QUANTRX BIOMEDICAL CORP (CIK 820608)
Form 10-Q
period 2018-06-30
filed 2018-08-20

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

The number of shares outstanding of the issuer’s common stock as of August 17, 2018 was 78,696,461.

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

ITEM 1.  Financial Statements

QUANTRX BIOMEDICAL CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

	June 30,	December 31,
	2018	2017
ASSETS	(unaudited)
Current Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$290,544	$460,111
Cash in escrow	400,597	402,532
Prepaid expenses	9,387	28,160
Total Current Assets	700,528	890,803

Investments	500,000	500,000
Total Assets	$1,200,528	$1,390,803

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)
Current Liabilities:
Accounts payable	$149,084	$167,900
Accrued expenses	5,154	26,708
Notes payable and accrued interest	1,935,364	1,825,135
Notes payable, related party and accrued interest	128,144	120,611
Total Liabilities	2,217,746	2,140,354

Commitments and Contingencies (See Note 9)	-	-

Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit):
Preferred stock; $0.01 par value, 25,000,000 authorized shares; 20,500,000 shares designated as Series B Convertible Preferred Stock; Series B Convertible Preferred shares 6,196,858 and 16,676,942, issued and outstanding, respectively
	61,969	166,769
Common Stock; $0.01 par value; 150,000,000 authorized; 78,696,461 shares issued and outstanding	786,964	786,964
Additional paid-in capital	48,876,398	48,791,598
Stock to be issued	8,600	8,600
Accumulated deficit	(50,751,149)	(50,503,482)
Total Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)	(1,017,218)	(749,551)

Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)	$1,200,528	$1,390,803

The accompanying condensed notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

QUANTRX BIOMEDICAL CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(unaudited)

	Three Months Ended June 30,		Six Months Ended June 30,
	2018	2017	2018	2017

Operating Expenses:
Sales, general and administrative	$47,517	$17,936	$75,497	$40,308
Professional fees	36,126	16,195	54,449	29,437
Amortization	-	893	-	1,788
Total Costs and Operating Expenses	83,643	35,024	129,946	71,533

Loss from Operations	(83,643)	(35,024)	(129,946)	(71,533)

Other Income (Expense):
Interest expense	(59,371)	(56,537)	(118,286)	(112,699)
Interest Income	346	-	565	-
Total Other Income (Expense), net	(59,025)	(56,537)	(117,721)	(112,699)

Loss Before Taxes	(142,668)	(91,561)	(247,667)	(184,232)

Provision for Income Taxes	-	-	-	-

Net Loss	$(142,668)	$(91,561)	$(247,667)	$(184,232)

Basic and Diluted Net Loss per Common Share	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

Basic and Diluted Weighted Average Shares Used in per Share Calculation	78,696,461	78,696,461	78,696,461	78,696,461

The accompanying condensed notes are an integral part of these interim consolidated financial statements.

QUANTRX BIOMEDICAL CORPORATION
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(unaudited)

	Six Months Ended
	June 30, 2018	June 30, 2017

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net loss	$(247,667)	$(184,232)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization	-	1,788
Interest earned on escrow account	(565)	-
(Increase) Decrease in:
Prepaid expenses	18,773	18,729
Increase (decrease) in:
Accounts payable	(18,816)	6,605
Accrued interest and expenses	98,708	91,603

Net Cash Used by Operating Activities	(149,567)	(65,507)

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:	-	-
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities	-	-

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Repurchase of preferred stock with cash	(20,000)	-
Principal payments on long-term debt	-	(1,816)
Proceeds from the issuance of shareholder loans	-	50,000
Proceeds from the issuance of notes payable	-	50,000
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities	(20,000)	98,184

Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents	(169,567)	32,677

Cash and Cash Equivalents, Beginning of Period	460,111	691

Cash and Cash Equivalents, End of Period	$290,544	$33,368

Supplemental Cash Flow Disclosures:
Interest expense paid in cash	$524	$964
Income tax paid	$-	$-

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

We have developed and intend to commercialize our patented miniform pads (“PADs”) and PAD based over-the-counter products for the treatment of hemorrhoids, minor vaginal infection, urinary incontinence, general catamenial uses and other medical needs. We are also developing and intend to commercialize genomic diagnostics for the laboratory market, based on our lateral flow patents. Our platforms include: inSync®, UniqueTM, and OEM branded over-the-counter and laboratory testing products based on our core intellectual property related to our PAD technology.

