BORDEN CHEMICALS & PLASTICS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /DE/ (CIK 821202)
Form 10-Q
period 1995-09-30
filed 1995-11-13

================================================================================

                      SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                            Washington, D.C. 20549

                                   FORM 10-Q

               QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                    OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

               For the quarterly period ended September 30, 1995

                          Commission File No. 1-9699



                         BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS
                              LIMITED PARTNERSHIP


             Delaware                                   31-1269627
      (State of organization)             (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

  Highway 73, Geismar, Louisiana 70734                 504-673-6121
(Address of principal executive offices)      (Registrant's telephone number)


                             --------------------


     Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such
filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes X  No   .
                                             ---   ---


                             --------------------


     Number of Common Units outstanding as of the close of business on November 10, 1995: 36,750,000.

================================================================================

               BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

                     CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                  (Unaudited)

                                                             Three Months        Three Months
                                                                Ended               Ended
(In thousands except per Unit data)                         Sept. 30, 1995      Sept. 23, 1994
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
   Net trade sales                                                $161,005            $130,940
   Net affiliated sales                                             25,667              38,541
                                                            --------------      --------------
      Total revenues                                               186,672             169,481
                                                            --------------      --------------
Expenses
   Cost of goods sold
      Trade                                                        124,028              83,472
      Affiliated                                                    22,745              24,111
   Marketing, general and administrative expenses                    5,663               5,733
   Interest expense                                                  5,105               4,107
   Incentive distribution to General Partner                         4,980               6,097
   Other (income) and expenses, including
      minority interest                                                340               5,315
                                                            --------------      --------------
      Total expenses                                               162,861             128,835
                                                            --------------      --------------
Net income                                                         $23,811             $40,646
                                                            ==============      ==============

Per Unit Data, net of 1% General Partner interest:

Net income per Unit                                                  $0.64               $1.09
                                                            ==============      ==============

Average # of Units outstanding during the period                    36,750              36,750
                                                            ==============      ==============

Cash distributions declared per Unit                                 $0.90               $1.02
                                                            ==============      ==============

               BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

                     CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                  (Unaudited)

                                                             Nine Months         Nine Months
                                                                Ended               Ended
(In thousands except per Unit data)                         Sept. 30, 1995      Sept. 23, 1994
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Revenues
   Net trade sales                                                $480,536            $345,422
   Net affiliated sales                                            108,605              92,711
                                                            --------------      --------------
      Total revenues                                               589,141             438,133
                                                            --------------      --------------
Expenses
   Cost of goods sold
      Trade                                                        313,063             258,793
      Affiliated                                                    71,680              67,432
   Marketing, general and administrative expenses                   16,782              15,298
   Interest expense                                                 13,906              12,009
   Incentive distributions to General Partner                       27,873               8,751
   Other (income) and expenses, including
      minority interest                                              1,785               6,312
                                                            --------------      --------------
      Total expenses                                               445,089             368,595
                                                            --------------      --------------
Income before extraordinary item                                   144,052              69,538

Extraordinary loss on early extinguishment of debt                  (6,912)                  0
                                                            --------------      --------------
Net income                                                        $137,140             $69,538
                                                            ==============      ==============

Per Unit Data, net of 1% General Partner interest:

Income per Unit before extraordinary loss                            $3.88               $1.87

Extraordinary loss per Unit                                          (0.19)               0.00
                                                            --------------      --------------
Net income per Unit                                                  $3.69               $1.87
                                                            ==============      ==============

Average # of Units outstanding during the period                    36,750              36,750
                                                            ==============      ==============

Cash distributions per Unit                                          $4.09               $1.88
                                                            ==============      ==============

               BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

                     CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                  (Unaudited)

                                                                                    Nine Months       Nine Months
                                                                                       Ended             Ended
(In thousands)                                                                     Sept. 30, 1995    Sept. 23, 1994
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cash Flows from Operations

  Net Income                                                                             $137,140           $69,538
  Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash
   provided by operating activities:
    Extraordinary loss on early extinguishment of debt                                      6,912                 0
    Depreciation                                                                           36,378            32,941
    Decrease (increase) in receivables                                                     15,004           (34,305)
    (Increase) decrease in inventories, net of effect from acquired business               (7,916)            3,389
    (Decrease) increase in payables                                                        (6,193)            3,348
    (Decrease) increase in incentive distribution payable                                  (6,885)            6,097
    Increase in accrued interest                                                            6,127             3,825
    Other, net                                                                                437             8,524
                                                                                   ---------------   ---------------

                                                                                          181,004            93,357
                                                                                   ---------------   ---------------

Cash Flows From Investing Activities

  Cash paid for acquisition                                                              (100,376)                0
  Capital expenditures                                                                    (10,382)          (14,215)
                                                                                   ---------------   ---------------

