STEVENS INTERNATIONAL INC (CIK 817644)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-03-31
filed 1999-05-13

UNITED STATES
                      SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                           WASHINGTON, D. C.  20549
                                  FORM 10-Q

  (Mark One)
   XX  QUARTERLY  REPORT  PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
       EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
       For the quarterly period ended             March 31, 1999
                                      or
   __  TRANSITION  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13  OR  15(d) OF THE
       SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
       For the transition period from ____________ to _____________

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

           Title of Each Class                   Outstanding at May 6, 1999
  Series A Stock, $0.10 Par Value                        7,443,174
  Series B Stock, $0.10 Par Value                        2,058,959

                              TABLE OF CONTENTS


  Part I.   FINANCIAL INFORMATION                              PAGE NUMBER

     Item 1. Financial Statements

              Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheets                 3
              December 31, 1998 and March 31, 1999
              (unaudited)

              Consolidated Condensed Statements of Operations       4
              Three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998
               (unaudited)

              Consolidated Condensed Statements of                  5
              Stockholders' Equity December 31, 1998 and
              Three months ended March 31, 1999  (unaudited)

              Consolidated Condensed Statements of Cash Flows       6
              Three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998
              (unaudited)

              Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial             7
              Statements (unaudited)

     Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of               9
              Financial Condition and Results of Operations


  Part II.  OTHER INFORMATION

     Item 1.  Legal Proceedings                                    13

     Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                     13

                  STEVENS INTERNATIONAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
                    (Amounts in thousands, except share data)

                                            March 31, 1999   December 31, 1998
                                            --------------   -----------------
                                              (unaudited)
   ASSETS
   Current assets:
     Cash                                        $    25           $   164
     Trade accounts receivable, less
      allowance for losses of $509 and
      $138 in 1999 and 1998, respectively          1,444             1,711
     Costs and estimated earnings in excess
      of billings on long term contracts             686               665
     Inventory (Note 3).                           5,784             6,146
     Other current assets                            890             1,076
     Assets held for sale  (Note 6)                  988               988
                                                  ------            ------
            Total current assets                   9,817            10,750
   Property, plant and equipment                   2,454             2,600
   Other assets, net                               1,435             1,301
                                                  ------            ------
                                                 $13,706           $14,651
                                                  ======            ======

   LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
   Current liabilities:
     Trade accounts payable                      $ 2,174           $ 3,035
     Billings in excess of costs and
      estimated earnings on long-term contracts       --                --
     Other current liabilities                     3,205             3,780
     Customer deposits                               476               310
     Advances from stockholder                     1,700             1,645
     Current portion of long-term debt (Note 4)       13                15
                                                  ------            ------
            Total current liabilities              7,568             8,785
   Long-term debt                                  2,676             2,294
   Note payable - stockholder                      2,950             2,950
   Accrued pension costs                           3,577             3,577
   Commitments and contingencies                      --                --
   Stockholders' equity:
     Preferred stock, $0.10 par value,
      2,000,000 shares authorized, none
      issued and outstanding                          --                --
     Series A common stock, $0.10 par
      value, 20,000,000 shares authorized,
      7,443,000 and 7,418,000 shares
      issued and outstanding at March 31, 1999
      and December 31, 1998, respectively            743               741
     Series B common stock, $0.10 par value,
      6,000,000 shares authorized, 2,060,000
      and 2,085,000 shares issued and
      outstanding at March 31, 1999 and
      December 31, 1998, respectively                207               209
     Additional paid-in-capital                   39,961            39,961
     Accumulated other comprehensive (loss)       (4,303)           (4,150)
     Retained (deficit)                          (39,673)          (39,716)
                                                  ------            ------
            Total stockholders' equity (deficit)  (3,065)           (2,955)
                                                  ------            ------
                                                 $13,706           $14,651
                                                  ======            ======

     See notes to consolidated condensed financial statements.


