As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 13, 202
[…] In the passage of the 1937 Tax Act the Legislature said, in effect, that after the State has acquired title the former owner may repurchase the property upon certain terms and conditions. This in itself could not be construed as a contract, but at most simply an offer to the former owner or an act of grace, having none of the essential elements of a binding contract.”)).

  

Section 62-18-19 provides:

 

A. The state pledges to and agrees with the bondholders, . . . that the state shall not take or permit any action that impairs the value of energy transition property, except as allowed pursuant to Section 6 of the Energy Transition Act, or reduces, alters or impairs energy transition charges that are imposed, collected and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders, any assignee and any financing parties, until the entire principal of, interest on and redemption premium on the energy transition bonds, all financing costs and all amounts to be paid to an assignee or financing party under an ancillary agreement are paid in full and performed in full.

 

B. Any person who issues energy transition bonds is permitted to include the pledge specified in Subsection A of this section in the energy transition bonds, ancillary agreements and documentation related to the issuance and marketing of the energy transition bonds.