                                                                                         (110,758)          (14,215)
                                                                                   ---------------   ---------------

Cash Flows From Financing Activities

  Net proceeds from issuance of long-term debt                                            200,000                 0
  Proceeds from short-term borrowings                                                      65,000                 0
  Payment of debt issuance costs                                                           (7,466)                0
  Repayment of long-term debt, including prepayment penalty                              (156,912)                0
  Cash distributions paid                                                                (179,646)          (38,633)
                                                                                   ---------------   ---------------

                                                                                          (79,024)          (38,633)
                                                                                   ---------------   ---------------

(Decrease) increase in cash and equivalents                                                (8,778)           40,509

Cash and equivalents at beginning of period                                                74,126             9,054
                                                                                   ---------------   ---------------

Cash and equivalents at end of period                                                     $65,348           $49,563
                                                                                   ===============   ===============

Supplemental Disclosures of Cash Flow Information

  Interest paid during the period                                                          $7,779            $8,184
                                                                                   ===============   ===============


               BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

                          CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                  (Unaudited)

                                                    September 30,   December 31,
(In thousands)                                          1995           1994
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ASSETS

Cash and equivalents                                  $65,348          $74,126
Accounts receivable
  Trade                                                88,448           84,330
  Affiliated                                           18,179           37,301
Inventories
  Finished goods                                       31,422           19,591
  Raw materials                                         8,954            8,540
Other current assets                                    1,877            2,831
                                                    ---------        ---------
     Total current assets                             214,228          226,719
                                                    ---------        ---------

Investments in and advances to affiliated companies     4,301            3,772
Other assets                                           38,691           29,094
                                                    ---------        ---------
                                                       42,992           32,866
                                                    ---------        ---------

Land                                                   14,086           12,051
Buildings                                              44,228           37,931
Machinery and equipment                               617,211          523,517
                                                    ---------        ---------
                                                      675,525          573,499
     Less accumulated depreciation                   (324,625)        (290,180)
                                                    ---------        ---------
                                                      350,900          283,319
                                                    ---------        ---------
                                                     $608,120         $542,904
                                                    =========        =========
LIABILITIES AND
PARTNERS' CAPITAL

Accounts and drafts payable                           $44,513          $50,706
Cash distributions payable                             33,459           60,999
Short-term borrowing                                   65,000                0
Current portion of long-term debt                           0           30,000
Incentive distribution payable to General Partner       4,980           11,865
Accrued interest                                        7,972            1,845
Other accrued liabilities                              14,021           14,330
                                                    ---------        ---------
     Total current liabilities                        169,945          169,745
                                                    ---------        ---------

Long-term debt                                        200,000          120,000
Minority interest in consolidated subsidiary            1,800            1,953
Other long-term liabilities                             5,606            5,471
                                                    ---------        ---------
                                                      207,406          127,424
                                                    ---------        ---------

Partners' capital
  Common Unitholders                                  229,905          244,443
  General Partner                                         864            1,292
                                                    ---------        ---------
     Total partner's capital                          230,769          245,735
                                                    ---------        ---------
                                                     $608,120         $542,904
                                                    =========        =========

               BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

            CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL

                                  (Unaudited)

(in thousands)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     Limited         General
                                     Partners        Partner         Total
                                   ------------    -----------    ------------
Balances December 31, 1993           $228,862         $1,343        $230,205

Net income                             68,843            695          69,538

Cash distributions declared           (69,090)          (786)        (69,876)
                                    ---------       --------       ---------

Balances September 23, 1994          $228,615         $1,252        $229,867
                                    =========       ========       =========

Balances December 31, 1994           $244,443         $1,292        $245,735

Net income                            135,769          1,371         137,140

Cash distributions declared          (150,307)        (1,799)       (152,106)
                                    ---------       --------       ---------

Balances September 30, 1995          $229,905         $  864        $230,769
                                    =========       ========       =========

               BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

                  NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                  (Unaudited)
                  (In thousands except Unit and per Unit data)

1.   Interim Financial Statements

     The accompanying unaudited interim consolidated financial statements contain all adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring adjustments, which in the opinion of Borden Chemicals and Plastics Management, Inc. (the "General Partner") are necessary for a fair statement of the results for the interim periods. Results for the interim periods are not necessarily indicative of the results for the full year.

     Per Unit data in the accompanying financial statements is derived by subtracting the General Partner's 1% interest from the income captions and dividing the results by the Average Units Outstanding.

2.   Acquisition and Financing

     On May 2, 1995, the Partnership, through its subsidiary operating partnership ("the Operating Partnership"), completed the purchase of Occidental Chemical Corporation's ("OxyChem") Addis, Louisiana PVC manufacturing facility and related assets ("Addis Facility"). The Addis Facility has an annual proven production capacity of 450 million pounds per year, which will increase the Operating Partnership's stated annual capacity for PVC resin production by approximately 50%. The cash purchase price for the Addis assets was $100,376.