             STEVENS INTERNATIONAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
           CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                             (UNAUDITED)
            (Amounts in thousands, except per share data)




                                                 Three Months Ended March 31,
                                                        1999        1998
                                                       ------      ------
   Net sales                                          $ 3,314     $ 9,697
   Cost of sales                                       (1,911)     (6,912)
                                                       ------      ------
   Gross profit                                         1,403       2,785
   Selling, general and administrative expenses        (1,133)     (2,228)
                                                       ------      ------
   Operating income (loss)                                270         557
   Other income (expense):
     Interest expense                                    (176)       (825)
     Other, net                                           (48)       (148)
                                                       ------      ------
                                                         (224)       (973)
                                                       ------      ------
   Income (loss) before income taxes                       46        (416)
   Income tax (expense)  (Note 7)                          (3)         --
                                                       ------      ------
   Net income (loss)                                  $    43     $  (416)
                                                       ======      ======
   Net income (loss) per common share - basic         $ 0.005     $ (0.04)
                                                       ======      ======
   Net loss per common share - diluted                $ 0.005     $ (0.04)
                                                       ======      ======
   Weighted average number of shares of common
    and common stock equivalents outstanding
    during the periods - basic                          9,492       9,488
                                                       ======      ======
   Weighted average number of shares of common
    and common stock equivalents outstanding
    during the periods - diluted                        9,492       9,488
                                                       ======      ======

          See notes to consolidated condensed financial statements.





                 STEVENS INTERNATIONAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
                                 (Unaudited)
                            (Amounts in thousands)



                                                                                      Accumulated
                                                              Additional                 Other
                               Series A Stock  Series B Stock   Paid-In    Retained  Comprehensive
                               Shares  Amount  Shares  Amount   Capital    (Deficit)      Loss       Total
                                -----   ----    -----   ----     ------     -------      ------     ------
  Balance, January 1, 1999      7,418   $741    2,085   $209    $39,961    $(39,716)    $(4,150)   $(2,955)
   Net income                      --     --       --     --         --          43          --         43
   Foreign currency
    translation adjustment         --     --       --     --         --          --        (153)      (153)
   Excess pension liability
     adjustment                    --     --       --     --         --          --          --         --
                                                                                                    ------
   Comprehensive loss                                                                                 (110)
                                                                                                    ------
   Conversion of Series B
    stock to Series A stock        25      2      (25)     2         --          --         --          --
                                -----   ----    -----   ----     ------     -------      ------     ------
  Balance, March 31, 1999       7,443   $743    2,060   $207    $39,961    $(39,673)    $(4,303)   $(3,065)
                                =====   ====    =====   ====     ======     =======      ======     ======


                      See notes to consolidated condensed financial statements.


                 STEVENS INTERNATIONAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
               CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (UNAUDITED)
                            (Amounts in thousands)
                                                     Three Months Ended
                                                          March 31,
                                                     -------------------
                                                     1999           1998
                                                     -----         ------
   Cash provided by operations:
     Net income (loss)                              $   43        $ ( 416)
     Adjustments to reconcile net income
      (loss) to net cash provided by
      (used in) operating activities:
       Depreciation and amortization                   215            453
       Other                                          (152)          (217)
       Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
         Trade accounts receivable                     267          1,544
         Contract costs in excess of billings          (21)        (1,356)
         Inventory                                     362            110
         Other assets                                  (31)         1,191
         Trade accounts payable                       (861)           193
         Other liabilities                            (408)          (683)
                                                     -----         ------
   Total cash (used in) provided by
    operating activities                              (586)           819
                                                     -----         ------
   Cash provided by (used in) investing activities:
     Additions to property, plant and equipment        (10)          (160)
     Decreases to property, plant and equipment         24             --
                                                     -----         ------
   Total cash provided by (used in)
    investing activities                                14           (160)
                                                     -----         ------
   Cash provided by (used in) financing activities:
     Net proceeds from (repayments of) long-
      term debt                                        433           (171)
                                                     -----         ------
   Total cash provided by (used in)
    financing activities                               433           (171)
                                                     -----         ------
   Increase (decrease) in cash and temporary
    investments                                       (139)           488
   Cash and temporary investments at
    beginning of period                                164            211
                                                     -----         ------
   Cash and temporary investments at
    end ofperiod                                    $   25        $   699
                                                     =====         ======
   Supplemental disclosure of cash flow
   information:
       Cash paid during the period for:
       Interest                                     $   60        $   285
       Income taxes                                      5             --

         See notes to consolidated condensed financial statements.

                 STEVENS INTERNATIONAL, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
             Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements
                                 (Unaudited)



  1. The consolidated condensed balance sheet as of March 31, 1999, the consolidated condensed statement of stockholders' equity for the period ended March 31, 1999, the consolidated condensed statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998, and the consolidated condensed statements of cash flows for the three month periods then ended have been prepared by the Company without audit. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (which include only normal recurring adjustments) necessary to present fairly the financial position as of March 31, 1999 and the results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 and the cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 have been made. The December 31, 1998 consolidated condensed balance sheet is derived from the audited consolidated balance sheet as of that date. Complete financial statements for December 31, 1998 and related notes thereto are included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1998 (the "1998 Form 10-K").

