false 0000081023 0001992267 false 8-K 2023-11-15 false fal
[…] Page 22

 

 

 

The only difference in the legal standard applicable to permanent injunctive relief and preliminary injunctive relief is permanent injunctive relief requires the plaintiff to prevail on the merits. eBay Inc. v. MercExchange, L.L.C., 547 U.S. 388, 391 (2008).

 

A United States District Court considering a complaint seeking injunctive relief against a NMPRC decision establishing an allegedly unlawful and inadequate Energy Transition Charge based upon the Contracts Clause or Takings Clause would also be required to determine whether the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C.§ 1342,21 restricts its authority to issue injunctive relief. The Johnson Act restriction only applies to an “order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision,” and applies only if all its enumerated conditions are satisfied. Alabama Public Serv. Comm’n v. Southern Ry. Corp., 341 U.S. 316, 350 (1951); Williams v. Professional Transp.