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

As of June 30, 2018, the Company had outstanding options exercisable for 2,300,000 shares of its Common Stock, outstanding warrants exercisable for 15,000,000 shares of its Common Stock, and preferred shares convertible into 6,196,858 shares of its Common Stock, which options, warrants and preferred shares were deemed to be antidilutive for the six months ended June 30, 2018. The Company has reserved for issuance 860,000 shares of its Series B Preferred Stock to certain investors in connection with the 2017 Notes. As of June 30, 2018, the Company has estimated and reserved for issuance approximately 20.0 million shares of Common Stock for a future conversion of its issued and outstanding Convertible Notes Payable.

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

Use of Estimates.  The accompanying financial statements are prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, and include certain estimates and assumptions, which affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenue and expense during the reporting period. Accordingly, actual results may differ from those estimates.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements.

Management has considered all recent accounting pronouncements in the current period and identified no pronouncements that would have an impact on our financial statements.

4.            INVESTMENTS

In May 2006, the Company purchased 144,024 shares of common stock of GMS Biotech, formerly Genomics USA, Inc. (“GUSA”) for $200,000. After the investment, the Company owned approximately 5% of the total issued and outstanding common stock of GUSA. As of December 31, 2017, the Company’s position had been diluted to approximately 2% of the issued and outstanding common stock of GUSA. The investment is recorded at historical cost and is assessed at least annually for impairment. During the year ended December 31, 2017, the Company recorded a loss of $169,948 to fully impair the value of its common stock investment in GUSA. The Company has valued the impairment based on the dilution of the Company’s investment and certain other factors.

On December 15, 2017, we executed an agreement with Preprogen, pursuant to which we sold, assigned and licensed-back certain assets pertaining to our Diagnostic Business (the “Preprogen Transaction”). As a part of the Preprogen Transaction, we acquired a 15% interest Preprogen LLC.

 5.            INTANGIBLE ASSETS

On December 15, 2017, the Company entered into an agreement with Preprogen, pursuant to which the parties agreed to the sale, assignment, and license-back of certain assets, including intellectual property transferred to Preprogen necessary to the development, manufacture, marketing and sale of the Company’s OTC miniform products for the feminine hygiene and hemorrhoid treatment markets. At June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, the Company has reduced its capitalized intangible assets to zero.

Amortization expense for the six months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 totaled $0 and $1,788, respectively.

6.            CONVERTIBLE NOTES PAYABLE

On January 2, 2015, the Company issued an additional Bridge Note in the principal amount of $36,500 and issued 73,000 shares of Common Stock to the purchaser of the additional Bridge Note. Additionally, we issued 500,000 shares of Common Stock in January 2015 to certain investors who purchased Bridge Notes during the year ended December 31, 2014.

On June 30, 2015, the Company issued two additional Bridge Notes in the aggregate principal amount of $50,000 and issued an aggregate total of 100,000 shares of Common Stock to the purchasers of these Bridge Notes. In connection with the issuance of these notes, the Company recorded debt discount expenses totaling $2,830 and has amortized these costs over the life of the notes.

In June 2015, the Company authorized the issuance of an aggregate total of 1,875,691 shares of Common Stock as payment for accrued interest for the period from January 1, 2015 through June 30, 2015 under certain convertible notes payable. The Company settled a total of $70,256 in accrued interest, recognizing a gain on settlement in the amount of $23,364. The Company and the holders of the Bridge Notes also agreed to extend the maturity date of the Bridge Notes from June 30, 2015 to December 31, 2015. As consideration for the extension of the maturity date of the Bridge Notes, the Company issued an aggregate total of 286,500 shares of Common Stock to the Bridge Note holders. These Bridge Notes are now payable on demand.

In July 2015, the Company issued a Bridge Note in the principal amount of $35,000 and issued an aggregate total of 70,000 shares of Common Stock to the purchaser of the Bridge Note.

