XML 48 R36.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.26.3
NET INCOME PER SHARE (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Basic and diluted net income per share
The calculations for basic and diluted net income per share for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025 are as follows:
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended
September 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
September 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Net income$289,747 $287,122 $992,483 $720,752 
Weighted average common shares used to calculate basic net income per share273,748 271,152 273,260 271,471 
Stock-based awards1,530 2,646 1,801 1,969 
Weighted average common shares used to calculate diluted net income per share275,278 273,798 275,061 273,440 
Net income per share - basic$1.06 $1.06 $3.63 $2.65 
Net income per share - diluted$1.05 $1.05 $3.61 $2.64 
Potential shares of Cadence's common stock excluded
The following table presents shares of Cadence’s common stock outstanding for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025 that were excluded from the computation of diluted net income per share because the effect of including these shares in the computation of diluted net income per share would have been anti-dilutive:
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended
September 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
September 30,
2026
September 30,
2025
(In thousands)
Market-based awards
1,527 1,501 1,530 1,053 
Options to purchase shares of common stock172 197 124 212 
Non-vested shares of restricted stock36 18 408 77 
Total potential common shares excluded1,735 1,716 2,062 1,342