false 0000081023 0001992267 false 8-K 2023-11-15 false fal
[…] “The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where: (1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and, (2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and, (3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and, (4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” 28 U.S.C.§ 1342.

22 As these authorities hold, if the injunction is directed against state action other than an “order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision,” the Johnson Act restriction has no applicability. The Issuing Entity provides no public utility services and has been found not to constitute a public utility.