On March 31, 2016, Burnham Hill Advisors, LLC (“BHA”) agreed to exchange the amounts owed to BHA under the October 29, 2013 agreement for a promissory note, on terms substantially similar to the Bridge Notes (the “BHA Note”), in the principal amount of $283,000 with issuance date of March 31, 2016. The BHA Note is payable on demand as of December 31, 2016, and was past due as of September 30, 2017. On April 1, 2017, BHA assigned the BHA Note to certain of its then employees, including Michael Abrams, who serves as a director of the Company, under the same terms.

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

At June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, the Company’s Convertible Notes Payable and Accrued Interest were as follows:

	June 30, 2018	December 31, 2017
Notes Payable and accrued interest payable	$1,935,364	$1,825,135
Notes Payable and accrued interest payable, related party	128,144	120,611
Total notes payable	$2,063,508	$1,945,746

Notes Payable, Related Party

As of June 30, 2018, the Company owed Michael Abrams, a director of the Company, an aggregate total of $128,144 for outstanding principal and accrued and unpaid interest the BHA Notes. As of December 31, 2017, the Company owed Mr. Abrams an aggregate total of $120,611 for outstanding principal and accrued and unpaid interest on the BHA Notes. Mr. Abrams was formerly affiliated with BHA.

On April 1, 2017, BHA assigned the BHA Notes, including all accrued but unpaid interest to its employees, and is no longer a related party note payable. As noted above, Michael Abrams, one of the Company’s directors and previously an affiliate of BHA, was assigned $50,000 of the outstanding principal amount of the BHA Note, plus all accrued and unpaid interest on such amount.

7.            RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

During the six months ended June 30, 2018, the Company paid its CEO, Shalom Hirschman, a bonus of $15,000 for his significant contributions to the Company.

In April 2018, the Company paid BHA $30,000 as consideration for certain advisory services, which included the oversight and management of the relocation of the Company’s assets held in Oregon to New Jersey as well as the structuring, negotiation and execution of the Purchased Shares transaction referenced above. Michael Abrams, a director of the Company, is formerly an affiliate of BHA.

8.            OTHER BALANCE SHEET INFORMATION

Components of selected captions in the accompanying balance sheets consist of:

Prepaid expense:	June 30, 2018	December 31, 2017
Prepaid insurance	$9,387	$28,160
Total prepaid expense	$9,387	$28,160

Property and equipment:
Computers and office furniture, fixtures and equipment	$28,031	$28,031
Machinery and equipment	5,475	5,475
Less: accumulated depreciation	(33,506)	(33,506)
Property and equipment, net	$-	$-

Accrued expense:
Other Accrued expense	$5,154	$26,708
Total accrued expense	$5,154	$26,708

Property and equipment are stated at cost. Depreciation is computed using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the assets. The Company’s property and equipment at June 30, 2018 consisted of computer and office equipment, machinery and equipment with estimated useful lives of three to seven years. As of December 31, 2017 and June 30, 2018, the Company’s property and equipment was fully depreciated.

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

As disclosed under Note 6 above, in July and August, 2017, the Company entered into Note Purchase Agreements with two existing stockholders, pursuant to which the Company issued 2017 Bridge Notes in the aggregate principal amount of $86,000. As additional consideration for the purchase of the 2017 Bridge Notes, the Company has reserved for issuance an aggregate of 860,000 shares of Series B Preferred to be issued to the purchasers of the 2017 Bridge Notes. The Company has valued the Series B Preferred and has recorded a discount on the 2017 Bridge Notes of $7,818, which was amortized in full during the year ended December 31, 2017.

In April 2018, the Company completed the purchase of 10,480,084 shares of Series B Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Purchased Shares”) from an institutional shareholder for an aggregate purchase price of $20,000. Following this transaction, the shareholder no longer holds shares in the Company.

As of June 30, 2018, the Company had 6,196,858 and shares of Series B Preferred issued and outstanding, with a liquidation preference of $61,969 and convertible into 6,196,858 shares of Common Stock. As of December 31, 2017, the Company had 16,676,942 shares of Series B Preferred issued and outstanding with a liquidation preference of $166,769 and convertible into 16,676,942 shares of Common Stock.

11.            COMMON STOCK, OPTIONS AND WARRANTS

The Company has authorized 150,000,000 shares of its Common Stock, of which 78,696,461 were issued and outstanding at each of June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017.

