As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 13, 202
[…] It also recognizes that investors will rely on its terms. See § 62-18-19(B). These provisions suggest that the Legislature intended the State Pledge to constitute a contractual commitment. Accordingly, the State has held itself out directly to bondholders as pledging and agreeing not to take any action that impairs the energy transition property or charge and should reasonably anticipate that bondholders and others would rely on that pledge by the State.

 

Additional provisions of the ETA support this conclusion. Section 62-18-7(A) provides that “[a] financing order is irrevocable and the commission shall not reduce, impair, postpone or terminate the energy transition charges approved in the financing order, the energy transition property or the collection or recovery of energy transition revenues.” And such “financing order shall remain in effect until the energy transition bonds issued pursuant to the financing order and any related financing costs have been paid in full.” Section 62-18-9(A).