     On May 1, 1995 the Operating Partnership issued $200,000 aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes (at a 9 1/2% rate). The net proceeds from this offering were used to prepay the previously outstanding $150,000 aggregate principal amount of existing notes plus related prepayment premium of $6,912 reflected as an extraordinary loss in 1995, and accrued interest. The remaining proceeds were used to fund a portion of the purchase price of the Addis Facility.

     A $100,000 revolving credit facility was obtained during the second quarter of 1995. Borrowings under this facility were $65,000 at September 30, 1995.

     The following pro forma financial information gives effect to the transactions discussed above on the results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 1995 and September 23, 1994 as if the transactions occurred on January 1, 1994.

                                                   Nine Months Ended
                                            -------------------------------
                                            Sept. 30, 1995   Sept. 23, 1994
                                            --------------   --------------
Total Revenues                                $643,947         $537,799

Income before extraordinary item:
    Income                                    $148,413         $ 70,719
    Income per Unit                           $   4.00         $   1.91

3.   Environmental and Legal Proceedings

     On October 27, 1994, the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ), at the request of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (the EPA), filed an action against the Partnership and the General Partner in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana. The complaint seeks facility-wide corrective action and civil penalties for alleged violations of the federal Resource, Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA), and The Clean Air Act at the Geismar
complex. If the Partnership is unsuccessful in this proceeding, or otherwise subject to RCRA permit requirements, it may be subject to three types of costs:
(i) corrective action: (ii) penalties; and (iii) costs needed to obtain a RCRA permit. Portions of such costs could be subject to the Environmental Indemnity Agreement (EIA) discussed below.

    The Partnership is subject to extensive federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations which impose limitations on the discharge of pollutants into the air and water, establish standards for the treatment, storage, transportation and disposal of solid and hazardous wastes, and impose obligations to investigate and remediate contamination in certain circumstances. The Partnership has expended substantial resources, both financial and managerial, and it anticipates that it will continue to do so in the future. Failure to comply with the extensive federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations could result in significant civil or criminal penalties, and remediation costs.

    Under the EIA, Borden has agreed, subject to certain specified limitations, to indemnify the Partnership in respect of environmental liabilities arising from facts or circumstances that existed and requirements in effect prior to November 30, 1987, the date of the initial sale of the Geismar and Illiopolis plants to the Partnership. The Partnership is responsible for environmental liabilities arising from facts or circumstances that existed and requirements that become effective on or after such date. With respect to certain environmental liabilities that may arise from facts or circumstances that existed and requirements in effect both prior to and after such date, Borden and the Partnership will share liabilities on an equitable basis considering all of the facts and circumstances including, but not limited to, the relative contribution of each to the matter and the amount of time each has operated the assets in question (to the extent relevant). No claims can be made under the EIA after November 30, 2002, and no claim can, with certain exceptions, be made with respect to the first $500 of liabilities which Borden would otherwise be responsible for thereunder in any year, but such excluded amounts shall not exceed $3,500 in the aggregate. Excluded amounts under the EIA have aggregated approximately $3,000 through September 30, 1995.

    In connection with potential environmental matters, a $4,000 provision was included in the Partnership's third quarter 1994 operating results. Because of various factors (including the nature of any settlement with appropriate regulatory authorities or the outcome of any proceeding, actual environmental conditions, the scope of the application of the EIA and the timing of actions, if any, required to be taken by the Partnership), the Partnership cannot reasonably estimate the full range of costs it might incur with respect to the environmental matters discussed herein. The costs incurred in any quarter or year could be material to the Partnership's results of operations for such quarter or year, although, on the basis of the relevant facts and circumstances, management believes this to be unlikely. However, management believes that such costs should not have a material adverse effect on the Partnership's financial position.

    In addition, the Partnership is subject to various other legal proceedings and claims which arise in the ordinary course of business. In the opinion of the management of the Partnership, based upon the information it presently possesses, the amount of the ultimate liability for these proceedings and claims taking into account its insurance coverage, including its risk retention program and the EIA with Borden, would not materially affect the financial position or results of operations of the Partnership.

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
of Operations
-------------

Results of Operations
Quarter Ended September 30, 1995 Compared to Quarter Ended September 23, 1994

Total Revenues

     Total revenues during the third quarter of 1995 increased $17.1 million or 10.0% to $186.7 million from $169.5 million in the third quarter of 1994. This increase was the net result of a $35.9 million increase in PVC Polymers Products revenues, a $26.4 million decrease in Methanol and Derivatives revenues and a $7.8 million increase in Nitrogen Products revenues.