       The above financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and therefore do not include all information included in the 1998 Form 10-K. The results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the full year.

  2. The Company designs, manufactures, markets and services web-fed packaging and printing systems and related equipment for its customers in the packaging industry and in the specialty/commercial and banknote and securities segments of the printing industry. The Company also markets and manufactures high-speed digital image processing systems primarily for use in the banknote and security printing industry. The Company combines various types of equipment capable of converting and printing, among other items, food and beverage containers, liquid container cartons, banknotes, postage stamps, lottery tickets, direct mail inserts, personal checks and business forms. The Company's technological and engineering capabilities allow it to combine any of the four major printing technologies (offset, flexography, rotogravure and intaglio) in its systems. Complete press systems are capable of multiple color and multiple size printing and perform such related functions as numbering, punching, perforating, slitting, cutting, creasing, folding and stacking. The presses can be custom engineered for non-standard form size and special auxiliary functions.


  3.   Inventories consist of the following:

                                                 March 31,   December 31,
                                                   1999         1998
                                                  -------      -------
                                                  (Amounts in thousands)
                 Finished product                $  1,118     $    630
                 Work in progress                   1,180        1,458
                 Raw materials                      3,486        4,058
                                                  -------      -------
                                                 $  5,784     $  6,146
                                                  =======      =======

  4.   For a description of the status of the bank credit facility at March
       31,  1999, see "Liquidity and Capital Resources".  Substantially all
       assets  of  the  Company continue to be pledged as collateral on the
       Company's credit facilities.

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

       In management's opinion, the Company has adequate legal defense and/or insurance coverage in respect to each of these legal actions and does not believe that such actions, if they occur either individually or in the aggregate, will materially affect the Company's operations or financial position. See "Legal Proceedings" herein and in the 1998 Form 10-K.

  6.   A description of the Company's divestitures in 1999 and 1998 follow:

       Proposed Sale of Hamilton Production Facility

       In the second quarter of 1999, the Company anticipates that it will conclude the sale of the real property at its Hamilton, Ohio production facility for an aggregate consideration of $725,000. The transaction should result in no gain or loss since the property was written down to its estimated ultimate realizable value at December 31, 1998. Proceeds of the transaction will be used to repay certain expenses of the sale, certain property taxes and repay a portion of the $2.5 million loan from Paul I. Stevens, the Company's chairman and chief executive officer, which was partially collateralized by a lien on this production facility.

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

       This transaction resulted in an approximate $10 million reduction of the Company's senior debt. The Company realized an approximate $3.6 million gain on the sale of Zerand assets in the second quarter of 1998.

  7. The Company's effective tax rate was 6.5% in 1999 and 0.0% in 1998. Due to accumulated losses, there were no recoverable income taxes for the three months ended March 31, 1998.

  8. Basic EPS excludes dilution and is computed by dividing income available to common shareholders by the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding for the period. Diluted EPS reflects the potential dilution that could occur if securities or other contracts to issue common stock were exercised or converted into common stock. Since the Series A and Series B stock have identical dividend and participation rights in the Company's earnings, they have been considered to be comparable in the calculation.


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

  Based on a recent assessment, the Company has determined that it will need to modify a significant portion of its software so that its computer system will properly utilize data beyond December 31, 1999. The Company is working on its Year 2000 modifications, and plans to complete such modifications by the end of the second quarter of 1999 utilizing certain software upgrades and consultant and internal resources for all program changes. The Company anticipates costs of $50,000 to $75,000 will be incurred to complete its Year 2000 program modifications. There can be no assurance that this time frame will be achieved and actual results
  could  differ  materially  from these plans.  Specific factors that might
  cause such material differences include, but are not limited to, the availability and cost of personnel trained in this area, the ability to locate and correct all relevant computer codes and similar uncertainties. As a contingency, the Company's consultant, who developed the software used by the Company, is capable of backup processing on its own compatible computer system that is already Year 2000 compliant.

  RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

  Comparison of Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998

  Sales The Company's sales for the three months ended March 31, 1999 decreased by $6.4 million (or 65.8%) compared to sales in the same period in 1998 due primarily to decreases in packaging systems products ($2.8
  million) and to decreased sales resulting from the sale of the Zerand division in April 1998, which contributed $3.6 million in sales in the first quarter of 1998.

