SEARS DC CORP (CIK 815743)
Form 10-Q
period 1995-09-30
filed 1995-11-09

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                            Washington, D.C. 20549


                                  FORM 10-Q


  ( X )      QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                  OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
            FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1995

                                     OR

  (   )      TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR
            15 (d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                     Commission file number 0-17955


                              SEARS DC CORP.
          (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)


          Delaware                                     36-3533346
   (State of Incorporation)            (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)


       3711 Kennett Pike
      Greenville, Delaware                               19807
(Address of principal executive offices)              (Zip Code)


     Registrant's telephone number, including area code:  302/888-3190

     Registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15 (d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months, and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.

                           Yes   ( X )   No    (   )

     As of October 31, 1995, the Registrant had 1,000 shares
of capital stock outstanding, all of which were held by
Sears, Roebuck and Co.

     Registrant meets the conditions set forth in General
Instruction H(1)(a) and (b) of Form 10-Q and is therefore
filing this form with a reduced disclosure format.

                               SEARS DC CORP.

                  INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q



                              September 30, 1995



PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION:                                   Page No.

     Item 1.   Financial Statements



          Statements of Financial Position (unaudited)
             September 30, 1995 and 1994 and December 31, 1994        1

          Statements of Income (unaudited)
             Three and Nine Months ended September 30, 1995 and
             1994                                                     2

          Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited)
             Nine Months ended September 30,1995 and 1994             3

          Notes to Financial Statements (unaudited)                   4


     Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis
               of Financial Condition and Results
               of Operations                                          5


PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION:

     Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                       6


                                 SEARS DC CORP.

                         PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

                         ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                  STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION (UNAUDITED)

                                        September 30,        December 31,
millions                             1995          1994          1994
                                  ---------     ---------     ---------
Assets
Notes receivable from             <C>           <C>           <C>
  Sears, Roebuck and Co.          $ 1,299.4     $ 1,580.7     $ 1,552.6
Cash and invested cash                  0.1           0.1           0.1
Accrued interest income
    and other assets                    2.5           4.0           3.6
                                  ---------     ---------     ---------
  Total assets                    $ 1,302.0     $ 1,584.8     $ 1,556.3
                                  =========     =========     =========

Liabilities
Medium-term notes                 $ 1,243.7     $ 1,521.4     $ 1,521.4
Accrued interest expense
  and other liabilities                53.7          59.2          30.6
                                  ---------     ---------     ---------
  Total liabilities                 1,297.4       1,580.6       1,552.0
                                  ---------     ---------     ---------

Stockholder's equity

Capital stock,
  par value $1.00 per share:           --            --            --
  Authorized, issued and
  outstanding, 1,000 shares
Retained income                         4.6           4.2           4.3
                                  ---------     ---------     ---------
  Total stockholder's equity            4.6           4.2           4.3
                                  ---------     ---------     ---------

  Total liabilities and
     stockholder's equity         $ 1,302.0     $ 1,584.8     $ 1,556.3
                                  =========     =========     =========

See notes to financial statements.

                                 SEARS DC CORP.


                              STATEMENTS OF INCOME
                                  (unaudited)

                                         Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
                                            September 30,       September 30,
millions                                   1995      1994      1995      1994
                                          -------   -------   -------  -------
Revenues
Earnings on notes of Sears                $ 27.8    $ 32.5    $ 89.9   $106.8
                                          -------   -------   -------  -------
  Total revenues                            27.8      32.5      89.9    106.8
                                          -------   -------   -------  -------


Expenses

Interest and related expenses               27.6      32.3      89.4    106.0
Operating expenses                           --        --        --       0.2
                                          -------   -------   -------  -------
   Total expenses                           27.6      32.3      89.4    106.2
                                          -------   -------   -------  -------
Income before income taxes                   0.2       0.2       0.5      0.6
Income taxes                                 --        0.1       0.2      0.2
                                          -------   -------   -------  -------
Net income                                $  0.2    $  0.1     $ 0.3   $  0.4
                                          =======   =======   =======  =======

Ratio of earnings
    to fixed charges                       1.005     1.005     1.005    1.005



See notes to financial statements.

                                     - 3 -

                                 SEARS DC CORP.