     Total revenues for PVC Polymers Products increased 40.5% as a result of a 5% increase in selling prices and a 29% increase in sales volumes. The increased volume is attributable to the purchase of the Addis facility.

     Total revenues for Methanol and Derivatives decreased 42.3% as a result of a 43% decrease in selling prices with constant sales volumes. The reduction in selling price from record 1994 levels reflects the change from a global shortage of methanol in 1994 to an oversupply in 1995, creating significant pricing reductions from methanol producers.

     Total revenues for Nitrogen Products increased 43.3% as a result of a 8% increase in selling prices and a 33% increase in sales volumes. Volumes
and selling prices reflect the continued worldwide tightness in the ammonia market and significant improvement in urea selling prices over low 1994 levels.

Cost of Goods Sold

     Total cost of goods sold increased 36.4% to $146.8 million in the current period from $107.6 million in the year-ago period. The increase was a result of the increased volumes discussed above and an aggregate 4% increase in raw materials costs as unit cost decreases for chlorine and natural gas were more than offset by increased ethylene costs. Expressed as a percentage of total revenues, cost of goods sold increased to 79% of total revenues in 1995 from 63% in 1994, resulting in reduced gross margins and net income for the Partnership.

     Gross margins for PVC Polymers Products decreased 14% as the net increase in raw material ethylene costs exceeded the effect of decreased chlorine costs and improved selling prices and volumes.

     Gross margins for Methanol and Derivatives decreased 62% as a result of the decreased selling prices discussed above, partially offset by reduced natural gas costs.

     Gross margins for Nitrogen Products increased 149% on the strength of significantly improved urea and ammonia selling prices and volumes and reduced natural gas costs.

Incentive Distribution to General Partner

     An incentive distribution to the General Partner of $5.0 million was generated in the third quarter of 1995 as a result of cash distributions to Unitholders of $0.90 per Unit exceeding $0.3647 per Unit ("the Target Distribution"). The distributions generated in the third quarter of 1994 of $1.02 per Unit resulted in an incentive distribution of $6.1 million to the General Partner.

Other (Income) and Expense, Including Minority Interest

     The net expense for the third quarter 1995 was $0.3 million compared to $5.3 million in third quarter 1994. This decrease was primarily due to the non-recurring $4.0 million provision established in the third quarter 1994 for potential expenses related to environmental matters.

Net Income

     Net income for the third quarter 1995 was $23.8 million compared to $40.6 million in 1994. As discussed above, the primary reasons for the decline in operating performance were the reduced margins in PVC Products and Methanol and Derivatives from extremely profitable results in 1994, offset by improved margins in Nitrogen Products and reductions in the Incentive Distribution to General Partner and Other (Income) and Expense, net.

Results of Operations

Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995 Compared to Nine Months Ended September 23, 1994

Total Revenues

     Total revenues during the first nine months of 1995 increased $151.0 million or 34.5% to $589.1 million from $438.1 million in the first nine months of 1994. This increase was the result of a $112.3 million increase in PVC Polymers Products revenues, an $11.2 million increase in Methanol and Derivatives revenues and a $27.5 million increase in Nitrogen Products revenues.

     Total revenues for PVC Polymers Products increased 46.5% as a result of an 18% increase in selling prices and a 24% increase in sales volumes. These increases were due to the purchase of the Addis Facility and the increased demand for PVC resins resulting from strength in the construction and automotive industries, as well as other industries.

     Total revenues for Methanol and Derivatives increased 7.7% as a net result of a 9% increase in selling prices and a 1% decline in sales volumes. These results reflect the historically high selling prices of the first quarter of 1995 that decreased dramatically during the second and third quarters.

     Total revenues for Nitrogen Products increased 55.0% as a result of a 34% increase in selling prices and a 16% increase in sales volumes. Ammonia selling prices increased significantly fueled primarily by strong domestic demand and the worldwide tightness in the ammonia market. Urea selling prices also showed significant improvements.

Cost of Goods Sold

     Total cost of goods sold increased 17.9% to $384.7 million in the current period from $326.2 million in the year-ago period. The increase was a result of the increased volumes discussed above substantially offset by an aggregate raw material cost decrease of approximately 5% comprised of unit cost decreases for chlorine and natural gas, partially offset by increased ethylene costs. Expressed as a percentage of total revenues, cost of goods sold decreased to 65% of total revenues in 1995 from 74% in 1994, resulting in improved gross margins and net income for the Partnership.

     Gross margins for PVC Polymers Products increased 111% as a result of the improved selling prices and volumes discussed above, partially offset by a net increase in raw material costs.

     Gross margins for Methanol and Derivatives increased 38% as a result of the higher selling prices discussed above, combined with reduced natural gas costs.

     Gross margins for Nitrogen Products increased 312% on the strength of significantly improved urea and ammonia selling prices, improved volumes and reduced natural gas costs.