  Gross Profit The Company's gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 1999 decreased by $1.4 million compared to gross profit in the same period in 1998 due primarily to decreased sales volume for packaging systems net of reduced depreciation and product development costs in 1999. In addition, the Company evaluated its last-in first out ("LIFO") inventory reserve in conjunction with the sale of its production facility in Ohio including certain inventory, and other inventory usage in 1999. The financial impact of the decrement in the LIFO inventory for the three months ended March 31, 1998 was $0.27 million. Accordingly, the gross profit for the three months was increased $0.27 million ($0.03 per share) and the LIFO reserve was reduced $0.27 million. Gross profit margin for 1999 increased to 42.3% of sales as compared to 28.7% for 1998. This increase in gross profit margin in 1999 was due primarily to normal margins on standard products in 1999, the benefit of the reduction of the LIFO reserve, and an adjustment in the recording of revenues on the ACE project due to favorable exchange rates ($0.2 million) in 1999, as well as reduced depreciation charges due to assets sold in 1998.

  Selling, General and Administrative Expenses The Company's selling, general, and administrative expenses decreased by $1.1 million (or 49.1%) for the three months ended March 31, 1999 compared to the same period in 1998 due to continuing cost reduction efforts, and the 1998 sale of the Zerand and Hamilton Machining Center (HMC) divisions. Selling, general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 1999 were 34.2% of sales compared to 23% of sales for the same period in 1998 due to the large decrease in sales in 1999. The reduction in expenses was not proportionate to the reduction in sales discussed above.

  Other Income (Expense) The Company's interest expense decreased by $0.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 1999 compared to the same period in 1998 due to the reduced borrowing in 1999. The approximate $20 million in debt reduction since March 31, 1998 resulted from the sale of Zerand and HMC and the June 30, 1998 debt restructuring discussed in "LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES."

  TAX MATTERS

  The Company's effective state and federal income tax rate ("effective tax rate") was 6.5% for the three months ended March 31, 1999, due to the alternative minimum tax imposed on corporations, and 0% for the three
  months ended March 31, 1998. Due to continuing losses in 1998, there were no recoverable tax benefits for the three months ended March 31, 1998.


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

  Historically, the Company has funded its capital requirements with cash provided by operating activities, borrowings under credit facilities, issuances of long-term debt and the sale and private placement of common stock. Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (before working capital requirement) was $0.1 million and $(0.2) million for the three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1988, respectively. Working capital provided (used) cash of $(0.7) million and $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998, respectively. The Company's working capital needs increase during periods of sales growth because of a number of factors, including the duration of the manufacturing process and the relatively large size of most orders. During periods of sales decline such as 1999 and 1998, the Company's working capital generally provides cash as receivables are collected and inventory is utilized. However, in 1999 the Company concentrated on reducing its trade payables and other liabilities.

  The Company's capital expenditures for the first quarter of 1999 and 1998 were $0.01 million and $0.16 million, respectively, and were used primarily for certain machinery and equipment modernization.

  On June 30, 1998 the Company refinanced a major portion of its secured indebtedness ("the Debt Restructuring") as part of its plan to reduce its debt. Through a combination of new secured bank borrowings of approximately $6 million, and loans from its Chairman, CEO and principal shareholder, Paul I. Stevens, aggregating $4.5 million, the Company paid off principal amounts due its senior secured bank lender and its secured senior subordinated noteholders, aggregating approximately $19.5 million. Repayment of the secured Senior Subordinated Notes resulted in an extraordinary gain on early extinguishment of debt of approximately $11.2 million in the second quarter of 1998.

  Under its credit facility, the Company's maximum borrowings are limited to a borrowing base formula, which cannot exceed $7.5 million in the form of direct borrowings and letters of credit. As of March 31, 1999 there were $2.67 million in direct borrowings and no standby letters of credit outstanding under the bank credit facility, with no additional availability for such borrowings.

  The Company's bank credit facilities have first liens on certain assets of the Company, principally inventory, accounts receivable, and the Company's Texas real estate. Paul I. Stevens' loans aggregating $4.65 million at March 31, 1999 have first liens on certain assets of the Company, principally certain Ohio assets that are being held for sale, the remaining $0.5 million escrow hold back on the sale of the Zerand
  division, the assets of a foreign subsidiary, and certain accounts receivable for new customer equipment. The Company was paid $500,000 of the Zerand escrow hold back funds net of amounts owed to the purchaser on November 6, 1998. Because these hold back funds collateralize certain Paul I. Stevens advances, the $500,000 was paid to him to reduce his secured loans to the Company.