                            STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                  (unaudited)

                                                   Nine Months Ended
                                                      September 30,
 millions                                            1995        1994
                                                  --------    --------
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income                                        $    0.3    $    0.4
Adjustments to reconcile net income to
  net cash provided by operating activities:

Net change in accrued interest income and
   other assets and accrued interest expense
   and other liabilities                              24.2        12.3
                                                  --------    --------
   Net cash provided by operating activities          24.5        12.7
                                                  --------    --------

Cash flows from investing activities
Decrease in notes of
   Sears, Roebuck and Co.                            253.2       613.7
                                                  --------    --------
Net cash provided by investing activities            253.2       613.7
                                                  --------    --------

Cash flows from financing activities

Repayments of medium-term notes                     (277.7)     (626.4)
                                                  --------    --------
   Net cash used in financing activities            (277.7)     (626.4)
                                                  --------    --------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and                   --           --
   invested cash
Cash and invested cash at beginning of period          0.1         0.1
                                                  --------    --------
Cash and invested cash at end of period           $    0.1    $    0.1
                                                  ========    ========

See notes to financial statements.

                                 SEARS DC CORP.
                                ________________


                         NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                  (unaudited)



1.  Financial Statements


Sears DC Corp. ("SDC"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sears, Roebuck and Co. ("Sears"), is principally engaged in the borrowing in domestic and foreign debt markets and lending the proceeds of such borrowings to Sears and certain direct and indirect subsidiaries of Sears in exchange for their unsecured notes. In the last quarter of 1992, SDC stopped selling medium-term notes and in March 1993, SDC discontinued issuing commercial paper.

On March 9, 1993, SDC entered into a loan agreement with Sears for the investment of available funds. The interest rate paid to SDC by Sears under this agreement was designed to produce earnings sufficient to cover SDC's fixed charges (principally interest on SDC's indebtedness) at least 1.25 times. On March 22, 1994, the agreement was amended to reduce the fixed charge coverage to 1.005. Required payments of principal and interest to SDC under the Sears borrowing agreement will be sufficient to allow SDC to make timely payments of principal and interest to the holders of its securities.

Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles have been condensed or omitted. The significant accounting policies used in the presentation of these financial statements are consistent with the summary of significant accounting policies set forth in SDC's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1994, and these financial statements should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes found therein. The results of operations for the interim periods should not be considered indicative of the results to be expected for the full year.

                                 SEARS DC CORP.
                                ________________

   ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL
            CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

SDC has invested funds in the promissory notes of Sears,
which pay interest sufficient to cover SDC's fixed charges
1.005 times, and in highly liquid short-term investments.

SDC discontinued the sale of medium-term notes in the last quarter of 1992. The $1.24 billion in outstanding medium-term notes as of September 30, 1995 are not redeemable prior
to their stated maturity except for notes having a stated maturity at the time of issue of more than seven years which may be redeemed under certain circumstances in the event of declining Discover Card receivables of Sears former subsidiary, Dean Witter, Discover & Co.

Results of Operations

Due to the significant reduction in SDC's outstanding debt, interest and related expenses decreased 14.6% and 15.7% for the three and nine months, respectively, ended September 30, 1995 from the same periods in 1994. Earnings covered fixed charges 1.005 times for the three and nine months ended September 30, 1995 and 1994.

                                 SEARS DC CORP.

                                ________________



                          PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION







Item 6.    Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K



(a)        Exhibits.

           An Exhibit Index has been filed as part of this Report
            on Page E-1.

(b)        Reports on Form 8-K.

           None

                                SEARS DC CORP.






                                  SIGNATURE



               Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.



                                          Sears DC Corp.
                                               (Registrant)





                     By:                  Paul D. Melancon
                                          ---------------------
                                          Paul D. Melancon
                                          Vice President and Controller
                                          (authorized officer of
                                          Registrant)

November 9, 1995

                                 EXHIBIT INDEX


                                 SEARS DC CORP.


                          Quarter Ended September 30, 1995



Exhibit No.


 4      The Registrant hereby agrees to furnish the commission,
        upon request, with each instrument defining the rights of holders of long-term debt of the Registrant with respect to which the total amount of securities authorized does not exceed 10% of the total assets of the Registrant.

27      Financial Data Schedule.

28(a)   Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q of Sears, Roebuck and Co.,
        for the quarter ended September 30, 1995. [Incorporated by reference, File No. 1-416]