Incentive Distribution to General Partner

     The incentive distribution to the General Partner of $27.9 million was generated in the first three quarters of 1995 as a result of the respective quarters cash distributions to Unitholders exceeding the Target Distribution. The distributions generated in the first quarter of 1994 did not exceed the Target Distribution, resulting in no incentive distribution to the General Partner; however, the second and third quarter distributions did exceed the Target Distribution, resulting in an incentive distribution of $8.8 million.

Other (Income) and Expense, Including Minority Interest

     The net expense declined to $1.8 million from $6.3 million primarily as a result of a $4.0 million provision established in 1994 for potential expenses related to environmental matters that were not incurred in 1995.

Extraordinary Loss on Early Extinguishment of Debt

     The Partnership incurred a loss of $6.9 million, or 19 cents per Unit, as a result of a prepayment premium on $150 million in debt retired in the second quarter of 1995. See Acquisition and Financing.

Net Income

     Net income was $137.1 million compared to $69.5 million in 1994. As discussed above, the primary reasons for the improved operating performance were significant selling price increases in all products lines and volume improvements in PVC resins and nitrogen products, a net decrease in raw material costs and a decrease in other expenses. Partially offsetting these improvements were the significant increase in the incentive distribution to the General Partner and the extraordinary loss incurred in the second quarter of 1995.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

     Cash Flows from Operations. Cash provided by operations increased to $181.0 million for the first three quarters of 1995, as compared to $93.4 million in 1994. The increase was primarily attributable to the improved operating performance discussed above.

    Cash Flows from Investing Activities. The Partnership paid $100.4 million for the acquisition of a PVC manufacturing facility in the second quarter of 1995. See Acquisition and Financing. 1994 capital expenditures reflect the completion of the urea granulation and expansion project.

     Cash Flows from Financing Activities. The partnership makes quarterly distributions to Unitholders and the General Partner of 100% of its Available Cash. Available Cash means generally, with respect to any quarter, the sum of all cash receipts of the Partnership plus net reductions to reserves established in prior quarters, less all of its cash disbursements and net additions to reserves in such quarter. The General Partner may establish reserves to provide for the proper conduct of the Partnership's business, to stabilize distributions of cash to Unitholders and the General Partner and as necessary to comply with the terms of any agreement or obligation of the Partnership.

     Cash distributions of $179.6 million were made during the first three quarters of 1995 compared to $38.6 million in the year-ago period. These amounts reflect the payment of cash distributions declared for the three immediately proceeding quarters. Cash distributions with respect to interim periods are not necessarily indicative of cash distributions with respect to a full year. Moreover, due to the cyclical nature of the Partnership's business, past cash distributions are not necessarily indicative of future cash distributions.

     There are various seasonality factors affecting results of operations and, therefore, cash distributions. In addition, the amount of Available Cash constituting Cash from Operations for any period does not necessarily correlate directly with net income for such period because various items and transactions affect net income and Available Cash constituting Cash from Operations differently. For example, depreciation reduces net income but does not affect Available Cash constituting Cash from Operations, while changes in working capital items (including receivables,
inventories, accounts payable and other items) generally do not affect net income but do affect such Available Cash. Moreover, as provided for in the Partnership Agreements with respect to the Partnership and the Operating Partnership, certain reserves may be established which affect Available Cash constituting Cash from Operations but do not affect cash balances in financial statements. Such reserves have generally been used to set cash aside for debt service, capital expenditures and other accrued items.

Acquisition and Financing

     On May 2, 1995, the Partnership, through the Operating Partnership, completed the purchase of Occidental Chemical Corporation's Addis, Louisiana PVC manufacturing facility and related assets. The Addis Facility has an annual proven production capacity of 450 million pounds per year, which will increase the Operating Partnership's stated annual capacity for PVC resin production by approximately 50%. The cash purchase price for the Addis assets was $100.4 million.

     On May 1, 1995, the Operating Partnership issued $200.0 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes (at a 9 1/2% rate). The proceeds from this offering, net of $7.5 million of debt issuance costs, were used to prepay the previously outstanding $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of existing notes plus a related $6.9 million prepayment premium. The remaining proceeds were used to fund a portion of the purchase price of the Addis Facility.

Liquidity

     The Partnership expects to satisfy its cash requirements, including the requirements of the Addis Facility, through internally generated cash and borrowings. In connection with the acquisition of the Addis Facility, the Partnership entered into a Revolving Credit Facility which provides a $100.0 million line of credit for capital expenditures (including the acquisition), working capital and general partnership purposes. Borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility were $65.0 million at September 30, 1995. The amount available under the facility reduces to $75.0 million on January 1, 1996, $50.0 million on January 1, 1997 and terminates December 31, 1997. The facility may be extended for one year with the consent of the lenders. The Partnership has terminated its previous $20.0 million credit facility.