  Interest  on  the  bank  facility  is  1.25%  over  prime with a two-year
  maturity on the revolving credit facility. The amount borrowed on the revolving credit facility was approximately $2.67 million on March 31, 1999. The Company paid in full a $4.0 million bank Bridge Loan on July 28, 1998 from the sale of HMC and the major portion of its machinery and equipment at its assembly facility in Hamilton, Ohio. The secured loans from Paul I. Stevens are due June 30, 2000 and bear interest at rates that vary up to 2% over bank prime.

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

  With the expected May 1999 sale of the Hamilton, Ohio manufacturing facility, and assuming that one of several strategic financial alternatives, principally the return of normalized order flow rates and the additional sale of assets, among others presently being pursued by the Company is consummated, management believes that cash flow from
  operations will be adequate to fund its existing operations and repay scheduled indebtedness over the next 12 months.

  In addition, the Company may incur, from time to time, additional short- and long-term bank indebtedness (under its existing credit facility or otherwise) and may issue, in public or private transactions, its equity and debt securities to provide additional funds necessary for the continued pursuit of the Company's operational strategies. The availability and terms of any such sources of financing will depend on market and other conditions. There can be no assurance that such additional financing will be available or, if available, will be on terms and conditions acceptable to the Company. Through March 31, 1999, the Company's Chairman and Chief Executive Officer has loaned the Company $1.7 million for its short-term cash requirements. As of March 31, 1999, this amount has not been repaid.

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

  Backlog and Orders The Company's backlog of unfilled orders at March 31, 1999 was approximately $4.1 million compared to $2.5 million at December 31, 1998 . The backlog of packaging systems at March 31, 1999 increased $1.9 million as compared to year-end 1998, offset by small changes in the Company's other product lines. The backlog at March 31 in each of the preceding five years has ranged from a low of $8.1 million in 1998 to a high of $68.0 million in 1995.

  Orders for the three months ended March 31, 1999 were $4.9 million compared to $1.6 million for the comparable period in 1998, an increase of $3.3 million while shipments decreased $2.7 million, excluding Zerand in 1998. The Company believes the above noted increased order flow is the result of normal fluctuations in the flow of major printing and packaging system orders.

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


  PART II  OTHER INFORMATION

  Item 1.  Legal Proceedings

  The Company is subject to various claims, including product liability claims, which arise in the ordinary course of business, and is a party to various legal proceedings that constitute ordinary routine litigation incidental to the Company's business. No assurance can be given regarding the outcome of any case; however a negative outcome in excess of insurance coverage could have a material adverse effect on the Company's business, operating results and financial condition.

  Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

           (a)  Exhibits:

         Exhibit     Number Description of Exhibit
         -------     -----------------------------
           3.1       Second Amended and Restated Certificate of
                     Incorporation of the Company.(1)
           3.2       Bylaws of the Company, as amended.(2)

           4.1       Specimen of Series A Common Stock Certificate.(3)
           4.2       Specimen of Series B Common Stock Certificate.(4)
          10.1 Asset Contract to Purchase Real Estate dated February 8, 1999 by and between
                     the Company and Production Manufacturing, Inc. (5)
          11.1       Computation of Net Income per Common Share.(*)
          27.1       Financial Data Schedule.(*)


    *   Filed herewith.
  (1) Previously filed as an exhibit to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1990 and incorporated herein by reference.
  (2) Previously filed as an exhibit to the Company's Registration Statement on Form S-1 (No. 33-15279) and incorporated herein by reference.
  (3) Previously filed as an exhibit to the Company's Registration Statement on Form S-1 (No. 33-24486) and incorporated herein by reference.
  (4) Previously filed as an exhibit to the Company's report on Form 8-A filed August 19, 1988 and incorporated herein by reference.
  (5) Previously filed as an exhibit to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1998 and incorporated herein by reference.


      (b)  Reports on Form 8-K.
            None.



                                  SIGNATURES




  Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Stevens International, Inc. has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.


                                     STEVENS INTERNATIONAL, INC.





  Date: May 12, 1999                 By: /s/  Paul I. Stevens
                                     ------------------------
                                     Paul I. Stevens
                                     Chief Executive Officer
                                     and Acting Chief Financial Officer



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