false 0000081023 0001992267 false 8-K 2023-11-15 false fal
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and quoted authority omitted). 

 

 

 

 

The persons listed on Exhibit A

November 15, 2023

Page 28

 

2.            The Courts

 

One challenge the Court did not reach for inadequate briefing was whether Section 62-18-22 improperly constrains meaningful judicial review and thus violates separation of powers under Article III, Section 1 and Article VI, Section 1 of the New Mexico Constitution. See id. ¶ 29. Section 62-18-22 in pertinent part provides that “if any provision of [the ETA] is invalidated, superseded, replaced, repealed or expires for any reason, that occurrence shall not affect the validity of any action allowed pursuant to the [the ETA].” It is impossible to speculate regarding what arguments may have been made or how such challenge would be presented.

 

However, we note that considering the plain language of the statute, the only word that could be construed to contemplate court action is “invalidated.”