                          PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings
-------------------------

     Louisiana Groundwater Remedation Settlement Agreement
     -----------------------------------------------------

     In 1985, LDEQ and Borden, Inc. ("Borden") entered into a settlement agreement (the "Settlement Agreement") that called for the implementation of a long-term groundwater and soil remedation program at the Geismar complex to address contaminants, including ethylene dichloride ("EDC"). Also during this time frame, Borden commenced closure of various units identified to have been contributors to the EDC contamination underlying the Geismar complex. Borden and the Partnership have implemented the Settlement Agreement, and have worked in cooperation with the LDEQ to remediate the groundwater and soil contamination. The Settlement Agreement contemplated, among other things, that Borden would install a series of groundwater monitoring and recovery wells, and recovery trench systems. The Partnership intends to do additional drilling and testing for the purpose of addressing issues raised by LDEQ concerning whether the extent of the groundwater contamination has been identified. Borden has paid substantially all of the costs to date of the Settlement Agreement. It is unknown how long the remediation program will continue or whether the LDEQ will require the Partnership to incur costs to take further remedial measures in response to data generated by the planned additional testing. If the LDEQ requires the Partnership to take further remedial measures, the Partnership anticipates that a portion of such costs would be covered by an Environmental Indemnity Agreement. The extent to which any costs for further remedial measures required by LDEQ will be covered by the Environmental Indemnity Agreement will depend, in large part, on whether such remedial measures respond to facts or circumstances that existed and requirements in effect prior to November 30, 1987, the date of the initial sale by Borden of the Geismar and Illiopolis plants to the Partnership.

     Federal Environmental Enforcement Proceeding
     --------------------------------------------

     On October 27, 1994, the U.S. DOJ, acting at the request of the EPA, filed an action against the Operating Partnership, the Partnership, and the General Partner in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana ("Geismar enforcement proceeding"). The complaint seeks civil penalties for alleged violations of RCRA, CERCLA and the Clean Air Act at the Geismar facility, as well as corrective action at that facility. Prior to the filing of the complaint, the Partnership and DOJ had engaged in settlement discussions, and the Partnership expects that such discussions will continue.

     The federal government's primary allegations for which it seeks penalties include claims that (i) the Partnership's export to South Africa of a partially depleted mercuric chloride catalyst for recycling violated RCRA; (ii) the Partnership should have applied for a RCRA permit for operation of its valorization of chlorinated residuals ("VCR") unit and related tanks before August 1991; and (iii) the Partnership should have applied for a RCRA permit for the north trench sump at the Geismar complex because such sump allegedly stored, or disposed of, hazardous waste. The government's allegations include other claims related to these and other alleged RCRA violations, as well as claims of alleged violations of immediate release reporting requirements under CERCLA and requirements governing particulate matter emissions under the Clean Air Act. The Partnership plans to vigorously defend all of the above allegations.

     During the early 1990's, the Partnership sent partially depleted mercuric chloride catalyst to a facility in South Africa for recovery of the mercury. See the following "Export of Partially Depleted Mercuric Chloride Catalyst." In
               --------------------------------------------------------
1993, LDEQ had determined that the catalyst was not a hazardous waste. However, because of a belief by the EPA that the partially depleted catalyst could be hazardous waste and a reversal of LDEQ's 1993 determination, and pending the outcome of the Geismar enforcement proceeding, the Partnership has ceased exporting the partially depleted mercuric chloride catalyst for recycling and is currently handling it as if it were a hazardous waste. Accordingly, even if a court should determine that the partially depleted catalyst was a hazardous waste when it was exported, the Partnership does not anticipate that it would incur material additional expenditures to continue to
manage the partially depleted catalyst as a hazardous waste.

     In 1991, as a protective filing, the Partnership applied for a hazardous waste permit for the VCR unit and related tanks. In January 1994, in response to a petition from the Partnership to LDEQ for a determination that the VCR unit does not require a RCRA permit, LDEQ determined that the VCR unit is subject to RCRA. The Partnership continues to maintain that the VCR unit is not subject to RCRA and has filed appeals of LDEQ's determination in Louisiana State Courts.

     In May 1994, the Partnership filed a Complaint for Declaratory Judgment in the U.S. District Court in Baton Rouge seeking a determination that (i) the partially depleted mercuric chloride catalyst was not a hazardous waste when it was exported for recycling, (ii) the materials entering the VCR unit and related tanks are not hazardous waste and (iii) the north trench sump does not require a RCRA permit.

     In May 1995, certain adjoining landowners at the Geismar complex filed a motion to intervene in the Geismar enforcement proceedings claiming rights under CERCLA and RCRA to protect their property interests. The Partnership plans to vigorously defend against this intervention.

