As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 13, 202
[…] 20 See U.S. Trust, 431 U.S. at 19 (“[N]o one can be sure precisely how much financial loss the bondholders suffered” from the repeal of the state pledge.).

 

 

Page 22
  

 

A United States District Court considering a complaint seeking injunctive relief against a NMPRC decision establishing an allegedly unlawful and inadequate Energy Transition Charge based upon the Contracts Clause or Takings Clause would also be required to determine whether the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C.§ 1342,21 restricts its authority to issue injunctive relief. The Johnson Act restriction only applies to an “order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision,” and applies only if all its enumerated conditions are satisfied. Alabama Public Serv. Comm’n v. Southern Ry. Corp., 341 U.S. 316, 350 (1951); Williams v. Professional Transp.