currency Transactions

Foreign Currency Transactions

 

We may, on occasion, enter into transactions denominated in currencies other than our functional currency (“U.S. $”). Gains and losses resulting from changes in currency exchange rates between the functional currency and the currency in which a transaction is denominated are included in foreign currency gains or losses, net in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations in the period in which the currency exchange rates change.

Use of Estimates

Use of Estimates

 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Significant estimates include fair value of assets and liabilities recorded under fresh start accounting, fair value of assets and liabilities recorded under purchase accounting, natural gas and oil reserves, bad debts, depletion and impairment of natural gas and oil properties, income taxes and the valuation allowances related to deferred tax assets, derivatives, asset retirement obligations, contingencies and litigation accruals. Actual results could differ from these estimates.