     If the Partnership is unsuccessful in prosecuting its Declaratory Judgment Action, or in defending itself against the Geismar enforcement proceeding, it could be subject to three types of costs: (i) penalties, (ii) corrective action, and (iii) costs needed to obtain a RCRA permit.

     As to penalties, although the maximum statutory penalties that would apply in a successful enforcement action by the United States would be in excess of $150.0 million, the Partnership believes that, assuming the Partnership is unsuccessful and based on information currently available to it and an analysis of relevant case law and administrative decisions, the more likely amount of any liability for civil penalties would not exceed several million dollars.

     If the Partnership is unsuccessful in either the Declaratory Judgement Action or the Geismar enforcement proceedings, it may also be subject to costs
for corrective action.   The federal government also can require corrective
action for a facility subject to RCRA permit requirements. Corrective action could require the Partnership to conduct investigatory and remedial activities at the Geismar complex concurrently with the groundwater monitoring and remedial program that the Partnership is currently conducting under the Settlement Agreement with LDEQ. The DOJ has advised the Partnership that it intends to seek facility-wide corrective action to address potential contamination at the Geismar complex. EPA has indicated that it intends to evaluate the adequacy of the existing groundwater remedation project performed under the Settlement Agreement with LDEQ, and to determine the potential for other areas of contamination on or near the Geismar complex. The cost of any corrective action could be material, depending on the scope of such corrective action. However, the actual cost of a facility-wide corrective action cannot be identified until the EPA provides substantially more information to the Partnership.

     If the Partnership is unsuccessful in either proceeding concerning its challenge to the applicability of the RCRA permit requirements to the VCR unit and related tanks, or the north trench sump, it will have to incur additional permitting costs.

     The Partnership estimates that its costs to complete the permitting process for the VCR unit and related tanks would be approximately $1.0 million. The Partnership believes that the costs for amending its pending RCRA permit application to include the north trench sump would not be material.

     Because of the complex nature of environmental insurance coverage and the rapidly developing case law concerning such coverage, no assurance can be given concerning the extent to which insurance may cover environmental claims against the Partnership. However, insurance generally does not cover penalties or the costs of obtaining permits.

     Export of Partially Depleted Mercuric Chloride Catalyst
     -------------------------------------------------------

     During the early 1990's, the Partnership shipped partially depleted mercuric chloride catalyst to the facility of Thor Chemicals S.A. (PTY) Limited ("Thor") in Cato Ridge, South Africa for recovery of mercury. In 1993, the

LDEQ determined that the partially depleted catalyst was not a hazardous waste, although LDEQ reversed this position in 1994. The Partnership disagrees with this reversal. The Partnership did not send mercury-containing sludge to the Thor facility.

     The Partnership believes that Thor's operations have included the production of mercuric chloride catalyst and the recovery of mercury from partially depleted catalyst. Recovery of mercury at Thor's facility was discontinued in March 1994 when the Department of Health in South Africa refused to renew a temporary license that had been granted to Thor. At such time, there were drums of partially depleted catalyst at the facility which had been shipped by the Partnership to Thor. In addition, in the spring of 1994 there were drums of other materials at the Thor facility which the Partnership had not sent there. According to Thor, less than 25% of the drums of material at the Thor facility had been shipped by the Partnership to Thor.

     In February 1995, Thor and three of its management personnel were tried by South Africa for the common law crime of culpable homicide and a number of alleged violations of the Machinery Occupational Safety Act of 1983 ("MOSA"), because of the deaths of two Thor employees. The prosecution alleged that the deaths were the result of mercury poisoning. In exchange of a plea by Thor that it had violated provisions of MOSA, the prosecution dropped the homicide charges against Thor and all the charges against Thor's management personnel. The court has sentenced Thor to a fine of R13,500.00, which is equivalent to approximately $3,800. The Partnership is aware that relatives of two deceased Thor employees, and a Thor employee allegedly suffering from mercury poisoning, have filed suit in the United Kingdom against Thor's parent company for negligence.

     On March 24, 1995, the President of South Africa appointed a Commission of Inquiry and published the following terms of reference for the Commission: (1) to investigate the history and background of the acquisition of mercury catalyst stockpiled by Thor as well as additional mercury-containing sludge on the premises and to report on the further utilization or disposal thereof; (2) to recommend the best practical environmental option to address the problem of mercury-containing catalyst and/or waste currently on Thor's premises; and (3) to report the results of the Commission's inquiry to the President of the Republic of South Africa as soon as conveniently possible. In addition, the Minister of Water Affairs and Forestry has instructed his department's regional office to investigate alleged water pollution at and near the Thor facility.
The Government of South Africa has not made any allegations or asserted any claims against the Partnership.