During the six months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017, there were no warrants issued by the Company. As of June 30, 2018, the Company has one warrant issued and outstanding, which warrant was issued in December 2017 to Preprogen’s designee to purchase up to 15.0 million shares of the Company’s Common Stock, at an exercise price of $0.05 per share. The warrant was immediately exercisable upon issuance, and expires on December 14, 2022.

2007 Incentive and Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan.  The fair value of options granted under the Company’s 2007 Incentive and Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan is recorded as compensation expense over the vesting period, or, for performance based awards, the expected service term. The Company did not issue any options during the six months ended June 30, 2018 or 2017.

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

Consolidated Results of Operations

Comparison of the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2018 to the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2017.

The Company did not generate any revenue during the three and six months ended June 30, 2018 or the three and six months ended June 30, 2017. The absence of revenue is due to no royalty revenue attributable to the Company’s PAD technology received during the periods. Management does not anticipate that the Company will generate any revenue until such time as the Company develops a plan to commercialize its over-the-counter products, which is contingent on the receipt of financing.

Sales, general and administrative expense for the three months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 was $47,517 and $17,936, respectively. Sales, general and administrative expense for the six months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 was $75,497 and $40,308, respectively. Sales, general and administrative expense includes, but is not limited to, consulting expense, office and insurance expense, accounting and other costs to maintain compliance with the Company’s reporting requirements to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The increase in sales, general and administrative expense for the three and six months ended June 30, 2018 is principally attributable to higher administrative costs related to moving the Company’s assets, and higher transfer agent costs in the 2018 period. Partially offsetting the overall increase in the 2018 periods are lower costs for maintenance of intellectual property in the 2018 periods compared to the 2017 periods.

Professional fees for the three months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 were $36,126 and $16,195, respectively. Professional fees for the six months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 were $54,449 and $29,437, respectively. Professional fees include the costs of legal, consulting and auditing services provided to us. The increase in professional fees for the 2018 periods compared to the 2017 periods is related to higher overall costs for professional services during the 2018 period including higher legal fees and consulting fees of $15,000 paid to the Company’s CEO, in the six months ended June 30, 2018 as a bonus for his significant contributions to the Company.

The Company did not incur any research and development costs during the three and six months ended June 30, 2018 or 2017. The Company did not engage in any research and development efforts in the 2018 period, nor does the Company expect to engage in any research and development activity and until funding is secured and we develop a plan to commercialize its products.

Interest expense for the three months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 was $59,371 and $56,537, respectively. Interest expense for the six months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 was $118,286 and $112,699, respectively. The increase in interest expense in the 2018 periods compared to the 2017 periods is related to a higher balance of outstanding notes payable during the 2018 periods.

The Company’s net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2018 was $142,668 compared to net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2017 of $91,561. The Company’s net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2018 was $247,667 compared to net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2017 of $184,232. The increase in net loss in the three and six months periods ending June 30, 2018 compared to the comparable periods in 2017 is due to higher expenses, sales, general and administrative expense and interest expense, as discussed above.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At June 30, 2018, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $290,544, as compared to $460,111 at December 31, 2017.

The Company had cash and cash equivalents of $33,368 at June 30, 2017. The significant increase in cash and cash equivalents between the 2018 and 2017 periods, is primarily attributable to the payments received by the Company in December 2017 in connection with the sale of certain assets pertaining to our Diagnostic Business to Preprogen LLC (“Preprogen”), offset by $15,000 paid to Dr. Shalom Hirschman, the Company’s CEO, in the six months ended June 30, 2018 as a bonus for his significant contributions to the Company.

During the six months ended June 30, 2018, the Company used $149,567 for operating activities, compared to $65,507 used during the six months ended June 30, 2017. The net overall increase in cash used for operating activities during the six months ended June 30, 2018, is attributable to higher operating expenses in the 2018 period partially offset by a higher balance of unpaid interest expense on convertible notes payable.

During the six months ended June 30, 2018, the Company used $20,000 for financing activities, as compared to $98,184 provided by financing activities during the six months ended June 30, 2017. The decrease in cash provided by financing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2018 is attributable to a repurchase of preferred shares and the fact that the Company did not participate in any financing activities during the six months ended June 30, 2018.

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

Date: August 20, 2018	/s/ Shalom Hirschman
Shalom Hirschman Principal Executive, Financial and Accounting Officer