     The contract between the Partnership and Thor provides that title to, risk of loss, and all other incidents of ownership of the partially depleted catalyst would pass from the Partnership to Thor when the catalyst reached South Africa. The Partnership does not believe that it is liable for disposing of the drums of partially depleted catalyst remaining at the Thor facility that were shipped by the Partnership. Nonetheless, in the event that the Partnership should be required to dispose of the remaining drums at the facility shipped by the Partnership, the Partnership estimates that such cost would not be in excess of $4 million.

     With regard to the environmental condition of the Thor facility, the Partnership has not been notified by the Government of South Africa that the Partnership would be liable for any contamination or other conditions at that facility, although it is impossible to determine what, if any, allegations any party may make in connection with the Thor facility in the future. It is unclear under current South African environmental law as to whether any such allegations, if made, would be sustained against the Partnership, and the Partnership would vigorously defend against any such allegations.

     Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act Proceeding
     -------------------------------------------------------------

     In February 1993, an EPA Administrative Law Judge held that the Illiopolis facility had violated CERCLA and the Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act ("EPCRA") by failing to report certain relief valve releases, which occurred between February 1987 and July 1989, that the Partnership believes are exempt from CERCLA and EPCRA reporting. The Partnership's petition for reconsideration was denied, a penalty hearing will be scheduled, and further appeals are possible. Management does not believe that any ultimate penalty arising from this proceeding would have a material adverse effect on the Partnership. The proposed penalty in EPA's administrative complaint initiating this proceeding in 1991 was $1.0 million.

     Borden Environmental Indemnity
     ------------------------------

     Under the Environmental Indemnity Agreement, subject to certain conditions, Borden has agreed to indemnify the Partnership in respect of environmental liabilities arising from facts or circumstances that existed and requirements in effect prior to November 30, 1987, the date of the initial sale of the Geismar and Illiopolis plants to the Partnership (the "Transfer Date"). The Partnership is responsible for environmental liabilities arising from facts or circumstances that existed and requirements in effect on or after the Transfer Date. With respect to certain environmental liabilities that may arise from facts or circumstances that existed and requirements in effect both prior to and after the Transfer Date, Borden and the Partnership will share liabilities on an equitable basis considering all the facts and circumstances including, but not limited to, the relative contribution of each to the matter and the amount of time each has operated the asset in question (to the extent relevant). No claims can be made under the Environmental Indemnity Agreement after November 30, 2002, and no claim can, with certain exceptions, be made with respect to the first $0.5 million of liabilities which Borden would otherwise be responsible for thereunder in any year, but such excluded amounts shall not exceed $3.5 million in the aggregate. Excluded amounts under the Environmental Indemnity Agreement have aggregated approximately $3.0 million through September 30, 1995.

     If the United States is successful in requiring the Partnership to perform corrective action at the Geismar facility or the LDEQ requires the Partnership to take further remedial measures in connection with the Settlement Agreement, the Partnership anticipates that a portion of its corrective action costs would be covered by the Environmental Indemnity Agreement. The extent to which any penalties or permit costs that the Partnership may incur as a result of pending environmental proceedings will be subject to the Environmental Indemnity Agreement will depend, in large part, on whether such penalties or costs are attributable to facts or circumstances that existed and requirements in effect prior to the Transfer Date.

     Federal Wastewater Permit
     -------------------------

     The Geismar facility has a permit for each of its two wastewater outfalls. The Partnership is challenging conditions in one of those permits. As a result of the government's delay in responding to this challenge, the challenged permit has expired and, prior to the expiration, the Partnership applied for a new permit. Depending on the result of that permit application, the Partnership's current permit challenge may be irrelevant.

     Other Legal Proceedings
     -----------------------

     The Partnership manufactures, distributes and uses many different chemicals in its business. As a result of its chemical operations, the Partnership is subject to various lawsuits and claims, such as product liability and toxic tort claims, arising in the ordinary course of business and which seek compensation for physical injury, pain and suffering, costs of medical monitoring, property damage, and other alleged harm. New or different claims arising from the Partnership's various chemical operations may be made in the future.

     In addition, the Partnership is subject to various other legal proceedings and claims which arise in the ordinary course of business. The management of the Partnership believes, based upon the information it presently possesses, that the realistic range of liability of these other matters, taking into account its insurance coverage, including its risk retention program and the Environmental Indemnity Agreement with Borden, would not have a material adverse affect on the financial position and results of operations of the Partnership.

Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K
-----------------------------------------

    (a) Exhibits
        None

    (b) Reports on Form 8-K
        None



SIGNATURES

    Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.


                                        BORDEN CHEMICALS AND PLASTIC LIMITED
                                         PARTNERSHIP
                                          By BCP Management, Inc.,
                                          General Partner


                                        By    /s/ JAMES O. STEVNING
                                          -----------------------------------
                                                  James O. Stevning
                                                  Controller and Principal
                                                  Accounting Officer

Date: November 13, 1995